20. Castrol International Welsh Rally 1983
6. 5. – 8. 5. 1983, Builth Wells & Llandrindod Wells • gravel - asphalt • Other years
SS24 Marathon (Epynt)
1. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
14:10 | ||
2. |
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
14:19 |
+9 + 9 | |
3. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
14:32 |
+22 + 13 | |
4. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
14:47 |
+37 + 15 | |
5. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
15:07 |
+57 + 20 | |
6. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
15:34 |
+1:24 + 27 | |
7. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
15:39 |
+1:29 + 5 | |
8. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:54 |
+1:44 + 15 | |
9. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
15:55 |
+1:45 + 1 | |
10. |
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:10 |
+2:00 + 15 | |
11. |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
16:18 |
+2:08 + 8 | |
12. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:30 |
+2:20 + 12 | |
13. |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
16:37 |
+2:27 + 7 | |
14. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
16:46 |
+2:36 + 9 | |
= |
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
16:46 |
+2:36 + 0 | |
16. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
16:52 |
+2:42 + 6 | |
17. |
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:08 |
+2:58 + 16 | |
18. |
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
17:09 |
+2:59 + 1 | |
19. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
17:15 |
+3:05 + 6 | |
20. |
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
17:17 |
+3:07 + 2 | |
21. |
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:21 |
+3:11 + 4 | |
22. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
17:42 |
+3:32 + 21 | |
23. |
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
17:43 |
+3:33 + 1 | |
24. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
17:46 |
+3:36 + 3 | |
25. |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
17:53 |
+3:43 + 7 | |
26. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
17:57 |
+3:47 + 4 | |
27. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
17:59 |
+3:49 + 2 | |
28. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
18:01 |
+3:51 + 2 | |
29. |
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
18:09 |
+3:59 + 8 | |
30. |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
18:18 |
+4:08 + 9 | |
31. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
19:08 |
+4:58 + 50 | |
32. |
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
19:25 |
+5:15 + 17 | |
33. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
19:31 |
+5:21 + 6 | |
34. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
19:36 |
+5:26 + 5 | |
35. |
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
19:44 |
+5:34 + 8 | |
36. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
19:47 |
+5:37 + 3 | |
37. |
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
20:04 |
+5:54 + 17 | |
38. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
20:11 |
+6:01 + 7 | |
39. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
20:41 |
+6:31 + 30 | |
40. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
20:49 |
+6:39 + 8 | |
41. |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
20:59 |
+6:49 + 10 | |
42. |
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
21:25 |
+7:15 + 26 | |
43. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
22:03 |
+7:53 + 38 | |
44. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
23:14 |
+9:04 + 1:11 |
Overall
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
3:22:49 |
||
2. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
3:30:34 |
+7:45 +7:45 | |
3. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
3:34:54 |
+12:05 +4:20 | |
4. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
3:38:01 |
+15:12 +3:07 | |
5. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:40:41 1:50 |
+17:52 +2:40 | |
6. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
3:42:23 |
+19:34 +1:42 | |
7. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
3:46:02 |
+23:13 +3:39 | |
8. |
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:46:14 |
+23:25 +12 | |
9. |
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:48:57 |
+26:08 +2:43 | |
10. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:52:43 |
+29:54 +3:46 | |
11. |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
3:53:54 |
+31:05 +1:11 | |
12. |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
3:54:13 |
+31:24 +19 | |
13. +1
|
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:59:02 |
+36:13 +4:49 | |
14. −1
|
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
3:59:05 |
+36:16 +3 | |
15. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
3:59:43 |
+36:54 +38 | |
16. +1
|
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
4:02:20 |
+39:31 +2:37 | |
17. −1
|
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:02:21 |
+39:32 +1 | |
18. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
4:06:26 |
+43:37 +4:05 | |
19. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:07:03 |
+44:14 +37 | |
20. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
4:09:00 |
+46:11 +1:57 | |
21. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
4:10:22 |
+47:33 +1:22 | |
22. |
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
4:11:31 |
+48:42 +1:09 | |
23. |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
4:12:46 |
+49:57 +1:15 | |
24. |
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:13:50 |
+51:01 +1:04 | |
25. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
4:16:01 |
+53:12 +2:11 | |
26. |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:16:38 |
+53:49 +37 | |
27. |
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
4:22:27 |
+59:38 +5:49 | |
28. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
4:23:14 |
+1:00:25 +47 | |
29. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
4:28:06 |
+1:05:17 +4:52 | |
30. +1
|
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
4:28:47 |
+1:05:58 +41 | |
31. −1
|
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
4:29:01 |
+1:06:12 +14 | |
32. +1
|
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
4:32:56 0:40 |
+1:10:07 +3:55 | |
33. −1
|
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
4:34:17 |
+1:11:28 +1:21 | |
34. +2
|
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
4:39:50 0:30 |
+1:17:01 +5:33 | |
35. |
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:42:35 |
+1:19:46 +2:45 | |
36. −2
|
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
4:44:35 6:00 |
+1:21:46 +2:00 | |
37. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
4:44:52 |
+1:22:03 +17 | |
38. +1
|
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
4:46:07 |
+1:23:18 +1:15 | |
39. −1
|
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:46:09 |
+1:23:20 +2 | |
40. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
4:49:25 |
+1:26:36 +3:16 | |
41. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
4:50:23 |
+1:27:34 +58 | |
42. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
4:56:13 3:10 |
+1:33:24 +5:50 | |
43. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
5:24:49 |
+2:02:00 +28:36 | |
44. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
5:39:39 19:00 |
+2:16:50 +14:50 |
Penalty
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart | Opel Ascona 400 |
1:50 - Late at TC |
||
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley | Talbot Sunbeam |
6:00 - Late at TC |