Sunriser 400 Forest Rally 1973
15. 9. – 16. 9. 1973, Chillicothe, Ohio • gravel • Other years
Final results
1. | #3 |
Harvey Sr Scott - Zitkus Wayne |
Dodge Colt |
MTS*** |
1:43:18 (10330) |
||||||
2. | #2 |
Zwitzer Dick - Cline Tim |
Volvo 164 E |
1:43:18 (10331) |
+00 +00 |
||||||
3. | #4 |
Walker James - Palmer Terry |
Volvo 142 S |
FWC*** |
1:44:01 (10403) |
+43 +43 |
|||||
4. | #1 |
Henderson Gene - Pogue Ken |
AMC Jeep Wagoneer |
1:44:16 (10427) |
+58 +14 |
||||||
5. | #5 |
Dodd William - Kern Rudy |
Ford Capri 2600 RS |
XX *** |
1:48:01 (10802) |
+4:43 +3:45 |
|||||
6. | #20 |
Chalmers John - Potvin William |
Datsun 510 |
1:48:49 (10882) |
+5:31 +48 |
||||||
7. | #11 |
Wagner Walter - Culbert Roger |
Datsun 240Z |
1:48:58 (10898) |
+5:40 +09 |
||||||
8. | #30 |
Merritt Richard - Merritt Linda |
Datsun 510 |
1:49:17 (10929) |
+5:59 +18 |
||||||
9. | #19 |
Flaningan James - Flaningan Janice |
Datsun 510 SSS |
1:51:30 (11151) |
+8:12 +2:13 |
||||||
10. | #16 |
McAlister Dale - LeBeau Joe |
Subaru GL |
1:53:48 (11380) |
+10:30 +2:17 |
||||||
11. | #25 |
Snios Ron - Berger Mel |
Datsun 510 |
1:54:32 (11454) |
+11:14 +44 |
||||||
12. | #12 |
Strecker Bob - Daniels Robert |
Datsun 510 SSS |
1:55:56 (11594) |
+12:38 +1:24 |
||||||
13. | #32 |
Harbron Garrett - Mandell Alan E. |
Mazda RX-2 |
1:57:19 (11732) |
+14:01 +1:22 |
||||||
14. | #9 |
Forbush Wayne - Fine Lewis |
Subaru FF-1 G 1300 |
1:59:18 (11931) |
+16:00 +1:59 |
||||||
15. | #33 |
Gardam Kent - Gardam Sandra |
Datsun 510 SSS |
2:02:25 (12242) |
+19:07 +3:06 |
||||||
16. | #22 |
Hale James - Angell Keith |
Datsun 510 |
2:03:50 (12384) |
+20:32 +1:25 |
||||||
17. | #21 |
Birdsall David - Crawford John |
Subaru GL |
2:05:07 (12512) |
+21:49 +1:16 |
||||||
18. | #28 |
England Jerry - England Anne |
Ford Cortina GT |
2:06:59 (12699) |
+23:41 +1:52 |
||||||
19. | #24 |
Braund William - Warren Cam |
Toyota Corona |
2:07:26 (12744) |
+24:08 +27 |
||||||
20. | #40 |
Moir John - Moore Earl |
Ford Pinto |
2:26:03 (14606) |
+42:45 +18:37 |
||||||
Retirements |
|||||||||||
#8 |
Smiskol John - Smiskol Carol | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#10 |
Walker Dean - Rosegger Jerry | Yenko Stinger | Retired | ||||||||
#13 |
Townsend John - Shue Rick | BMW 2002 | Retired | ||||||||
#14 |
Hare John - Hays Gary | AMC Hornet | Retired | ||||||||
#15 |
Fernald Steve - Jenkins Ed | Volvo 142 | Retired | ||||||||
#17 |
Messal Richard - Howenstine Dick | Dodge Colt | Retired | ||||||||
#23 |
DeMotte Kim - Fillingim Brian | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#26 |
Kaser Arthur - Kaser Steven | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#35 |
Doughty George - Doughty Jean | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#36 |
Shaw Terry - Conard Bill | Ford Pinto | Retired | ||||||||
#39 |
Light Guy - Ramsey John | Saab 96 V4 | NRR*** | Retired | |||||||
#41 |
Gordon Cary - Christensen Gary | Dodge Colt | Retired | ||||||||
#43 |
Rebney Brian - Rebney Kaye | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#44 |
Roberts Jim - Lawson Scott | AMC Gremlin | LJ *** | Retired |