Season 1983
FIA
ERC 1983
3. 1. – 9. 1. 1983, Freistadt • Badener Rallye Klub • entries/finish - 92/50 • asphalt - snow 398.30 km - (cancelled 21.00 km) • Other years
1. | Wittmann Franz sen. - Nestinger Kurt | Audi Quattro A1 | Funkberater Racing Team | 4:22:24 | ||
2. | Fischer Georg - Weinzierl Michael | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | Jim Beam Racing Team | 4:29:55 | ||
3. | Mattig Peter - Stadler Hubert | Opel Ascona 400 | 4:38:44 |
1. | Wittmann Franz sen. - Nestinger Kurt | Audi Quattro A1 | Funkberater Racing Team | 4:22:24 | ||
2. | Fischer Georg - Weinzierl Michael | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | Jim Beam Racing Team | 4:29:55 | ||
3. | Mattig Peter - Stadler Hubert | Opel Ascona 400 | 4:38:44 |
28. 1. – 30. 1. 1983, Rovaniemi • entries/finish - 53/31 • snow - ice 319.00 km • Other years
1. | Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti | Audi Quattro A1 | 3:26:36 | |||
2. | Hämäläinen Kyösti - Haimakainen Aulis | Ford Escort RS | 3:31:09 | |||
3. | Mäkelä Timo - Pälve Kalevi | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 3:34:06 |
1. | Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti | Audi Quattro A1 | 3:26:36 | |||
2. | Hämäläinen Kyösti - Haimakainen Aulis | Ford Escort RS | 3:31:09 | |||
3. | Mäkelä Timo - Pälve Kalevi | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | 3:34:06 |
4. 2. – 6. 2. 1983, Spa • entries/finish - 90/23 • asphalt 545.00 km • Other years
1. | Duez Marc - Lux Willy | Audi Quattro A1 | Autostal Duindistel | 6:53:24 | ||
2. | Pond Tony - Arthur Rob | Nissan 240RS | Team Nissan Europe | 7:03:41 | ||
3. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Ascona 400 | Dealer Opel Belgium Team | 7:07:51 |
1. | Duez Marc - Lux Willy | Audi Quattro A1 | Autostal Duindistel | 6:53:24 | ||
2. | Pond Tony - Arthur Rob | Nissan 240RS | Team Nissan Europe | 7:03:41 | ||
3. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Ascona 400 | Dealer Opel Belgium Team | 7:07:51 |
11. 2. – 13. 2. 1983, Karlstad • entries/finish - 137/67 • snow - ice 476.10 km - (cancelled 6.00 km) • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A1 | Audi Sport | 4:28:47 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi 80 Quattro | Audi Sport | 4:29:34 | ||
3. | Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti | Audi Quattro A1 | 4:32:51 |
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A1 | Audi Sport | 4:28:47 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi 80 Quattro | Audi Sport | 4:29:34 | ||
3. | Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti | Audi Quattro A1 | 4:32:51 |
18. 2. – 20. 2. 1983, Lloret de Mar • entries/finish - 68/20 • asphalt - gravel 519.10 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 7:15:23 | ||
2. | Zanini Antonio - Sabater Víctor | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Automobiles Talbot | 7:24:30 | ||
3. | Fernández Beny - Sala José Luis | Porsche 911 SC | Rothmans Rally Team | 7:42:16 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 7:15:23 | ||
2. | Zanini Antonio - Sabater Víctor | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Automobiles Talbot | 7:24:30 | ||
3. | Fernández Beny - Sala José Luis | Porsche 911 SC | Rothmans Rally Team | 7:42:16 |
25. 2. – 26. 2. 1983, Bad Harzburg - Wolfsburg • entries/finish - 78/53 • asphalt - snow 253.34 km • Other years
1. | Buffum John - Fischer Arwed | Audi Quattro A1 | 2:46:28 | |||
2. | Smolej Walter - Hohenadel Werner | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 2:47:26 | |||
3. | Weber Erwin - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 2:53:58 |
1. | Buffum John - Fischer Arwed | Audi Quattro A1 | 2:46:28 | |||
2. | Smolej Walter - Hohenadel Werner | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 2:47:26 | |||
3. | Weber Erwin - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | 2:53:58 |
25. 2. – 26. 2. 1983, Helsinki • entries/finish - 73/46 • snow - ice 371.20 km • Other years
1. | Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti | Audi Quattro A1 | 4:22:11 | |||
2. | Laine Antero - Virtanen Risto | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 4:26:35 | |||
3. | Hämäläinen Kyösti - Ahola Heikki | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 4:27:18 |
1. | Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti | Audi Quattro A1 | 4:22:11 | |||
