38. Rajd Polski 1978
6. 7. – 9. 7. 1978, Wroclaw • Automobilklub Dolnośląski • asphalt - gravel 578.90 km - (cancelled 9.00 km) • total distance including road sections - 1688.00 km • Other years
#49
2/2
II/8
II/8
Final results
11. overall
3. class 2/2
3. class II/8
11. ERC
9. CoPaF
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Oleszna - Księginice (6.20 km) | 3:27 (207) | 27.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 27. ERC 16. CoPaF |
107.8 km/h 7.58 s/km |
3:27 (207) | 27.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 27. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS2 Modliszów - Złoty Las (4.60 km) | 4:40 (280) | 34.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 34. ERC 21. CoPaF |
59.1 km/h 12.17 s/km |
8:07 (487) | 32.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 32. ERC 19. CoPaF |
SS3 Zagórze Śląskie - Dziećmorowice (4.40 km) | 3:01 (181) | 41.
16. class 2/2 17. class II/8 41. ERC 24. CoPaF |
87.5 km/h 9.77 s/km |
11:08 (668) | 30.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 30. ERC 17. CoPaF |
SS4 Michałkowa - Walim (6.50 km) | 4:52 (292) | 30.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 30. ERC 17. CoPaF |
80.1 km/h 7.54 s/km |
16:00 (960) | 30.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 30. ERC 17. CoPaF |
SS5 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 9:39 (579) | 24.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 24. ERC 15. CoPaF |
62.2 km/h 12.60 s/km |
25:39 (1539) | 23.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 23. ERC 14. CoPaF |
SS6 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 7:14 (434) | 37.
17. class 2/2 17. class II/8 37. ERC 24. CoPaF |
78.0 km/h 10.21 s/km |
32:53 (1973) | 26.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 26. ERC 16. CoPaF |
SS7 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 6:12 (372) | 29.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 29. ERC 18. CoPaF |
82.3 km/h 9.76 s/km |
39:05 (2345) | 27.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 27. ERC 17. CoPaF |
SS8 Radków - Kudowa Zdrój (18.10 km) | 12:40 (760) | 31.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 31. ERC 18. CoPaF |
85.7 km/h 9.12 s/km |
51:45 (3105) | 29.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 29. ERC 18. CoPaF |
SS9 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 13:13 (793) | 59.
20. class 2/2 21. class II/8 59. ERC 43. CoPaF |
73.1 km/h 18.14 s/km |
1:04:58 (3898) | 34.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 34. ERC 22. CoPaF |
SS10 Borowniki Nowe - Lasówka (11.20 km) | 10:10 (610) | 17.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 17. ERC 8. CoPaF |
66.1 km/h 10.00 s/km |
1:15:08 (4508) | 31.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 31. ERC 20. CoPaF |
SS11 Lasówka WOP - Huta - Pokrzywno (19.60 km) | 17:54 (1074) | 15.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 15. ERC 8. CoPaF |
65.7 km/h 6.17 s/km |
1:33:02 (5582) | 22.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 22. ERC 12. CoPaF |
SS12 Młoty - Mostowice - Nowa Bystrzyca (19.50 km) | 14:27 (867) | 21.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 21. ERC 12. CoPaF |
81.0 km/h 9.13 s/km |
1:47:29 (6449) | 22.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 22. ERC 12. CoPaF |
SS13 Idzików - Sienna (8.80 km) | 6:51 (411) | 24.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 24. ERC 15. CoPaF |
77.1 km/h 10.34 s/km |
1:54:20 (6860) | 22.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 22. ERC 12. CoPaF |
SS14 Lądek Zdrój - Złoty Stok (16.20 km) | 11:25 (685) | 25.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 25. ERC 16. CoPaF |
85.1 km/h 8.83 s/km |
2:05:45 (7545) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 13. CoPaF |
SS15 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 6:16 (376) | 24.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 24. ERC 16. CoPaF |
81.4 km/h 10.00 s/km |
2:12:01 (7921) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 13. CoPaF |
SS16 Walim - Michałkowa (6.50 km) | 5:02 (302) | 20.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 20. ERC 13. CoPaF |
77.5 km/h 7.38 s/km |
2:17:03 (8223) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 13. CoPaF |
SS17 Złoty Las - Modliszów (4.60 km) | 4:36 (276) | 22.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 22. ERC 15. CoPaF |
60.0 km/h 10.65 s/km |
2:21:39 (8499) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 13. CoPaF |
SS18 Dziećmorowice - Zagórze (4.40 km) | 2:54 (174) | 24.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 24. ERC 17. CoPaF |
91.0 km/h 6.82 s/km |
2:24:33 (8673) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 13. CoPaF |
SS19 Głuszyca - Jaworniki - Dołki (10.00 km) | 9:14 (554) | 19.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 19. ERC 12. CoPaF |
65.0 km/h 7.50 s/km |
2:33:47 (9227) | 21.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 21. ERC 12. CoPaF |
