Season 1982
Portugal
Portugal 1982
23. 1. – 24. 1. 1982, Póvoa de Varzim • Targa Clube • entries/finish - 55/37 • asphalt 174.70 km • Other years
1. | Rodrigues António - Cotter José | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:38:45 | |||
2. | Moutinho Joaquim - Pina de Morais | Opel Ascona i2000 | 1:38:49 | |||
3. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:41:30 |
1. | Rodrigues António - Cotter José | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:38:45 | |||
2. | Moutinho Joaquim - Pina de Morais | Opel Ascona i2000 | 1:38:49 | |||
3. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:41:30 |
6. 2. – 7. 2. 1982, Sintra • Clube Arte e Sport • entries/finish - 65/50 • asphalt 165.00 km • Other years
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:41:10 | ||
2. | Rodrigues António - Cotter José | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Garagem Central da Arrábida | 1:41:45 | ||
3. | Borges José Pedro - Nobre José | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:41:49 |
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:41:10 | ||
2. | Rodrigues António - Cotter José | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Garagem Central da Arrábida | 1:41:45 | ||
3. | Borges José Pedro - Nobre José | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:41:49 |
3. 3. – 6. 3. 1982, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 91/23 • asphalt - gravel 637.07 km • Other years
1. | Mouton Michèle - Pons Fabrizia | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 7:39:36 | ||
2. | Eklund Per - Spjuth Ragnar | Toyota Celica 2000 GT (RA45) | Toyota Team Europe | 7:52:43 | ||
3. | Wittmann Franz sen. - Diekmann Peter | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 8:07:25 |
1. | Torres Carlos - Lopes Filipe | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 8:30:58 | |||
2. | Silva Mário - Bevilacqua Rui | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Publiracing | 9:01:12 | ||
3. | Ferreira da Cunha - Resende Carlos | Opel Ascona i2000 | 9:29:09 |
26. 3. – 28. 3. 1982, Figueira da Foz • Clube Automóvel do Centro • entries/finish - 68/30 • gravel 224.50 km • Other years
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 2:44:31 | ||
2. | Torres Carlos - Lopes Filipe | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Torres Rallye Team | 2:47:51 | ||
3. | Bica Carlos - Prata Fernando | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Duriforte Construções | 2:54:23 |
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 2:44:31 | ||
2. | Torres Carlos - Lopes Filipe | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Torres Rallye Team | 2:47:51 | ||
3. | Bica Carlos - Prata Fernando | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Duriforte Construções | 2:54:23 |
16. 4. – 18. 4. 1982, Viseu • Futebol Clube do Porto • entries/finish - 49/22 • gravel 190.60 km • Other years
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 2:14:32 | ||
2. | Santinho Mendes - Cunha Rui | Datsun Violet 160J | 2:15:16 | |||
3. | Torres Carlos - Morais António | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Torres Rallye Team | 2:16:44 |
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 2:14:32 | ||
2. | Santinho Mendes - Cunha Rui | Datsun Violet 160J | 2:15:16 | |||
3. | Torres Carlos - Morais António | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Torres Rallye Team | 2:16:44 |
7. 5. – 9. 5. 1982, Marinha Grande • Clube Automóvel da Marinha Grande • entries/finish - 59/32 • gravel - asphalt 157.00 km • Other years
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:40:05 | ||
2. | Santinho Mendes - Cunha Rui | Datsun Violet 160J | 1:42:03 | |||
3. | Souto Rui - Cid Eduardo | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:45:33 |
