52. Network Q RAC Rally 1996
23. 11. – 25. 11. 1996, Chester • gravel - asphalt 415.86 km - (cancelled 21.70 km) • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Kershope (38.30 km) | 37:00 | 42.
7. class A6 20. 2-L WC |
62.1 km/h 11.31 s/km |
37:00 | 39.
7. class A6 19. 2-L WC |
SS2 Riccarton (14.50 km) | 12:48 | 37.
5. class A6 14. 2-L WC |
68.0 km/h 9.66 s/km |
49:48 | 40.
7. class A6 19. 2-L WC |
SS3 Hyndlee (10.80 km) | 9:59 | 34.
5. class A6 11. 2-L WC |
64.9 km/h 7.04 s/km |
59:47 | 36.
6. class A6 17. 2-L WC |
SS4 Redesdale (16.90 km) | 15:05 | 26.
4. class A6 13. 2-L WC |
67.2 km/h 9.88 s/km |
1:14:52 | 28.
4. class A6 15. 2-L WC |
SS5 Falstone (18.70 km) | 16:38 | 39.
6. class A6 19. 2-L WC |
67.5 km/h 11.34 s/km |
1:31:30 | 32.
6. class A6 17. 2-L WC |
SS6 Pundershaw (57.60 km) | 55:00 | 47.
6. class A6 18. 2-L WC |
62.8 km/h 16.20 s/km |
2:26:30 | 33.
6. class A6 15. 2-L WC |
SS7 County Durham Stage (25.75 km) | 25:13 | 25.
4. class A6 13. 2-L WC |
61.3 km/h 11.81 s/km |
2:51:43 | 32.
6. class A6 16. 2-L WC |
SS8 Croft Superspecial 1 (2.40 km) | 2:49 | 81.
10. class A6 43. 2-L WC |
51.1 km/h 15.00 s/km |
2:54:32 | 32.
6. class A6 16. 2-L WC |
SS9 Croft Superspecial 2 (2.40 km) | 2:28 | 43.
4. class A6 13. 2-L WC |
58.4 km/h 9.58 s/km |
2:57:00 | 31.
5. class A6 15. 2-L WC |
2. leg | |||||
SS10 The Leeds Special Stage (4.50 km) | 4:35 | 25.
2. class A6 2. 2-L WC |
58.9 km/h 7.56 s/km |
3:01:35 | 30.
5. class A6 14. 2-L WC |
SS11 The Mobil 1 Stage at Chatsworth (4.66 km) | 4:56 | 41.
4. class A6 15. 2-L WC |
56.7 km/h 9.23 s/km |
3:06:31 | 29.
5. class A6 13. 2-L WC |
SS12 Clumber Park (8.20 km) | 6:03 | 35.
3. class A6 12. 2-L WC |
81.3 km/h 3.66 s/km |
3:12:34 | 28.
5. class A6 12. 2-L WC |
SS13 Beechdale Saab Donington 1 (6.30 km) | 4:46 | 26.
3. class A6 8. 2-L WC |
79.3 km/h 5.08 s/km |
3:17:20 | 28.
5. class A6 12. 2-L WC |
SS14 Beechdale Saab Donington 2 (6.30 km) | 4:44 | 32.
5. class A6 11. 2-L WC |
79.9 km/h 4.60 s/km |
3:22:04 | 29.
5. class A6 12. 2-L WC |
SS15 Trentham (4.35 km) | 3:49 | 32.
4. class A6 12. 2-L WC |
68.4 km/h 4.60 s/km |
3:26:43 0:50 |
29.
5. class A6 12. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:50 - Late at TC | |||||
SS16 Ferodo Tatton Park (7.55 km) | 7:02 | 25.
3. class A6 10. 2-L WC |
64.4 km/h 6.36 s/km |
3:33:45 0:50 |
27.
5. class A6 12. 2-L WC |
SS17 British Aerospace (2.70 km) | 2:17 | 44.
6. class A6 23. 2-L WC |
70.9 km/h 9.63 s/km |
3:36:02 0:50 |
26.
5. class A6 12. 2-L WC |
3. leg | |||||
SS18 Dyfnant (21.70 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS19 Sweet Lamb Hafren (39.25 km) | 30:39 | 12.
3. class A6 7. 2-L WC |
76.8 km/h 2.68 s/km |
4:06:41 0:50 |
23.
5. class A6 12. 2-L WC |
SS20 Myherin (20.60 km) | 15:50 | 28.
5. class A6 12. 2-L WC |
78.1 km/h 3.88 s/km |
4:23:21 1:40 |
22.
5. class A6 11. 2-L WC |
Penalty 0:50 - Late at TC | |||||
SS21 Pantperthog (15.45 km) | 11:04 | 23.
3. class A6 9. 2-L WC |
83.8 km/h 5.70 s/km |
4:34:25 1:40 |
21.
4. class A6 10. 2-L WC |
SS22 Dyfi (23.50 km) | 17:02 | 26.
4. class A6 10. 2-L WC |
82.8 km/h 5.96 s/km |
4:51:27 1:40 |
21.
4. class A6 10. 2-L WC |
SS23 Gartheiniog (14.60 km) | 10:27 | 23.
4. class A6 8. 2-L WC |
83.8 km/h 4.59 s/km |
5:01:54 1:40 |
21.
4. class A6 10. 2-L WC |
SS24 Penmachno South (13.35 km) | 9:33 | 20.
4. class A6 10. 2-L WC |
83.9 km/h 4.49 s/km |
5:11:27 1:40 |
20.
4. class A6 10. 2-L WC |
SS25 Penmachno North (10.10 km) | 7:24 | 21.
3. class A6 9. 2-L WC |
81.9 km/h 5.45 s/km |
5:18:51 1:40 |
19.
3. class A6 9. 2-L WC |
SS26 Clocaenog West (6.10 km) | 5:00 | 20.
3. class A6 10. 2-L WC |
73.2 km/h 3.77 s/km |
5:23:51 1:40 |
18.
3. class A6 9. 2-L WC |
SS27 Clocaenog East (19.30 km) | 14:48 | 19.
3. class A6 8. 2-L WC |
78.2 km/h 4.61 s/km |
5:38:39 1:40 |
18.
3. class A6 9. 2-L WC |