20. Castrol International Welsh Rally 1983
6. 5. – 8. 5. 1983, Builth Wells & Llandrindod Wells • gravel - asphalt • Other years
SS11 Pantperthog
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
8:55 | ||
= |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
8:55 |
+0 + 0 | |
3. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
9:10 |
+15 + 15 | |
4. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
9:26 |
+31 + 16 | |
5. |
#7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
9:27 |
+32 + 1 | |
6. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
9:35 |
+40 + 8 | |
7. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:39 |
+44 + 4 | |
8. |
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:45 |
+50 + 6 | |
9. |
#33 |
Pankhurst Terry - Freeman Roger Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:52 |
+57 + 7 | |
10. |
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:54 |
+59 + 2 | |
11. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
9:56 |
+1:01 + 2 | |
12. |
#12 |
Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:00 |
+1:05 + 4 | |
= |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
10:00 |
+1:05 + 0 | |
14. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:02 |
+1:07 + 2 | |
= |
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:02 |
+1:07 + 0 | |
16. |
#16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
10:10 |
+1:15 + 8 | |
17. |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
10:20 |
+1:25 + 10 | |
18. |
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
10:22 |
+1:27 + 2 | |
= |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
10:22 |
+1:27 + 0 | |
20. |
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
10:27 |
+1:32 + 5 | |
21. |
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:28 |
+1:33 + 1 | |
22. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
10:32 |
+1:37 + 4 | |
23. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
10:33 |
+1:38 + 1 | |
24. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:46 |
+1:51 + 13 | |
25. |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
10:48 |
+1:53 + 2 | |
26. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
10:52 |
+1:57 + 4 | |
27. |
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:53 |
+1:58 + 1 | |
28. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
10:57 |
+2:02 + 4 | |
29. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
10:59 |
+2:04 + 2 | |
30. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
11:02 |
+2:07 + 3 | |
31. |
#45 |
Hooper Richard - Dicker Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
11:06 |
+2:11 + 4 | |
32. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
11:22 |
+2:27 + 16 | |
33. |
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
11:26 |
+2:31 + 4 | |
34. |
#53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
11:27 |
+2:32 + 1 | |
35. |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
11:32 |
+2:37 + 5 | |
36. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
11:36 |
+2:41 + 4 | |
37. |
#73 |
Jordache Michael - Goodrick Alan Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
11:42 |
+2:47 + 6 | |
38. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
11:43 |
+2:48 + 1 | |
39. |
#60 |
Spry John - Spry Michael Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
8 Group 2-4 |
11:57 |
+3:02 + 14 | |
40. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
12:00 |
+3:05 + 3 | |
= |
#70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
12:00 |
+3:05 + 0 | |
42. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
12:03 |
+3:08 + 3 | |
43. |
#58 |
Knowles David - Foster Dave Lada 1600 |
6 Group B |
12:08 |
+3:13 + 5 | |
44. |
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
12:13 |
+3:18 + 5 | |
45. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
12:16 |
+3:21 + 3 | |
= |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
12:16 |
+3:21 + 0 | |
47. |
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:19 |
+3:24 + 3 | |
48. |
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
12:31 |
+3:36 + 12 | |
49. |
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:43 |
+3:48 + 12 | |
50. |
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
12:48 |
+3:53 + 5 | |
51. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
13:04 |
+4:09 + 16 | |
52. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
14:25 |
+5:30 + 1:21 | |
53. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
14:34 |
+5:39 + 9 | |
54. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
14:45 |
+5:50 + 11 |
Overall
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
1:20:07 |
||
2. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
1:23:02 |
+2:55 +2:55 | |
3. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
1:23:10 |
+3:03 +8 | |
4. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
1:24:59 |
+4:52 +1:49 | |
5. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:27:31 |
+7:24 +2:32 | |
6. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
1:27:40 |
+7:33 +9 | |
7. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
1:30:21 |
+10:14 +2:41 | |
8. +1
|
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:30:48 |
+10:41 +27 | |
9. −1
|
#12 |
Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:30:51 |
+10:44 +3 | |
10. |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
1:31:04 |
+10:57 +13 | |
11. |
#33 |
Pankhurst Terry - Freeman Roger Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:31:33 |
+11:26 +29 | |
12. +2
|
#7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
1:32:19 |
+12:12 +46 | |
13. |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
1:33:09 |
+13:02 +50 | |
14. +1
|
#16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
1:33:10 |
+13:03 +1 | |
15. +3
|
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:33:26 |
+13:19 +16 | |
16. +1
|
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
1:33:36 |
+13:29 +10 | |
17. −1
|
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:33:37 |
+13:30 +1 | |
18. +1
|
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:34:32 |
+14:25 +55 | |
19. +3
|
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:35:10 |
+15:03 +38 | |
20. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
1:35:22 |
+15:15 +12 | |
21. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
1:35:28 |
+15:21 +6 | |
22. +1
|
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:37:57 |
+17:50 +2:29 | |
23. +2
|
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
1:38:11 |
+18:04 +14 | |
24. +3
|
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:38:24 |
+18:17 +13 | |
25. +1
|
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
1:38:29 |
+18:22 +5 | |
26. +4
|
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
1:39:49 |
+19:42 +1:20 | |
27. +1
|
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
1:39:51 |
+19:44 +2 | |
28. +1
|
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
1:40:17 |
+20:10 +26 | |
29. +4
|
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
1:40:33 |
+20:26 +16 | |
30. +2
|
#53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
1:41:31 |
+21:24 +58 | |
31. +3
|
#45 |
Hooper Richard - Dicker Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:42:21 |
+22:14 +50 | |
32. +3
|
#73 |
Jordache Michael - Goodrick Alan Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:44:24 |
+24:17 +2:03 | |
33. +3
|
#60 |
Spry John - Spry Michael Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:45:23 |
+25:16 +59 | |
34. +3
|
#58 |
Knowles David - Foster Dave Lada 1600 |
6 Group B |
1:45:42 |
+25:35 +19 | |
35. +3
|
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
1:46:25 |
+26:18 +43 | |
36. +3
|
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
1:47:22 |
+27:15 +57 | |
37. +3
|
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
1:47:44 |
+27:37 +22 | |
38. +3
|
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
1:48:30 |
+28:23 +46 | |
= +3
|
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:48:30 |
+28:23 +0 | |
40. +3
|
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
1:50:20 0:40 |
+30:13 +1:50 | |
41. +3
|
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:50:37 |
+30:30 +17 | |
42. +6
|
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
1:52:17 |
+32:10 +1:40 | |
43. +3
|
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
1:52:24 |
+32:17 +7 | |
44. +1
|
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
1:52:26 |
+32:19 +2 | |
45. +5
|
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
1:54:06 |
+33:59 +1:40 | |
46. +6
|
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
1:54:13 0:30 |
+34:06 +7 | |
47. +2
|
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
1:54:51 |
+34:44 +38 | |
48. +3
|
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
1:55:18 |
+35:11 +27 | |
49. −2
|
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
1:55:52 |
+35:45 +34 | |
50. +3
|
#70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
1:56:09 |
+36:02 +17 | |
51. +3
|
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
1:57:06 |
+36:59 +57 | |
52. +3
|
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
2:07:50 |
+47:43 +10:44 | |
53. +4
|
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
2:14:18 3:10 |
+54:11 +6:28 | |
54. +2
|
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
2:16:51 9:00 |
+56:44 +2:33 |
Retirement
#31 |
Andervang Stig - Kastinen Kari |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Rolled | ||
#66 |
Wood Mick - Paterson Howard |
Ford Escort RS 2000 | Retired | ||
#71 |
Perkins David - Brown Ian |
Talbot Avenger | Retired |