3. Mobilgas Trial 1958
20. 8. – 7. 9. 1958, Sydney - Melbourne • asphalt - gravel • Other years
Final results
finished: 34 (34 on list)
points | |||||||||||
1. | #2 |
Perkins Eddie - Smith Arthur |
Volkswagen 1200 |
11 |
|||||||
2. | #48 |
Cusack Greg Jr. - Lawless Pat |
Volkswagen 1200 |
55 |
+44 +44 |
||||||
3. | #23 |
Anderson David - McAlister Laurie |
Holden FE G. J. Coles & Co Pty. Ltd. |
58 |
+47 +3 |
||||||
4. | #68 |
McGlashan Stan - Leabeter Bill |
Volkswagen 1200 |
68 |
+57 +10 |
||||||
5. | #53 |
Smith Harry - Orr David |
Volkswagen 1200 |
117 |
+106 +49 |
||||||
6. | #8 |
Fiebig Lance - Claridge Jim |
Holden FE |
125 |
+114 +8 |
||||||
7. | #72 |
Brooks Malcolm - Tate Frank |
Standard Vanguard III Regal Motors Pty. Ltd. |
154 |
+143 +29 |
||||||
8. | #21 |
Firth Harry - Young Kevin |
Volkswagen 1200 |
155 |
+144 +1 |
||||||
9. | #31 |
Gunn Harvey - Smith Desmond |
Volkswagen 1200 Leith Car Sales |
158 |
+147 +3 |
||||||
10. | #3 |
Murray Bill - Murison Bill |
Chrysler Royal AP1 |
194 |
+183 +36 |
||||||
11. | #25 |
James Clarrie - Williams Jack |
Holden FE |
394 |
+383 +200 |
||||||
12. | #71 |
Tubman Ken - Berman David |
Škoda 440 Spartak Motokov |
429 |
+418 +35 |
||||||
13. | #69 |
Nalder Wes - Nalder Jack |
Ford Zephyr MK2 Nalders Garage |
480 |
+469 +51 |
||||||
14. | #63 |
Lenaghan Elaine - Lenaghan Len |
Holden FE |
520 |
+509 +40 |
||||||
15. | #41 |
Mather Joseph - Jones Ron |
Volkswagen 1200 |
658 |
+647 +138 |
||||||
16. | #57 |
Parker Arthur - Stacey W. |
Holden FC |
695 |
+684 +37 |
||||||
17. | #29 |
Gamble Keith - Gamble Lorna |
Rover 90 |
786 |
+775 +91 |
||||||
18. | #59 |
Holden Bob - Walton Mat |
Peugeot 403 |
794 |
+783 +8 |
||||||
19. | #62 |
Quill Tom - Chapman Sidney |
Holden FC |
820 |
+809 +26 |
||||||
20. | #42 |
Turner Claude - Turner Laurie |
Hillman Minx |
904 |
+893 +84 |
||||||
21. | #58 |
Perkins John - Perkins Peter |
Peugeot 403 |
911 |
+900 +7 |
||||||
22. | #49 |
Cullen Pat - Garard John |
Holden FE |
939 |
+928 +28 |
||||||
23. | #60 |
Eremin Wally - Alexander J. |
Hillman Minx |
1012 |
+1001 +73 |
||||||
24. | #37 |
Brown Vince - Saville Norm |
Škoda 440 Spartak Motokov |
1018 |
+1007 +6 |
||||||
25. | #19 |
Nanba Yasuharu - Wilkinson Bruce |
Datsun 1000 Nissan Motor Co. Ltd |
1129 |
+1118 +111 |
||||||
26. | #22 |
Chappell Chester - Mills Robert |
Holden FE |
1157 |
+1146 +28 |
||||||
27. | #65 |
Pitts Frank - Higgs Kevin |
Hillman Minx |
1183 |
+1172 +26 |
||||||
28. | #55 |
Sharpley Alan - O'Neill Kevin |
Ford Zephyr MK2 Victorian Police Motor Sports Club |
1227 |
+1216 +44 |
||||||
29. | #5 |
Melrose Aubrey - Cummins John |
Austin Westminster |
1255 |
+1244 +28 |
||||||
30. | #54 |
Murray Jack 'Milko' - Pomroy John |
Chrysler Royal AP1 |
1295 |
+1284 +40 |
||||||
31. | #44 |
Warwick Major - Watson Max |
Škoda 440 Spartak Motokov |
1486 |
+1475 +191 |
||||||
32. | #36 |
Hose David - Hillman John |
Morris Minor 1000 |
1545 |
+1534 +59 |
||||||
33. | #27 |
Young Leslie - Harris Harry |
Morris Minor 1000 |
1780 |
+1769 +235 |
||||||
34. | #14 |
Oya Yoshitane - Gibbons Allan |
Datsun 1000 Nissan Motor Co. Ltd |
2003 |
+1992 +223 |
||||||
Retirements
33 (1 on list)
|
|||||||||||
#10 |
Phillips Jack - Elliott Donald | Morris Major | Fatal accident |
Added by: Thomas Bruno [20. 1. 2024]