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:40:05 | ||
2. | Santinho Mendes - Cunha Rui | Datsun Violet 160J | 1:42:03 | |||
3. | Souto Rui - Cid Eduardo | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:45:33 |
27. 5. – 30. 5. 1982, Ofir/Lisbon • Clube 100 à Hora • entries/finish - 53/20 • gravel 482.80 km • Other years
1. | Santinho Mendes - Cunha Rui | Datsun Violet 160J | 6:20:15 | |||
2. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 6:32:19 | ||
3. | Souto Rui - Cid Eduardo | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 6:50:48 |
1. | Santinho Mendes - Cunha Rui | Datsun Violet 160J | 6:20:15 | |||
2. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 6:32:19 | ||
3. | Souto Rui - Cid Eduardo | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 6:50:48 |
24. 6. – 27. 6. 1982, Ponta Delgada • Grupo Desportivo Comercial • entries/finish - 31/16 • gravel 283.10 km • Other years
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 3:41:29 | ||
2. | Santinho Mendes - Cunha Rui | Datsun Violet 160J | 3:43:37 | |||
3. | Torres Carlos - Lopes Filipe | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Torres Rallye Team | 3:43:58 |
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 3:41:29 | ||
2. | Santinho Mendes - Cunha Rui | Datsun Violet 160J | 3:43:37 | |||
3. | Torres Carlos - Lopes Filipe | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Torres Rallye Team | 3:43:58 |
6. 8. – 8. 8. 1982, Funchal • Club Sports da Madeira • entries/finish - 75/28 • asphalt 336.40 km - (cancelled 19.00 km) • Other years
1. | "Tony" - "Rudy" | Opel Ascona 400 | Conrero Squadra Corse | 3:53:35 | ||
2. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 3:55:01 | ||
3. | Fritzinger Klaus - Wünsch Henning | Toyota Celica 2000 GT | 4:03:58 |
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 4:05:04 | ||
2. | Gomes Pereira - Nobre José | Renault 5 Turbo Cevennes | Recar / Philips | 4:14:40 | ||
3. | Abreu Marco - Silva Rui | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 4:16:55 |
18. 9. – 19. 9. 1982, Lamego • Estrela e Vigorosa Sport • entries/finish - 32/24 • gravel 182.60 km • Other years
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:58:01 | ||
2. | Santinho Mendes - Cunha Rui | Datsun Violet 160J | 2:00:48 | |||
3. | Gomes Pereira - Nobre José | Renault 5 Turbo Cevennes | Recar / Philips | 2:03:32 |
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 1:58:01 | ||
2. | Santinho Mendes - Cunha Rui | Datsun Violet 160J | 2:00:48 | |||
3. | Gomes Pereira - Nobre José | Renault 5 Turbo Cevennes | Recar / Philips | 2:03:32 |
1. 10. – 2. 10. 1982, Castelo Branco / Covilhã • Escuderia Castelo Branco • entries/finish - 18/10 • gravel 244.40 km • Other years
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 3:13:18 | ||
2. | Rolo Manuel - Barreiros Álvaro | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Körting / TV Color | 3:24:05 | ||
3. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 3:28:04 |
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 3:13:18 | ||
2. | Rolo Manuel - Barreiros Álvaro | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Körting / TV Color | 3:24:05 | ||
3. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 3:28:04 |
3. 11. – 7. 11. 1982, Vilamoura, Montechouro • Racal Clube • entries/finish - 102/24 • gravel 510.74 km • Other years
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 7:15:12 | ||
2. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 7:21:32 | |||
3. | Romãozinho Francisco - Alegria Luís | Citroën Visa Trophée | 7:48:03 |
1. | Santos Joaquim - Oliveira Miguel | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Diabolique Motorsport | 7:15:12 | ||
2. | Borges José Pedro - Bevilacqua Rui | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 7:21:32 | |||
