Granite City Rally
UK National #2
8. 4. 2000, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 40/30 • gravel
1. | McKinstry Kenny - Orr Noel | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:01:36 | |||
2. | Finlay Stephen - Kennedy Rory | Ford Focus WRC '00 | 1:02:06 | |||
3. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | 1:04:00 |
1. | McKinstry Kenny - Orr Noel | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:01:36 | |||
2. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | 1:04:00 | |||
3. | Lyall Brian - Forrest Martin | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:04:29 |
UK National #2
10. 4. 1999 • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 98/67 • gravel
1. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Ford Escort WRC | 1:08:37 | |||
2. | McKinstry Kenny - Orr Noel | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:09:38 | |||
3. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:10:37 |
1. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Ford Escort WRC | 1:08:37 | |||
2. | McKinstry Kenny - Orr Noel | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:09:38 | |||
3. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:10:37 |
UK National #2 • Nissan Micra Challenge (UK) #2 • Ford Ka Cup (UK) #1 • Lada Challenge (UK) #2
4. 4. 1998, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 118/65 • gravel
1. | Lyall Brian - Forrest Martin | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:10:57 | |||
2. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:13:12 | |||
3. | Smith Geoff - James Ryland | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:13:23 |
1. | Lyall Brian - Forrest Martin | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:10:57 | |||
2. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:13:12 | |||
3. | Smith Geoff - James Ryland | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:13:23 |
1. | Donnelly Seamus - O'Neill Danny | Nissan Micra | 1:27:19 | |||
2. | Pearson Alun - Brook Simon | Nissan Micra | 1:29:27 | |||
3. | Maconochie Craig - Graham Andy | Nissan Micra | 1:29:52 |
1. | Hall Andrea - Jenkins Clive | Ford Ka | 1:29:13 | |||
2. | Stokoe Mark - Stokoe Bob | Ford Ka | 1:33:36 | |||
3. | Briant Ben - Hopewell Graham | Ford Ka | 1:38:50 |
UK National #2
12. 4. 1997, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 95/61 • gravel
1. | Lyall Brian - Bennie John | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:15:26 | |||
2. | Dalgarno Sandy - Forrest Martin | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:16:41 | |||
3. | Dougan Neale - Cook Alun | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:16:50 |
1. | Lyall Brian - Bennie John | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:15:26 | |||
2. | Dalgarno Sandy - Forrest Martin | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:16:41 | |||
3. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:16:52 |
UK National #2
30. 3. 1996, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 85/60 • gravel 112,04 km
1. | Horne Andy - Howie Jim | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:10:17 | |||
2. | Mellors Chris - Goff Brian | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:10:55 | |||
3. | Gillanders David - Merry Stewart | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:11:25 |
1. | Mellors Chris - Goff Brian | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:10:55 | |||
2. | Hill Steve - Boyles Stella | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | 1:12:24 | |||
3. | Munro Raymond - Brunton Graham | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:12:44 |
UK National #2
8. 4. 1995, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 64/45 • gravel
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | Subaru Legacy RS | 1:10:26 | |||
2. | Mellors Chris - Goff Brian | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:10:48 | |||
3. | Gillanders David - Thomas Bryan | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:10:50 |
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | Subaru Legacy RS | 1:10:26 | |||
2. | Mellors Chris - Goff Brian | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:10:48 | |||
3. | Gillanders David - Thomas Bryan | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:10:50 |
Stage on which penalties were applied unknown, added on final stage.
UK National #2 • Scotland #3
9. 4. 1994, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 102/86 • gravel
1. | Milne Donald - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 30:03 | |||
2. | Gillanders David - Bennie John | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 30:25 | |||
3. | Smith Gordon - McIvor Ian | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 30:59 |
1. | Milne Donald - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 30:03 | |||
2. | Gillanders David - Bennie John | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 30:25 | |||
3. | Smith Gordon - McIvor Ian | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 30:59 |
1. | Milne Donald - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 30:03 | |||
2. | Gillanders David - Bennie John | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 30:25 | |||
3. | Horne Mike - Pearson Monty | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 31:41 |
UK National #2 • Scotland #3
27. 3. 1993, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 84/60 • gravel 110,92 km
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:06:48 | |||
2. | Gillanders David - Roy Campbell | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:07:21 | |||
3. | Mellors Chris - Smith Reginald | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:08:25 |
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:06:48 | |||
2. | Gillanders David - Roy Campbell | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:07:21 | |||
3. | Mellors Chris - Smith Reginald | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:08:25 |
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:06:48 | |||
2. | Gillanders David - Roy Campbell | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:07:21 | |||
3. | Dorans Kenneth - McIntyre Gillean | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:11:42 |
UK National #2 • Scotland #3
11. 4. 1992, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 115/61 • gravel 111,80 km
1. | McRae Alister - Senior David | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:18:59 | |||
2. | Mann David - Wray Ian | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:19:23 | |||
3. | Head Robbie - Roy Campbell | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:20:19 |
1. | McRae Alister - Senior David | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:18:59 | |||
2. | Mann David - Wray Ian | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:19:23 | |||
3. | Head Robbie - Roy Campbell | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:20:19 |
1. | Munro Raymond - Ewing Neil | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:24:08 | |||
2. | Smith Gordon - Carstairs Peter | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:26:32 | |||
3. | Christie Jimmy - Blanchard Ron | Ford Escort | 1:28:41 |
UK National #3 • Scotland #3
13. 4. 1991, Alford - Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 86/56 • gravel 112,84 km
1. | Smith Trevor - Jones Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Clausthaler Hendy Ford Motorsport | 1:11:07 | ||
2. | Miyoshi Hideaki - Moss Andrew | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Motors / Co-Ordsport | 1:11:26 | ||
3. | Milne Donald - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:13:08 |
1. | Smith Trevor - Jones Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Clausthaler Hendy Ford Motorsport | 1:11:07 | ||
2. | Miyoshi Hideaki - Moss Andrew | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | Mitsubishi Motors / Co-Ordsport | 1:11:26 | ||
3. | Hill Steve - Goff Brian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:13:20 |
1. | Milne Donald - Wilson Bob | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:13:08 | |||
2. | Locke Bob - Paterson Dougie | Audi 90 Quattro | 1:14:34 | |||
3. | Wheeler Richard - Sladdin Steve | Ford Escort MK2 | 1:15:29 |
Non-homologated cars over 1600cc ( Classes B2 and B3 , numbers 84 till 94 ) are included in the results, but did not take part in the National Championship.
