Season 1979
Switzerland
Switzerland 1979
24. 2. – 25. 2. 1979, Montreux • entries/finish - ?/56 • asphalt - snow • Other years
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 934 Turbo | 1:03:21 | |||
2. | Savary André - Bubloz Georges | Porsche 911 Carrera | 1:05:13 | |||
3. | Chenevière Bernard - Busset Michel | Porsche 930 Turbo | 1:05:46 |
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 934 Turbo | 1:03:21 | |||
2. | Savary André - Bubloz Georges | Porsche 911 Carrera | 1:05:13 | |||
3. | Chenevière Bernard - Busset Michel | Porsche 930 Turbo | 1:05:46 |
24. 3. 1979 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 930 Turbo | 45:52 | |||
2. | Savary André - Bubloz Georges | Porsche 911 SC | 46:51 | |||
3. | Béring Jean-Claude - Corti Yvonne | Porsche 911 Carrera RS | 47:22 |
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 930 Turbo | 45:52 | |||
2. | Savary André - Bubloz Georges | Porsche 911 SC | 46:51 | |||
3. | Béring Jean-Claude - Corti Yvonne | Porsche 911 Carrera RS | 47:22 |
5. 5. – 6. 5. 1979, Neuchâtel • entries/finish - 81/57 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 934 Turbo | Outils M.Sandoz Racing Team | 36:01 | ||
2. | Carron Jean-Marie - Jaquemet Pierre-André | Porsche 911 Carrera | Ecurie 13 Etoiles | 36:14 | ||
3. | Carron Philippe - Siggen Daniel | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat - Crédit Suisse | 36:28 |
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 934 Turbo | Outils M.Sandoz Racing Team | 36:01 | ||
2. | Carron Jean-Marie - Jaquemet Pierre-André | Porsche 911 Carrera | Ecurie 13 Etoiles | 36:14 | ||
3. | Carron Philippe - Siggen Daniel | Fiat 131 Abarth | Fiat - Crédit Suisse | 36:28 |
25. 5. – 26. 5. 1979 • entries/finish - 82/54 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Carron Jean-Marie - Jaquemet Pierre-André | Porsche 911 Carrera 2.7 | 1:10:49 | |||
2. | Savary André - Bubloz Georges | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 | 1:11:45 | |||
3. | Béring Jean-Claude - Corti Yvonne | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 | 1:11:51 |
1. | Carron Jean-Marie - Jaquemet Pierre-André | Porsche 911 Carrera 2.7 | 1:10:49 | |||
2. | Savary André - Bubloz Georges | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 | 1:11:45 | |||
3. | Béring Jean-Claude - Corti Yvonne | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 | 1:11:51 |
23. 6. – 24. 6. 1979, Sallanches • entries/finish - 118/71 • asphalt 262.50 km • Other years
1. | Carron Jean-Marie - Jaquemet Pierre-André | Porsche 911 Carrera 3.0 | 2:30:11.9 | |||
2. | Savary André - Bubloz Georges | Porsche 911 Carrera 3.0 | 2:31:15.9 | |||
3. | Béring Jean-Claude - Corti Yvonne | Porsche 911 Carrera 3.0 | 2:32:37.7 |
1. | Carron Jean-Marie - Jaquemet Pierre-André | Porsche 911 Carrera 3.0 | 2:30:11.9 | |||
2. | Savary André - Bubloz Georges | Porsche 911 Carrera 3.0 | 2:31:15.9 | |||
3. | Béring Jean-Claude - Corti Yvonne | Porsche 911 Carrera 3.0 | 2:32:37.7 |
1. 9. – 2. 9. 1979, Andermatt • entries/finish - 49/24 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 934 Turbo | 1:08:59 | |||
2. | Carron Philippe - Siggen Daniel | Fiat 131 Abarth | 1:13:23 | |||
3. | Möll Gerhard - von Däniken Elisabeth | Opel Kadett GT/E | 1:14:56 |