3. | Romãozinho Francisco - Alegria Luís | Citroën Visa Trophée | 7:48:03 |
Standings - drivers
(8) |
(8) |
(12) |
(8) |
(8) |
(8) |
(8.5) |
(8.5) |
(9.5) |
(8) |
(8) |
(9.5) |
TOTAL | ||||
1. | Santos Joaquim |
168 [3.] |
200 [1.] | R |
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
195.5 [2.] |
212.5 [1.] |
180.5 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
237.5 [1.] |
1450 |
||
2. | Souto Rui |
88 [7.] | - | R |
- |
104 [7.] |
168 [3.] |
178.5 [3.] |
127.5 [6.] | R |
152 [4.] |
160 [4.] | R |
978 |
||
3. | Santinho Mendes | - | - | R |
R |
184 [2.] |
184 [2.] |
212.5 [1.] |
195.5 [2.] | R |
184 [2.] | - | R |
960 |
||
4. | Ortigão Jorge |
136 [5.] |
56 [10.] | R |
R |
120 [6.] | R |
R |
161.5 [4.] |
66.5 [4.] |
72 [9.] |
136 [5.] |
133 [5.] |
825 |
||
5. | Torres Carlos | - | - |
228 [1.] |
184 [2.] |
168 [3.] | - | - |
178.5 [3.] | - | - | - | R |
758.5 |
||
6. | Inverno Amaral |
72 [15.] |
80 [17.] | - |
144 [8.] | R |
88 [14.] |
170 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
190 [4.] |
744 |
||
7. | Borges José Pedro |
152 [4.] |
168 [3.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
176 [3.] |
218.5 [2.] |
714.5 |
||
8. | Rolo Manuel | - | - | R |
R |
104 [12.] |
128 [10.] | R |
153 [8.] | - |
112 [12.] |
192 [2.] | R |
689 |
||
9. | Mello Breyner Pedro | R |
120 [6.] | R |
160 [6.] |
128 [10.] | - |
178.5 [5.] | R |
[9.] | R |
R |
- |
586.5 |
||
10. | Bica Carlos | - | R |
R |
168 [3.] |
136 [5.] |
152 [4.] | R |
R |
- |
104 [7.] | - | R |
560 |
||
11. | Silva Mário | R |
152 [4.] |
192 [2.] |
136 [5.] | - | R |
R |
- | - | - | - | - |
480 |
||
12. | Costa Manuel |
128 [8.] | - | R |
- | R |
56 [16.] | - | - | - |
120 [11.] |
160 [6.] | R |
464 |
||
13. | Gomes Pereira | - | R |
R |
- | - |
[6.] | R |
- |
[2.] |
[3.] | R |
R |
449.5 |
||
14. | Romãozinho Francisco | - |
88 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
161.5 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
199.5 [3.] |
449 |
||
15. | Stürken Nico | - | R |
84 [7.] |
80 [13.] | R |
74 [17.] |
127.5 [9.] | - | - | R |
80 [10.] | R |
445.5 |
||
16. | Gomez Luís |
56 [18.] | R |
- | - |
128 [9.] |
72 [15.] |
153 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
409 |
||
17. | Segurado António | - | - |
[4.] | - | R |
- |
[8.] | - | - |
[13.] | - | R |
408.5 |
||
18. | Oliveira Simões | - |
[9.] | R |
[4.] | - |
[7.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
328 |
||
19. | Russo Manuel |
[26.] | - | - |
[12.] | R |
[19.] |
[11.] | - | - | - | - | - |
301 |
||
20. | Canário Dié |
[30.] | - | - |
[17.] | - |
[18.] |
[10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
286.5 |
||
21. | Fernandes Ramiro |
[11.] |
[16.] | R |
[16.] | - |
[5.] |
[13.] | - | - | - | - |
[7.] |
284.5 |
||
22. | Pinho Luís | - | - | - | - |
[17.] | - | - | - | - | - |
[7.] |
[10.] |
281.5 |
||
23. | Morna Carlos | - | - | - | R |
- |
[23.] | - |
[10.] | - | - | - | R |
263 |
||
24. | Madeira Nuno |
[17.] | R |
- |
[20.] |
[8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
240 |
||
25. | Guedes Joaquim |
[22.] |
[25.] | - | - |
[11.] |
[20.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
232 |
||
26. | Fortes Hélder |
[28.] | - | - |
[14.] |
[14.] |
[27.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
200 |
||
27. | Perez Luís |
[20.] | - | - |
[15.] |
[15.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
184 |
||
28. | Abrantes Hélder |
[21.] | - | - | - | R |
[21.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
160 |
||
29. | Mendes António |
[27.] | - | - | - |
[19.] |
[29.] |
[18.] | - | - | - | - | - |
66 |
||
Rodrigues António |
200 [1.] |
184 [2.] |
- | R |
R |
R |
- | - | - | - | - | R |
384 |
|||
Moutinho Joaquim |
184 [2.] |
136 [5.] |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
320 |