UK National #3 • Scotland
7. 4. 1990, Aberdeen, Skean Dhu Hotel • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 115/79 • gravel 127,40 km
1. | McRae Jimmy - Arthur Rob | Audi 90 Quattro | GBM Rallye Sport | 1:21:18 | ||
2. | Miyoshi Hideaki - Oswin Keith | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | 1:21:30 | |||
3. | Roberton Ian - Hill Ron | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Grays of Guildford | 1:23:30 |
1. | McRae Jimmy - Arthur Rob | Audi 90 Quattro | GBM Rallye Sport | 1:21:18 | ||
2. | Miyoshi Hideaki - Oswin Keith | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | 1:21:30 | |||
3. | Roberton Ian - Hill Ron | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Grays of Guildford | 1:23:30 |
1. | Head Robbie - Bond Steve | Ford Sierra Sapphire Cosworth | Evans Halshaw Rallysport | 1:24:29 | ||
2. | Girvan Wilson - McGilvray Dugald | Ford Sierra Sapphire Cosworth | 1:29:07 | |||
3. | Grierson Murray - Anderson Roger | Mazda 323 4WD | 1:29:39 |
UK National #3 • Scotland #3
22. 4. 1989, Aberdeen, Altens • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 154/78 • gravel 157,38 km
1. | Middleton Graham - Watkins Paul | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:52:14 | |||
2. | Girvan Jimmy - Roy Campbell | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:52:25 | |||
3. | Hill Steve - Goff Brian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 1:55:13 |
1. | Middleton Graham - Watkins Paul | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:52:14 | |||
2. | Girvan Jimmy - Roy Campbell | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:52:25 | |||
3. | Hill Steve - Goff Brian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 1:55:13 |
1. | Girvan Jimmy - Roy Campbell | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:52:25 | |||
2. | McWilliam George - Cavanagh Anne | Ford Escort 2000 | 2:04:29 | |||
3. | Girvan Wilson - McGilvray Dugald | Ford Sierra Sapphire Cosworth | 2:05:02 |
UK National #3 • Scotland #3
23. 4. 1988, Aberdeen, Skean Dhu Hotel • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 117/76 • gravel 121,23 km
1. | Carty Jim - Wallace Bobby | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:27:34 | |||
2. | Baird John - Howells Brian | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:27:46 | |||
3. | Smith Trevor - Jones Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Hendy Ford Motorsport | 1:28:44 |
1. | Smith Trevor - Jones Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Hendy Ford Motorsport | 1:28:44 | ||
2. | Mawson Richard - Tindall George | Ford Escort RS | 1:28:52 | |||
3. | Roberton Ian - Hill Ron | Nissan 240RS | 1:29:11 |
Group B Cars completed the whole rally but where not eligible for overall awards
UK National #3 • Scotland
4. 4. 1987, Aberdeen, Union Terrace Gardens • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 133/69 • gravel 124,49 km
1. | Gillanders David - Rees Ken | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:27:01 | |||
2. | Brown John - Daniels John | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:27:50 | |||
3. | Wood Ken - Brown Peter | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:27:53 |
1. | Gillanders David - Rees Ken | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:27:01 | |||
2. | Brown John - Daniels John | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:27:50 | |||
3. | Wood Ken - Brown Peter | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:27:53 |
UK National #2 • Scotland
19. 4. 1986, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 145/83 • gravel
1. | Sutherland Alistair - Watts Peter | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:37:50 | |||
2. | Wood Andrew - Nicholson Mike | Opel Manta 400 | 1:38:35 | |||
3. | Bosch John - Bond Steve | Audi Quattro A2 | 1:38:52 |
1. | Sutherland Alistair - Watts Peter | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:37:50 | |||
2. | Wood Andrew - Nicholson Mike | Opel Manta 400 | 1:38:35 | |||
3. | Heggie Donald - Mungall Iain | Audi Quattro A2 | 1:39:20 |
UK National #3 • Scotland #4
21. 4. 1985, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 90/54 • gravel
1. | Rutherford Willie - Harris Bryan | Ford Sierra RED 4T 4x4 | Rally Engineering Development | 1:19:51 | ||
2. | Marshall George - Jenkins Lyn | Nissan 240RS | 1:20:32 | |||
3. | Chilman Roger - Thomas Bryan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Collins Cars | 1:21:30 |
1. | Rutherford Willie - Harris Bryan | Ford Sierra RED 4T 4x4 | Rally Engineering Development | 1:19:51 | ||
2. | Marshall George - Jenkins Lyn | Nissan 240RS | 1:20:32 | |||
3. | Chilman Roger - Thomas Bryan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Collins Cars | 1:21:30 |
UK National #3
