20. Castrol International Welsh Rally 1983
6. 5. – 8. 5. 1983, Builth Wells & Llandrindod Wells • gravel - asphalt • Other years
SS21 Crychan 2
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
9:04 | ||
2. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
9:06 |
+2 + 2 | |
3. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:23 |
+19 + 17 | |
4. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
9:24 |
+20 + 1 | |
5. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
9:30 |
+26 + 6 | |
6. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
9:31 |
+27 + 1 | |
7. |
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:38 |
+34 + 7 | |
8. |
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:48 |
+44 + 10 | |
9. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
9:49 |
+45 + 1 | |
10. |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
9:58 |
+54 + 9 | |
11. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
10:04 |
+1:00 + 6 | |
12. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
10:08 |
+1:04 + 4 | |
13. |
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
10:09 |
+1:05 + 1 | |
= |
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
10:09 |
+1:05 + 0 | |
15. |
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:10 |
+1:06 + 1 | |
16. |
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
10:24 |
+1:20 + 14 | |
17. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
10:27 |
+1:23 + 3 | |
18. |
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:37 |
+1:33 + 10 | |
19. |
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:38 |
+1:34 + 1 | |
20. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
10:41 |
+1:37 + 3 | |
21. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
10:44 |
+1:40 + 3 | |
= |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
10:44 |
+1:40 + 0 | |
23. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
10:49 |
+1:45 + 5 | |
24. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
10:54 |
+1:50 + 5 | |
25. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
10:55 |
+1:51 + 1 | |
26. |
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
10:56 |
+1:52 + 1 | |
27. |
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
11:08 |
+2:04 + 12 | |
28. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
11:09 |
+2:05 + 1 | |
29. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
11:29 |
+2:25 + 20 | |
30. |
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
11:36 |
+2:32 + 7 | |
31. |
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
11:48 |
+2:44 + 12 | |
32. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
11:54 |
+2:50 + 6 | |
33. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
12:21 |
+3:17 + 27 | |
34. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
12:22 |
+3:18 + 1 | |
35. |
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
12:30 |
+3:26 + 8 | |
36. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
12:31 |
+3:27 + 1 | |
37. |
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:35 |
+3:31 + 4 | |
38. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
12:41 |
+3:37 + 6 | |
39. |
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
12:45 |
+3:41 + 4 | |
= |
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
12:45 |
+3:41 + 0 | |
41. |
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
12:50 |
+3:46 + 5 | |
42. |
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
12:54 |
+3:50 + 4 | |
43. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
14:55 |
+5:51 + 2:01 | |
44. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
15:30 |
+6:26 + 35 |
Overall
1. |
#1 |
Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
2:59:11 |
||
2. |
#6 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR |
7 Group B |
3:06:04 |
+6:53 +6:53 | |
3. |
#5 |
Lampi Lasse - Kuukkala Pentti Audi Quattro A1 |
7 Group B |
3:09:49 |
+10:38 +3:45 | |
4. |
#14 |
Collins Phil - Harrold Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:13:11 |
+14:00 +3:22 | |
5. |
#4 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Liftback E70 |
3 Group A |
3:13:34 |
+14:23 +23 | |
6. |
#2 |
McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
3:18:25 |
+19:14 +4:51 | |
7. |
#8 |
Wilson Malcolm - Short Phil Ford Escort RS1600i |
3 Group A |
3:20:24 |
+21:13 +1:59 | |
8. |
#19 |
Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell Triumph TR7 V8 |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:21:55 |
+22:44 +1:31 | |
9. |
#21 |
Edwards Allan - Watkins Paul Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:22:58 |
+23:47 +1:03 | |
10. |
#20 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart Opel Ascona 400 |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:26:48 |
+27:37 +3:50 | |
11. |
#15 |
Weidner Darryl - Greasley Mike Audi 80 Quattro |
7 Group B |
3:27:00 |
+27:49 +12 | |
12. +1
|
#27 |
Midgley John - Bodman Andrew Toyota Corolla GT |
3 Group A |
3:27:22 |
+28:11 +22 | |
13. −1
|
#24 |
Cathcart Ian - Tucker Derek Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
3:27:30 |
+28:19 +8 | |
14. |
#54 |
York Richard - Wassall Phillip Ford Escort RS |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:31:24 |
+32:13 +3:54 | |
15. |
#28 |
Hughes Ian - Rainbow Brian BMW 323i |
5 Group A |
3:31:43 |
+32:32 +19 | |
16. |
#11 |
Uotila Harri - Malins Simon Ford Escort RS 2000 MKI |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:34:09 |
+34:58 +2:26 | |
17. |
#34 |
Cannon Alec - Chipcase Keith Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
3:35:08 |
+35:57 +59 | |
18. |
#36 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony Vauxhall Astra GTE |
3 Group A |
3:38:49 |
+39:38 +3:41 | |
19. |
#43 |
Hicks Gary - Derry Stuart Nissan Violet GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:39:18 |
+40:07 +29 | |
20. |
#10 |
Haugland John - Foubister Peter Škoda 120 LS |
2 Group A |
3:40:01 |
+40:50 +43 | |
21. |
#39 |
Harrison Ian - Hough Jeremy Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
3:41:19 |
+42:08 +1:18 | |
22. +1
|
#44 |
Calvert Neil - Read Dave Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
4 Group A |
3:43:09 |
+43:58 +1:50 | |
23. −1
|
#22 |
Sutherland James - Atkinson Mark Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
3:43:26 |
+44:15 +17 | |
24. +1
|
#46 |
Chuck Nicholson - Millington John Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:46:11 |
+47:00 +2:45 | |
25. −1
|
#37 |
Morley John - Meadows John Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
3:46:54 |
+47:43 +43 | |
26. |
#50 |
Senior David - Shaw Philip Toyota Corolla Levin GT |
8 Group 2-4 |
3:47:42 |
+48:31 +48 | |
27. |
#40 |
Hockly Harry - Evans Graham Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
3:54:06 |
+54:55 +6:24 | |
28. |
#25 |
Close Russell - Wilford Dave Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
3:54:54 |
+55:43 +48 | |
29. |
#41 |
Easton Steven - Topp Ken Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
3:56:17 |
+57:06 +1:23 | |
30. |
#42 |
Beadle John - North Ian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
3:57:40 |
+58:29 +1:23 | |
31. |
#38 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete Opel Manta GT/E |
4 Group A |
3:59:35 |
+1:00:24 +1:55 | |
32. |
#51 |
Carrotte Pip - Grace Tom Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
4:02:17 |
+1:03:06 +2:42 | |
33. |
#48 |
Head Robert - Turner Ron Ford Escort RS 2000 |
4 Group A |
4:02:50 0:40 |
+1:03:39 +33 | |
34. |
#57 |
Stubber Richard - Pillar Wesley Talbot Sunbeam |
3 Group A |
4:06:34 |
+1:07:23 +3:44 | |
35. |
#59 |
Belton Monty - Jones Brian Ford Escort RS 2000 |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:09:02 |
+1:09:51 +2:28 | |
36. +2
|
#29 |
Jackson Alex - Stuart-Brown Frank Opel Manta 400 |
7 Group B |
4:11:46 0:30 |
+1:12:35 +2:44 | |
37. −1
|
#61 |
Gobert Philippe - Howe Giles Fiat 131 Racing |
4 Group A |
4:11:47 |
+1:12:36 +1 | |
38. −1
|
#72 |
Scriven Keith - Scriven Janet Ford Fiesta |
8 Group 2-4 |
4:13:13 |
+1:14:02 +1:26 | |
39. −1
|
#67 |
Hardy Derrick - Turnbull Andrew Talbot Sunbeam TI |
1 Group N |
4:13:35 |
+1:14:24 +22 | |
40. |
#68 |
Banyard Alex - Foster Steve Toyota Corolla |
2 Group A |
4:16:02 |
+1:16:51 +2:27 | |
41. |
#76 |
Jones Clive - Abberley Neil Ford Escort |
2 Group A |
4:16:59 |
+1:17:48 +57 | |
42. |
#49 |
Moxon John - Moxon Stephen Vauxhall Astra |
2 Group A |
4:25:11 3:10 |
+1:26:00 +8:12 | |
43. |
#64 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm Mazda RX-7 |
5 Group A |
4:46:16 |
+1:47:05 +21:05 | |
44. |
#75 |
Harris Phillip - Harris Leslie Ford Fiesta XR2 Mk1 |
3 Group A |
5:03:47 19:00 |
+2:04:36 +17:31 |