|||
Oliveira Mário | - |
120 [11.] |
R |
R |
R |
R |
R |
[9.] |
- | - | - | - |
120 |
|||
Amorim Ni |
120 [6.] |
- | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
[8.] |
- | - |
120 |
|||
Sá Chaves | - |
104 [12.] |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
104 |
|||
Santos Domingos | - |
104 [7.] |
R |
- | - | R |
R |
- | R |
- | - | - |
104 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
(8) |
(8) |
(12) |
(8) |
(8) |
(8) |
(8.5) |
(8.5) |
(9.5) |
(8) |
(8) |
(9.5) |
TOTAL | ||||
1. | Oliveira Miguel |
168 [3.] |
200 [1.] |
R
|
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
195.5 [2.] |
212.5 [1.] |
180.5 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
200 [1.] |
237.5 [1.] |
1450 |
||
2. | Alegria Luís |
136 [5.] | - |
R
|
R
|
120 [6.] | - |
161.5 [4.] |
161.5 [4.] |
66.5 [4.] |
72 [9.] |
136 [5.] |
199.5 [3.] |
986.5 |
||
3. | Cunha Rui | - | - |
R
|
R
|
184 [2.] |
184 [2.] |
212.5 [1.] |
195.5 [2.] |
R
|
184 [2.] | - |
R
|
960 |
||
4. | Bevilacqua Rui |
R
|
152 [4.] |
192 [2.] |
136 [5.] | - |
R
|
R
|
- | - | - |
176 [3.] |
218.5 [2.] |
874.5 |
||
5. | Cid Eduardo |
88 [7.] | - |
R
|
- |
104 [7.] |
168 [3.] |
178.5 [3.] |
127.5 [6.] |
R
|
152 [4.] | - |
R
|
818 |
||
6. | Neto Joaquim |
72 [15.] |
80 [17.] | - |
144 [8.] |
R
|
88 [14.] |
170 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
190 [4.] |
744 |
||
7. | Nobre José | - |
168 [3.] |
R
|
- | - |
120 [6.] |
R
|
- |
161.5 [2.] |
168 [3.] |
R
|
R
|
617.5 |
||
8. | Lopes Filipe | - | - |
228 [1.] |
184 [2.] | - | - | - |
178.5 [3.] | - | - | - |
R
|
590.5 |
||
9. | Vilar Miguel |
R
|
120 [6.] |
R
|
160 [6.] |
128 [10.] | - |
178.5 [5.] |
R
|
[9.] |
R
|
R
|
- |
586.5 |
||
10. | Prata Fernando | - |
R
|
R
|
168 [3.] |
136 [5.] |
152 [4.] |
R
|
R
|
- |
104 [7.] | - |
R
|
560 |
||
11. | Araújo António |
128 [8.] | - |
R
|
- |
R
|
56 [16.] | - | - | - |
120 [11.] |
160 [6.] |
R
|
464 |
||
12. | Barreiros Álvaro | - | - |
R
|
R
|
104 [12.] | - | - |
153 [8.] | - | - |
192 [2.] |
R
|
449 |
||
13. | Reis João | - | - |
84 [7.] |
80 [13.] |
R
|
74 [17.] |
127.5 [9.] | - | - |
R
|
80 [10.] |
R
|
445.5 |
||
14. | Vinagre José |
56 [18.] |
R
|
- | - |
128 [9.] |
72 [15.] |
153 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
409 |
||
15. | Sena Pedro | - | - |
168 [4.] | - |
R
|
- |
144.5 [8.] | - | - |
96 [13.] | - | - |
408.5 |
||
16. | Perez Pedro |
[20.] | - | - |
[15.] |
[15.] | - | - |
R
|
- |
R
|
[4.] | - |
344 |
||
17. | Quina Falcão | - |
[9.] |
R
|
[4.] | - |
[7.] | - |
R
|
- | - | - | - |
328 |
||
18. | Pedrosa Virgilio |
[30.] | - | - |
[17.] | - |
[18.] |
[10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
286.5 |
||
19. | Vieira Aurélio |
[11.] |
[16.] |
R
|
[16.] | - |
[5.] |
[13.] | - | - | - | - |
[7.] |
284.5 |
||
20. | Nascimento José Luís | - | - | - | - |
[17.] | - | - | - | - | - |
[7.] | - |
281.5 |
||
21. | Ribeiro António |
[22.] |
[25.] | - | - |
[11.] |
[20.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
232 |
||
22. | Sena João |
[26.] | - | - |
[12.] |
R
|
[19.] |
[11.] | - | - | - | - | - |
216 |
||
23. | Estrela João | - |
R
|
- |
[14.] |
[14.] |
[27.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
152 |
||
24. | Anaquim António | - | - | - | - | - |
[23.] | - | - | - | - | - |
R
|
144 |
||
25. | Campos Rocha |
[21.] | - |
R
|
- |
R
|
[21.] | - | - | - |
R
|
- | - |
96 |
||
26. | Jesuita José |
[27.] | - | - | - |
[19.] |
[29.] |
[18.] | - | - | - | - | - |
66 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Santos Joaquim | 9 | |
2. | Torres Carlos | 1 | |
= | Rodrigues António | 1 | |
= | Santinho Mendes | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Santos Joaquim | 96 | |
2. | Santinho Mendes | 19 | |
3. | Moutinho Joaquim | 12 | |
4. | Rodrigues António | 7 | |
5. | Silva Mário | 3 |