2. | Laine Antero - Virtanen Risto | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 4:26:35 | |||
3. | Hämäläinen Kyösti - Ahola Heikki | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 4:27:18 |
3. 3. – 5. 3. 1983, Palermo, Cefalù • entries/finish - 69/34 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Cunico Gianfranco - Bartolich Ergy | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 5:24:01 | ||
2. | Capone Carlo - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 5:26:12 | ||
3. | Cinotto Michele - Cresto Sergio | Lancia 037 Rally | Tre Gazzelle | 5:37:36 |
1. | Cunico Gianfranco - Bartolich Ergy | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 5:24:01 | ||
2. | Capone Carlo - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 5:26:12 | ||
3. | Cinotto Michele - Cresto Sergio | Lancia 037 Rally | Tre Gazzelle | 5:37:36 |
11. 3. – 13. 3. 1983, Alicante, San Juan • entries/finish - 68/24 • asphalt 427.80 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 4:40:20 | ||
2. | Ortiz Genito - Mínguez Ramón | Renault 5 Turbo | FASA Renault | 4:42:55 | ||
3. | Fernández Beny - Sala José Luis | Porsche 911 SC | Rothmans Rally Team | 4:49:14 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 4:40:20 | ||
2. | Ortiz Genito - Mínguez Ramón | Renault 5 Turbo | FASA Renault | 4:42:55 | ||
3. | Fernández Beny - Sala José Luis | Porsche 911 SC | Rothmans Rally Team | 4:49:14 |
23. 3. – 26. 3. 1983, Porto Cervo • entries/finish - 103/31 • gravel • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 6:47:57 | ||
2. | Tabaton Fabrizio - Tedeschini Luciano | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 6:49:10 | ||
3. | Cunico Gianfranco - Bartolich Ergy | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 6:50:36 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 6:47:57 | ||
2. | Tabaton Fabrizio - Tedeschini Luciano | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 6:49:10 | ||
3. | Cunico Gianfranco - Bartolich Ergy | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 6:50:36 |
1. 4. – 5. 4. 1983, Belfast • entries/finish - 101/41 • asphalt - snow 864.82 km - (cancelled 30.54 km) • Other years
1. | Brookes Russell - Broad Mike | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | Andrews Heat for Hire | 7:59:49 | ||
2. | Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin | Opel Ascona 400 | GM Dealer Sport | 8:03:22 | ||
3. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 8:16:24 |
1. | Brookes Russell - Broad Mike | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | Andrews Heat for Hire | 7:59:49 | ||
2. | Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin | Opel Ascona 400 | GM Dealer Sport | 8:03:22 | ||
3. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 8:16:24 |
8. 4. – 10. 4. 1983, Nice, Grasse • entries/finish - 147/67 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Saby Bruno - Williams Chris | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | Philips Auto Radio | 4:16:27 | ||
2. | Fréquelin Guy - Fauchille Jean-François | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 4:17:15 | ||
3. | De Meyer Dominique - Borie Gérard | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | Renault Grasse | 4:24:00 |
1. | Saby Bruno - Williams Chris | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | Philips Auto Radio | 4:16:27 | ||
2. | Fréquelin Guy - Fauchille Jean-François | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 4:17:15 | ||
3. | De Meyer Dominique - Borie Gérard | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | Renault Grasse | 4:24:00 |
8. 4. – 10. 4. 1983, Saarbrücken - St. Wendel • entries/finish - 111/62 • asphalt 267.45 km - (cancelled 10.15 km) • Other years
1. | Hero Manfred - Müller Dietmar | Porsche 930 Turbo | Team Matter Sicherheit | 3:02:43 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Lancia 037 Rally | Würth Lancia Team Deutschland | 3:03:26 | ||
3. | Weber Erwin - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | Deutsches Opel Team | 3:03:59 |
1. | Hero Manfred - Müller Dietmar | Porsche 930 Turbo | Team Matter Sicherheit | 3:02:43 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Lancia 037 Rally | Würth Lancia Team Deutschland | 3:03:26 | ||
3. | Weber Erwin - Wanger Gunter | Opel Ascona 400 | Deutsches Opel Team | 3:03:59 |
