52. Network Q RAC Rally 1996
23. 11. – 25. 11. 1996, Chester • gravel - asphalt 415.86 km - (cancelled 21.70 km) • Other years
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Kershope (38.30 km) | 34:04 | 15.
7. class A8 |
67.5 km/h 6.71 s/km |
34:04 | 15.
7. class A8 |
SS2 Riccarton (14.50 km) | 12:12 | 16.
8. class A8 |
71.3 km/h 7.17 s/km |
46:16 | 15.
7. class A8 |
SS3 Hyndlee (10.80 km) | 9:52 | 27.
14. class A8 |
65.7 km/h 6.39 s/km |
56:08 | 12.
5. class A8 |
SS4 Redesdale (16.90 km) | 14:27 | 18.
5. class A8 |
70.2 km/h 7.63 s/km |
1:10:35 | 14.
5. class A8 |
SS5 Falstone (18.70 km) | 15:16 | 24.
6. class A8 |
73.5 km/h 6.95 s/km |
1:25:51 | 16.
5. class A8 |
SS6 Pundershaw (57.60 km) | 49:53 | 26.
10. class A8 |
69.3 km/h 10.87 s/km |
2:15:44 | 17.
5. class A8 |
SS7 County Durham Stage (25.75 km) | 25:15 | 26.
9. class A8 |
61.2 km/h 11.88 s/km |
2:40:59 | 17.
4. class A8 |
SS8 Croft Superspecial 1 (2.40 km) | 2:20 | 4.
3. class A8 |
61.7 km/h 2.92 s/km |
2:43:19 | 17.
4. class A8 |
SS9 Croft Superspecial 2 (2.40 km) | 2:10 | 3.
3. class A8 |
66.5 km/h 2.08 s/km |
2:45:29 | 16.
4. class A8 |
2. leg | |||||
SS10 The Leeds Special Stage (4.50 km) | 4:31 | 20.
15. class A8 |
59.8 km/h 6.67 s/km |
2:50:00 | 15.
4. class A8 |
SS11 The Mobil 1 Stage at Chatsworth (4.66 km) | 4:46 | 19.
11. class A8 |
58.7 km/h 7.08 s/km |
2:54:46 | 14.
4. class A8 |
SS12 Clumber Park (8.20 km) | 6:07 | 43.
20. class A8 |
80.4 km/h 4.15 s/km |
3:00:53 | 13.
4. class A8 |
SS13 Beechdale Saab Donington 1 (6.30 km) | 4:43 | 21.
11. class A8 |
80.1 km/h 4.60 s/km |
3:05:36 | 13.
4. class A8 |
SS14 Beechdale Saab Donington 2 (6.30 km) | 4:45 | 34.
17. class A8 |
79.6 km/h 4.76 s/km |
3:10:21 | 13.
4. class A8 |
SS15 Trentham (4.35 km) | 3:52 | 41.
16. class A8 |
67.5 km/h 5.29 s/km |
3:14:13 | 12.
4. class A8 |
SS16 Ferodo Tatton Park (7.55 km) | 6:49 | 13.
6. class A8 |
66.5 km/h 4.64 s/km |
3:21:02 | 11.
4. class A8 |
SS17 British Aerospace (2.70 km) | 2:04 | 16.
8. class A8 |
78.4 km/h 4.81 s/km |
3:23:06 | 11.
4. class A8 |
3. leg | |||||
SS18 Dyfnant (21.70 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS19 Sweet Lamb Hafren (39.25 km) | 31:43 | 24.
8. class A8 |
74.3 km/h 4.31 s/km |
3:54:49 | 12.
3. class A8 |
SS20 Myherin (20.60 km) | 15:55 | 31.
14. class A8 |
77.7 km/h 4.13 s/km |
4:10:54 0:10 |
12.
3. class A8 |
Penalty 0:10 - Late at TC | |||||
SS21 Pantperthog (15.45 km) | 10:24 | 7.
3. class A8 |
89.1 km/h 3.11 s/km |
4:21:18 0:10 |
11.
3. class A8 |
SS22 Dyfi (23.50 km) | 15:55 | 6.
3. class A8 |
88.6 km/h 3.11 s/km |
4:37:13 0:10 |
10.
3. class A8 |
SS23 Gartheiniog (14.60 km) | 9:57 | 6.
4. class A8 |
88.0 km/h 2.53 s/km |
4:47:10 0:10 |
10.
3. class A8 |
SS24 Penmachno South (13.35 km) | 9:26 | 14.
6. class A8 |
84.9 km/h 3.97 s/km |
4:56:36 0:10 |
10.
3. class A8 |
SS25 Penmachno North (10.10 km) | 7:01 | 8.
4. class A8 |
86.4 km/h 3.17 s/km |
5:03:37 0:10 |
10.
3. class A8 |
SS26 Clocaenog West (6.10 km) | 5:04 | 31.
10. class A8 |
72.2 km/h 4.43 s/km |
5:08:41 0:10 |
10.
3. class A8 |
SS27 Clocaenog East (19.30 km) | 14:45 | 16.
6. class A8 |
78.5 km/h 4.46 s/km |
5:23:26 0:10 |
11.
3. class A8 |