Skip Brown Rally 1986
8. 2. 1986, LLandudno • gravel - snow • Other years
Final results
1. | #2 |
Llewellin David - Short Phil |
MG Metro 6R4 |
A65*** | B1 |
1:28:07 |
|||||
2. | #4 |
Edwards Allan - Morgan Ed |
Ford Escort 4x4 |
B1 |
1:32:50 |
+4:43 +4:43 |
|||||
3. | #8 |
Wood Andrew - Nicholson Mike |
Opel Manta 400 GM Dealer Sport |
B1 |
1:33:04 |
+4:57 +14 |
|||||
4. | #3 |
Rutherford Willie - Harris Bryan |
MG Metro 6R4 |
C28*** | B1 |
1:34:08 |
+6:01 +1:04 |
||||
5. | #41 |
Roberts Iwan - Griffith Steve |
Talbot Sunbeam |
B1 |
1:36:21 |
+8:14 +2:13 |
|||||
6. | #27 |
Davison Simon - Nicholson Dave |
Volkswagen Golf II GTi Volkswagen Junior Rally Team |
A3 |
1:38:46 |
+10:39 +2:25 |
|||||
7. | #19 |
Smith Trevor - Jones Roger |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
LVX*** | B1 |
1:40:35 |
+12:28 +1:49 |
||||
8. | #9 |
Slights Pete - Naylor Lou |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
NWR*** | B1 |
1:41:04 |
+12:57 +29 |
||||
9. | #16 |
Wetton Vince - Allen Chris |
Opel Manta 400 |
SMK*** | B1 |
1:41:36 |
+13:29 +32 |
||||
10. | #17 |
Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard |
Opel Manta GT/E |
B1 |
1:42:00 |
+13:53 +24 |
|||||
11. | #7 |
Cannon Alec - Beacon Fiona |
Subaru RX Turbo |
A4 |
1:42:27 |
+14:20 +27 |
|||||
12. | #10 |
Lymburn Bill - Hutchinson Allan |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
FUT*** | B1 |
1:42:39 |
+14:32 +12 |
||||
13. | #23 |
Barton Bill - George Don |
Ford Escort RS |
B1 |
1:42:45 |
+14:38 +6 |
|||||
14. | #21 |
O'Kane Kevin - Alexander Noel |
Talbot Sunbeam |
B1 |
1:43:21 |
+15:14 +36 |
|||||
15. | #11 |
McKinstry Kenny - Crowe Mark |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
B1 |
1:43:49 |
+15:42 +28 |
|||||
16. | #36 |
Saint John - Rowe Mike |
Toyota Corolla GT |
A2 |
1:44:45 |
+16:38 +56 |
|||||
17. | #22 |
Cullen James - Kernaghan Roy |
Nissan 240RS Team Nissan Europe |
EXI*** | B1 |
1:44:58 |
+16:51 +13 |
||||
18. | #26 |
Mann David - Robinson John |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 |
A2 |
1:45:22 |
+17:15 +24 |
|||||
19. | #43 |
Wood John - Robinson Martin |
Ford Escort RS |
B1 |
1:45:36 |
+17:29 +14 |
|||||
20. | #56 |
Birkbeck Chris - Champion Joyce |
Vauxhall Nova |
A1 |
1:45:50 |
+17:43 +14 |
|||||
21. | #33 |
Shah Sanjiv - Godden Trevor |
Toyota Celica Supra |
B24*** | A4 |
1:46:51 |
+18:44 +1:01 |
||||
22. | #30 |
Roberts John 'Bont' - Gittins John |
Toyota Corolla GT |
A2 |
1:46:54 |
+18:47 +3 |
|||||
23. | #71 |
Hunt Warren - Forrester Duncan |
Vauxhall Astra |
A1 |
1:46:54 |
+18:47 +0 |
|||||
24. | #53 |
Reid Alan - Wood Mike |
Vauxhall Nova |
N1 |
1:48:03 |
+19:56 +1:09 |
|||||
25. | #49 |
Williamson Keith - Hassall Stuart |
Toyota Corolla GT |
N1 |
1:48:18 |
+20:11 +15 |
|||||
26. | #13 |
Sutherland Alistair - Watts Peter |
MG Metro 6R4 |
C63*** | B1 |
1:48:22 |
+20:15 +4 |
||||
27. | #35 |
Phillips Robin - Willis Bobby |
Volkswagen Golf II GTi Volkswagen Junior Rally Team |
A3 |
1:48:42 |
+20:35 +20 |
|||||
28. | #78 |
Collins Phil - Freeman Roger |
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth |
B1 |
1:48:48 |
+20:41 +6 |
|||||
29. | #29 |
Saddington Tony - Bodman Andrew |
Vauxhall Astra GTE |
A3 |
1:48:56 |
+20:49 +8 |
|||||
30. | #75 |
Shand Grant - Richer Frank |
Ford Escort RS |
B1 |
1:49:01 |
+20:54 +5 |
|||||
31. | #25 |
Worswick Nigel - Derry Stuart |
Ford Capri |