SS20 Walim - Rościszów (8.70 km) | 6:13 (373) | 27.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 27. ERC 19. CoPaF |
84.0 km/h 8.05 s/km |
2:40:00 (9600) | 20.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 20. ERC 12. CoPaF |
SS21 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 7:02 (422) | 27.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 27. ERC 19. CoPaF |
80.2 km/h 8.30 s/km |
2:47:02 (10022) | 20.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 20. ERC 12. CoPaF |
SS22 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 5:57 (357) | 26.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 26. ERC 18. CoPaF |
85.7 km/h 8.00 s/km |
2:52:59 (10379) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 14. CoPaF |
SS23 Złoty Stok - Lądek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 10:52 (652) | 26.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 26. ERC 19. CoPaF |
89.4 km/h 7.72 s/km |
3:03:51 (11031) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 15. CoPaF |
SS24 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 6:06 (366) | 18.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 18. ERC 11. CoPaF |
86.6 km/h 6.70 s/km |
3:09:57 (11397) | 21.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 21. ERC 14. CoPaF |
SS25 Nowa Bystrzyca - Młoty (19.50 km) | 13:24 (804) | 22.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 22. ERC 15. CoPaF |
87.3 km/h 16.51 s/km |
3:23:21 (12201) | 19.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 19. ERC 12. CoPaF |
SS26 Sokołówka - Bobrowniki (12.20 km) | 10:02 (602) | 15.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
73.0 km/h 7.05 s/km |
3:33:23 (12803) | 19.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 19. ERC 12. CoPaF |
SS27 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 10:10 (610) | 22.
8. class 2/2 8. class II/8 22. ERC 16. CoPaF |
95.0 km/h 6.34 s/km |
3:43:33 (13413) | 18.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 18. ERC 12. CoPaF |
SS28 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 5:49 (349) | 17.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
87.7 km/h 7.65 s/km |
3:49:22 (13762) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS29 Rościszów - Walim (8.70 km) | 6:28 (388) | 18.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 18. ERC 13. CoPaF |
80.7 km/h 8.05 s/km |
3:55:50 (14150) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS30 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 8:56 (536) | 11.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 11. ERC 6. CoPaF |
67.2 km/h 6.00 s/km |
4:04:46 (14686) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
SS31 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 6:45 (405) | 15.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
83.6 km/h 7.13 s/km |
4:11:31 (15091) | 16.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 16. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS32 Tąpadła - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 2:08 (128) | 16.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 16. ERC 10. CoPaF |
112.5 km/h 6.00 s/km |
4:13:39 (15219) | 16.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 16. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS33 Księginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 3:17 (197) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
113.3 km/h 5.16 s/km |
4:16:56 (15416) | 16.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 16. ERC 10. CoPaF |
SS34 SW Sobótka 5x3 km (15.00 km) | 9:30 (570.9) | 21.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 21. ERC 15. CoPaF |
94.6 km/h 6.74 s/km |
4:26:26 (15986.9) | 15.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
2. leg | |||||
SS34 Oleszna - Ksieginice (6.20 km) | 3:28 (208) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
107.3 km/h 6.94 s/km |
4:29:54 (16194.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
SS35 Sulistrowiczki - Tapadla (4.00 km) | 2:09 (129) | 15.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
111.6 km/h 7.25 s/km |
4:32:03 (16323.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
SS36 Jodlownik - Przelecz Srebrna (15.20 km) | 11:34 (694) | 15.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
78.8 km/h 9.41 s/km |
4:43:37 (17017.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
SS37 Zloty Potok - Ladek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 11:10 (670) | 17.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
87.0 km/h 8.64 s/km |
4:54:47 (17687.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
SS38 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 6:16 (376) | 12.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 12. ERC 7. CoPaF |
84.3 km/h 7.05 s/km |
5:01:03 (18063.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
SS39 Rózanka - Spalona - Lasowka - Mloty (32.00 km) | 19:33 (1173) | 15.
