Season 1991
FIA
WRC 1991
24. 1. – 30. 1. 1991, Monte Carlo • Automobile Club de Monaco • entries/finish - 167/75 • asphalt - snow 628.64 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:57:21 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 7:02:20 | ||
3. | Delecour François - Pauwels Anne-Chantal | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Q8 Team Ford | 7:02:33 |
All penalties were added by default on the last stage.
16. 2. – 18. 2. 1991, Karlstad • entries/finish - 108/71 • snow - ice 519.90 km • Other years
1. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe | 4:56:16 | ||
2. | Jonsson Mats - Bäckman Lars | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 4:56:36 | ||
3. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Subaru Legacy RS | Subaru Rally Team Europe | 4:57:20 |
5. 3. – 9. 3. 1991 • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 95/28 • asphalt - gravel 564.20 km - (cancelled 38.90 km) • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:06:36 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Jolly Club | 6:07:23 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:08:41 |
R5 GT Turbo Trophy only first leg
27. 3. – 1. 4. 1991, Nairobi • entries/finish - 57/27 • gravel • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 2:07:10 | ||
2. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Kenya | 2:33:34 | ||
3. | Recalde Jorge - Christie Martin | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 2:46:13 |
28. 4. – 1. 5. 1991, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 100/43 • asphalt 626.21 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 7:05:29 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Jolly Club | 7:06:34 | ||
3. | Cunico Gianfranco - Evangelisti Stefano | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Ford Italia | 7:11:39 |
1. 6. – 6. 6. 1991, Athens • entries/finish - 93/35 • gravel 597.35 km - (cancelled 9.55 km) • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 7:20:05 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 7:21:06 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 7:23:35 |
26. 6. – 30. 6. 1991, Auckland • entries/finish - 61/31 • gravel 630.66 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:57:18 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:58:33 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Jolly Club | 6:59:36 |
23. 7. – 27. 7. 1991 • entries/finish - 87/34 • gravel 594.20 km - (cancelled 2.96 km) • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:37:31 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:37:39 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Jolly Club | 6:38:36 |
22. 8. – 25. 8. 1991, Laajavuori • entries/finish - 148/88 • gravel 524.26 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 4:36:52 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Jolly Club | 4:37:48 | ||
3. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe | 4:39:16 |
20. 9. – 24. 9. 1991, Perth • entries/finish - 59/36 • gravel 592.59 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 5:48:48 | ||
2. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe | 5:50:01 | ||
3. | Schwarz Armin - Hertz Arne | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 5:54:42 |
12. 10. – 17. 10. 1991, Sanremo • entries/finish - 87/40 • asphalt - gravel 572.57 km - (cancelled 9.67 km) • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Jolly Club | 6:34:26 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:37:16 | ||
3. | Cerrato Dario - Cerri Giuseppe | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Jolly Club | 6:41:07 |
27. 10. – 31. 10. 1991, Abidjan • entries/finish - 37/9 • gravel • Other years
1. | Shinozuka Kenjiro - Meadows John | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Oil Ralliart | 3:30:16 | ||
2. | Tauziac Patrick - Papin Claude | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | 5:39:04 | |||
3. | Stohl Rudolf - Kaufmann Reinhard | Audi 90 Quattro | 8:08:01 |
10. 11. – 13. 11. 1991, Lloret de Mar • entries/finish - 76/33 • asphalt - gravel 594.01 km - (cancelled 27.93 km) • Other years
1. | Schwarz Armin - Hertz Arne | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:44:42 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:46:15 | ||
3. | Delecour François - Grataloup Daniel | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Q8 Team Ford | 6:46:20 |
24. 11. – 28. 11. 1991, Harrogate • entries/finish - 152/82 • gravel 565.51 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 5:46:43 | ||
2. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe | 5:49:35 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 5:52:43 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||||||||
1. | Kankkunen Juha |
8 [5.] | - |
10 [4.] |
20 [1.] | - |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] |
10 [4.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] | R |
- |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] |
150 |
||
2. | Sainz Carlos |
20 [1.] | - |
20 [1.] | R |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] |
10 [4.] | R |
6 [6.] | - | R |
12 [3.] |
143 |
||
3. | Auriol Didier | R |
2 [9.] |
15 [2.] | - |
15 [2.] |
10 [4.] |
12 [3.] |
12 [3.] |
15 [2.] | R |
20 [1.] | - | - |
[12.] |
101 |
||
4. | Biasion Miki |
15 [2.] | - |
12 [3.] | R |
- |
12 [3.] | - |
15 [2.] | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | R |
69 |
||
5. | Eriksson Kenneth | R |
20 [1.] | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - |
12 [3.] |
15 [2.] | - | - | - |
15 [2.] |
66 |
||
6. | Schwarz Armin |
10 [4.] | - | R |
- | R |
8 [5.] | - | - |
2 [9.] |
12 [3.] |
3 [8.] | - |
20 [1.] | - |
55 |
||
7. | Delecour François |
12 [3.] | - | R |
- | R |
R |
- | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - |
12 [3.] |
6 [6.] |
40 |
||
8. | Alén Markku | - |
12 [3.] |
8 [5.] | - | - | R |
10 [4.] | - | R |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | R |
40 |
||
9. | Recalde Jorge | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | R |
- |
8 [5.] | - |
3 [8.] | - | - |
6 [6.] | - |
29 |
||
10. | Ericsson Mikael | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - |
