Nexus Manx Stages Rally 1986
10. 5. 1986, Douglas • asphalt • Other years
Final results
1. | #8 |
Wood Andrew - Nicholson Mike |
Opel Manta 400 GM Dealer Sport |
WIA*** | B1 |
1:30:10 |
|||||
2. | #10 |
Sutherland Alistair - Watts Peter |
MG Metro 6R4 |
C63*** | B1 |
1:30:22 |
+12 +12 |
||||
3. | #2 |
Collins Phil - Freeman Roger |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth |
B1 |
1:31:32 |
+1:22 +1:10 |
|||||
4. | #17 |
Cullen James - Kernaghan Roy |
Nissan 240RS Team Nissan Europe |
EXI*** | B1 |
1:31:51 |
+1:41 +19 |
||||
5. | #6 |
Mellors Chris - White Harold |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth |
B1 |
1:32:17 |
+2:07 +26 |
|||||
6. | #5 |
Rutherford Willie - Harris Bryan |
MG Metro 6R4 |
C99*** | B1 |
1:34:13 |
+4:03 +1:56 |
||||
7. | #3 |
Edwards Allan - Morgan Ed |
Ford Escort 4x4 |
B1 |
1:34:48 |
+4:38 +35 |
|||||
8. | #26 |
Davison Simon - Nicholson Dave |
Volkswagen Golf II GTi Volkswagen Junior Rally Team |
A3 |
1:35:02 |
+4:52 +14 |
|||||
9. | #20 |
Slights Pete - Naylor Lou |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
B1 |
1:35:02 |
+4:52 +0 |
|||||
10. | #25 |
Dougan Neale - Ringer Derek |
Nissan 240RS Team Nissan Europe |
PVV*** | B1 |
1:35:51 |
+5:41 +49 |
||||
11. | #35 |
Roberts Iwan - Jones Alwyn |
Talbot Sunbeam |
B1 |
1:37:42 |
+7:32 +1:51 |
|||||
12. | #78 |
Davies Steven - Grist Nicky |
Volkswagen Golf II GTi Volkswagen Junior Rally Team |
A3 |
1:37:46 |
+7:36 +4 |
|||||
13. | #34 |
Saddington Tony - Bodman Andrew |
Vauxhall Astra GTE |
A3 |
1:38:13 |
+8:03 +27 |
|||||
14. | #32 |
Morton John - Rogers Dilys |
Subaru RX Turbo |
A4 |
1:38:18 |
+8:08 +5 |
|||||
15. | #39 |
Roberts John 'Bont' - Gittins John |
Toyota Corolla |
A2 |
1:38:18 |
+8:08 +0 |
|||||
16. | #44 |
Phillips Robin - Willis Bobby |
Volkswagen Golf II GTi Volkswagen Junior Rally Team |
A3 |
1:39:04 |
+8:54 +46 |
|||||
17. | #33 |
Middleton Graham - Watkins Paul |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 |
A2 |
1:39:34 |
+9:24 +30 |
|||||
18. | #30 |
Shah Sanjiv - Godden Trevor |
Toyota Celica Supra |
A4 |
1:40:12 |
+10:02 +38 |
|||||
19. | #54 |
Middlehurst Andy - Read Dave |
Toyota Corolla |
A2 |
1:40:39 |
+10:29 +27 |
|||||
20. | #36 |
Worswick Nigel - Derry Stuart |
Ford Capri |
A4 |
1:41:20 |
+11:10 +41 |
|||||
21. | #63 |
Birkbeck Chris - Champion Joyce |
Vauxhall Nova GM Dealer Sport |
A1 |
1:41:42 |
+11:32 +22 |
|||||
22. | #16 |
Gould David - Parrott Rob |
Toyota Corolla GT |
A2 |
1:42:00 |
+11:50 +18 |
|||||
23. | #58 |
Cox Gavin - Hough Jeremy |
Opel Ascona |
A3 |
1:42:26 |
+12:16 +26 |
|||||
24. | #98 |
Rastall David - Jones Robert |
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
B1 |
1:44:03 |
+13:53 +1:37 |
|||||
25. | #37 |
Hughes Ian - Roberts Joe |
Peugeot 205 GTI |
N1 |
1:44:39 |
+14:29 +36 |
|||||
26. | #59 |
Seabold Nigel - Barton Tim |
Ford Escort RS Turbo |
N1 |
1:45:44 |
+15:34 +1:05 |
|||||
27. | #100 |
Thompson Martin - Thompson Carol |
Vauxhall Astra E GTE |
B47*** | N1 |
1:46:06 |
+15:56 +22 |
||||
28. | #50 |
Guy Callum - Strachan Ashley |
Volkswagen Golf II GTi Volkswagen Junior Rally Team |
A3 |
1:46:30 |
+16:20 +24 |
|||||
29. | #83 |
Stananought Neil - Williams David |
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 |
N1 |
1:47:22 |
+17:12 +52 |