14. 4. – 17. 4. 1983, Vienna - Weiz • entries/finish - 51/24 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Wittmann Franz sen. - Nestinger Kurt | Audi Quattro A1 | Funkberater Racing Team | 3:26:11 | ||
2. | Fischer Georg - Weinzierl Michael | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | Jim Beam Racing Team | 3:27:21 | ||
3. | Haider Sepp - Diekmann Peter | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | Jim Beam Racing Team | 3:28:11 |
1. | Wittmann Franz sen. - Nestinger Kurt | Audi Quattro A1 | Funkberater Racing Team | 3:26:11 | ||
2. | Fischer Georg - Weinzierl Michael | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | Jim Beam Racing Team | 3:27:21 | ||
3. | Haider Sepp - Diekmann Peter | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | Jim Beam Racing Team | 3:28:11 |
7. 5. – 9. 5. 1983, Albena • entries/finish - 75/35 • asphalt - gravel 504.00 km • Other years
1. | Zanini Antonio - García Sánchez Pedro | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Automobiles Talbot | 5:32:50 | ||
2. | Ferjáncz Attila - Tandari János | Renault 5 Turbo | 5:37:09 | |||
3. | Chubrikov Ilia - Chubrikov Plamen | Renault 5 Turbo | 5:49:21 |
1. | Zanini Antonio - García Sánchez Pedro | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Automobiles Talbot | 5:32:50 | ||
2. | Ferjáncz Attila - Tandari János | Renault 5 Turbo | 5:37:09 | |||
3. | Chubrikov Ilia - Chubrikov Plamen | Renault 5 Turbo | 5:49:21 |
12. 5. – 14. 5. 1983, Salice Terme • entries/finish - 79/35 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club Totip | 4:59:32 | ||
2. | Cerrato Dario - Cerri Giuseppe | Opel Manta 400 | Conrero Squadra Corse | 5:04:07 | ||
3. | Cinotto Michele - Cresto Sergio | Lancia 037 Rally | Tre Gazzelle | 5:06:09 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club Totip | 4:59:32 | ||
2. | Cerrato Dario - Cerri Giuseppe | Opel Manta 400 | Conrero Squadra Corse | 5:04:07 | ||
3. | Cinotto Michele - Cresto Sergio | Lancia 037 Rally | Tre Gazzelle | 5:06:09 |
13. 5. – 15. 5. 1983, Landen • entries/finish - 123/52 • asphalt - gravel 413.94 km - (cancelled 26.69 km) • Other years
1. | Duez Marc - Lux Willy | Audi Quattro A1 | 3:56:30 | |||
2. | Snijers Patrick - Colebunders Dany | Porsche 911 SC | Bastos Gaban Racing Team | 3:59:09 | ||
3. | Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 4:02:52 |
1. | Duez Marc - Lux Willy | Audi Quattro A1 | 3:56:30 | |||
2. | Snijers Patrick - Colebunders Dany | Porsche 911 SC | Bastos Gaban Racing Team | 3:59:09 | ||
3. | Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 4:02:52 |
20. 5. – 23. 5. 1983, Kristianstad • entries/finish - 210/101 • gravel • Other years
1. | Jonsson Mats - Johansson Johnny | Opel Ascona B | Autoservice Karlstad | 2:16:36 | ||
2. | Ericsson Mikael - Melleroth Rolf | Audi Coupé GT | Audi Sport Sweden | 2:17:41 | ||
3. | Holmbom Mats - Petersson Joakim | Opel Kadett GT/E | Västerviks Bildetalj | 2:18:00 |
1. | Jonsson Mats - Johansson Johnny | Opel Ascona B | Autoservice Karlstad | 2:16:36 | ||
2. | Ericsson Mikael - Melleroth Rolf | Audi Coupé GT | Audi Sport Sweden | 2:17:41 | ||
3. | Holmbom Mats - Petersson Joakim | Opel Kadett GT/E | Västerviks Bildetalj | 2:18:00 |
Volvo national class was not calculated into overall classification.
26. 5. – 28. 5. 1983, Denizkent • entries/finish - 59/15 • gravel • Other years
1. | Chubrikov Ilia - Chubrikov Plamen | Renault 5 Turbo | 3:37:03 | |||
2. | Dunev Boncho - Ivanov Jordan | Renault 5 Turbo | 3:45:54 | |||
3. | Petrov Georgi - Tonev Ivan | Lada VAZ 21011 | 3:47:39 |
1. | Chubrikov Ilia - Chubrikov Plamen | Renault 5 Turbo | 3:37:03 | |||
2. | Dunev Boncho - Ivanov Jordan | Renault 5 Turbo | 3:45:54 | |||
3. | Petrov Georgi - Tonev Ivan | Lada VAZ 21011 | 3:47:39 |
26. 5. – 29. 5. 1983, Ofir - Lisboa • Clube 100 à Hora • entries/finish - 50/12 • asphalt 440.10 km • Other years
1. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Publiracing | 5:58:30 | ||
2. | Romãozinho Francisco - Morais António | Citroën Visa Chrono | 6:11:56 | |||
3. | Moutinho Joaquim - Pina de Morais | Renault 5 Turbo Cevennes | Recar | 6:25:33 |
1. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Publiracing | 5:58:30 | ||
2. | Romãozinho Francisco - Morais António | Citroën Visa Chrono | 6:11:56 | |||
3. | Moutinho Joaquim - Pina de Morais | Renault 5 Turbo Cevennes | Recar | 6:25:33 |
3. 6. – 5. 6. 1983, Biella • entries/finish - 149/47 • asphalt - gravel 503.00 km • Other years
