20. Castrol International Welsh Rally 1983
6. 5. – 8. 5. 1983, Builth Wells & Llandrindod Wells • gravel - asphalt • Other years
SS17 Epynt Way
1. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
8:18 | ||
2. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
8:21 |
+3 + 3 | |
3. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
8:26 |
+8 + 5 | |
4. |
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
8:50 |
+32 + 24 | |
5. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
8:53 |
+35 + 3 | |
= |
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
8:53 |
+35 + 0 | |
7. |
#7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
8:54 |
+36 + 1 | |
8. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
8:57 |
+39 + 3 | |
9. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
8:58 |
+40 + 1 | |
10. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
8:59 |
+41 + 1 | |
11. |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
9:04 |
+46 + 5 | |
12. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:07 |
+49 + 3 | |
13. |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
9:14 |
+56 + 7 | |
14. |
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
9:19 |
+1:01 + 5 | |
15. |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
9:22 |
+1:04 + 3 | |
16. |
#16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
9:23 |
+1:05 + 1 | |
17. |
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
9:34 |
+1:16 + 11 | |
= |
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:34 |
+1:16 + 0 | |
19. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
9:37 |
+1:19 + 3 | |
20. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
9:38 |
+1:20 + 1 | |
21. |
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:42 |
+1:24 + 4 | |
22. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:43 |
+1:25 + 1 | |
23. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
9:46 |
+1:28 + 3 | |
24. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
9:50 |
+1:32 + 4 | |
25. |
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:51 |
+1:33 + 1 | |
26. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
9:52 |
+1:34 + 1 | |
27. |
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
9:54 |
+1:36 + 2 | |
28. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
9:59 |
+1:41 + 5 | |
29. |
#53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
10:05 |
+1:47 + 6 | |
30. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
10:11 |
+1:53 + 6 | |
31. |
#70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
10:12 |
+1:54 + 1 | |
32. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
10:13 |
+1:55 + 1 | |
33. |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:17 |
+1:59 + 4 | |
34. |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
10:18 |
+2:00 + 1 | |
35. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
10:19 |
+2:01 + 1 | |
36. |
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
10:20 |
+2:02 + 1 | |
37. |
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
10:31 |
+2:13 + 11 | |
38. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
10:32 |
+2:14 + 1 | |
39. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
10:35 |
+2:17 + 3 | |
40. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
10:39 |
+2:21 + 4 | |
41. |
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:58 |
+2:40 + 19 | |
42. |
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
10:59 |
+2:41 + 1 | |
43. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
11:04 |
+2:46 + 5 | |
44. |
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
11:09 |
+2:51 + 5 | |
45. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
11:22 |
+3:04 + 13 | |
46. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
11:29 |
+3:11 + 7 | |
47. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
12:27 |
+4:09 + 58 | |
48. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
12:40 |
+4:22 + 13 |
Overall
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
2:23:38 |
||
2. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
2:28:45 |
+5:07 +5:07 | |
3. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
2:32:23 |
+8:45 +3:38 | |
4. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
2:36:02 |
+12:24 +3:39 | |
5. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
2:36:06 |
+12:28 +4 | |
6. |
#7 |
Kaby Terry - Nicholson Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
2:40:00 |
+16:22 +3:54 | |
7. |
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
2:40:04 |
+16:26 +4 | |
8. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
2:41:26 |
+17:48 +1:22 | |
9. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
2:42:53 |
+19:15 +1:27 | |
10. |
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
2:44:11 |
+20:33 +1:18 | |
11. |
#16 |
Weatherley John - Morgan Ronan Citroën Visa Chrono |
6 Group B |
2:46:27 0:50 |
+22:49 +2:16 | |
12. |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
2:46:35 |
+22:57 +8 | |
13. |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
2:47:03 |
+23:25 +28 | |
14. |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
2:47:05 |
+23:27 +2 | |
15. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
2:47:50 |
+24:12 +45 | |
16. |
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
2:50:20 |
+26:42 +2:30 | |
17. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
2:50:52 |
+27:14 +32 | |
18. |
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
2:51:53 |
+28:15 +1:01 | |
19. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
2:54:02 |
+30:24 +2:09 | |
20. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
2:55:46 |
+32:08 +1:44 | |
21. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
2:56:27 |
+32:49 +41 | |
22. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
2:57:10 |
+33:32 +43 | |
23. |
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
2:58:03 |
+34:25 +53 | |
24. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
2:58:35 |
+34:57 +32 | |
25. |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
2:59:22 |
+35:44 +47 | |
26. |
#53 |
Stoneman Rob - Challacombe Bob Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
3:01:48 |
+38:10 +2:26 | |
27. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
3:02:09 |
+38:31 +21 | |
28. |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:03:17 |
+39:39 +1:08 | |
29. |
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:04:50 |
+41:12 +1:33 | |
30. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
3:10:14 |
+46:36 +5:24 | |
31. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
3:10:49 |
+47:11 +35 | |
32. |
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
3:11:08 |
+47:30 +19 | |
33. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
3:14:17 |
+50:39 +3:09 | |
34. +1
|
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
3:14:37 |
+50:59 +20 | |
35. −1
|
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
3:15:26 0:40 |
+51:48 +49 | |
36. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
3:16:33 |
+52:55 +1:07 | |
37. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
3:18:23 |
+54:45 +1:50 | |
38. +1
|
#70 |
Poole Allan - Fullerton Mary Volkswagen Golf GTi |
3 Group A |
3:18:57 |
+55:19 +34 | |
39. −1
|
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:19:50 |
+56:12 +53 | |
40. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
3:22:19 |
+58:41 +2:29 | |
41. |
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:24:03 |
+1:00:25 +1:44 | |
42. |
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
3:24:07 |
+1:00:29 +4 | |
43. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
3:26:02 |
+1:02:24 +1:55 | |
44. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
3:27:14 |
+1:03:36 +1:12 | |
45. |
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
3:28:41 0:30 |
+1:05:03 +1:27 | |
46. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
3:37:20 3:10 |
+1:13:42 +8:39 | |
47. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
3:48:41 |
+1:25:03 +11:21 | |
48. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
4:06:12 19:00 |
+1:42:34 +17:31 |