38. Rajd Polski 1978
6. 7. – 9. 7. 1978, Wroclaw • Automobilklub Dolnośląski • asphalt - gravel 578.90 km - (cancelled 9.00 km) • total distance including road sections - 1688.00 km • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after | |
SS1 Oleszna - Księginice (6.20 km) | 3:28 (208) | 29.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 29. ERC 17. CoPaF |
107.3 km/h 7.74 s/km |
3:28 (208) | 29.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 29. ERC 17. CoPaF |
|
SS2 Modliszów - Złoty Las (4.60 km) | 4:43 (283) | 37.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 37. ERC 23. CoPaF |
58.5 km/h 12.83 s/km |
8:11 (491) | 33.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 33. ERC 20. CoPaF |
|
SS3 Zagórze Śląskie - Dziećmorowice (4.40 km) | 2:48 (168) | 22.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 22. ERC 12. CoPaF |
94.3 km/h 6.82 s/km |
10:59 (659) | 29.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 29. ERC 16. CoPaF |
|
SS4 Michałkowa - Walim (6.50 km) | 4:47 (287) | 25.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 25. ERC 12. CoPaF |
81.5 km/h 6.77 s/km |
15:46 (946) | 26.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 26. ERC 13. CoPaF |
|
SS5 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 12:45 (765) | 67.
21. class 2/2 22. class II/8 67. ERC 49. CoPaF |
47.1 km/h 31.20 s/km |
28:31 (1711) | 53.
20. class 2/2 20. class II/8 53. ERC 37. CoPaF |
|
SS6 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 7:17 (437) | 38.
18. class 2/2 18. class II/8 38. ERC 25. CoPaF |
77.4 km/h 10.53 s/km |
35:48 (2148) | 50.
19. class 2/2 19. class II/8 50. ERC 34. CoPaF |
|
SS7 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 6:22 (382) | 35.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 35. ERC 23. CoPaF |
80.1 km/h 10.94 s/km |
42:10 (2530) | 49.
19. class 2/2 19. class II/8 49. ERC 33. CoPaF |
|
SS8 Radków - Kudowa Zdrój (18.10 km) | 13:08 (788) | 42.
18. class 2/2 18. class II/8 42. ERC 27. CoPaF |
82.7 km/h 10.66 s/km |
55:18 (3318) | 45.
19. class 2/2 19. class II/8 45. ERC 30. CoPaF |
|
SS9 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 10:59 (659) | 30.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 30. ERC 19. CoPaF |
88.0 km/h 9.81 s/km |
1:06:17 (3977) | 42.
18. class 2/2 18. class II/8 42. ERC 29. CoPaF |
|
SS10 Borowniki Nowe - Lasówka (11.20 km) | 11:25 (685) | 35.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 35. ERC 24. CoPaF |
58.9 km/h 16.70 s/km |
1:17:42 (4662) | 39.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 39. ERC 27. CoPaF |
|
SS11 Lasówka WOP - Huta - Pokrzywno (19.60 km) | 20:32 (1232) | 34.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 34. ERC 23. CoPaF |
57.3 km/h 14.23 s/km |
1:38:14 (5894) | 35.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 35. ERC 24. CoPaF |
|
SS12 Młoty - Mostowice - Nowa Bystrzyca (19.50 km) | 15:04 (904) | 34.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 34. ERC 24. CoPaF |
77.7 km/h 11.03 s/km |
1:53:18 (6798) | 35.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 35. ERC 24. CoPaF |
|
SS13 Idzików - Sienna (8.80 km) | 7:12 (432) | 33.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 33. ERC 22. CoPaF |
73.3 km/h 12.73 s/km |
2:00:30 (7230) | 35.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 35. ERC 24. CoPaF |
|
SS14 Lądek Zdrój - Złoty Stok (16.20 km) | 11:59 (719) | 42.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 42. ERC 32. CoPaF |
81.1 km/h 10.93 s/km |
2:12:29 (7949) | 34.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 34. ERC 24. CoPaF |
|
SS15 Jodłownik - Wolibórz (8.50 km) | 6:50 (410) | 42.
16. class 2/2 16. class II/8 42. ERC 32. CoPaF |
74.6 km/h 14.00 s/km |
2:19:19 (8359) | 35.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 35. ERC 25. CoPaF |
|
SS16 Walim - Michałkowa (6.50 km) | 6:33 (393) | 54.
17. class 2/2 17. class II/8 54. ERC 42. CoPaF |
59.5 km/h 21.38 s/km |
2:25:52 (8752) | 37.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 37. ERC 27. CoPaF |
|
SS17 Złoty Las - Modliszów (4.60 km) | 5:28 (328) | 47.