1. | Capone Carlo - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 4:43:46 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 4:44:52 | ||
3. | Cunico Gianfranco - Bartolich Ergy | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 4:45:56 |
1. | Capone Carlo - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 4:43:46 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 4:44:52 | ||
3. | Cunico Gianfranco - Bartolich Ergy | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 4:45:56 |
3. 6. – 5. 6. 1983, Kirchheim • entries/finish - 137/98 • gravel - asphalt 351.65 km • Other years
1. | Weber Erwin - Wanger Gunter | Opel Manta 400 | Deutsches Opel Team | 3:31:53 | ||
2. | Haider Sepp - Diekmann Peter | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | 3:33:45 | |||
3. | Demuth Harald - Fischer Arwed | Audi Quattro A1 | 3:35:27 |
1. | Weber Erwin - Wanger Gunter | Opel Manta 400 | Deutsches Opel Team | 3:31:53 | ||
2. | Haider Sepp - Diekmann Peter | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | 3:33:45 | |||
3. | Demuth Harald - Fischer Arwed | Audi Quattro A1 | 3:35:27 |
11. 6. – 12. 6. 1983, Nîmes • entries/finish - 112/50 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Fréquelin Guy - Fauchille Jean-François | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 4:21:53 | ||
2. | Saby Bruno - Williams Chris | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | Philips Auto Radio | 4:26:47 | ||
3. | Touren Philippe - Vieu Jean-Bernard | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | 4:38:01 |
1. | Fréquelin Guy - Fauchille Jean-François | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 4:21:53 | ||
2. | Saby Bruno - Williams Chris | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | Philips Auto Radio | 4:26:47 | ||
3. | Touren Philippe - Vieu Jean-Bernard | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | 4:38:01 |
Penalties are applied by default on the last stage.
11. 6. – 14. 6. 1983, Glasgow • RSAC Motorsport Ltd • entries/finish - 71/33 • gravel - asphalt • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A1 | Audi Sport UK | 5:05:02 | ||
2. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 5:09:37 | ||
3. | Brookes Russell - Broad Mike | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | Andrews Heat for Hire | 5:12:03 |
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A1 | Audi Sport UK | 5:05:02 | ||
2. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 5:09:37 | ||
3. | Brookes Russell - Broad Mike | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | Andrews Heat for Hire | 5:12:03 |
17. 6. – 19. 6. 1983, Sibiu • entries/finish - 112/48 • asphalt 215.00 km • Other years
1. | Ferjáncz Attila - Tandari János | Renault 5 Turbo | 4:17:51 | |||
2. | Bolshikh Nikolay - Bolshikh Igor | Lada 1600 | 4:25:16 | |||
3. | Bublewicz Marian - Żyszkowski Ryszard | FSO Polonez 2000 | 4:28:10 |
1. | Ferjáncz Attila - Tandari János | Renault 5 Turbo | 4:17:51 | |||
2. | Bolshikh Nikolay - Bolshikh Igor | Lada 1600 | 4:25:16 | |||
3. | Bublewicz Marian - Żyszkowski Ryszard | FSO Polonez 2000 | 4:28:10 |
24. 6. – 26. 6. 1983, Ypres • AC Targa Florio • entries/finish - 176/77 • asphalt 512.00 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 4:52:15 | ||
2. | Andruet Jean-Claude - Sappey Françoise | Lancia 037 Rally | Ecurie Total | 4:53:03 | ||
3. | Vincent Francis - Huret Willy | Ferrari 308 GTB | Ferrari France - Pozzi | 4:55:38 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 4:52:15 | ||
2. | Andruet Jean-Claude - Sappey Françoise | Lancia 037 Rally | Ecurie Total | 4:53:03 | ||
3. | Vincent Francis - Huret Willy | Ferrari 308 GTB | Ferrari France - Pozzi | 4:55:38 |
7. 7. – 10. 7. 1983, Trier • Sportfahrer-Team-Hunsrück (STH) • entries/finish - 130/53 • asphalt - gravel 476.10 km - (cancelled 7.58 km) • Other years
1. | Weber Erwin - Wanger Gunter | Opel Manta 400 | Deutsches Opel Team | 4:54:08 | ||
2. | Demuth Harald - Fischer Arwed | Audi Quattro A2 | Schmidt Motorsport | 4:56:13 | ||
3. | Haider Sepp - Diekmann Peter | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | Scuderia Kassel | 5:09:49 |
1. | Weber Erwin - Wanger Gunter | Opel Manta 400 | Deutsches Opel Team | 4:54:08 | ||
2. | Demuth Harald - Fischer Arwed | Audi Quattro A2 | Schmidt Motorsport | 4:56:13 | ||
