20. Castrol International Welsh Rally 1983
6. 5. – 8. 5. 1983, Builth Wells & Llandrindod Wells • gravel - asphalt • Other years
SS2 Trawscoed
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
11:18 | ||
2. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
11:35 |
+17 + 17 | |
3. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
11:39 |
+21 + 4 | |
4. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
11:58 |
+40 + 19 | |
5. |
#12 |
Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:07 |
+49 + 9 | |
6. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:09 |
+51 + 2 | |
7. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:15 |
+57 + 6 | |
8. |
#7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
12:16 |
+58 + 1 | |
9. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
12:19 |
+1:01 + 3 | |
10. |
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:30 |
+1:12 + 11 | |
11. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
12:32 |
+1:14 + 2 | |
12. |
#3 |
Airikkala Pentti - Pegg Stuart Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:33 |
+1:15 + 1 | |
= |
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:33 |
+1:15 + 0 | |
= |
#31 |
Andervang Stig - Kastinen Kari Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:33 |
+1:15 + 0 | |
15. |
#33 |
Pankhurst Terry - Freeman Roger Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:35 |
+1:17 + 2 | |
16. |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
12:38 |
+1:20 + 3 | |
17. |
#23 |
Short Colin - Bond Steve Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:48 |
+1:30 + 10 | |
18. |
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
12:49 |
+1:31 + 1 | |
= |
#30 |
Taylor Philip John - Taylor P. Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:49 |
+1:31 + 0 | |
20. |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
12:54 |
+1:36 + 5 | |
= |
#32 |
Högström Lars - McMahon Tony Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:54 |
+1:36 + 0 | |
22. |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
12:58 |
+1:40 + 4 | |
23. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
13:01 |
+1:43 + 3 | |
24. |
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
13:04 |
+1:46 + 3 | |
25. |
#16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
13:05 |
+1:47 + 1 | |
26. |
#26 |
Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan E. Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
13:08 |
+1:50 + 3 | |
27. |
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
13:11 |
+1:53 + 3 | |
28. |
#55 |
Miikkulainen Antero - Lehtonen O. Opel Kadett GT/E |
8 Group 2-4 |
13:17 |
+1:59 + 6 | |
29. |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
13:19 |
+2:01 + 2 | |
30. |
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
13:24 |
+2:06 + 5 | |
31. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
13:31 |
+2:13 + 7 | |
32. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
13:34 |
+2:16 + 3 | |
33. |
#71 |
Perkins David - Brown Ian Talbot Avenger |
8 Group 2-4 |
13:42 |
+2:24 + 8 | |
34. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
13:44 |
+2:26 + 2 | |
= |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
13:44 |
+2:26 + 0 | |
36. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
13:47 |
+2:29 + 3 | |
= |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
13:47 |
+2:29 + 0 | |
= |
#66 |
Wood Mick - Paterson Howard Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
13:47 |
+2:29 + 0 | |
39. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
13:48 |
+2:30 + 1 | |
40. |
#53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
13:52 |
+2:34 + 4 | |
41. |
#60 |
Spry John - Spry Michael Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
8 Group 2-4 |
13:58 |
+2:40 + 6 | |
42. |
#45 |
Hooper Richard - Dicker Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
13:59 |
+2:41 + 1 | |
43. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
14:00 |
+2:42 + 1 | |
44. |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
14:04 |
+2:46 + 4 | |
45. |
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
14:06 |
+2:48 + 2 | |
46. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
14:13 |
+2:55 + 7 | |
47. |
#73 |
Jordache Michael - Goodrick Alan Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
14:14 |
+2:56 + 1 | |
48. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
14:23 |
+3:05 + 9 | |
= |
#58 |
Knowles David - Foster Dave Lada 1600 |
6 Group B |
14:23 |
+3:05 + 0 | |
50. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
14:26 |
+3:08 + 3 | |
51. |
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
14:30 |
+3:12 + 4 | |
= |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
14:30 |
+3:12 + 0 | |
53. |
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
14:31 |
+3:13 + 1 | |
54. |
#70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
14:40 |
+3:22 + 9 | |
55. |
#74 |
Jones Steve - Thomas Alan Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
14:56 |
+3:38 + 16 | |
56. |
#65 |
Dove John - Dove Barry Mini 1275 GT |
2 Group A |
15:03 |
+3:45 + 7 | |
57. |
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
15:09 |
+3:51 + 6 | |
58. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
15:27 |
+4:09 + 18 | |
59. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
15:28 |
+4:10 + 1 | |
60. |
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:31 |
+5:13 + 1:03 | |
61. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
16:36 |
+5:18 + 5 | |
62. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
17:33 |
+6:15 + 57 | |
63. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
20:08 |
+8:50 + 2:35 | |
64. |
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
23:35 |
+12:17 + 3:27 | |
65. |
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
25:12 |
+13:54 + 1:37 |
Overall
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
14:17 |
||
2. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
14:44 |
+27 +27 | |
3. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