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 934 Turbo | 1:08:59 | |||
2. | Carron Philippe - Siggen Daniel | Fiat 131 Abarth | 1:13:23 | |||
3. | Uelliger Hanspeter - Schneiter Ernst | Renault 5 Alpine | 1:15:26 |
14. 9. – 15. 9. 1979, Livorno • entries/finish - 149/74 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | "Tony" - Mannini Mauro | Lancia Stratos HF | Jolly Club | 2:26:17 | ||
2. | Tabaton Fabrizio - Rogano Marco | Lancia Stratos HF | Grifone Sias | 2:27:29 | ||
3. | Vudafieri Adartico - Pirollo Luigi | Fiat 131 Abarth | Jolly Club | 2:28:11 |
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 930 Turbo 3.3 | 2:33:43 | |||
2. | Savary André - Bubloz Georges | Porsche 911 Carrera RSR 3.0 | Lugano Racing Team | 2:35:17 | ||
3. | Béring Jean-Claude - Corti Yvonne | Porsche 911 Carrera | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:36:39 |
Stage 7 - suspended and probably cancelled
28. 9. – 30. 9. 1979 • entries/finish - 68/29 • asphalt - gravel 327.00 km • Other years
1. | Chapuis Eric - Bernasconi Edy | Fiat 131 Abarth | 4:57:11 | |||
2. | Fornage Jean-Elie - Besse Jean-Charles | Porsche 911 Carrera | 5:00:54 | |||
3. | Carron Christian - Laederach Jean-Pierre | Opel Kadett GT/E | 5:03:17 |
1. | Chapuis Eric - Bernasconi Edy | Fiat 131 Abarth | 4:57:11 | |||
2. | Fornage Jean-Elie - Besse Jean-Charles | Porsche 911 Carrera | 5:00:54 | |||
3. | Carron Christian - Laederach Jean-Pierre | Opel Kadett GT/E | 5:03:17 |
9. 11. – 11. 11. 1979 • entries/finish - 53/35 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 934 Turbo | 1:43:27 | |||
2. | Balmer Jean-Pierre - Vermot Françoise | Porsche 911 Carrera | 1:45:14 | |||
3. | Balmer Raymond - Röthlisberger Michel | Mini 1275 GT | 1:47:14 |
1. | Haldi Claude - Sandoz Bernard | Porsche 934 Turbo | 1:43:27 | |||
2. | Balmer Jean-Pierre - Vermot Françoise | Porsche 911 Carrera | 1:45:14 | |||
3. | Balmer Raymond - Röthlisberger Michel | Mini 1275 GT | 1:47:14 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||||
1. | Haldi Claude |
18 [1.] |
18 [1.] |
18 [1.] | R |
R |
18 [1.] |
18 [1.] |
6 [13.] |
18 [1.] |
108 |
||
2. | Savary André |
16 [2.] |
16 [2.] | R |
16 [2.] |
16 [2.] |
6 [10.] |
16 [2.] | - |
5 R |
86 |
||
3. | Chapuis Eric |
9 [6.] | R |
12 [4.] |
11 [5.] |
11 [6.] | R |
R |
18 [1.] |
14 [4.] |
75 |
||
3. | Béring Jean-Claude |
11 [5.] |
16 [3.] | R |
16 [3.] |
16 [3.] | R |
16 [3.] | - | - |
75 |
||
5. | Carron Philippe |
4 [9.] |
13 [4.] |
14 [3.] | - |
9 [7.] |
16 [2.] | R |
R |
8 [9.] |
64 |
||
5. | Balmer Jean-Pierre |
11 [7.] |
[12.] |
12 [6.] |
10 [8.] |
14 [4.] | R |
R |
- |
17 [2.] |
64 |
||
7. | Reuche Jean-Francis |
7 [12.] |
7 [14.] |
10 [8.] |
8 [12.] |
7 [11.] |
14 [5.] | - |
14 [4.] | R |
60 |
||
8. | Uelliger Hanspeter | - |
6 |
8 [11.] |
6 [16.] |
11 [8.] |
16 [3.] | R |
R |
10 [7.] |
57 |
||
8. | Carron Christian | - |
4 |
8 [9.] |
7 [13.] | R |
7 [9.] |
15 [4.] |
16 [3.] | - |
57 |
||
10. | Roux Philippe |
15 [4.] |
13 [5.] |
14 [5.] | - |
12 [5.] | - | - | - | - |
54 |
||
11. | Carron Jean-Marie | - |
16 R |
[2.] |
18 [1.] |
18 [1.] | R |
R |
R |
R |
52 |
||
12. | Mooser Philippe |
6 [17.] |
8 [8.] | - |
5 [11.] | - |
12 [7.] | R |
11 [8.] |
7 |
49 |
||
13. | "Rolli Rolandini" |
7 [20.] |
5 |
7 [15.] |
