Season 1982
FIA
WRC 1982
16. 1. – 22. 1. 1982, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 299/140 • asphalt - snow 747.81 km • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 8:20:33 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 8:24:22 | ||
3. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Vial Michel | Porsche 911 SC | Esso | 8:32:38 |
12. 2. – 14. 2. 1982, Karlstad • entries/finish - 117/68 • snow - ice 366.51 km - (cancelled 14.00 km) • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport Sweden | 3:40:15 | ||
2. | Vatanen Ari - Harryman Terry | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | David Sutton Motorsport | 3:42:51 | ||
3. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 3:44:29 |
3. 3. – 6. 3. 1982, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 91/23 • asphalt - gravel 637.07 km • Other years
1. | Mouton Michèle - Pons Fabrizia | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 7:39:36 | ||
2. | Eklund Per - Spjuth Ragnar | Toyota Celica 2000 GT (RA45) | Toyota Team Europe | 7:52:43 | ||
3. | Wittmann Franz sen. - Diekmann Peter | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 8:07:25 |
8. 4. – 12. 4. 1982, Nairobi • entries/finish - 73/21 • gravel • Other years
1. | Mehta Shekhar - Doughty Mike | Nissan Violet GT | D.T. Dobie & Co | 4:26:00 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 5:07:00 | ||
3. | Kirkland Mike - Levitan Anton | Nissan Violet GTS | D.T. Dobie & Co | 6:16:00 |
6. 5. – 8. 5. 1982, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 177/47 • asphalt 1176.10 km • Other years
1. | Ragnotti Jean - Andrié Jean-Marc | Renault 5 Turbo | Renault Elf | 14:11:19 | ||
2. | Andruet Jean-Claude - "Biche" | Ferrari 308 GTB | Charles Pozzi | 14:16:57 | ||
3. | Béguin Bernard - Lenne Jean-Jacques | Porsche 911 SC | Porsche Alméras | 14:20:11 |
31. 5. – 3. 6. 1982, Athens • entries/finish - 136/32 • gravel 1004.58 km - (cancelled 37.00 km) • Other years
1. | Mouton Michèle - Pons Fabrizia | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 12:54:44 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 13:08:23 | ||
3. | Toivonen Henri - Gallagher Fred | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 13:17:22 |
26. 6. – 29. 6. 1982, Auckland, Wellington • entries/finish - 66/31 • gravel 1014.26 km • Other years
1. | Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans | Toyota Celica 2000 GT | Toyota New Zealand | 10:28:08 | ||
2. | Eklund Per - Spjuth Ragnar | Toyota Celica 2000 GT | Toyota New Zealand | 10:31:21 | ||
3. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 10:33:37 |
11. 8. – 14. 8. 1982, São Paulo • entries/finish - 55/5 • gravel 705.98 km • Other years
1. | Mouton Michèle - Pons Fabrizia | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 8:16:24 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 8:51:49 | ||
3. | De Vitta Domingo - Muzio Daniel | Ford Escort 1600 MKII | 10:15:30 |
27. 8. – 29. 8. 1982, Jyväskylä • Jyväskylän Suurajot r.y. • entries/finish - 153/68 • gravel 479.82 km - (cancelled 8.85 km) • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 4:19:05 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 4:19:33 | ||
3. | Airikkala Pentti - Piironen Juha | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | Team Ralliart | 4:23:22 |
3. 10. – 9. 10. 1982, Sanremo • entries/finish - 90/27 • asphalt - gravel 735.44 km • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport Sweden | 8:37:47 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 8:40:03 | ||
3. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 8:40:14 |
27. 10. – 1. 11. 1982, Abidjan • entries/finish - 51/6 • gravel • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 8:43:30 | ||
2. | Eklund Per - Spjuth Ragnar | Toyota Celica 2000 GT | Premoto Toyota | 10:17:00 | ||
3. | Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans | Toyota Celica 2000 GT | Premoto Toyota | 11:00:00 |
21. 11. – 25. 11. 1982, York • entries/finish - 149/63 • gravel - asphalt 711.73 km - (cancelled 8.53 km) • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 8:01:46 | ||
2. | Mouton Michèle - Pons Fabrizia | Audi Quattro | Audi Sport | 8:06:03 | ||
3. | Toivonen Henri - Gallagher Fred | Opel Ascona 400 | Rothmans Opel Rally Team | 8:06:12 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||||||
1. | Röhrl Walter |
20 [1.] |
12 [3.] | R |
15 [2.] |
10 [4.] |
15 [2.] |
12 [3.] |
15 [2.] | - |
12 [3.] |
20 [1.] | - |
109 |
||
2. | Mouton Michèle | R |
8 [5.] |
20 [1.] | - |
4 [7.] |
20 [1.] | R |
20 [1.] | R |
10 [4.] | R |
15 [2.] |
97 |
||
3. | Mikkola Hannu |
15 [2.] |
[16.] | R |
- | R |
R |
R |
R |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] | R |
20 [1.] |
70 |
||
4. | Blomqvist Stig | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] | - |
3 [8.] |
58 |
||
5. | Eklund Per | - |
10 [4.] |
15 [2.] | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | R |
R |
15 [2.] |
2 [9.] |
57 |
||
6. | Waldegård Björn | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - |
12 [3.] |
4 [7.] |
36 |
||
7. | Toivonen Henri | - | - | R |
- | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | R |
8 [5.] | - |
12 [3.] |
32 |
||
8. | Mehta Shekhar | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - |
10 [4.] | R |
R |
- | - | - | - |
30 |
||
9. | Saby Bruno |
8 [5.] | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - |
26 |
||
10. | Ragnotti Jean | - | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
20 |
||
11. | Salonen Timo | - | - | R |
R |
- | R |
10 [4.] | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | R |
20 |
||
12. | Fréquelin Guy |