A4 |
1:50:10 |
+22:03 +1:09 |
|||||
32. | #69 |
Douglas Bill - Bamford Kevin |
MG Metro GTi |
A1 |
1:50:12 |
+22:05 +2 |
|||||
33. | #32 |
Davies Steven - Grist Nicky |
Volkswagen Golf II GTi Volkswagen Junior Rally Team |
A3 |
1:50:26 |
+22:19 +14 |
|||||
34. | #28 |
Staniforth Darrell - Staker Derek |
Toyota Corolla GT |
A2 |
1:50:42 |
+22:35 +16 |
|||||
35. | #62 |
Beveridge David - Murray Elliot |
Škoda 130 L |
A1 |
1:51:03 |
+22:56 +21 |
|||||
36. | #70 |
Burton Neil - Holder John |
Škoda 130 L |
A1 |
1:51:21 |
+23:14 +18 |
|||||
37. | #72 |
Priestner Arthur - Allen Phillip |
Škoda Estelle |
A1 |
1:51:23 |
+23:16 +2 |
|||||
38. | #61 |
Stoneman Rob - Savage Jon |
Ford Escort RS Turbo |
A4 |
1:51:38 |
+23:31 +15 |
|||||
39. | #57 |
Billings Darren - Chapman Ashley |
Rover 3500 Vitesse |
A4 |
1:52:46 |
+24:39 +1:08 |
|||||
40. | #38 |
Guy Callum - Strachan Ashley |
Volkswagen Golf II GTi Volkswagen Junior Rally Team |
A3 |
1:54:12 |
+26:05 +1:26 |
|||||
41. | #82 |
Titley Kevin - Kelly Sean |
Lada VAZ 2101 |
B1 |
1:54:29 |
+26:22 +17 |
|||||
42. | #77 |
Douce Terry - Powis Christopher |
Lada Riva |
A1 |
1:54:51 |
+26:44 +22 |
|||||
43. | #52 |
Donnelly Michael - Halkyard Peter |
Vauxhall Nova Sport |
A1 |
1:56:54 |
+28:47 +2:03 |
|||||
44. | #50 |
Banyard Alex - Goodrick Alan |
Toyota Corolla GT |
N1 |
1:56:56 |
+28:49 +2 |
|||||
45. | #81 |
Jenkins Alan - Moseley Ian |
Lada Riva |
A1 |
1:57:03 |
+28:56 +7 |
|||||
46. | #97 |
Barnett Brian - Best Kathy |
Lada VAZ 2101 |
B1 |
1:57:17 |
+29:10 +14 |
|||||
47. | #58 |
Wheeler Chris - Skillen Geoff |
Toyota Corolla GT |
A2 |
1:57:50 |
+29:43 +33 |
|||||
48. | #94 |
Waite Graham - Lewis Dexter |
Škoda 130 L |
A1 |
1:58:49 |
+30:42 +59 |
|||||
49. | #54 |
Fraser-Kerr Nigel - "Ferrett" |
Peugeot 205 GTI |
N1 |
1:59:08 |
+31:01 +19 |
|||||
50. | #88 |
Madge Martin - Bradley Simon |
Lada Riva |
A1 |
1:59:08 |
+31:01 +0 |
|||||
51. | #76 |
Goodwin Peter - Dowgill Roger |
Lada Riva |
A1 |
2:00:07 |
+32:00 +59 |
|||||
52. | #37 |
Middlehurst Andy - Read Dave |
Toyota Corolla GT |
A2 |
2:00:46 |
+32:39 +39 |
|||||
53. | #91 |
Sadler-Brookes Michael - Smith Colin |
Škoda 130 L |
A1 |
2:01:21 |
+33:14 +35 |
|||||
54. | #99 |
Slack James - Huggonson Nick |
Škoda 120 |
A1 |
2:01:44 |
+33:37 +23 |
|||||
55. | #39 |
Menzies Roderick - Stanway Philip |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 |
A2 |
2:02:03 |
+33:56 +19 |
|||||
56. | #98 |
Parker Stewart - Young Ian |
Lada VAZ 2101 |
B1 |
2:02:50 |
+34:43 +47 |
|||||
57. | #55 |
Sheard John - Edwards Les |
Vauxhall Chevette |
B1 |
2:03:09 |
+35:02 +19 |
|||||
58. | #86 |
Brayford David - Watson Robert |
Lada VAZ 2105 |
B1 |
2:03:56 |
+35:49 +47 |
|||||
59. | #92 |
Benefield Ken - Butcher Ian |
Lada VAZ 2101 |
B1 |
2:05:00 |
+36:53 +1:04 |
|||||
60. | #100 |
Corry John - Dewhurst Eric |
Lada VAZ 2101 |
B1 |
2:07:05 |
+38:58 +2:05 |
|||||
61. | #90 |
Canning Rod - Fairbrother Steve |
Škoda 130 L |
A1 |
2:08:15 |
+40:08 +1:10 |
|||||
62. | #89 |
Unsworth David - Smith Dave |
Lada VAZ 2101 |
B1 |
2:08:24 |
+40:17 +9 |
|||||
63. | #96 |
Eccleston Steve - Bennett David |
Lada VAZ 2101 |
B1 |
2:08:59 |
+40:52 +35 |
|||||
64. | #65 |
Rowlands Alan - Jones Geraint |
Talbot Sunbeam |
B1 |
2:10:24 |
+42:17 +1:25 |
|||||
Retirements |
|||||||||||
SS10 | #1 |
Lovell Mark - Davis Peter |
Ford RS200 Ford Motor Co. Ltd. |
C20*** | B1 | Retired | |||||