12 [7.] |
3 [18.] | - | R |
7 [11.] | - |
41 |
||
14. | Besch Herbert | - |
9 [10.] |
12 [7.] | - | - |
9 [8.] | - |
9 [7.] | - |
39 |
||
15. | Corboz Willy |
6 [15.] |
2 [17.] |
1 [25.] |
6 [15.] | - |
12 [6.] | - |
12 [5.] | - |
39 |
||
16. | Guggisberg Jean-Claude |
3 |
5 [16.] |
4 [12.] |
5 [17.] | - |
4 [11.] | - |
4 [10.] |
10 [8.] |
32 |
||
17. | Krattiger Roger | - |
12 [7.] |
5 [18.] |
9 [9.] |
5 [15.] | - | R |
R |
- |
31 |
||
18. | Maye Michel |
6 |
7 [11.] |
4 [19.] | - | - | - | - | - |
13 [5.] |
30 |
||
19. | Balmer Raymond | R |
4 | - | - |
6 [12.] | - | R |
- |
16 [3.] |
26 |
||
20. | Mosimann Eric | - |
11 [6.] | R |
- | - |
13 [4.] | - | R |
- |
24 |
||
21. | Gosteli Rudolf | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [23.] |
12 [6.] |
5 [15.] | - |
20 |
||
22. | Fehr Rudolf |
9 [10.] | - |
| - |
9 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
18 |
||
23. | Fornage Jean-Elie | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
16 [2.] | - |
16 |
||
24. | Corthay Jean-Robert |
6 [8.] | R |
R |
9 [6.] | - | - | - | - | R |
15 |
||
25. | Montavon Maurice |
8 [14.] | - |
6 [16.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
14 |
||
26. | Bourquin François |
1 |
[19.] | - | - | - |
[19.] | - | - |
13 [6.] |
14 |
||
27. | Chenevière Bernard |
14 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
14 |
||
28. | Savioz Michel | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
13 [6.] | - |
13 |
||
29. | Nager Franz-Xavier |
4 [19.] |
1 |
[57.] | - |
5 [14.] |
3 [12.] | - |
[23.] | - |
13 |
||
30. | Perret François |
2 |
3 [18.] |
[39.] | - | - |
2 [13.] | - |
6 [9.] | - |
13 |
||
31. | Blanc Christian | - | - | - |
13 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - |
13 |
||
32. | Heiniger Jacques | - |
6 [15.] |
6 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
33. | Jeanbourquin Eric | - |
3 |
3 [13.] | - |
6 [13.] | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
34. | Andrès Pierre |
4 | - | - | - |
2 [22.] | - | R |
- |
3 |
9 |
||
35. | Curtet | - | - | - | - |
9 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
9 |
||
36. | Baumann Max | - | - | - |
[44.] | - |
4 [21.] | - |
4 [19.] | - |
8 |
||
37. | Betrix Michel | - | - | R |
- | - |
7 [14.] | - | R |
- |
7 |
||
38. | Nicolet Pierre-André | - | - |
[29.] |
[33.] | - | - | - | - |
7 [10.] |
7 |
||
39. | Bouet Jean-Christophe | - | - | R |
3 [23.] |
4 [16.] | - | - | - | - |
7 |
||
40. | Brégnard Willy | - | - | R |
7 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
7 |
||
41. | Cattaneo Franco | - | R |
R |
- | R |
6 [15.] | R |
- | - |
6 |
||
42. | Gauthey Jean-Michel | - | - |
[24.] |
2 [20.] |
4 | - | R |
- | - |
6 |
||
43. | Iassogna Genaro | - | - |
[47.] | - | - | - | - |
6 [12.] | - |
6 |
||
44. | Metzger Christian | - | - |
2 [21.] | - |
3 [17.] | - | - | - |
1 |
6 |
||
45. | Caverzasio Angelo | - | - |
6 [14.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
6 |
||
46. | Gall Marcel | - |
6 [9.] | R |
- | - | - | - | R |
- |
6 |
||
47. | D'Andres Willy |
5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
48. | Grandjean Gabriel |
5 [18.] | - | - |
[40.] | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
49. | Kruit Peter | - | - | - | - | - |
5 [18.] | R |
- | - |
