Season 1990
FIA
WRC 1990
19. 1. – 25. 1. 1990, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 174/112 • asphalt - snow 604.63 km - (cancelled 48.32 km) • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 5:56:52 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 5:57:44 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:00:31 |
Crews on positions 81.+ didn't run or retired on the last leg, but they were classified.
In SS7, between Ray-Pic cascades and the small village of Péreyres, the Renault 5 GT Turbo driven by Jean-Claude Bertaudiére spun out of a corner and fell into a 200 meter deep ravine. His co-driver, Francis Mallaussène, did not survive the accident.
In SS7, between Ray-Pic cascades and the small village of Péreyres, the Renault 5 GT Turbo driven by Jean-Claude Bertaudiére spun out of a corner and fell into a 200 meter deep ravine. His co-driver, Francis Mallaussène, did not survive the accident.
6. 3. – 10. 3. 1990, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 100/34 • asphalt - gravel 556.10 km - (cancelled 11.90 km) • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:17:57 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:20:33 | ||
3. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:23:08 |
R5 GT Turbo Trophy only first leg
11. 4. – 16. 4. 1990, Nairobi • entries/finish - 59/10 • gravel • Other years
1. | Waldegård Björn - Gallagher Fred | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Kenya | 8:39:11 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 9:17:23 | ||
3. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Kenya | 11:26:58 |
6. 5. – 9. 5. 1990, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 94/48 • asphalt 602.25 km • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 6:45:16 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:45:52 | ||
3. | Chatriot François - Périn Michel | BMW M3 E30 | Bastos Motul BMW | 6:49:05 |
3. 6. – 6. 6. 1990, Athens • entries/finish - 97/34 • gravel 622.98 km - (cancelled 29.10 km) • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 7:34:44 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 7:35:30 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 7:37:42 |
30. 6. – 3. 7. 1990, Auckland • entries/finish - 65/40 • gravel 599.49 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:48:26 | ||
2. | Carlsson Ingvar - Carlsson Per | Mazda 323 4WD | Mazda Rally Team Europe | 6:49:57 | ||
3. | Weber Erwin - Feltz Matthias | Volkswagen Golf G60 Rallye | Volkswagen Motorsport | 6:56:24 |
24. 7. – 28. 7. 1990 • entries/finish - 83/28 • gravel 599.42 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Lancia Martini | 6:51:27 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:59:29 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Lancia Martini | 7:26:22 |
22. 8. – 27. 8. 1990, Jyväskylä • entries/finish - 186/92 • gravel 527.61 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 4:40:55 | ||
2. | Vatanen Ari - Berglund Bruno | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe | 4:41:14 | ||
3. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe | 4:45:53 |
20. 9. – 23. 9. 1990, Perth • entries/finish - 62/38 • gravel 570.28 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Lancia Martini | 5:43:48 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 5:45:28 | ||
3. | Fiorio Alessandro - Pirollo Luigi | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Lancia Martini | 5:49:28 |
14. 10. – 18. 10. 1990, Sanremo • entries/finish - 104/47 • asphalt - gravel 614.95 km • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 7:30:38 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 7:31:23 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 7:32:23 |
28. 10. – 1. 11. 1990, Abidjan • entries/finish - 32/14 • gravel • Other years
1. | Tauziac Patrick - Papin Claude | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | 4:54:00 | |||
2. | Stohl Rudolf - Rohringer Ernst | Audi 90 Quattro | 5:56:00 | |||
3. | Oreille Alain - Roissard Michel | Renault 5 GT Turbo | Simon Racing | 6:52:00 |
25. 11. – 28. 11. 1990, Harrogate • entries/finish - 175/94 • gravel 566.27 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Europe | 5:43:16 | ||
2. | Eriksson Kenneth - Parmander Staffan | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart Europe | 5:44:58 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta Integrale 16V | Martini Lancia | 5:47:22 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||||||
1. | Sainz Carlos |
15 [2.] | R |
10 [4.] |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] |
12 [3.] | - |
20 [1.] |
140 |
||
2. | Auriol Didier |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] | - |
20 [1.] | R |
- |
12 [3.] | R |
R |
20 [1.] | - |
8 [5.] |
95 |
||
3. | Kankkunen Juha | R |
12 [3.] |
15 [2.] | - |
15 [2.] | - | R |
8 [5.] |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] | - | R |
85 |
||
4. | Biasion Miki |
12 [3.] |
20 [1.] | R |
- |
12 [3.] | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | R |
- |
12 [3.] |
76 |
||
5. | Ericsson Mikael |
4 [7.] | - |
12 [3.] | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | R |
R |
6 [6.] | - | - |
32 |
||
6. | Cerrato Dario |
10 [4.] |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - |
30 |
||
7. | Stohl Rudolf | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | R |
- |
10 [4.] | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - |
29 |
||
8. | Eriksson Kenneth | R |
R |
- | - | R |
- | - |
12 [3.] | R |
- | - |
15 [2.] |
27 |
||
9. | Fiorio Alessandro | - | - | R |
- |
8 [5.] | - | - | R |
12 [3.] |
3 [8.] | - |
2 [9.] |
25 |
||
10. | Carlsson Ingvar | - | - | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - |
23 |
||
11. | Oreille Alain |
[13.] |
[14.] | - |
3 [8.] |
[13.] |
1 [10.] |
6 [6.] | - | R |
[17.] |
12 [3.] | - |
22 |
||
12. | Waldegård Björn | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