14:46 |
+29 +2 | |
4. −1
|
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
15:09 |
+52 +23 | |
5. +4
|
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:27 |
+1:10 +18 | |
6. −1
|
#7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
15:29 |
+1:12 +2 | |
7. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:31 |
+1:14 +2 | |
8. +13
|
#12 |
Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:36 |
+1:19 +5 | |
9. +5
|
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
15:44 |
+1:27 +8 | |
10. −5
|
#3 |
Airikkala Pentti - Pegg Stuart Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:46 |
+1:29 +2 | |
11. −4
|
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:49 |
+1:32 +3 | |
12. −1
|
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:53 |
+1:36 +4 | |
13. −3
|
#33 |
Pankhurst Terry - Freeman Roger Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:54 |
+1:37 +1 | |
14. −3
|
#31 |
Andervang Stig - Kastinen Kari Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:56 |
+1:39 +2 | |
15. +8
|
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
16:02 |
+1:45 +6 | |
16. +3
|
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
16:05 |
+1:48 +3 | |
17. −6
|
#23 |
Short Colin - Bond Steve Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:11 |
+1:54 +6 | |
18. −4
|
#30 |
Taylor Philip John - Taylor P. Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:14 |
+1:57 +3 | |
19. +7
|
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
16:21 |
+2:04 +7 | |
20. +1
|
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
16:23 |
+2:06 +2 | |
21. +4
|
#32 |
Högström Lars - McMahon Tony Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:25 |
+2:08 +2 | |
22. +1
|
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
16:28 |
+2:11 +3 | |
23. −6
|
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:30 |
+2:13 +2 | |
24. −5
|
#16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
16:32 |
+2:15 +2 | |
25. +2
|
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
16:34 |
+2:17 +2 | |
26. −12
|
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:36 |
+2:19 +2 | |
27. +4
|
#26 |
Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan E. Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
16:47 |
+2:30 +11 | |
28. +1
|
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
17:00 |
+2:43 +13 | |
= +6
|
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:00 |
+2:43 +0 | |
= +8
|
#55 |
Miikkulainen Antero - Lehtonen O. Opel Kadett GT/E |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:00 |
+2:43 +0 | |
31. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
17:13 |
+2:56 +13 | |
32. +8
|
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
17:16 |
+2:59 +3 | |
33. |
#71 |
Perkins David - Brown Ian Talbot Avenger |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:22 |
+3:05 +6 | |
34. +1
|
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
17:25 |
+3:08 +3 | |
= |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:25 |
+3:08 +0 | |
36. +4
|
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
17:32 |
+3:15 +7 | |
= +3
|
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
17:32 |
+3:15 +0 | |
38. +8
|
#66 |
Wood Mick - Paterson Howard Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
17:38 |
+3:21 +6 | |
39. −6
|
#45 |
Hooper Richard - Dicker Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:39 |
+3:22 +1 | |
= +4
|
#53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
17:39 |
+3:22 +0 | |
41. +12
|
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
17:44 |
+3:27 +5 | |
42. +3
|
#60 |
Spry John - Spry Michael Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:47 |
+3:30 +3 | |
43. −4
|
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
17:48 |
+3:31 +1 | |
44. +7
|
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
18:01 |
+3:44 +13 | |
45. +5
|
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
18:07 |
+3:50 +6 | |
= +1
|
#73 |
Jordache Michael - Goodrick Alan Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
18:07 |
+3:50 +0 | |
47. +4
|
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
18:18 |
+4:01 +11 | |
48. −1
|
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
18:23 |
+4:06 +5 | |
= +6
|
#58 |
Knowles David - Foster Dave Lada 1600 |
6 Group B |
18:23 |
+4:06 +0 | |
50. +5
|
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
18:31 |
+4:14 +8 | |
51. +6
|
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
18:32 |
+4:15 +1 | |
= +9
|
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
18:32 |
+4:15 +0 | |
53. +1
|
#70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
18:39 |
+4:22 +7 | |
54. +4
|
#74 |
Jones Steve - Thomas Alan Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
18:59 |
+4:42 +20 | |
55. +7
|
#65 |
Dove John - Dove Barry Mini 1275 GT |
2 Group A |
19:10 |
+4:53 +11 | |
56. +2
|
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
19:12 |
+4:55 +2 | |
57. +6
|
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
19:47 |
+5:30 +35 | |
58. +6
|
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
19:49 |
+5:32 +2 | |
59. −19
|
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
20:16 |
+5:59 +27 | |
60. +5
|
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
21:04 |
+6:47 +48 | |
61. +6
|
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
22:12 |
+7:55 +1:08 | |
62. −15
|
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
24:01 |
+9:44 +1:49 | |
63. +5
|
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
26:44 |
+12:27 +2:43 | |
64. −47
|
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
27:01 |
+12:44 +17 | |
65. −36
|
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
28:48 |
+14:31 +1:47 |
Retirement
#9 |
Lord Chris - Varley Ron |
Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | Engine | ||
#52 |
Platt Roger - Gray Peter |
Triumph Dolomite Sprint | Retired | ||
#62 |
Webster Roy - Whitehouse Michael |
Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | Accident |