|||||
30. | #66 |
Brewis Ewan - Clark Tom |
Subaru RX Turbo |
A4 |
1:47:30 |
+17:20 +8 |
|||||
31. | #71 |
Ridley Ken - Bradford Gordon |
Toyota Corolla GT |
A2 |
1:50:49 |
+20:39 +3:19 |
|||||
32. | #65 |
Donnelly Michael - Halkyard Peter |
Vauxhall Nova |
A1 |
1:52:13 |
+22:03 +1:24 |
|||||
33. | #95 |
Slaymark Colin - Sargeant Glyn |
Toyota Corolla |
N1 |
1:54:05 |
+23:55 +1:52 |
|||||
34. | #103 |
Foster David - March Terry |
Vauxhall Astra |
A1 |
1:55:47 |
+25:37 +1:42 |
|||||
35. | #84 |
Williams Geoff - Gooch Phil |
Talbot Sunbeam |
B1 |
1:56:30 |
+26:20 +43 |
|||||
36. | #101 |
Atkinson Anthony - Lancaster Derek |
Ford Escort RS 2000 |
B1 |
1:56:32 |
+26:22 +2 |
|||||
37. | #110 |
Burton Neil - Holder John |
Škoda 130 L |
A1 |
1:58:28 |
+28:18 +1:56 |
|||||
38. | #105 |
Clarkson David - Murphy Noel |
Škoda 130 L |
A1 |
1:58:56 |
+28:46 +28 |
|||||
39. | #115 |
Newson Martin - Woodcock Chris |
Škoda 130 L |
A1 |
2:05:09 |
+34:59 +6:13 |
|||||
40. | #111 |
Waite Graham - Lewis Dexter |
Škoda 130 L |
A1 |
2:05:53 |
+35:43 +44 |
|||||
41. | #132 |
Presswell Graeme - Pearce Steve |
Rover SD1 |
A4 |
2:06:10 1:00 |
+36:00 +17 |
|||||
Retirements |
|||||||||||
SS11 | #7 |
Chilman Roger - Thomas Bryan | Opel Manta 400 | A50*** | B1 | Retired | |||||
SS4 | #11 |
Weatherley John - Arthur Rob | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | B1 | Suspension | ||||||
SS2 | #12 |
Wood Ken - Brown Peter |
MG Metro 6R4 Austin Rover |
261*** | B1 | Head gasket | |||||
SS8 | #13 |
McKinstry Kenny - Crowe Mark | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | B1 | Engine | ||||||
SS3 | #14 |
Watson-Clark Dougie - Orrick David | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | C23*** | B1 | Head gasket | |||||
SS6 | #18 |
Smith Trevor - Jones Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | B1 | Accident | ||||||
SS3 | #21 |
Wetton Vince - Allen Chris | Opel Manta 400 | SMK*** | B1 | Engine | |||||
SS2 | #23 |
Evans Gwyndaf - Ashley Keith | Opel Manta GT/E | B1 | Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #24 |
Barton Bill - George Don | Ford Escort | B1 | Accident | ||||||
SS11 | #28 |
Stoneman Rob - Rees Ken | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | B1 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #43 |
Staniforth Darrell - Staker Derek | Toyota Corolla | A2 | Engine | ||||||
SS6 | #53 |
Saint John - Rowe Mike | Toyota Corolla GT | A2 | Rolled | ||||||
SS1 | #56 |
Menzies Roderick - Stanway Philip | Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 | A2 | Retired | ||||||
SS5 | #72 |
Williams Jeff - Williams Vincent | Talbot Sunbeam | A2 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #82 |
Banyard Alex - Porter John | Toyota Corolla GT | N1 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #97 |
Fraser-Kerr Nigel - Starkey Nick | Peugeot 205 GTI | N1 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #106 |
Cotton John - Cotton Gill | Škoda 130 L | A1 | Overheated engine | ||||||
SS4 | #117 |
Chicken John - Peel Christopher | Sabre Sprint | B1 | Retired |
Added by: Tomáš `Shacki` Wanka [11. 7. 2017]
Updated by: Jon Hawkins [12. 7. 2018]
Updated by: Tomáš `Shacki` Wanka [16. 5. 2020]
Updated by: Jon Hawkins [12. 7. 2018]
Updated by: Tomáš `Shacki` Wanka [16. 5. 2020]