5. class 2/2 5. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
98.2 km/h 8.16 s/km |
5:20:36 (19236.9) | 15.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
SS40 Pokrzywno - Huta - Lasówka WOP (19.60 km) | 18:14 (1094) | 13.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 13. ERC 8. CoPaF |
64.5 km/h 9.59 s/km |
5:38:50 (20330.9) | 15.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 15. ERC 9. CoPaF |
SS41 Lasówka - Bobrowniki (11.20 km) | 9:56 (596) | 9.
2. class 2/2 2. class II/8 9. ERC 5. CoPaF |
67.7 km/h 4.46 s/km |
5:48:46 (20926.9) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 8. CoPaF |
SS42 Duszniki Zielenec - Kozia Hala (16.10 km) | 10:44 (644) | 16.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 16. ERC 11. CoPaF |
90.0 km/h 6.52 s/km |
5:59:30 (21570.9) | 13.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 13. ERC 8. CoPaF |
SS43 Kudowa - Karlów - Batorów - Wolany (20.40 km) | 13:42 (822) | 13.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 13. ERC 8. CoPaF |
89.3 km/h 4.90 s/km |
6:13:12 (22392.9) | 13.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 13. ERC 8. CoPaF |
SS44 Wlodowice - Swierki (9.00 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS45 Gluszyca - Jaworniki - Dolki (10.00 km) | 9:01 (541) | 10.
2. class 2/2 2. class II/8 10. ERC 6. CoPaF |
66.5 km/h 5.10 s/km |
6:22:13 (22933.9) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 6. CoPaF |
SS46 Modliszow wies - Zloty Las (8.20 km) | 7:34 (454) | 21.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 21. ERC 17. CoPaF |
65.0 km/h 11.59 s/km |
6:29:47 (23387.9) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |
SS47 Dziecmorowice - Zagórze Slaskie (4.40 km) | 2:57 (177) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
89.5 km/h 7.73 s/km |
6:32:44 (23564.9) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |
SS48 Michalowka - Walim (6.50 km) | 5:05 (305) | 15.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 15. ERC 11. CoPaF |
76.7 km/h 8.15 s/km |
6:37:49 (23869.9) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |
SS49 Walim - Rosciszow (8.70 km) | 6:18 (378) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
82.9 km/h 7.70 s/km |
6:44:07 (24247.9) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |
SS50 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 7:04 (424) | 14.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
79.8 km/h 6.49 s/km |
6:51:11 (24671.9) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |
SS51 Wolibórz - Jodlownik (8.50 km) | 6:08 (368) | 14.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 14. ERC 10. CoPaF |
83.2 km/h 7.53 s/km |
6:57:19 (25039.9) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |
SS52 Tapadla - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 2:06 (126) | 13.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 13. ERC 9. CoPaF |
114.3 km/h 4.75 s/km |
6:59:25 (25165.9) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |
SS53 Ksieginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 3:28 (208) | 12.
4. class 2/2 4. class II/8 12. ERC 8. CoPaF |
107.3 km/h 4.03 s/km |
7:02:53 (25373.9) | 11.
3. class 2/2 3. class II/8 11. ERC 7. CoPaF |