3. | Haider Sepp - Diekmann Peter | Mercedes-Benz 500 SLC | Scuderia Kassel | 5:09:49 |
15. 7. – 17. 7. 1983, Mladá Boleslav • entries/finish - 139/65 • asphalt - gravel 375.25 km • Other years
1. | Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Belga Team | 4:02:01 | ||
2. | Kalnay Gerhard - Hinterleitner Ferdinand | Opel Ascona 400 | 4:03:50 | |||
3. | Mattig Peter - Breitenbach Erhard | Opel Ascona 400 | Mattig Euro Team | 4:07:47 |
1. | Kalnay Gerhard - Hinterleitner Ferdinand | Opel Ascona 400 | 4:03:50 | |||
2. | Mattig Peter - Breitenbach Erhard | Opel Ascona 400 | Mattig Euro Team | 4:07:47 | ||
3. | Petkov Radoslav - Monchev Nikolay | Porsche 911 SC | 4:22:41 |
5. 8. – 7. 8. 1983, Funchal • Club Sports da Madeira • entries/finish - 57/27 • asphalt 437.50 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 5:12:19 | ||
2. | Snijers Patrick - Colebunders Dany | Porsche 911 SC | Bastos Gaban Racing Team | 5:24:58 | ||
3. | Mandelli Antonella - Borghi Tiziana | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 5:31:45 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 5:12:19 | ||
2. | Snijers Patrick - Colebunders Dany | Porsche 911 SC | Bastos Gaban Racing Team | 5:24:58 | ||
3. | Mandelli Antonella - Borghi Tiziana | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 5:31:45 |
23. 8. – 25. 8. 1983, Porto Carras • Automobile and Touring Club of Greece (ELPA) • entries/finish - 81/38 • gravel 426.44 km • Other years
1. | Tognana Tonino - De Antoni Massimo | Lancia 037 Rally | 4:55:28 | |||
2. | Mehta Shekhar - Mehta Yvonne | Nissan 240RS | N.I. Theocharakis | 5:08:52 | ||
3. | Zanussi Andrea - Cresto Sergio | Lancia 037 Rally | 5:13:32 |
1. | Tognana Tonino - De Antoni Massimo | Lancia 037 Rally | 4:55:28 | |||
2. | Mehta Shekhar - Mehta Yvonne | Nissan 240RS | N.I. Theocharakis | 5:08:52 | ||
3. | Zanussi Andrea - Cresto Sergio | Lancia 037 Rally | 5:13:32 |
2. 9. – 4. 9. 1983, Beaumont • entries/finish - 188/82 • asphalt 494.00 km • Other years
1. | Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 5:12:56 | |||
2. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Ascona 400 | 5:13:41 | |||
3. | Vandermaesen Valère - Aerts Julien | Opel Ascona 400 | 5:19:07 |
1. | Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 5:12:56 | |||
2. | Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain | Opel Ascona 400 | 5:13:41 | |||
3. | Vandermaesen Valère - Aerts Julien | Opel Ascona 400 | 5:19:07 |
3. 9. – 4. 9. 1983, Plovdiv • entries/finish - 79/24 • asphalt - gravel 324.76 km • Other years
1. | Chubrikov Ilia - Chubrikov Plamen | Renault 5 Turbo | 4:04:40 | |||
2. | Petarneichev Georgi - Mirchev Georgi | Lada VAZ 21011 | 4:28:02 | |||
3. | Kuznetsov Yordan - Genchev Ventsislav | Lada VAZ 21011 | 4:31:45 |
1. | Chubrikov Ilia - Chubrikov Plamen | Renault 5 Turbo | 4:04:40 | |||
2. | Petarneichev Georgi - Mirchev Georgi | Lada VAZ 21011 | 4:28:02 | |||
3. | Kuznetsov Yordan - Genchev Ventsislav | Lada VAZ 21011 | 4:31:45 |
9. 9. – 10. 9. 1983, Poprad • entries/finish - 74/36 • asphalt - gravel 409.46 km • Other years
1. | Ceccato Franco - Falcon Roberto | Fiat 131 Abarth | 4:06:56 | |||
2. | Haugland John - Eckardt Monika | Škoda 130 RS | 4:09:20 | |||
3. | Kvaizar Svatopluk - Janeček Jiří | Škoda 130 RS | 4:10:34 |
1. | Ceccato Franco - Falcon Roberto | Fiat 131 Abarth | 4:06:56 | |||
2. | Haugland John - Eckardt Monika | Škoda 130 RS | 4:09:20 | |||
3. | Kvaizar Svatopluk - Janeček Jiří | Škoda 130 RS | 4:10:34 |
14. 9. – 17. 9. 1983, Douglas • entries/finish - 121/48 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Toivonen Henri - Gallagher Fred | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 5:05:45 | ||
2. | Vatanen Ari - Harryman Terry | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 5:07:01 | ||
3. | Brookes Russell - Broad Mike | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | 5:13:35 |
1. | Toivonen Henri - Gallagher Fred | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 5:05:45 | ||
2. | Vatanen Ari - Harryman Terry | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 5:07:01 | ||
3. | Brookes Russell - Broad Mike | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | 5:13:35 |
16. 9. – 18. 9. 1983, Titovo Užice • AMK Akademac • entries/finish - 56/22 • asphalt 349.00 km • Other years
1. | Klausner Heinz - Zeltner Ruben | Porsche 911 SC | 4:09:19 | |||
