Season 1988
FIA
WRC 1988
16. 1. – 21. 1. 1988, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 169/87 • asphalt - snow 621.00 km • Other years
1. | Saby Bruno - Fauchille Jean-François | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 7:19:11 | ||
2. | Fiorio Alessandro - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Jolly Club | 7:30:01 | ||
3. | Ballet Jean-Pierre - Lallement Marie-Christine | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 | 7:42:46 |
4. 2. – 6. 2. 1988, Karlstad • entries/finish - 158/67 • snow - ice 497.00 km - (cancelled 8.00 km) • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 5:02:31 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Melander Benny | Ford Sierra XR 4x4 | Rallysport Sweden | 5:04:08 | ||
3. | Torph Lars-Erik - Thörner Christina | Audi Coupé Quattro | 5:10:03 |
1. 3. – 5. 3. 1988, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 99/35 • asphalt - gravel 588.70 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Cassina Carlo | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 6:44:01 | ||
2. | Fiorio Alessandro - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Jolly Club | 6:52:47 | ||
3. | Loubet Yves - Vieu Jean-Bernard | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Jolly Club | 6:53:23 |
31. 3. – 4. 4. 1988, Nairobi • entries/finish - 54/14 • gravel • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 2:51:04 | ||
2. | Kirkland Mike - Nixon Robin | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 3:03:57 | ||
3. | Eklund Per - Whittock Dave | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 3:38:26 |
3. 5. – 6. 5. 1988, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 93/42 • asphalt 622.84 km • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 7:12:04 | ||
2. | Loubet Yves - Vieu Jean-Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:15:09 | ||
3. | Saby Bruno - Fauchille Jean-François | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:16:53 |
29. 5. – 1. 6. 1988, Athens • Automobile and Touring Club of Greece (ELPA) • entries/finish - 102/45 • gravel 526.10 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:03:00 | ||
2. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:04:43 | ||
3. | Fiorio Alessandro - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia Delta Integrale | Jolly Club | 7:10:40 |
23. 6. – 26. 6. 1988, Tacoma, Washington • entries/finish - 29/21 • gravel 549.91 km - (cancelled 44.02 km) • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 5:28:44 | ||
2. | Fiorio Alessandro - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia Delta Integrale | Jolly Club | 5:34:07 | ||
3. | Buffum John - Bellefleur John | Audi Coupé Quattro | 5:44:59 |
9. 7. – 12. 7. 1988, Auckland • entries/finish - 51/24 • gravel 614.56 km - (cancelled 3.90 km) • Other years
1. | Haider Sepp - Hinterleitner Ferdinand | Opel Kadett GSI | GM Euro Sport | 7:38:39 | ||
2. | Wilson Ray - Lewis Stuart | Mazda 323 4WD | 7:57:16 | |||
3. | Stewart Malcolm - Kennard John | Audi Coupé Quattro | 8:02:25 |
2. 8. – 6. 8. 1988, Buenos Aires, Cordoba • entries/finish - 81/21 • gravel 583.60 km • Other years
1. | Recalde Jorge - Del Buono Jorge | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:05:02 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:08:05 | ||
3. | Wittmann Franz sen. - Pattermann Jörg | Lancia Delta Integrale | Lancia Rally Team Austria | 7:34:01 |
26. 8. – 28. 8. 1988, Jyväskylä • entries/finish - 195/84 • gravel 496.33 km • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 4:35:29 | ||
2. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 4:38:24 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 4:45:15 |
20. 9. – 24. 9. 1988, Abidjan • entries/finish - 38/10 • gravel 3421.81 km • Other years
1. | Ambrosino Alain - Le Saux Daniel | Nissan 200SX | 3:34:51 | |||
2. | Gaban Pascal - Lux Willy | Mazda 323 4WD | Mazda Rally Team Belgium | 5:06:33 | ||
3. | Tauziac Patrick - Papin Claude | Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | 7:20:20 |
10. 10. – 14. 10. 1988, Sanremo • entries/finish - 124/55 • asphalt - gravel 564.96 km - (cancelled 33.10 km) • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 6:06:41 | ||
2. | Fiorio Alessandro - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia Delta Integrale | Jolly Club | 6:07:34 | ||
3. | Cerrato Dario - Cerri Giuseppe | Lancia Delta Integrale | Jolly Club | 6:08:35 |
20. 11. – 24. 11. 1988, Harrogate • entries/finish - 178/87 • gravel 602.60 km • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia Delta Integrale | Martini Lancia | 7:15:37 | ||
2. | Salonen Timo - Silander Voitto | Mazda 323 4WD | Mazda Rally Team Europe | 7:19:43 | ||
3. | Waldegård Björn - Gallagher Fred | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Great Britain | 7:22:16 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||||||||
1. | Biasion Miki | R |
- |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] | - |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] | - |
15 [2.] | - | - |
20 [1.] | - |
115 |
||
2. | Alén Markku | - |
20 [1.] |
6 [6.] | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - |
10 [4.] |
20 [1.] |
86 |
||
3. | Fiorio Alessandro |
15 [2.] |
[11.] |
15 [2.] | - | - |
12 [3.] |
15 [2.] | - | - |
4 [7.] | - |
15 [2.] | - |
76 |
||
4. | Blomqvist Stig | - |
15 [2.] |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
4 [7.] |
6 [6.] |
41 |
||
5. | Salonen Timo |
8 [5.] | R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - |
15 [2.] |
33 |
||
6. | Saby Bruno |
20 [1.] | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
32 |
||
6. | Auriol Didier | - | - | R |
- |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | R |
- |
32 |
||
8. | Ericsson Mikael | - | R |
R |
- | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | R |
30 |
||
9. | Recalde Jorge | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | R |
R |
6 [6.] | - |
20 [1.] |
[13.] | - | R |
[18.] |
27 |
||
10. | Loubet Yves | R |
- |
12 [3.] | - |
15 [2.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
27 |
||
11. | Sainz Carlos | - | - | R |
- |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - |
8 [5.] |
4 [7.] |
26 |
||
12. | Eriksson Kenneth | - | - | - |
10 [4.] |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
6 [6.] | R |
22 |
||
13. | Stohl Rudolf | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | R |
- | - |
21 |
||
14. | Haider Sepp | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
14. | Ambrosino Alain | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - |
20 |
||
16. | Gaban Pascal | - | R |
[11.] | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | R |
15 [2.] |
[16.] |
[27.] |
16 |
||
17. | Waldegård Björn | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] |
16 |
||
18. | Kirkland Mike | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 |
