52. Network Q RAC Rally 1996
23. 11. – 25. 11. 1996, Chester • gravel - asphalt 415.86 km - (cancelled 21.70 km) • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Kershope (38.30 km) | 41:23 | 71.
13. class N4 |
55.5 km/h 18.17 s/km |
41:53 0:30 |
70.
13. class N4 |
Penalty 0:30 - Late at TC | |||||
SS2 Riccarton (14.50 km) | 14:48 | 85.
17. class N4 |
58.8 km/h 17.93 s/km |
56:41 0:30 |
74.
14. class N4 |
SS3 Hyndlee (10.80 km) | 11:08 | 77.
16. class N4 |
58.2 km/h 13.43 s/km |
1:07:49 0:30 |
72.
14. class N4 |
SS4 Redesdale (16.90 km) | 18:29 | 71.
16. class N4 |
54.9 km/h 21.95 s/km |
1:26:18 0:30 |
64.
14. class N4 |
SS5 Falstone (18.70 km) | 19:55 | 77.
16. class N4 |
56.3 km/h 21.87 s/km |
1:46:23 0:40 |
64.
15. class N4 |
Penalty 0:10 - Late at TC | |||||
SS6 Pundershaw (57.60 km) | 1:03:00 | 77.
13. class N4 |
54.9 km/h 24.53 s/km |
2:50:13 1:30 |
66.
15. class N4 |
Penalty 0:50 - Late at TC | |||||
SS7 County Durham Stage (25.75 km) | 34:45 | 77.
15. class N4 |
44.5 km/h 34.02 s/km |
3:24:58 1:30 |
69.
15. class N4 |
SS8 Croft Superspecial 1 (2.40 km) | 2:42 | 63.
15. class N4 |
53.3 km/h 12.08 s/km |
3:27:40 1:30 |
67.
15. class N4 |
SS9 Croft Superspecial 2 (2.40 km) | 2:26 | 39.
12. class N4 |
59.2 km/h 8.75 s/km |
3:30:06 1:30 |
66.
15. class N4 |
2. leg | |||||
SS10 The Leeds Special Stage (4.50 km) | 4:59 | 67.
16. class N4 |
54.2 km/h 12.89 s/km |
3:35:05 1:30 |
64.
15. class N4 |
SS11 The Mobil 1 Stage at Chatsworth (4.66 km) | 5:32 | 114.
16. class N4 |
50.5 km/h 16.95 s/km |
3:40:37 1:30 |
64.
15. class N4 |
SS12 Clumber Park (8.20 km) | 18:12 | 128.
18. class N4 |
27.0 km/h 92.56 s/km |
3:58:49 1:30 |
72.
15. class N4 |
SS13 Beechdale Saab Donington 1 (6.30 km) | 5:04 | 58.
10. class N4 |
74.6 km/h 7.94 s/km |
4:03:53 1:30 |
71.
15. class N4 |
SS14 Beechdale Saab Donington 2 (6.30 km) | 4:57 | 59.
11. class N4 |
76.4 km/h 6.67 s/km |
4:08:50 1:30 |
71.
15. class N4 |
SS15 Trentham (4.35 km) | 4:15 | 70.
15. class N4 |
61.4 km/h 10.57 s/km |
4:13:05 1:30 |
70.
15. class N4 |
SS16 Ferodo Tatton Park (7.55 km) | 7:59 | 64.
11. class N4 |
56.7 km/h 13.91 s/km |
4:21:04 1:30 |
67.
13. class N4 |
SS17 British Aerospace (2.70 km) | 2:17 | 44.
6. class N4 |
70.9 km/h 9.63 s/km |
4:23:21 1:30 |
66.
12. class N4 |
3. leg | |||||
SS18 Dyfnant (21.70 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS19 Sweet Lamb Hafren (39.25 km) | 33:59 | 58.
9. class N4 |
69.3 km/h 7.77 s/km |
4:57:30 1:40 |
62.
11. class N4 |
Penalty 0:10 - Late at TC | |||||
SS20 Myherin (20.60 km) | 16:39 | 50.
9. class N4 |
74.2 km/h 6.26 s/km |
5:14:09 1:40 |
59.
11. class N4 |
SS21 Pantperthog (15.45 km) | 12:00 | 49.
10. class N4 |
77.3 km/h 9.32 s/km |
5:26:09 1:40 |
58.
11. class N4 |
SS22 Dyfi (23.50 km) | 17:54 | 47.
8. class N4 |
78.8 km/h 8.17 s/km |
5:44:03 1:40 |
58.
11. class N4 |
SS23 Gartheiniog (14.60 km) | 11:22 | 50.
9. class N4 |
77.1 km/h 8.36 s/km |
5:55:25 1:40 |
57.
11. class N4 |
SS24 Penmachno South (13.35 km) | 10:31 | 48.
9. class N4 |
76.2 km/h 8.84 s/km |
6:05:56 1:40 |
55.
11. class N4 |
SS25 Penmachno North (10.10 km) | 8:17 | 55.
10. class N4 |
73.2 km/h 10.69 s/km |
6:14:33 2:00 |
54.
11. class N4 |
Penalty 0:20 - Late at TC | |||||
SS26 Clocaenog West (6.10 km) | 5:33 | 59.
10. class N4 |
65.9 km/h 9.18 s/km |
6:20:06 2:00 |
54.
11. class N4 |
SS27 Clocaenog East (19.30 km) | 16:20 | 45.
8. class N4 |
70.9 km/h 9.38 s/km |
6:36:36 2:10 |
54.
11. class N4 |
Penalty 0:10 - Late at TC |