6 [6.] | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
27 |
||
11. | Shinozuka Kenjiro | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - |
23 |
||
12. | Jonsson Mats | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - |
21 |
||
13. | Salonen Timo |
3 [8.] | R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - | R |
8 [5.] | - | - | - |
10 [4.] |
21 |
||
14. | Aghini Andrea | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
8 [5.] | - |
16 |
||
15. | Tauziac Patrick | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - |
15 |
||
16. | Carlsson Ingvar | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
13 |
||
16. | Duez Marc |
[11.] | - | R |
- |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] |
13 |
||
18. | Wilson Malcolm |
4 [7.] | - | R |
- |
8 [5.] | R |
- | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | R |
13 |
||
19. | Cunico Gianfranco | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
12 |
||
19. | Cerrato Dario | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - |
12 |
||
19. | Stohl Rudolf | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - |
12 |
||
22. | Vatanen Ari | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] |
12 |
||
23. | Millen Rod | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
24. | Blomqvist Stig | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | R |
- | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | R |
11 |
||
25. | Mikkola Hannu | R |
4 [7.] | R |
- | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
4 [7.] |
11 |
||
26. | Waldegård Björn | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
26. | Servant Patrice | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - |
10 |
||
26. | Bardolet Josep María | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - |
10 |
||
29. | Lampi Lasse | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | R |
8 |
||
29. | Allport Neil | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
29. | Mäkinen Tommi | - |
[13.] | R |
- | - | - | R |
- |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | R |
8 |
||
29. | Choteau Adolphe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
8 |
||
33. | Saby Bruno |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] |
8 |
||
33. | Chatriot François | - |
[19.] |
6 [6.] | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
33. | Loubet Yves |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
36. | Johansson Björn 'Nalle' | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
36. | Duncan Ian | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
36. | Doué Philippe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
6 |
||
39. | de Mevius Grégoire | R |
- |
3 [8.] | - | - |
[12.] | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
[14.] | - | - |
[22.] |
5 |
||
40. | Puras Jesús | R |
- |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
4 |
||
40. | Kirkland Mike | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
40. | Bernardini Patrick | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
40. | Stokes Brian | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
40. | Ben Sulayem Mohammed | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
40. | Dunkerton Ross | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
40. | Liatti Piero | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - |
4 |
||
40. | Chaballe Damien | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - |
4 |
||
40. | Monzón Luis | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - |
4 |
||
49. | Eklund Per | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
3 |
||
49. | Bugalski Philippe | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Trelles Gustavo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | R |
- | R |
- |
3 |
||
49. | Min Nicolas | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Capdevila Fernando | - | - |
[13.] | - | R |
R |
- | R |
[27.] | - | R |
- |
3 [8.] | R |
3 |
||
54. | Fiorio Alessandro |
1 [10.] | - | R |
- | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
54. | Llewellin David | - | - | - | R |
- |
2 [9.] | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | R |
3 |
||
56. | Harrach Ernst | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
[11.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
56. | Jack Guy | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
56. | Meekings Ross | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
56. | Bates Neal | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
56. | Dupuis Jean-Claude | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
2 |
||
56. | Casasayas Joaquim | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - |
2 |
||
62. | Asterhag Leif | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | Bica Carlos | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | Anthony Steve | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | "Jigger" | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | Watkin Brian | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | Ordynski Ed | - |
[27.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
[26.] |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | Ponce José María | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - |
1 |
||
62. | Aitken-Walker Louise | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] |
1 |
||
62. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | Sillankorva Minna |
[18.] | - | - | - | R |
R |
- |
1 [10.] |
[22.] | - | R |
- | R |
- |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Team standings
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Kankkunen Juha | 5 | |
= | Sainz Carlos | 5 | |
3. | Shinozuka Kenjiro | 1 | |
= | Eriksson Kenneth | 1 | |
= | Auriol Didier | 1 | |
= | Schwarz Armin | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Sainz Carlos | 160 | |
2. | Kankkunen Juha | 81 | |
3. | Auriol Didier | 77 | |
4. | Schwarz Armin | 47 | |
5. | Jonsson Mats | 17 | |
6. | Biasion Miki | 16 | |
7. | Alén Markku | 15 | |
8. | Delecour François | 13 | |
9. | Eriksson Kenneth | 11 | |
10. | Salonen Timo | 3 | |
11. | McRae Colin | 2 | |
12. | Waldegård Björn | 1 |