Season 1992
FIA
WRC 1992
23. 1. – 29. 1. 1992, Monaco • entries/finish - 141/76 • asphalt - snow 628.29 km - (cancelled 22.21 km) • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 6:54:20 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:56:25 | ||
3. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 6:57:17 |
12. 2. – 17. 2. 1992, Karlstad • entries/finish - 94/46 • snow - ice 571.19 km • Other years
1. | Jonsson Mats - Bäckman Lars | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | Toyota Team Sweden | 5:24:37 | ||
2. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Subaru Legacy RS | Subaru Rally Team Europe | 5:25:16 | ||
3. | Blomqvist Stig - Melander Benny | Nissan Sunny GTI-R | Castrol Nissan Motorsports | 5:26:09 |
3. 3. – 7. 3. 1992 • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 100/30 • gravel 577.30 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 6:24:37 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:26:10 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:29:36 |
27. 3. – 1. 4. 1992, Nairobi • entries/finish - 47/21 • gravel 4387.84 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Kenya | 2:35:00 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 3:27:00 | ||
3. | Recalde Jorge - Christie Martin | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 3:34:00 |
2. 5. – 7. 5. 1992, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 105/46 • asphalt 618.37 km - (cancelled 108.73 km) • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 5:34:49 | ||
2. | Delecour François - Grataloup Daniel | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:36:15 | ||
3. | Bugalski Philippe - Giraudet Denis | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 5:38:04 |
Last 4 stages were cancelled due to accident on football stadium of Bastia (18 fans died).
31. 5. – 3. 6. 1992, Athens • Automobile and Touring Club of Greece (ELPA) • entries/finish - 84/39 • gravel 564.06 km • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 7:12:08 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 7:13:37 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 7:14:33 |
25. 6. – 28. 6. 1992, Auckland • entries/finish - 76/41 • gravel 584.54 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Team Sweden | 6:36:10 | ||
2. | Liatti Piero - Tedeschini Luciano | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | A.R.T. Engineering | 6:40:40 | ||
3. | Dunkerton Ross - Gocentas Fred | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 6:46:22 |
22. 7. – 25. 7. 1992, Tucuman • entries/finish - 64/32 • gravel 579.39 km - (cancelled 121.27 km) • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 4:47:26 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Team Europe | 4:49:44 | ||
3. | Trelles Gustavo - Del Buono Jorge | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | 5:01:37 |
27. 8. – 30. 8. 1992, Laajavuori • entries/finish - 128/61 • gravel 524.82 km • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 4:32:45 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 4:33:25 | ||
3. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Team Europe | 4:34:44 |
19. 9. – 22. 9. 1992, Perth • entries/finish - 90/60 • gravel 536.62 km • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 5:13:12 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 5:14:53 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Team Europe | 5:15:16 |
11. 10. – 15. 10. 1992, Sanremo • entries/finish - 101/41 • asphalt - gravel 527.48 km - (cancelled 30.45 km) • Other years
1. | Aghini Andrea - Farnocchia Sauro | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 5:52:11 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 5:52:51 | ||
3. | Delecour François - Grataloup Daniel | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:53:53 |
31. 10. – 3. 11. 1992, Abidjan • entries/finish - 42/13 • gravel 2149.86 km • Other years
1. | Shinozuka Kenjiro - Meadows John | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 4:09:41 | ||
2. | Thiry Bruno - Prévot Stéphane | Opel Kadett GSI 16V | Opel Team Belgium | 5:32:59 | ||
3. | Servant Patrice - Brion Thierry | Audi 90 Quattro | 5:38:02 |
8. 11. – 11. 11. 1992, Lloret de Mar • entries/finish - 74/31 • asphalt - gravel 519.65 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Team Europe | 6:21:13 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 6:21:49 | ||
3. | Aghini Andrea - Farnocchia Sauro | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 6:22:45 |
22. 11. – 25. 11. 1992, Chester • entries/finish - 157/101 • gravel 567.80 km - (cancelled 33.03 km) • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Team Europe | 5:23:06 | ||
2. | Vatanen Ari - Berglund Bruno | Subaru Legacy RS | Subaru Rally Team Europe | 5:25:22 | ||
3. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Martini Racing | 5:25:51 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||||||||
1. | Sainz Carlos |
15 [2.] | - |
12 [3.] |
20 [1.] |
10 [4.] | R |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] | - |
12 [3.] | - | - |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] |
144 |
||
2. | Kankkunen Juha |
12 [3.] | - |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] | - |
15 [2.] | - | - |
15 [2.] |
15 [2.] |
15 [2.] | - |
15 [2.] |
12 [3.] |
134 |
||
3. | Auriol Didier |
20 [1.] | - | R |
- |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] | - |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] | R |
- |
1 [10.] | R |
121 |
||
4. | Biasion Miki |
3 [8.] | - |
15 [2.] | - |
4 [7.] |
12 [3.] | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
10 [4.] | - | - |
8 [5.] |
60 |
||
5. | Alén Markku | R |
10 [4.] |
10 [4.] |
8 [5.] | - | R |
- | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] |
50 |
||
6. | Delecour François |
10 [4.] | - | R |
- |
15 [2.] |
8 [5.] | - | - | R |
- |
12 [3.] | - | R |
- |
45 |
||
7. | Aghini Andrea | - | - | R |
- |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - |
12 [3.] |
1 [10.] |
39 |
||
8. | McRae Colin | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | R |