12. | Tauziac Patrick | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - |
20 |
||
14. | Bourne Peter 'Possum' | - | - | R |
- | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - |
18 |
||
15. | Saby Bruno |
6 [6.] | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
16 |
||
16. | Vatanen Ari | R |
R |
- | - | R |
- | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | R |
15 |
||
17. | Chatriot François | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
12 |
||
17. | Weber Erwin | - | - | - | - | R |
12 [3.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
12 |
||
19. | Schwarz Armin |
8 [5.] | R |
- | R |
- | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
4 [7.] |
12 |
||
20. | Dunkerton Ross | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
10 |
||
20. | Alén Markku | - | - | R |
- | R |
- | - |
10 [4.] | - | R |
- | R |
10 |
||
20. | Ambrosino Alain | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - |
10 |
||
20. | Jonsson Mats | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] |
10 |
||
24. | Mäkinen Tommi | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - |
[11.] |
4 [7.] |
[13.] | - | R |
10 |
||
25. | Salonen Timo |
3 [8.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | R |
9 |
||
26. | Trelles Gustavo | - |
[11.] | - | - |
2 [9.] |
4 [7.] | R |
[15.] |
3 [8.] |
[15.] | R |
R |
9 |
||
27. | Bica Carlos | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
27. | Shinozuka Kenjiro | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
8 |
||
27. | Baumschlager Raimund | - | R |
- |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
27. | Soto Ernesto | - |
[12.] | - | - | R |
R |
8 [5.] |
[16.] | R |
- | - | - |
8 |
||
27. | Liatti Piero | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
8 |
||
27. | Servant Patrice | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
8 |
||
33. | Recalde Jorge | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | R |
3 [8.] | R |
[22.] |
[11.] | - | - | - |
7 |
||
34. | Mikkola Hannu | R |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | R |
6 |
||
34. | Heather-Hayes Jim | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
34. | Poggi Laurent | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
34. | Rayneri Michele | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | R |
- | - | R |
- | - | - |
6 |
||
34. | de Mevius Grégoire | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | R |
- | - |
6 |
||
34. | Molinié Michel | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - |
6 |
||
34. | McRae Colin | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] |
6 |
||
41. | Balesi Claude | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | "Jigger" | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Raies Marcelo | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Lampi Lasse | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Deila Piergiorgio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Bernier Jean-Philippe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - |
4 |
||
47. | Duez Marc | - |
3 [8.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
[14.] | - | R |
3 |
||
47. | Njiru Patrick | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
47. | Duncan Ian | - | - | R |
- |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
47. | Martin Gabriel | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
47. | Lindholm Sebastian | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
47. | Evina Viviane | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - |
3 |
||
47. | Llewellin David | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] |
3 |
||
54. | Delecour François |
2 [9.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
54. | Santos Joaquim | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
54. | Pattni Ashok | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
54. | De Martini Paola | R |
[16.] | - |
2 [9.] | R |
- | R |
[32.] | R |
R |
- | - |
2 |
||
54. | Pianezzola Gilberto | - |
[13.] | - | - | R |
2 [9.] | - | - | R |
[16.] | - | - |
2 |
||
54. | Maccari Oscar | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
54. | Saarenpää Esa | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
54. | Inoue Kiyoshi | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
2 |
||
54. | Grossi Giuseppe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
2 |
||
54. | Dionneau Jean-Michel | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - |
2 |
||
64. | Balas Bertrand |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
64. | Holzer Ronald | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
64. | Anthony Steve | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
64. | Polo Sylvain | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
64. | Moschoutis Pavlos | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
64. | Marino Fernando | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
64. | Buri Risto | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
64. | Ordynski Ed | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - |
1 |
||
64. | Fassina Alessandro | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
1 |
||
64. | Choteau Adolphe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - |
1 |
||
64. | Droogmans Robert | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Team standings
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Sainz Carlos | 4 | |
2. | Auriol Didier | 3 | |
3. | Biasion Miki | 2 | |
4. | Waldegård Björn | 1 | |
= | Tauziac Patrick | 1 | |
= | Kankkunen Juha | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Sainz Carlos | 145 | |
2. | Biasion Miki | 64 | |
3. | Auriol Didier | 57 | |
4. | Kankkunen Juha | 50 | |
5. | Carlsson Ingvar | 16 | |
6. | Vatanen Ari | 14 | |
7. | Eriksson Kenneth | 11 | |
8. | Alén Markku | 7 | |
= | Ericsson Mikael | 7 | |
10. | Schwarz Armin | 2 | |
= | Loubet Yves | 2 | |
12. | Waldegård Björn | 1 | |
= | Saby Bruno | 1 | |
= | Millen Rod | 1 |