2. | Skurić Borko - Devunić Davor | Opel Kadett GT/E | AMD Siget | 4:11:48 | ||
3. | Pirjevec Stojan - Pirjevec Srečko | Fiat 131 Abarth | AK Donit Olimpija | 4:25:48 |
1. | Klausner Heinz - Zeltner Ruben | Porsche 911 SC | 4:09:19 | |||
2. | Skurić Borko - Devunić Davor | Opel Kadett GT/E | AMD Siget | 4:11:48 | ||
3. | Pirjevec Stojan - Pirjevec Srečko | Fiat 131 Abarth | AK Donit Olimpija | 4:25:48 |
17. 9. – 18. 9. 1983, Oviedo • entries/finish - 61/22 • asphalt 278.20 km • Other years
1. | Ortiz Genito - Mínguez Ramón | Renault 5 Turbo | FASA Renault | 3:12:52 | ||
2. | Etchebers Marc - Etchebers-Rives Marie-Christine | Porsche 911 SC | Rothmans Rally Team | 3:15:19 | ||
3. | "Fombona" - Torrontegui | Renault 5 Turbo | EDA Competición | 3:20:22 |
1. | Ortiz Genito - Mínguez Ramón | Renault 5 Turbo | FASA Renault | 3:12:52 | ||
2. | Etchebers Marc - Etchebers-Rives Marie-Christine | Porsche 911 SC | Rothmans Rally Team | 3:15:19 | ||
3. | "Fombona" - Torrontegui | Renault 5 Turbo | EDA Competición | 3:20:22 |
19. 9. – 23. 9. 1983, Paris, Nice • entries/finish - 83/37 • asphalt 585.50 km • Other years
1. | Fréquelin Guy - Fauchille Jean-François | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 5:42:46 | ||
2. | Chatriot François - Brichot Daniel | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | Diac Renault | 5:47:48 | ||
3. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Lancia 037 Rally | Eminence Racing Team | 5:59:55 |
1. | Fréquelin Guy - Fauchille Jean-François | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 5:42:46 | ||
2. | Chatriot François - Brichot Daniel | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | Diac Renault | 5:47:48 | ||
3. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Lancia 037 Rally | Eminence Racing Team | 5:59:55 |
23. 9. – 25. 9. 1983, Nicosia • entries/finish - 73/36 • gravel • Other years
1. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 11:40:00 | ||
2. | Terzian Vahan - Theofanous Yiannakis | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | 11:57:55 | |||
3. | Kirkland Mike - Levitan Anton | Nissan 240RS | Phivos Motors | 12:15:53 |
1. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 11:40:00 | ||
2. | Terzian Vahan - Theofanous Yiannakis | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | 11:57:55 | |||
3. | Kirkland Mike - Levitan Anton | Nissan 240RS | Phivos Motors | 12:15:53 |
29. 9. – 1. 10. 1983, Martigny • entries/finish - 67/32 • asphalt - gravel 450.00 km • Other years
1. | Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 5:37:03 | |||
2. | Béring Jean-Claude - Gyger Claude | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | 5:38:21 | |||
3. | Blanc Christian - Bubloz Georges | Lancia 037 Rally | Lugano Racing Team | 5:38:43 |
1. | Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 5:37:03 | |||
2. | Béring Jean-Claude - Gyger Claude | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | 5:38:21 | |||
3. | Blanc Christian - Bubloz Georges | Lancia 037 Rally | Lugano Racing Team | 5:38:43 |
7. 10. – 9. 10. 1983, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria • entries/finish - 67/28 • asphalt 280.30 km • Other years
1. | Ortiz Genito - Mínguez Ramón | Renault 5 Turbo | FASA Renault | 3:08:06 | ||
2. | Zanini Antonio - García Sánchez Pedro | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Automobiles Talbot | 3:12:01 | ||
3. | Snijers Patrick - Peeters Lambert | Porsche 911 SC | Bastos Gaban Racing Team | 3:14:18 |
1. | Ortiz Genito - Mínguez Ramón | Renault 5 Turbo | FASA Renault | 3:08:06 | ||
2. | Zanini Antonio - García Sánchez Pedro | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | Automobiles Talbot | 3:12:01 | ||
3. | Snijers Patrick - Peeters Lambert | Porsche 911 SC | Bastos Gaban Racing Team | 3:14:18 |
13. 10. – 15. 10. 1983, Antibes • entries/finish - 153/68 • asphalt 513.00 km • Other years
1. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Vial Michel | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | 6:10:31 | |||
2. | Fréquelin Guy - Fauchille Jean-François | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 6:15:46 | ||
3. | Gardavot Christian - Levivier Rémy | Porsche 911 SC | 6:35:11 |
1. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Vial Michel | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | 6:10:31 | |||
2. | Fréquelin Guy - Fauchille Jean-François | Opel Manta 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 6:15:46 | ||