- |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] |
34 |
||
9. | Fiorio Alessandro | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - |
10 [4.] | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
10 [4.] | - |
32 |
||
10. | Recalde Jorge | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - |
6 [6.] | - | R |
- |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
28 |
||
11. | Vatanen Ari | - | R |
- | - | - | R |
R |
- |
10 [4.] | R |
- | - | - |
15 [2.] |
25 |
||
12. | Liatti Piero | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - |
22 |
||
13. | Bugalski Philippe |
8 [5.] | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - |
22 |
||
14. | Shinozuka Kenjiro | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - |
21 |
||
15. | Jonsson Mats | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
16. | Dunkerton Ross | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
17. | Thiry Bruno | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] |
15 [2.] | - | - |
17 |
||
18. | Trelles Gustavo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - |
16 |
||
19. | Schwarz Armin | R |
- | R |
- |
8 [5.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
16 |
||
20. | Salonen Timo |
6 [6.] | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
14 |
||
21. | Blomqvist Stig | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | R |
12 |
||
21. | Servant Patrice | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - |
12 |
||
23. | Nishiyama Hiroshi | - | - | - |
[16.] | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - |
12 |
||
24. | Ordynski Ed | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
25. | Ericsson Mikael | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
25. | Sundström Mikael | - | R |
R |
- | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
27. | Chatriot François |
4 [7.] | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
28. | Lampi Lasse | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
[11.] |
9 |
||
29. | Asterhag Leif | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
29. | Stohl Rudolf | - | - | - |
[13.] | - |
[13.] | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
8 |
||
29. | Assef Samir | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
8 |
||
32. | Eklund Per | - |
6 [6.] | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[12.] |
8 |
||
32. | Menem jr. Carlos | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | R |
- | R |
6 [6.] | - | R |
- | - | R |
- |
8 |
||
34. | Duncan Ian | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
34. | Fujimoto Yoshio | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
6 |
||
34. | Bourne Peter 'Possum' | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
34. | Pianezzola Gilberto | - | - | - | - | R |
R |
- | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - |
6 |
||
34. | Oudit Alain | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
6 |
||
34. | Puras Jesús | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - |
6 |
||
40. | Mäkinen Tommi |
2 [9.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
3 [8.] |
5 |
||
41. | Johansson Björn 'Nalle' | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Bardolet Josep María | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
4 |
||
41. | Rai Sarbi | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Orr Will | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Raies Gabriel | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Lindholm Sebastian | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Stohl Manfred | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - |
4 |
||
41. | Eriksson Kenneth | R |
- | R |
- | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] |
4 |
||
49. | Santos Joaquim | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Njiru Patrick | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | "Jigger" | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Taguchi Seiichiro | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Torras Miguel | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Challis Tolley | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Baroni Pierre-César | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Occelli Denis | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - |
3 |
||
49. | Diego Pedro Javier | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - |
3 |
||
58. | Nilsson Sören | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Ragnotti Jean | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | de Mevius Grégoire | - | - |
[13.] | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | R |
[13.] | - | - | R |
- |
[15.] |
2 |
||
58. | Sexton Barry | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Inoue Kiyoshi | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[11.] | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Dupuis Jean-Claude | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Ben Sulayem Mohammed | - | - |
[20.] | - | - | R |
R |
- | - |
[14.] | R |
- |
2 [9.] | - |
2 |
||
58. | Wilson Malcolm | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] |
2 |
||
66. | Kytölehto Jarmo | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | R |
- | - | - | R |
2 |
||
66. | Stallard Craig | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
68. | Spiliotis Christophe |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
68. | Miguel José | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
68. | Oreille Alain | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
68. | Capdevila Fernando | - | - |
[15.] | - | R |
1 [10.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
[17.] | R |
1 |
||
68. | D'Agostini Walter | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
68. | Manfrinato Giovanni | R |
- | - | - |
[19.] | - | - | - | R |
- |
1 [10.] | - | - | - |
1 |
||
68. | Colsoul Guy | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Team standings
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Auriol Didier | 6 | |
2. | Sainz Carlos | 4 | |
3. | Shinozuka Kenjiro | 1 | |
= | Jonsson Mats | 1 | |
= | Aghini Andrea | 1 | |
= | Kankkunen Juha | 1 |