Season 1978
Australia
Australia 1978
0. 0. 0000, Perth • West Australian Car Club Inc • entries/finish - 49/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 7400 | ||
2. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 8100 | ||
3. | Morrow David - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 10700 |
1. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 7400 | ||
2. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 8100 | ||
3. | Morrow David - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 10700 |
0. 0. 0000 • Brisbane Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 15:20 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 18:40 | ||
3. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 22:11 |
1. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 15:20 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 18:40 | ||
3. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 22:11 |
0. 0. 0000, Broken Hill • Barrier Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 10100 | ||
2. | Slater Clive - Halloran Steve | Toyota Corolla Sprinter | Prosser Toyota Gosnells | 10700 | ||
3. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 11100 |
1. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 10100 | ||
2. | Slater Clive - Halloran Steve | Toyota Corolla Sprinter | Prosser Toyota Gosnells | 10700 | ||
3. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 11100 |
0. 0. 0000, Bega • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 3000 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 4300 | ||
3. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 5500 |
1. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 3000 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun 710 | Nissan Motor Australia | 4300 | ||
3. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 5500 |
0. 0. 0000 • Walkerville All Cars Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 27:47 | ||
2. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun 1600 | Autosport Pty. Ltd. (Box Hill) | 33:18 | ||
3. | Harrowfield Garry - Bonhomme Roger | Datsun 1600 | Datspares | 35:32 |
1. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 27:47 | ||
2. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun 1600 | Autosport Pty. Ltd. (Box Hill) | 33:18 | ||
3. | Harrowfield Garry - Bonhomme Roger | Datsun 1600 | Datspares | 35:32 |
16. 12. – 17. 12. 1978, Ballarat • Renault Car Club of Victoria • entries/finish - 43/30 • gravel • Other years
1. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 2400 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 2600 | ||
3. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 3400 |
1. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 2400 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 2600 | ||
3. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 3400 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||
1. | Carr Greg | R |
[1.] | R |
[1.] | R |
[1.] |
27 |
||
2. | Dunkerton Ross |
[1.] |
[2.] | R |
[2.] | R |
[2.] |
27 |
||
3. | Bond Colin | - |
[3.] |
[3.] |
[3.] |
[1.] |
[3.] |
25 |
||
4. | Fury George |
[2.] |
[4.] |
[1.] | R |
- | R |
18 |
||
5. | Slater Clive |
[4.] |
[5.] |
[2.] |
[7.] | - | R |
11 |
||
6. | Portman Geoff | - | R |
- |
[4.] |
[2.] |
[18.] |
9 |
||
7. | Harrowfield Garry | - | - | - | - |
[3.] |
[4.] |
6 |
||
8. | Jones David | - |
[7.] | - | - |
[4.] |
[6.] |
4 |
||
8. | Morrow David |
[3.] | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
10. | Rainsford Dean | - | R |
[4.] | - | - | - |
3 |
Standings - codrivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||
1. | Dawson-Damer John |
[3.] |
[3.] |
[3.] |
[3.] |
[1.] |
[3.] |
29 |
||
2. | Gocentas Fred |
R
|
[1.] |
R
|
[1.] |
R
|
[1.] |
27 |
||
2. | Beaumont Jeff |
[1.] |
[2.] |
R
|
[2.] |
R
|
[2.] |
27 |
||
4. | Suffern Monty |
[2.] |
[4.] |
[1.] |
R
|
- |
R
|
18 |
||
5. | Halloran Steve |
[4.] |
[5.] |
[2.] |
[7.] | - |
R
|
11 |
||
6. | Runnalls Ross | - |
R
|
- |
[4.] |
[2.] |
[18.] |
9 |
||
7. | Bonhomme Roger | - | - | - | - |
[3.] |
[4.] |
6 |
||
8. | Pearson Ian | - |
[7.] | - | - |
[4.] |
[6.] |
4 |
||
9. | Browne Jeremy | - |
R
|
[4.] | - | - | - |
3 |
Stats
Event victories
1. | Carr Greg | 3 | |
2. | Dunkerton Ross | 1 | |
= | Fury George | 1 | |
= | Bond Colin | 1 |