Season 1973
FIA
WRC 1973
19. 1. – 26. 1. 1973, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 278/44 • asphalt - snow 456.50 km - (cancelled 36.50 km) • Other years
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude - "Biche" | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 5:42:04 | ||
2. | Andersson Ove - Todt Jean | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 5:42:30 | ||
3. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Vial Michel | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 5:43:39 |
15. 2. – 18. 2. 1973, Karlstad • entries/finish - 136/40 • snow - ice 802.00 km - (cancelled 40.00 km) • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Hertz Arne | Saab 96 V4 | Saab Scania | 9:18:31 | ||
2. | Eklund Per - Carlsson Rolf | Saab 96 V4 | Arvika MK | 9:20:53 | ||
3. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Callewaert Marcel | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Société Alpine Renault | 9:34:12 |
1973 was the only year of the Swedish Rally history as winter rally that studded tyres not were allowed. The rally had to identical loops and the classes 5,6 and 7 did only the second loop and could not count in the overall results
13. 3. – 18. 3. 1973, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 79/23 • asphalt - gravel 397.50 km • Other years
1. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Jaubert Jacques | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 5:42:16 | ||
2. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Vial Michel | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 5:48:57 | ||
3. | Romãozinho Francisco - Bernardo José | Citroën DS 21 | Citroën Compétitions | 6:07:48 |
19. 4. – 23. 4. 1973, Nairobi • entries/finish - 89/18 • gravel • Other years
1. | Mehta Shekhar - Drews Lofty | Datsun 240Z | Nissan Motor Co. Ltd | 6:46:00 | ||
2. | Källström Harry - Billstam Claes | Datsun 1800 SSS | Nissan Motor Co. Ltd | 6:46:00 | ||
3. | Andersson Ove - Todt Jean | Peugeot 504 Ti | Marshalls (EA) Ltd. | 8:47:00 |
8. 5. – 13. 5. 1973, Rabat, Casablanca • entries/finish - 66/12 • asphalt - gravel 1210.00 km • Other years
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 15:01:22 | ||
2. | Neyret Bob - Terramorsi Jacques | Citroën DS 23 | Citroën S.A. | 15:20:04 | ||
3. | Bochnicek Richard - Kernmayer Sepp-Dieter | Citroën DS 23 | 15:34:37 |
23. 5. – 27. 5. 1973, Athens • entries/finish - 83/11 • gravel - asphalt 556.35 km - (cancelled 29.20 km) • Other years
1. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Delferier Christian | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 7:37:58 | |||
2. | Aaltonen Rauno - Turvey Robin | Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye | Fiat | 7:44:59 | ||
3. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Vial Michel | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 7:45:56 |
12. 7. – 15. 7. 1973, Kraków • Automobilklub Krakowski • entries/finish - 65/3 • gravel 650.50 km - (cancelled 56.90 km) • Other years
1. | Warmbold Achim - Todt Jean | Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye | 8:28:14 | |||
2. | Culmbacher Egon - Ernst Werner | Wartburg 353 | 11:15:34 | |||
3. | Stawowiak Maciej - Czyżyk Jan | Polski Fiat 125p 1500 | 12:08:49 |
3. 8. – 5. 8. 1973, Jyväskylä • entries/finish - 109/55 • gravel 517.20 km • Other years
1. | Mäkinen Timo - Liddon Henry | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | Colt Racing Team / Ford | 4:53:50 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Toivonen Juhani | Volvo 142 | 4:55:59 | |||
3. | Kinnunen Leo - Aho Atso | Porsche Carrera | 4:57:12 |
12. 9. – 14. 9. 1973, Baden • ÖAMTC • entries/finish - 74/25 • gravel 324.50 km • Other years
1. | Warmbold Achim - Todt Jean | BMW 2002 Tii | BMW Motorsport GmbH | 3:58:55.5 | ||
2. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 4:00:10.1 | ||
3. | Eklund Per - Reinicke Bo | Saab 96 V4 | Saab Scania Aktiebolag | 4:00:11.2 |
SS2, SS22 and SS25 cancelled or deleted from itinerary. SS3 and SS8 were driven later as from first itinerary. Entries from entry list.
10. 10. – 13. 10. 1973, Sanremo • entries/finish - 107/36 • asphalt - gravel 369.30 km - (cancelled 15.00 km) • Other years
1. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Jaubert Jacques | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 8:01:32 | ||
2. | Verini Maurizio - Torriani Massimo | Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye | 4R Lloyd Adriatico | 8:07:34 | ||
3. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Vial Michel | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 8:11:37 |
other 18 crews were clasified : 39,2,19,28,108,26,114,55,36,92,80,103,18,104,10,112,62,58
31. 10. – 4. 11. 1973, Michigan • entries/finish - 57/23 • gravel 552.61 km • Other years
1. | Boyce Walter - Woods Doug | Toyota Corolla Levin TE27 | 6:58:28.2 | |||
2. | Walker James - Palmer Terry | Volvo 142 S | 7:22:43.2 | |||
3. | Smiskol John - Smiskol Carol | Datsun 240Z | 7:33:36.0 |
17. 11. – 21. 11. 1973, York • entries/finish - 198/91 • gravel 540.02 km - (cancelled 37.82 km) • Other years
1. | Mäkinen Timo - Liddon Henry | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | Milk Marketing Board - Ford Motor Co | 6:47:08 | ||
2. | Clark Roger - Mason Tony | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | Team Esso Uniflo | 6:52:23 | ||
3. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | Motorcraft | 6:55:26 |
1. 12. – 2. 12. 1973, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 50/22 • asphalt - snow 511.70 km - (cancelled 139.90 km) • Other years
1. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Vial Michel | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 5:06:31 | ||
2. | Piot Jean-François - De Alexandris Jean | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 5:14:37 | ||
3. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Callewaert Marcel | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 5:18:46 |
Team standings
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Thérier Jean-Luc | 3 | |
2. | Mäkinen Timo | 2 | |
= | Warmbold Achim | 2 | |
4. | Darniche Bernard | 1 | |
= | Nicolas Jean-Pierre | 1 | |
= | Boyce Walter | 1 | |
= | Blomqvist Stig | 1 | |
= | Andruet Jean-Claude | 1 | |
= | Mehta Shekhar | 1 |