52. Network Q RAC Rally 1996
23. 11. – 25. 11. 1996, Chester • gravel - asphalt 415.86 km - (cancelled 21.70 km) • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Kershope (38.30 km) | 36:34 | 35.
9. class A7 15. 2-L WC |
62.8 km/h 10.63 s/km |
39:04 2:30 |
60.
19. class A7 29. 2-L WC |
Penalty 2:30 - Late at TC | |||||
SS2 Riccarton (14.50 km) | 12:59 | 44.
10. class A7 16. 2-L WC |
67.0 km/h 10.41 s/km |
52:03 2:30 |
54.
16. class A7 24. 2-L WC |
SS3 Hyndlee (10.80 km) | 10:10 | 45.
11. class A7 16. 2-L WC |
63.7 km/h 8.06 s/km |
1:02:13 2:30 |
50.
15. class A7 22. 2-L WC |
SS4 Redesdale (16.90 km) | 16:56 | 50.
14. class A7 21. 2-L WC |
59.9 km/h 16.45 s/km |
1:19:09 2:30 |
46.
14. class A7 20. 2-L WC |
SS5 Falstone (18.70 km) | 17:01 | 45.
15. class A7 21. 2-L WC |
65.9 km/h 12.57 s/km |
1:36:10 2:30 |
47.
15. class A7 21. 2-L WC |
SS6 Pundershaw (57.60 km) | 52:43 | 39.
11. class A7 17. 2-L WC |
65.6 km/h 13.82 s/km |
2:28:53 2:30 |
38.
12. class A7 18. 2-L WC |
SS7 County Durham Stage (25.75 km) | 25:19 | 28.
10. class A7 14. 2-L WC |
61.0 km/h 12.04 s/km |
2:54:32 2:50 |
36.
12. class A7 18. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:20 - Late at TC | |||||
SS8 Croft Superspecial 1 (2.40 km) | 2:35 | 38.
8. class A7 11. 2-L WC |
55.7 km/h 9.17 s/km |
2:57:07 2:50 |
36.
12. class A7 18. 2-L WC |
SS9 Croft Superspecial 2 (2.40 km) | 2:24 | 30.
4. class A7 6. 2-L WC |
60.0 km/h 7.92 s/km |
2:59:31 2:50 |
36.
12. class A7 17. 2-L WC |
2. leg | |||||
SS10 The Leeds Special Stage (4.50 km) | 4:46 | 44.
8. class A7 10. 2-L WC |
56.6 km/h 10.00 s/km |
3:04:17 2:50 |
34.
10. class A7 15. 2-L WC |
SS11 The Mobil 1 Stage at Chatsworth (4.66 km) | 4:54 | 34.
8. class A7 10. 2-L WC |
57.1 km/h 8.80 s/km |
3:09:11 2:50 |
33.
9. class A7 14. 2-L WC |
SS12 Clumber Park (8.20 km) | 5:56 | 23.
4. class A7 5. 2-L WC |
82.9 km/h 2.80 s/km |
3:15:07 2:50 |
31.
8. class A7 13. 2-L WC |
SS13 Beechdale Saab Donington 1 (6.30 km) | 4:51 | 33.
9. class A7 13. 2-L WC |
77.9 km/h 5.87 s/km |
3:19:58 2:50 |
31.
8. class A7 13. 2-L WC |
SS14 Beechdale Saab Donington 2 (6.30 km) | 4:46 | 38.
9. class A7 14. 2-L WC |
79.3 km/h 4.92 s/km |
3:24:44 2:50 |
31.
8. class A7 13. 2-L WC |
SS15 Trentham (4.35 km) | 3:48 | 31.
8. class A7 11. 2-L WC |
68.7 km/h 4.37 s/km |
3:28:32 2:50 |
31.
8. class A7 13. 2-L WC |
SS16 Ferodo Tatton Park (7.55 km) | 7:15 | 35.
9. class A7 14. 2-L WC |
62.5 km/h 8.08 s/km |
3:35:47 2:50 |
29.
8. class A7 13. 2-L WC |
SS17 British Aerospace (2.70 km) | 2:18 | 47.
16. class A7 24. 2-L WC |
70.4 km/h 10.00 s/km |
3:38:05 2:50 |
28.
8. class A7 13. 2-L WC |
3. leg | |||||
SS18 Dyfnant (21.70 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS19 Sweet Lamb Hafren (39.25 km) | 31:39 | 22.
7. class A7 12. 2-L WC |
74.4 km/h 4.20 s/km |
4:09:44 2:50 |
25.
8. class A7 13. 2-L WC |
SS20 Myherin (20.60 km) | 16:01 | 35.
9. class A7 15. 2-L WC |
77.2 km/h 4.42 s/km |
4:25:45 2:50 |
25.
7. class A7 12. 2-L WC |
SS21 Pantperthog (15.45 km) | 11:25 | 32.
9. class A7 13. 2-L WC |
81.2 km/h 7.06 s/km |
4:37:10 2:50 |
24.
7. class A7 11. 2-L WC |
SS22 Dyfi (23.50 km) | 17:46 | 43.
11. class A7 18. 2-L WC |
79.4 km/h 7.83 s/km |
4:54:56 2:50 |
24.
7. class A7 11. 2-L WC |
SS23 Gartheiniog (14.60 km) | 10:56 | 33.
8. class A7 12. 2-L WC |
80.1 km/h 6.58 s/km |
5:05:52 2:50 |
25.
7. class A7 11. 2-L WC |
SS24 Penmachno South (13.35 km) | 9:49 | 27.
8. class A7 12. 2-L WC |
81.6 km/h 5.69 s/km |
5:15:41 2:50 |
24.
7. class A7 11. 2-L WC |
SS25 Penmachno North (10.10 km) | 7:44 | 38.
12. class A7 18. 2-L WC |
78.4 km/h 7.43 s/km |
5:23:55 3:20 |
22.
7. class A7 10. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:30 - Late at TC | |||||
SS26 Clocaenog West (6.10 km) | 4:58 | 17.
6. class A7 8. 2-L WC |
73.7 km/h 3.44 s/km |
5:28:53 3:20 |
22.
7. class A7 10. 2-L WC |
SS27 Clocaenog East (19.30 km) | 15:00 | 25.
8. class A7 13. 2-L WC |
77.2 km/h 5.23 s/km |
5:43:53 3:20 |
23.
7. class A7 10. 2-L WC |