14. 4. 1984 • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel
1. | Wood Ken - Brown Peter | Rover 3500 Vitesse |
UK National #3 • Scotland
23. 4. 1983, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 102/56 • gravel
1. | Weidner Darryl - Hart Doug | Audi Quattro A1 | 1:27:23 | |||
2. | Marshall George - Wilson Ken | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:27:39 | |||
3. | Llewellin David - James Martin | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:25 |
1. | Weidner Darryl - Hart Doug | Audi Quattro A1 | 1:27:23 | |||
2. | Marshall George - Wilson Ken | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:27:39 | |||
3. | Llewellin David - James Martin | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:25 |
1. | Weidner Darryl - Hart Doug | Audi Quattro A1 | 1:27:23 | |||
2. | Marshall George - Wilson Ken | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:27:39 | |||
3. | Llewellin David - James Martin | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:25 |
UK National #3
24. 4. 1982, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 77/48 • gravel
1. | Kaby Terry - Arthur Rob | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | 1:22:01 | |||
2. | Cathcart Ian - West David | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:23:08 | |||
3. | Heggie Donald - Dean George | Ford Escort G3 | 1:23:41 |
1. | Kaby Terry - Arthur Rob | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | 1:22:01 | |||
2. | Cathcart Ian - West David | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:23:08 | |||
3. | Heggie Donald - Dean George | Ford Escort G3 | 1:23:41 |
UK National #3
25. 4. 1981, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 82/52 • gravel
1. | Patrick Malcolm - Rainbow Brian | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:27:46 | |||
2. | Dobie Bill - Jones Roger | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:23 | |||
3. | Elsmore Graham - Warner John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:38 |
1. | Patrick Malcolm - Rainbow Brian | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:27:46 | |||
2. | Dobie Bill - Jones Roger | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:23 | |||
3. | Elsmore Graham - Warner John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:38 |
UK National #3 • Scotland #4 • Talbot TI Challenge (UK) #3
26. 4. 1980 • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 102/72 • gravel
1. | Gallacher Drew - Eyres John | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:27:32 | |||
2. | Dobie Bill - Mellor Peter | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:36 | |||
3. | Dawson Andy - Gormley Kevin | Datsun Violet 160J | 1:28:41 |
1. | Gallacher Drew - Eyres John | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:27:32 | |||
2. | Dobie Bill - Mellor Peter | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:36 | |||
3. | Kaby Terry - Rainbow Brian | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:29:14 |
1. | Gallacher Drew - Eyres John | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:27:32 | |||
2. | Dobie Bill - Mellor Peter | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:36 | |||
3. | Dawson Andy - Gormley Kevin | Datsun Violet 160J | 1:28:41 |
1. | Hughes Ian - Edwards Alyn | Talbot Sunbeam TI | 1:33:19 | |||
2. | Smith Steve - Smith Martin | Talbot Sunbeam TI | 1:33:50 | |||
3. | Stones Kevin - Parker Howard | Talbot Sunbeam TI | 1:36:15 |
UK National #3
28. 4. 1979, Aberdeen • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 92/60 • gravel
1. | Wilson Malcolm - Harryman Terry | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:24:27 | |||
2. | McRae Jimmy - Nicholson Mike | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:25:03 | |||
3. | Heggie Donald - Dean George | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:26:02 |
1. | Wilson Malcolm - Harryman Terry | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:24:27 | |||
2. | McRae Jimmy - Nicholson Mike | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:25:03 | |||
3. | Heggie Donald - Dean George | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:26:02 |
UK National #4
22. 4. 1978 • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 102/57 • gravel
1. | Pond Tony - Gallagher Fred | Triumph TR7 V8 | 1:11:09 | |||
2. | Rockey Nigel - Harris Bryan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:11:21 | |||
3. | McRae Jimmy - Brown David | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:11:58 |
1. | Pond Tony - Gallagher Fred | Triumph TR7 V8 | 1:11:09 | |||
2. | Rockey Nigel - Harris Bryan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:11:21 | |||
3. | McRae Jimmy - Brown David | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 1:11:58 |