52. Network Q RAC Rally 1996
23. 11. – 25. 11. 1996, Chester • gravel - asphalt 415.86 km - (cancelled 21.70 km) • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Kershope (38.30 km) | 36:01 | 29.
11. class A8 |
63.8 km/h 9.77 s/km |
36:01 | 28.
10. class A8 |
SS2 Riccarton (14.50 km) | 12:35 | 31.
13. class A8 |
69.1 km/h 8.76 s/km |
48:36 | 29.
10. class A8 |
SS3 Hyndlee (10.80 km) | 9:28 | 9.
4. class A8 |
68.5 km/h 4.17 s/km |
58:04 | 21.
8. class A8 |
SS4 Redesdale (16.90 km) | 15:24 | 31.
9. class A8 |
65.8 km/h 11.01 s/km |
1:13:28 | 23.
7. class A8 |
SS5 Falstone (18.70 km) | 16:07 | 34.
10. class A8 |
69.6 km/h 9.68 s/km |
1:30:05 0:30 |
26.
7. class A8 |
Penalty 0:30 - Late at TC | |||||
SS6 Pundershaw (57.60 km) | 48:52 | 22.
6. class A8 |
70.7 km/h 9.81 s/km |
2:18:57 0:30 |
22.
7. class A8 |
SS7 County Durham Stage (25.75 km) | 23:36 | 17.
4. class A8 |
65.5 km/h 8.04 s/km |
2:42:33 0:30 |
18.
5. class A8 |
SS8 Croft Superspecial 1 (2.40 km) | 2:20 | 4.
3. class A8 |
61.7 km/h 2.92 s/km |
2:44:53 0:30 |
18.
5. class A8 |
SS9 Croft Superspecial 2 (2.40 km) | 2:11 | 4.
4. class A8 |
66.0 km/h 2.50 s/km |
2:47:04 0:30 |
17.
5. class A8 |
2. leg | |||||
SS10 The Leeds Special Stage (4.50 km) | 4:24 | 11.
9. class A8 |
61.4 km/h 5.11 s/km |
2:51:28 0:30 |
16.
5. class A8 |
SS11 The Mobil 1 Stage at Chatsworth (4.66 km) | 4:32 | 5.
3. class A8 |
61.7 km/h 4.08 s/km |
2:56:00 0:30 |
15.
5. class A8 |
SS12 Clumber Park (8.20 km) | 5:44 | 9.
8. class A8 |
85.8 km/h 1.34 s/km |
3:01:44 0:30 |
14.
5. class A8 |
SS13 Beechdale Saab Donington 1 (6.30 km) | 4:35 | 13.
6. class A8 |
82.5 km/h 3.33 s/km |
3:06:19 0:30 |
14.
5. class A8 |
SS14 Beechdale Saab Donington 2 (6.30 km) | 4:32 | 14.
5. class A8 |
83.4 km/h 2.70 s/km |
3:12:11 1:50 |
15.
5. class A8 |
Penalty 1:20 - Late at TC | |||||
SS15 Trentham (4.35 km) | 4:04 | 59.
23. class A8 |
64.2 km/h 8.05 s/km |
3:16:15 1:50 |
15.
5. class A8 |
SS16 Ferodo Tatton Park (7.55 km) | 6:49 | 13.
6. class A8 |
66.5 km/h 4.64 s/km |
3:23:04 1:50 |
14.
5. class A8 |
SS17 British Aerospace (2.70 km) | 2:13 | 34.
14. class A8 |
73.1 km/h 8.15 s/km |
3:25:17 1:50 |
14.
5. class A8 |
3. leg | |||||
SS18 Dyfnant (21.70 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS19 Sweet Lamb Hafren (39.25 km) | 32:06 | 27.
10. class A8 |
73.4 km/h 4.89 s/km |
3:57:23 1:50 |
14.
4. class A8 |
SS20 Myherin (20.60 km) | 15:46 | 27.
13. class A8 |
78.4 km/h 3.69 s/km |
4:13:09 1:50 |
14.
4. class A8 |
SS21 Pantperthog (15.45 km) | 10:58 | 18.
9. class A8 |
84.5 km/h 5.31 s/km |
4:24:07 1:50 |
14.
5. class A8 |
SS22 Dyfi (23.50 km) | 16:38 | 19.
10. class A8 |
84.8 km/h 4.94 s/km |
4:40:45 1:50 |
14.
5. class A8 |
SS23 Gartheiniog (14.60 km) | 10:34 | 27.
14. class A8 |
82.9 km/h 5.07 s/km |
4:51:29 2:00 |
14.
5. class A8 |
Penalty 0:10 - Late at TC | |||||
SS24 Penmachno South (13.35 km) | 9:38 | 23.
9. class A8 |
83.1 km/h 4.87 s/km |
5:01:07 2:00 |
14.
5. class A8 |
SS25 Penmachno North (10.10 km) | 7:20 | 20.
8. class A8 |
82.6 km/h 5.05 s/km |
5:08:27 2:00 |
14.
5. class A8 |
SS26 Clocaenog West (6.10 km) | 4:55 | 12.
4. class A8 |
74.4 km/h 2.95 s/km |
5:13:22 2:00 |
15.
6. class A8 |
SS27 Clocaenog East (19.30 km) | 16:02 | 41.
11. class A8 |
72.2 km/h 8.45 s/km |
5:29:24 2:00 |
15.
6. class A8 |