15. class 2/2 15. class II/8 47. ERC 36. CoPaF |
50.5 km/h 21.96 s/km |
2:31:20 (9080) | 37.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 37. ERC 27. CoPaF |
|
SS18 Dziećmorowice - Zagórze (4.40 km) | 3:03 (183) | 36.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 36. ERC 27. CoPaF |
86.6 km/h 8.86 s/km |
2:34:23 (9263) | 37.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 37. ERC 27. CoPaF |
|
SS19 Głuszyca - Jaworniki - Dołki (10.00 km) | 12:42 (762) | 49.
17. class 2/2 17. class II/8 49. ERC 38. CoPaF |
47.2 km/h 28.30 s/km |
2:47:05 (10025) | 36.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 36. ERC 26. CoPaF |
|
SS20 Walim - Rościszów (8.70 km) | 6:20 (380) | 30.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 30. ERC 22. CoPaF |
82.4 km/h 8.85 s/km |
2:53:25 (10405) | 35.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 35. ERC 26. CoPaF |
|
SS21 Kamionki - Sokolec (9.40 km) | 7:01 (421) | 26.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 26. ERC 18. CoPaF |
80.4 km/h 8.19 s/km |
3:00:26 (10826) | 35.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 35. ERC 26. CoPaF |
|
SS22 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 5:58 (358) | 27.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 27. ERC 19. CoPaF |
85.5 km/h 8.12 s/km |
3:06:24 (11184) | 35.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 35. ERC 26. CoPaF |
|
SS23 Złoty Stok - Lądek Zdrój (16.20 km) | 11:14 (674) | 31.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 31. ERC 24. CoPaF |
86.5 km/h 9.07 s/km |
3:17:38 (11858) | 34.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 34. ERC 26. CoPaF |
|
SS24 Sienna - Idzików (8.80 km) | 6:13 (373) | 22.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 22. ERC 15. CoPaF |
84.9 km/h 7.50 s/km |
3:23:51 (12231) | 34.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 34. ERC 26. CoPaF |
|
SS25 Nowa Bystrzyca - Młoty (19.50 km) | 13:18 (798) | 19.
7. class 2/2 7. class II/8 19. ERC 12. CoPaF |
88.0 km/h 16.21 s/km |
3:37:09 (13029) | 33.
12. class 2/2 12. class II/8 33. ERC 25. CoPaF |
|
SS26 Sokołówka - Bobrowniki (12.20 km) | 10:49 (649) | 28.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 28. ERC 20. CoPaF |
67.7 km/h 10.90 s/km |
3:47:58 (13678) | 31.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 31. ERC 23. CoPaF |
|
SS27 Kozia Hala - Zieleniec - Duszniki (16.10 km) | 10:05 (605) | 19.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 19. ERC 13. CoPaF |
95.8 km/h 6.02 s/km |
3:58:03 (14283) | 29.
11. class 2/2 11. class II/8 29. ERC 23. CoPaF |
|
SS28 Wolibórz - Jodłownik (8.50 km) | 6:10 (370) | 28.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 28. ERC 22. CoPaF |
82.7 km/h 10.12 s/km |
4:04:13 (14653) | 28.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 28. ERC 22. CoPaF |
|
SS29 Rościszów - Walim (8.70 km) | 7:02 (422) | 31.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 31. ERC 26. CoPaF |
74.2 km/h 11.95 s/km |
4:11:15 (15075) | 28.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 28. ERC 22. CoPaF |
|
SS30 Jaworniki - Dołki - Głuszyca (10.00 km) | 12:39 (759) | 44.
14. class 2/2 14. class II/8 44. ERC 37. CoPaF |
47.4 km/h 28.30 s/km |
4:23:54 (15834) | 29.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 29. ERC 23. CoPaF |
|
SS31 Sokolec - Kamionki (9.40 km) | 8:54 (534) | 43.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 43. ERC 36. CoPaF |
63.4 km/h 20.85 s/km |
4:32:48 (16368) | 30.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 30. ERC 24. CoPaF |
|
SS32 Tąpadła - Sulistrowiczki (4.00 km) | 2:16 (136) | 27.
10. class 2/2 10. class II/8 27. ERC 21. CoPaF |
105.9 km/h 8.00 s/km |
4:35:04 (16504) | 30.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 30. ERC 24. CoPaF |
|
SS33 Księginice - Oleszna (6.20 km) | 3:45 (225) | 32.
9. class 2/2 9. class II/8 32. ERC 26. CoPaF |
99.2 km/h 9.68 s/km |
5:26:19 (19579) 47:30 |
42.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 42. ERC 35. CoPaF |
|
Penalty 47:30 - Late at TC | ||||||
SS34 SW Sobótka 5x3 km (15.00 km) | 9:11 (551) | 17.
6. class 2/2 6. class II/8 17. ERC 11. CoPaF |
98.0 km/h 5.41 s/km |
5:35:30 (20130) 47:30 |
40.
13. class 2/2 13. class II/8 40. ERC 34. CoPaF |
|
2. leg | ||||||
SS34 Oleszna - Ksieginice (6.20 km) | Retired |