SS1 | #5 |
Wood Ken - Brown Peter |
MG Metro 6R4 Austin Rover |
261*** | B1 | Engine | |||||
SS9 | #12 |
Brown John - Sutton Andy | MG Metro 6R4 | C30*** | B1 | Retired | |||||
SS8 | #14 |
Jones Glyn - James Ryland | MG Metro 6R4 | Q37*** | B1 | Retired | |||||
SS13 | #15 |
Cathcart Roy - Thomas Bryan | Opel Manta 400 | B1 | Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #18 |
Gough Richard - Jones Eifion | Opel Manta 400 | DTJ*** | B1 | Retired | |||||
SS4 | #20 |
Watson-Clark Dougie - Orrick David | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | B1 | Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #24 |
Whiteford Steve - Gallacher Drew | Ford Escort RS | B1 | Off road | ||||||
SS1 | #31 |
Thomas Gwyn - Harrison Phil | Talbot Sunbeam | A2 | Differential | ||||||
SS10 | #34 |
Middleton Graham - Watkins Paul | Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 | A2 | Retired | ||||||
SS1 | #40 |
Morton John - Rogers Dilys | Subaru RX Turbo | A4 | Retired | ||||||
SS12 | #42 |
Williams David - Goble Wayne | Nissan 240RS | FXI*** | B1 | Retired | |||||
SS4 | #44 |
Hicks Russell - Hill Ron | Datsun Violet | B1 | Gearbox | ||||||
SS7 | #45 |
Whitehurst Don - Williams Geoff | Ford Escort RS | B1 | Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #46 |
Rees Tony - Handley Graham | Talbot Sunbeam | A2 | Retired | ||||||
SS12 | #47 |
Seabold Nigel - Barton Tim | Ford Escort RS Turbo | N1 | Retired | ||||||
SS2 | #48 |
Brennan Colin - Lowthion John | Toyota Corolla | A2 | Retired | ||||||
SS5 | #51 |
Slaymark Colin - Sargeant Glyn | Toyota Corolla GT | N1 | Gearbox | ||||||
SS10 | #59 |
Woods Terry - Andrews Alan | Ford Escort RS | B1 | Retired | ||||||
SS8 | #60 |
Webster Simon - Batson Richard | Talbot Sunbeam TI | A2 | Retired | ||||||
SS12 | #63 |
Ridley Ken - Bradford Gordon | Toyota Corolla GT | A2 | Gearbox | ||||||
SS10 | #64 |
Spry John - Pepler Roger | Talbot Sunbeam TI | A2 | Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #66 |
Currie Richard - Reeves Tony | Talbot Avenger | B1 | Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #67 |
Semple Joshua - Cathers Allan | Talbot Samba | A1 | Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #68 |
Leppard John - Manchester David | Talbot Samba | A1 | Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #73 |
Cousins Ray - Long David | Ford Escort | A2 | Retired | ||||||
SS8 | #74 |
Presswell Graeme - Pearce Steve | Rover SD1 | A4 | Clutch | ||||||
SS4 | #79 |
Dimblebee Dexter - Hamnet Gary | Lada Riva | A1 | Retired | ||||||
SS12 | #80 |
Corner Andy - Dawkins Chris | Škoda 120 | A1 | Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #83 |
Jordan Philip - Compton Peter | Lada VAZ 2101 | B1 | Retired | ||||||
SS2 | #84 |
Bennett Chris - Barker Bob | Škoda 130 L | A1 | Retired | ||||||
SS4 | #85 |
Wheeler Clive - Bartram Kenneth | Škoda 130 L | A1 | Retired | ||||||
SS8 | #87 |
Asquith Chris - Mabbett Roger | Škoda 130 L | A1 | Retired | ||||||
SS10 | #93 |
Atherton Steve - Collinson Peter | Zastava Yugo 55 | A1 | Retired | ||||||
SS8 | #95 |
Dixon John - Heseltine Gavin | Lada VAZ 2101 | B1 | Off road |
Added by: Juha Bos [5. 4. 2015]
Updated by: Jon Hawkins [16. 7. 2018]
Updated by: Sean Monaghan [20. 1. 2023]
Updated by: Jon Hawkins [16. 7. 2018]
Updated by: Sean Monaghan [20. 1. 2023]
1986 Skip Brown Rally
VHS Rallies]
VHS Rallies]