3. | Gardavot Christian - Levivier Rémy | Porsche 911 SC | 6:35:11 |
21. 10. – 23. 10. 1983, Barcelona • entries/finish - 97/54 • asphalt - gravel 356.90 km • Other years
1. | Vudafieri Adartico - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 3:25:04 | ||
2. | Ortiz Genito - Mínguez Ramón | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | FASA Renault | 3:28:54 | ||
3. | Snijers Patrick - Peeters Lambert | Porsche 911 SC | Bastos Gaban Racing Team | 3:30:22 |
1. | Vudafieri Adartico - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 3:25:04 | ||
2. | Ortiz Genito - Mínguez Ramón | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | FASA Renault | 3:28:54 | ||
3. | Snijers Patrick - Peeters Lambert | Porsche 911 SC | Bastos Gaban Racing Team | 3:30:22 |
3. 11. – 5. 11. 1983, Faro - Alvor • Racal Clube • entries/finish - 87/33 • gravel 474.00 km • Other years
1. | Tabatoni Olivier - Cadier Michel | Citroën Visa Chrono | 6:19:50 | |||
2. | Inverno Amaral - Neto Joaquim | Citroën Visa Trophée | Fábrica Calçado Fundador | 6:22:24 | ||
3. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 6:23:38 |
1. | Tabatoni Olivier - Cadier Michel | Citroën Visa Chrono | 6:19:50 | |||
2. | Inverno Amaral - Neto Joaquim | Citroën Visa Trophée | Fábrica Calçado Fundador | 6:22:24 | ||
3. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 6:23:38 |
10. 11. – 12. 11. 1983, San Marino • entries/finish - 71/23 • gravel • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 7:44:40 | ||
2. | Zanussi Andrea - Cresto Sergio | Lancia 037 Rally | Tre Gazzelle | 7:50:52 | ||
3. | Cerrato Dario - Cerri Giuseppe | Opel Manta 400 | Conrero Squadra Corse | 7:51:32 |
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club | 7:44:40 | ||
2. | Zanussi Andrea - Cresto Sergio | Lancia 037 Rally | Tre Gazzelle | 7:50:52 | ||
3. | Cerrato Dario - Cerri Giuseppe | Opel Manta 400 | Conrero Squadra Corse | 7:51:32 |
7. 12. – 11. 12. 1983 • entries/finish - 75/40 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Cunico Gianfranco - Bartolich Ergy | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 3:59:48.0 | ||
2. | Tabaton Fabrizio - Tedeschini Luciano | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 4:02:00.0 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club Totip | 4:03:11.0 |
1. | Cunico Gianfranco - Bartolich Ergy | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 3:59:48.0 | ||
2. | Tabaton Fabrizio - Tedeschini Luciano | Lancia 037 Rally | Grifone Wurth | 4:02:00.0 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club Totip | 4:03:11.0 |
Standings - drivers
(2) |
(1) |
(3) |
(4) |
(4) |
(2) |
(1) |
(2) |
(3) |
(4) |
(2) |
(3) |
(1) |
(1) |
(4) |
(3) |
(2) |
(2) |
(1) |
(1) |
(2) |
(2) |
(2) |
(2) |
(2) |
(3) |
(3) |
(2) |
(4) |
(4) |
(2) |
(2) |
(1) |
(2) |
(2) |
(2) |
(3) |
(4) |
(2) |
(1) |
(4) |
(2) |
(2) |
(3) |
(1) |
TOTAL | ||||
1. | Biasion Miki | - | - | - | - |
80 [1.] | - | - | - |
60 [1.] |
80 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - |
60 [1.] | - | - | - | - |
30 [2.] | - | - | - | - |
60 [1.] | - | - |
80 [1.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
60 [1.] |
12 [3.] |
522 |
||
2. | Fréquelin Guy | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
45 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
40 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
60 [1.] | - | - | - |
60 [2.] | - | - | - | - |
205 |
||
3. | Zanini Antonio | - | - | - | - |
60 [2.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
80 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
15 [2.] | - |
20 [5.] | - | - | - |
175 |
||
4. | McRae Jimmy | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
30 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
30 [2.] | - |
30 [5.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
80 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
170 |
||
5. | Chubrikov Ilia | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
48 [3.] | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - |
24 [5.] | - | - |
20 [4.] | - | R |
- |
40 [1.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [8.] | - |
164 |
||
6. | Weber Erwin | - | - | - | - | - |
30 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
40 [1.] | - |
12 [6.] | - | - |
60 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
154 |
