Season 2002
United Kingdom
Great Britain 2002
26. 4. – 28. 4. 2002, Newcastle • Cumberland Sporting Car Club Ltd • entries/finish - 42/31 • gravel 219.78 km • Other years
1. | Higgins Mark - Gibson Michael | Ford Focus WRC '01 | 2:01:44.5 | |||
2. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 2:02:28.7 | |||
3. | Laukkanen Tapio - Riipinen Ilkka | Subaru Impreza STi N8 | 2:03:32.3 |
1. | Higgins Mark - Gibson Michael | Ford Focus WRC '01 | 2:01:44.5 | |||
2. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 2:02:28.7 | |||
3. | Laukkanen Tapio - Riipinen Ilkka | Subaru Impreza STi N8 | 2:03:32.3 |
17. 5. – 19. 5. 2002, Wrexham • entries/finish - 46/30 • gravel 172.97 km • Other years
1. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 1:49:50.7 | |||
2. | Higgins David - Barritt Daniel | Subaru Impreza WRX | 1:50:34.5 | |||
3. | Laukkanen Tapio - Riipinen Ilkka | Subaru Impreza STi N8 | 1:50:42.0 |
1. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 1:49:50.7 | |||
2. | Higgins David - Barritt Daniel | Subaru Impreza WRX | 1:50:34.5 | |||
3. | Laukkanen Tapio - Riipinen Ilkka | Subaru Impreza STi N8 | 1:50:42.0 |
8. 6. – 9. 6. 2002, Dumfries • RSAC Motorsport Ltd • entries/finish - 32/17 • gravel 199.49 km • Other years
1. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 1:50:37.6 | |||
2. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Subaru Impreza S7 WRC '01 | 1:53:52.8 | |||
3. | Higgins David - Barritt Daniel | Subaru Impreza WRX | 1:57:03.5 |
1. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 1:50:37.6 | |||
2. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Subaru Impreza S7 WRC '01 | 1:53:52.8 | |||
3. | Higgins David - Barritt Daniel | Subaru Impreza WRX | 1:57:03.5 |
12. 7. – 13. 7. 2002, Leith • entries/finish - 76/44 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Nesbitt Andrew - O'Brien James | Subaru Impreza S6 WRC '00 | 2:07:29.0 | |||
2. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 2:10:06.9 | |||
3. | Boland Eamonn - Morrissey Damien | Subaru Impreza S7 WRC '01 | 2:10:12.5 |
1. | Nesbitt Andrew - O'Brien James | Subaru Impreza S6 WRC '00 | 2:07:29.0 | |||
2. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 2:10:06.9 | |||
3. | Boland Eamonn - Morrissey Damien | Subaru Impreza S7 WRC '01 | 2:10:12.5 |
2. 8. – 4. 8. 2002 • entries/finish - 50/31 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Higgins Mark - Thorley Craig | Toyota Corolla WRC | 2:53:07.6 | |||
2. | Nesbitt Andrew - O'Brien James | Subaru Impreza S6 WRC '00 | 2:57:51.4 | |||
3. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 2:59:17.6 |
1. | Higgins Mark - Thorley Craig | Toyota Corolla WRC | 2:53:07.6 | |||
2. | Nesbitt Andrew - O'Brien James | Subaru Impreza S6 WRC '00 | 2:57:51.4 | |||
3. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 2:59:17.6 |
6. 9. – 7. 9. 2002, Belfast • Northern Ireland Motor Club • entries/finish - 67/41 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Nesbitt Andrew - O'Brien James | Subaru Impreza S6 WRC '00 | 2:03:46.0 | |||
2. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 2:06:10.2 | |||
3. | Doherty Daniel - Doherty Michael | Subaru Impreza S6 WRC '00 | 2:08:12.5 |
1. | Nesbitt Andrew - O'Brien James | Subaru Impreza S6 WRC '00 | 2:03:46.0 | |||
2. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 2:06:10.2 | |||
3. | Evans Gwyndaf - Patterson Chris | MG ZR S1600 | 2:10:38.6 |
28. 9. – 29. 9. 2002 • Trackrod Motor Club • entries/finish - 33/23 • gravel 175.20 km • Other years
1. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 1:39:37.1 | |||
2. | Reynolds Julian - Thomas Ieuan | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:41:21.7 | |||
3. | Petch Steve - Richardson John | Hyundai Accent WRC | 1:41:27.2 |
1. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Toyota Corolla WRC | 1:39:37.1 | |||
2. | Petch Steve - Richardson John | Hyundai Accent WRC | 1:41:27.2 | |||
3. | Evans Gwyndaf - Patterson Chris | MG ZR S1600 | MG Sport & Racing | 1:45:50.2 |
26. 10. – 27. 10. 2002, Aldershot • entries/finish - 54/33 • gravel 105.41 km • Other years
1. | Morgan Phil - Douglas Martin | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '98 | 1:08:00.0 | |||
2. | Reynolds Julian - Thomas Ieuan | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:08:33.8 | |||
3. | Fleck Steve - Aspinwall Mark | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '98 | 1:10:26.3 |
The Tempest rally was only part of the BRC manufacturers championship.