||
18. | Wilson Ray | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - |
15 |
||
20. | Ballet Jean-Pierre |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
20. | Torph Lars-Erik | - |
12 [3.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
20. | Eklund Per | - | R |
- |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[21.] |
12 |
||
20. | Buffum John | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
20. | Stewart Malcolm | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
20. | Wittmann Franz sen. | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
20. | Tauziac Patrick | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - |
12 |
||
20. | Cerrato Dario | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - |
12 |
||
28. | Oreille Alain |
10 [4.] | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
11 |
||
29. | Del Zoppo Giovanni |
3 [8.] | - | R |
- | R |
R |
8 [5.] | - | - |
[16.] | - | R |
- |
11 |
||
30. | Johansson Erik 'Eken' | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
30. | Mikkola Hannu | R |
R |
10 [4.] | R |
- | R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - | R |
10 |
||
30. | Chatriot François | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
30. | Fischer Georg | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
10 |
||
30. | Officer David | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
30. | Oudit Alain | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - |
10 |
||
30. | Airikkala Pentti | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] |
10 |
||
37. | Eriksson Håkan | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
37. | Kankkunen Juha | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | R |
R |
- | - | - | R |
- | R |
R |
8 |
||
37. | Meekings Ross | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
37. | Celsi José Antonio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
37. | Choteau Adolphe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
8 |
||
37. | Schwarz Armin | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] |
8 |
||
43. | Chauche François |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
43. | Johansson Björn 'Nalle' | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
43. | Duncan Ian | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
43. | "Jigger" | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
43. | Roestenburg Marty | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
43. | Traverso Juan María | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
43. | Monin Didier | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
6 |
||
50. | Spiliotis Christophe |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
50. | Danielsson Bror | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
50. | Weber Erwin | - | - |
4 [7.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
50. | Béguin Bernard | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
50. | "Stratissino" | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
50. | Tajima Nobuhiro | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
50. | McAndrew Joe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
50. | Raies Marcelo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
50. | Ambrosoli Roberto | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - |
4 |
||
59. | Wilson Malcolm | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | R |
3 |
||
59. | Inverno Amaral | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
59. | Rouby Paul | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
59. | Apostolou Konstantinos | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
3 |
||
59. | Millen Rod | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
59. | Sano Tetsuo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
59. | Israel Claudio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
59. | Joki Harry | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
59. | Maffal Soumahoro | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - |
3 |
||
59. | Baumschlager Raimund | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - |
3 |
||
59. | Walfridsson Stig-Olov | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[12.] | - | - |
3 [8.] |
3 |
||
70. | Jansson Tomas 'Gullabo' | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
70. | Jonsson Mats | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
2 [9.] |
3 |
||
72. | Bos Pierre |
2 [9.] | R |
R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
2 |
||
72. | Lindholm Sebastian | - |
2 [9.] | R |
- | - | R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - | R |
2 |
||
72. | Bica Carlos | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
72. | Bourne Peter 'Possum' | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
72. | Baroni Pierre-César | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
72. | Roothaert Flory | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
72. | Carter Alan | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
72. | Strong Dave | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
72. | Grasso José Luis | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
72. | Molinié Michel | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
2 |
||
72. | De Martini Paola | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - |
2 |
||
83. | Frau Richard |
1 [10.] | - | - | - |
[15.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
83. | Heather-Hayes Jim | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
83. | Lieu Michael | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
83. | Walker Murray | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
83. | Urrutia Fernando | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
83. | Assef Samir | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
1 |
||
83. | Alessandrini Paolo | - | - | - | - | - | R |
R |
- | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - |
1 |
||
83. | Grundel Kalle | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Team standings
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Biasion Miki | 5 | |
2. | Alén Markku | 3 | |
3. | Saby Bruno | 1 | |
= | Haider Sepp | 1 | |
= | Ambrosino Alain | 1 | |
= | Recalde Jorge | 1 | |
= | Auriol Didier | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Biasion Miki | 130 | |
2. | Alén Markku | 80 | |
3. | Kankkunen Juha | 36 | |
4. | Saby Bruno | 25 | |
5. | Haider Sepp | 24 | |
6. | Recalde Jorge | 22 | |
7. | Auriol Didier | 20 | |
8. | Loubet Yves | 13 | |
9. | Sainz Carlos | 11 | |
10. | Wilson Ray | 10 | |
11. | Mikkola Hannu | 9 | |
12. | Cerrato Dario | 6 | |
13. | Allport Neil | 4 | |
14. | Sundström Mikael | 3 | |
= | Salonen Timo | 3 | |
16. | Ericsson Mikael | 2 | |
17. | Wittmann Franz sen. | 1 | |
= | Teesdale Tony | 1 | |
= | Alessandrini Paolo | 1 | |
= | Fiorio Alessandro | 1 |