||
7. | Duez Marc | - | - |
60 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
40 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
36 [4.] | R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
136 |
||
8. | Ortiz Genito | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
45 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
40 [1.] | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - |
30 [2.] | - | - | - |
135 |
||
9. | Cunico Gianfranco | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
40 [1.] | - |
48 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
24 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
20 [1.] |
132 |
||
10. | Cerrato Dario | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 [4.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
45 [2.] | - | - | - | - |
20 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
36 [3.] |
10 [4.] |
131 |
||
11. | Ferjáncz Attila | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
60 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
40 [1.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
20 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
120 |
||
12. | Colsoul Guy | - | - |
36 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
30 [4.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
40 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
118 |
||
12. | Petkov Radoslav | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
40 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
30 [4.] | - | - |
24 [3.] | - |
24 [7.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
118 |
||
14. | Couloumiès Jean-Sébastien | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
30 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
18 [7.] | - | - | - |
48 [5.] | - | - | - | - |
116 |
||
15. | Tognana Tonino | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
32 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
80 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
112 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
(2) |
(1) |
(3) |
(4) |
(4) |
(2) |
(1) |
(2) |
(3) |
(4) |
(2) |
(3) |
(1) |
(1) |
(4) |
(3) |
(2) |
(2) |
(1) |
(1) |
(2) |
(2) |
(2) |
(2) |
(2) |
(3) |
(3) |
(2) |
(4) |
(4) |
(2) |
(2) |
(1) |
(2) |
(2) |
(2) |
(3) |
(4) |
(2) |
(1) |
(4) |
(2) |
(2) |
(3) |
(1) |
TOTAL |
Stats
Event victories
1. | Biasion Miki | 7 | |
2. | Fréquelin Guy | 2 | |
= | Droogmans Robert | 2 | |
= | Duez Marc | 2 | |
= | Weber Erwin | 2 | |
= | Lampi Lasse | 2 | |
= | Wittmann Franz sen. | 2 | |
= | Cunico Gianfranco | 2 | |
= | Ortiz Genito | 2 | |
= | Chubrikov Ilia | 2 | |
11. | Vudafieri Adartico | 1 | |
= | Blomqvist Stig | 1 | |
= | Jonsson Mats | 1 | |
= | Mikkola Hannu | 1 | |
= | Borges José Pedro | 1 | |
= | Tabatoni Olivier | 1 | |
= | Brookes Russell | 1 | |
= | Capone Carlo | 1 | |
= | Klausner Heinz | 1 | |
= | Toivonen Henri | 1 | |
= | Zanini Antonio | 1 | |
= | Hero Manfred | 1 | |
= | McRae Jimmy | 1 | |
= | Saby Bruno | 1 | |
= | Thérier Jean-Luc | 1 | |
= | Kalnay Gerhard | 1 | |
= | Tognana Tonino | 1 | |
= | Buffum John | 1 | |
= | Ferjáncz Attila | 1 | |
= | Ceccato Franco | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Biasion Miki | 119 | |
2. | Blomqvist Stig | 57 | |
3. | Kalnay Gerhard | 49 | |
4. | Toivonen Henri | 44 | |
5. | Wittmann Franz sen. | 38 | |
6. | Brookes Russell | 35 | |
7. | Duez Marc | 31 | |
8. | Fréquelin Guy | 30 | |
9. | Smolej Walter | 25 | |
10. | Mikkola Hannu | 24 | |
11. | Béguin Bernard | 20 | |
= | Zanussi Andrea | 20 | |
13. | Santos Joaquim | 18 | |
14. | Cunico Gianfranco | 16 | |
15. | Tabatoni Olivier | 14 | |
16. | Demuth Harald | 12 | |
17. | Borges José Pedro | 11 | |
= | Alén Markku | 11 | |
= | Grundel Kalle | 11 | |
20. | Kottulinsky Freddy | 10 | |
= | Airikkala Pentti | 10 | |
= | Tabaton Fabrizio | 10 | |
23. | Süld Matti | 8 | |
= | Droogmans Robert | 8 | |
= | Weber Erwin | 8 | |
26. | Fischer Georg | 7 | |
= | Haider Sepp | 7 | |
= | Hero Manfred | 7 | |
29. | Jonsson Mats | 5 | |
= | Saby Bruno | 5 | |
31. | Tognana Tonino | 4 | |
32. | Strömberg Ola | 3 | |
33. | Snijers Patrick | 2 | |
= | Röhrl Walter | 2 | |
= | Andruet Jean-Claude | 2 | |
= | Carlsson Ingvar | 2 | |
37. | Capone Carlo | 1 | |
= | Ceccato Franco | 1 | |
= | Cerrato Dario | 1 | |
= | Touren Philippe | 1 | |
= | Gomes Pereira | 1 | |
= | Küzmič Branislav | 1 |