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||
1. | Milner Jonny | - |
6 [2.] |
10 [1.] |
10 [1.] |
6 [2.] |
4 [3.] |
6 [2.] |
10 [1.] |
48 |
||
2. | Dale Justin | - |
3 [20.] |
10 [10.] | R |
10 [8.] |
10 [5.] |
6 [4.] | R |
39 |
||
3. | Evans Gwyndaf | - |
10 [12.] | R |
- | R |
- |
10 [3.] |
10 [3.] |
30 |
||
4. | Nesbitt Andrew | - | - | - | - |
10 [1.] |
6 [2.] |
10 [1.] | - |
26 |
||
5. | Wilks Guy | - |
6 [14.] |
6 [12.] |
4 [10.] | R |
R |
R |
6 [4.] |
22 |
||
6. | Higgins Mark | - |
10 [1.] | - | R |
- |
10 [1.] | - | - |
20 |
||
7. | Meeke Kris | - |
[27.] |
1 [19.] |
10 [4.] |
4 [18.] | R |
R |
4 [5.] |
19 |
||
8. | Sansom Martin | - | R |
R |
R |
6 [11.] |
6 [8.] |
4 [5.] | - |
16 |
||
9. | Higgins David | - | R |
6 [2.] |
4 [3.] |
3 [7.] |
3 [4.] | - | - |
16 |
||
10. | Galligan Rory | - |
4 [17.] | R |
6 [6.] |
[34.] | R |
2 [7.] | R |
12 |
||
11. | Thompson James | - |
1 [23.] | R |
3 [11.] | - |
4 [9.] | R |
2 [9.] |
10 |
||
12. | Dodd Marcus | - | R |
3 [4.] |
6 [2.] | - | - | - | - |
9 |
||
13. | Petch Steve | - |
2 [5.] |
[8.] | - | - |
1 [7.] | - |
6 [2.] |
9 |
||
14. | Laukkanen Tapio | - |
4 [3.] |
4 [3.] | R |
- | - | - | - |
8 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||
1. | Beech Nicky | - |
6 [2.] |
10 [1.] |
10 [1.] |
6 [2.] |
4 [3.] |
6 [2.] |
10 [1.] |
48 |
||
2. | Bargery Andrew | - |
3 [20.] |
10 [10.] |
R
|
10 [8.] |
10 [5.] |
6 [4.] |
R
|
39 |
||
3. | Patterson Chris | - |
10 [12.] |
R
|
- |
R
|
- |
10 [3.] |
10 [3.] |
30 |
||
4. | O'Brien James | - | - | - | - |
10 [1.] |
6 [2.] |
10 [1.] | - |
26 |
||
5. | Herron Roger | - |
6 [14.] |
6 [12.] |
4 [10.] |
R
|
R
|
R
|
6 [4.] |
22 |
||
6. | Patterson Glenn | - |
[27.] |
1 [19.] |
10 [4.] |
4 [18.] |
R
|
R
|
4 [5.] |
19 |
||
7. | Thomas Ieuan | - | - | - | - |
6 [11.] |
6 [8.] |
4 [5.] | - |
16 |
||
8. | Barritt Daniel | - |
R
|
6 [2.] |
4 [3.] |
3 [7.] |
3 [4.] | - | - |
16 |
||
9. | Noble Gordon | - |
4 [17.] |
R
|
6 [6.] |
[34.] |
R
|
2 [7.] |
R
|
12 |
||
10. | Pulleyn Richard 'Plug' | - |
1 [23.] |
R
|
3 [11.] | - |
4 [9.] |
R
|
2 [9.] |
10 |
||
11. | Gibson Michael | - |
10 [1.] | - |
R
|
- | - | - | - |
10 |
||
12. | Thorley Craig | - | - |
[9.] |
[8.] |
[9.] |
10 [1.] | - | - |
10 |
||
13. | Bennie John | - |
R
|
3 [4.] |
6 [2.] | - | - | - |
R
|
9 |
||
14. | Richardson John | - |
2 [5.] |
[8.] | - | - |
1 [7.] | - |
6 [2.] |
9 |
||
15. | Riipinen Ilkka | - |
4 [3.] |
4 [3.] |
R
|
- | - | - | - |
8 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Milner Jonny | 3 | |
2. | Nesbitt Andrew | 2 | |
= | Higgins Mark | 2 |
Stage winners
1. | Milner Jonny | 39 | |
2. | Nesbitt Andrew | 29 | |
3. | Higgins Mark | 19 | |
4. | Higgins David | 5 | |
5. | Laukkanen Tapio | 4 | |
6. | Petch Steve | 3 | |
7. | Kressner Johan | 2 | |
= | Woodside Robert | 2 | |
= | Dodd Marcus | 2 |
Rally leaders
1. | Milner Jonny | 36 | |
2. | Higgins Mark | 28 | |
3. | Nesbitt Andrew | 26 | |
4. | Laukkanen Tapio | 8 | |
5. | Dodd Marcus | 2 | |
= | Kressner Johan | 2 | |
7. | Woodside Robert | 1 | |
= | Jukes Charlie | 1 |