10 [4.] | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[11.] |
16 |
||
13. | Vatanen Ari | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | R |
15 |
||
13. | Andruet Jean-Claude | R |
- | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 |
||
15. | Thérier Jean-Luc |
12 [3.] | - | R |
- | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
15. | Wittmann Franz sen. | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | R |
R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - |
12 |
||
15. | Kirkland Mike | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
15. | Béguin Bernard | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
15. | De Vitta Domingo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
15. | Airikkala Pentti | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | R |
12 |
||
21. | Alén Markku | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | R |
- | - | R |
R |
- |
10 [4.] |
12 |
||
22. | Brookes Russell | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
6 [6.] |
12 |
||
23. | Torres Carlos | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
23. | Pond Tony | - | - | R |
10 [4.] | - | R |
R |
- | - | - | - | R |
10 |
||
23. | Rodrigues Aparecido | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
26. | Coppier Alain | R |
- |
8 [5.] | - | R |
R |
- | - | R |
- | - |
[23.] |
8 |
||
26. | Shah Jayant | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
26. | Moschous Giorgos | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
26. | Millen Rod | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | R |
8 |
||
26. | Laine Antero | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - |
8 |
||
26. | Ambrosino Alain | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
8 |
||
26. | Demuth Harald | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
8 [5.] |
8 |
||
33. | Snobeck Dany |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
33. | Lampi Lasse | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | R |
6 |
||
33. | Silva Mário | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
33. | Collinge Rob | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
33. | McRae Jimmy | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | R |
6 |
||
33. | Teesdale Tony | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
33. | Cinotto Michele | R |
- | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
6 |
||
33. | Salim Eugène | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - |
6 |
||
41. | Kleint Jochi |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | R |
4 |
||
41. | Nilsson Sören | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
4 |
||
41. | Ferreira da Cunha | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Takahashi Yoshinobu | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Moschoutis Pavlos | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Leyraud Jean-Louis | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Uotila Harri | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Kulläng Anders | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
4 [7.] | - | R |
4 |
||
49. | Touren Philippe |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Grundel Kalle | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Dorche Christian |
[49.] |
[39.] |
3 [8.] | - | R |
[12.] | - | - | - | - | - |
[30.] |
3 |
||
49. | Tundo Frank | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Vincent Francis | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | "Leonidas" | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Stewart Malcolm | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Kinnunen Jouni | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Biasion Miki | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - |
3 |
||
58. | Ballet Jean-Pierre |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Thorsell Bengt | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Tabatoni Olivier | - |
[47.] |
2 [9.] | - | - | R |
- | - |
[19.] | - | - | R |
2 |
||
58. | Alam Javaid | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Gemenis Anastasios | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Adams Paul | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Mustonen Seppo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Lupidi Livio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
2 |
||
66. | Barth Jürgen |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Ericsson Mikael | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[21.] |
1 |
||
66. | Fleck Jorge | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Khoda Ramesh | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Simonetti Robert | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Heisler Fritz | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Cook Reginald | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Palmroos Henri | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Caneva Vittorio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Wilson Malcolm | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Team standings
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Mouton Michèle | 3 | |
2. | Röhrl Walter | 2 | |
= | Mikkola Hannu | 2 | |
= | Blomqvist Stig | 2 | |
5. | Ragnotti Jean | 1 | |
= | Waldegård Björn | 1 | |
= | Mehta Shekhar | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Mikkola Hannu | 129 | |
2. | Mouton Michèle | 89 | |
3. | Blomqvist Stig | 57 | |
4. | Röhrl Walter | 46 | |
5. | Waldegård Björn | 27 | |
6. | Ragnotti Jean | 22 | |
7. | Alén Markku | 21 | |
8. | Toivonen Henri | 7 | |
9. | Andruet Jean-Claude | 5 | |
= | Tognana Tonino | 5 | |
11. | Fréquelin Guy | 1 | |
= | Airikkala Pentti | 1 |