5 |
||
50. | Maye Pierre | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 [12.] |
5 |
||
51. | Terrani Adriano | - |
2 |
3 [20.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
52. | Fresard Charles-André | - | - |
5 [23.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
53. | Feuz Alain | - | - |
[45.] | - | - | - | - | - |
5 [11.] |
5 |
||
54. | Gruaz Dominique | - | - | R |
5 [19.] | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
55. | Jaquillard Christian | - | - |
1 [22.] |
4 [18.] | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
56. | Ernst Max | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 [14.] | - |
5 |
||
57. | Gueissaz Bernard |
[13.] |
5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
58. | Ansermot M. | - | - | - | - | - |
1 | - |
3 [24.] | - |
4 |
||
59. | Diserens Jean-Claude | - | - |
[38.] |
[38.] | - |
4 [22.] | - | - | - |
4 |
||
60. | Levis Jean | - | - | - |
[42.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
4 |
||
61. | Richard Jean-Pierre | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [13.] |
4 |
||
62. | Fournier Jean-Charles | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [18.] | - |
4 |
||
63. | Wälti Jean-Claude | - | - |
[43.] |
3 [21.] |
1 [23.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
64. | Morard J.-J. |
3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
65. | Waser Franz-Sepp | - | - |
[35.] |
[37.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
3 |
||
66. | Corthay Jacky | - |
1 | - | - |
2 [19.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
67. | Eichhorn Claude |
[16.] | - |
[56.] |
3 [14.] | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
68. | Bolomey Serge |
2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
69. | Hennard Claude-Alain | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
2 |
||
70. | Ramoni Michel | - | - | - |
2 [25.] | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
71. | Albisetti Carlo | - | - |
[42.] | - | - |
2 R | - | - | - |
2 |
||
72. | Barberis Diego | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
2 |
2 |
||
73. | Defaye Jean-Pierre | - | - |
[55.] |
[50.] | - | - | - |
2 [25.] | - |
2 |
||
74. | Gabella Bernard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [16.] | - |
2 |
||
75. | Meschia Patrick |
1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
76. | Bart Andreas | - | - |
[46.] |
[53.] | - | - | - |
1 [17.] | - |
1 |
||
77. | Christen Julius | - | - |
[37.] | - | - |
1 [16.] | - | - | - |
1 |
||
78. | Courvoisier Pierre-André | - | - |
[31.] |
1 [26.] | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
79. | Favre Emile | - | - |
[54.] |
[41.] |
1 [24.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
80. | Günther Bodo C. | - | - | - | - |
1 [21.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
81. | Viazzoli Silvia | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Haldi Claude | 6 | |
2. | Carron Jean-Marie | 2 | |
3. | Chapuis Eric | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Carron Jean-Marie | 18 | |
2. | Haldi Claude | 9 | |
3. | Savary André | 7 | |
4. | Béring Jean-Claude | 5 | |
5. | Blanc Christian | 2 |
Rally leaders
1. | Carron Jean-Marie | 27 | |
2. | Haldi Claude | 10 | |
3. | Savary André | 2 |