8. The Sun-Total Oil Southern Cross International Rally 1973
3. 10. – 7. 10. 1973, Sydney - Port Macquarie - Sydney • Australian Sporting Car Club • gravel 1822.70 km • Other years
Final results
finished: 38 (38 on list)
Cumulative penalty | |||||||||||
1. | #5 |
Cowan Andrew - Bryson John |
Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd |
F |
3:13:15 |
||||||
2. | #16 |
Ferguson Barry - Gregson Wayne |
Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd |
3:39:00 |
+25:45 +25:45 |
||||||
3. | #3 |
Chivas Doug - Meyer Peter |
Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd |
3:45:45 |
+32:30 +6:45 |
||||||
4. | #9 |
Singh Joginder - Connelly Garry |
Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd |
4:07:15 |
+54:00 +21:30 |
||||||
5. | #74 |
Bond Colin - Shepheard George |
Holden Torana XU1 |
P |
4:24:00 |
+1:10:45 +16:45 |
|||||
6. | #8 |
Kilfoyle Frank - Osborne Mike |
Datsun 180B SSS Nissan Motor Australia |
G/H |
4:41:30 |
+1:28:15 +17:30 |
|||||
7. | #22 |
Riley Robert - van Loon Adrian |
Mitsubishi Galant |
6:06:00 |
+2:52:45 +1:24:30 |
||||||
8. | #17 |
Watson Bob - Beaumont Jeff |
Datsun 240Z Nissan Motor Australia |
6:12:00 |
+2:58:45 +6:00 |
||||||
9. | #21 |
Lund Charlie - Collier Nigel |
Mazda RX-3 Tynan Motors Pty. Ltd. |
9:30:30 |
+6:17:15 +3:18:30 |
||||||
10. | #30 |
Evans Bill - Mitchell Mike |
Datsun 1200 |
A |
12:06:15 |
+8:53:00 +2:35:45 |
|||||
11. | #41 |
Dunkerton Ross - Large John |
Datsun 180B SSS |
C/D |
13:38:30 |
+10:25:15 +1:32:15 |
|||||
12. | #31 |
West Des - McMaster Richard |
Holden Torana XU1 |
13:39:30 |
+10:26:15 +1:00 |
||||||
13. | #28 |
Lawson Allan - Coote Murray |
Datsun 1200 Shoesmiths |
E |
15:51:00 |
+12:37:45 +2:11:30 |
|||||
14. | #42 |
Laing-Peach James - Lake Barry |
Subaru Leone Provincial Motors |
B |
20:37:30 |
+17:24:15 +4:46:30 |
|||||
15. | #43 |
Bell Brian - McGuirk Brian |
Datsun 1600 |
22:20:45 |
+19:07:30 +1:43:15 |
||||||
16. | #2 |
Mehta Shekhar - Bonhomme Roger |
Datsun 240Z Nissan Motor Australia |
32:16:00 |
+29:02:45 +9:55:15 |
||||||
17. | #53 |
Beasley David - Sykes Geoff |
Datsun 1600 |
35:52:45 |
+32:39:30 +3:36:45 |
||||||
18. | #59 |
Meehan Gary - Gillies Graeme |
Toyota Corolla Barry Smith Toyota |
47:07:45 |
+43:54:30 +11:15:00 |
||||||
19. | #27 |
Goetz Helmut - McFadzean Peter |
Datsun 180B SSS |
58:39:45 |
+55:26:30 +11:32:00 |
||||||
20. | #71 |
Weston Neil - Berriman Peter |
Datsun 1600 Bega Valley Team |
59:36:45 |
+56:23:30 +57:00 |
||||||
21. | #50 |
Munro John - Harris Wal |
Datsun 1600 |
62:21:45 |
+59:08:30 +2:45:00 |
||||||
22. | #32 |
Parry Col - Pearce Steve |
Holden Torana XU1 |
65:52:25 |
+62:39:10 +3:30:40 |
||||||
23. | #44 |
Hankinson Mark - Roberts Max |
Datsun 1600 Bega Valley Team |
68:41:00 |
+65:27:45 +2:48:35 |
||||||
24. | #70 |
O'Brien Charles - Dunstan Des |
Holden Torana GTR |
70:05:15 |
+66:52:00 +1:24:15 |
||||||
25. | #58 |
Morris Keith - Fell John |
Datsun 1600 |
71:07:45 |
+67:54:30 +1:02:30 |
||||||
26. | #39 |
Moore Bob - Wiebe Ron |
Mitsubishi Galant A52 Bega Valley Team |
72:27:45 |
+69:14:30 +1:20:00 |
||||||
27. | #54 |
Jarman Lynne - Stanley Lyn |
Honda Civic Maurie Quincey |
72:58:15 |
+69:45:00 +30:30 |
||||||
28. | #37 |
Ross Geoff - Partridge Bruce |
Honda Civic Bennett Honda |
79:27:45 |
+76:14:30 +6:29:30 |
||||||
29. | #48 |
Kahler George - Denny Richard |
Mazda RX-2 Christian Autosports Car Club |
80:00:45 |
+76:47:30 +33:00 |
||||||
30. | #57 |
Calver Erl - Gillies Merv |
Holden Torana XU1 |
80:25:30 |
+77:12:15 +24:45 |
||||||
31. | #56 |
Blanchard John - Suendermann Fritz |
Honda Civic Bennett Honda |
87:19:45 |
+84:06:30 +6:54:15 |
||||||
32. | #67 |
Mulholland Gwyn - Pywell Wally |
Datsun 1600 |
98:42:15 |
+95:29:00 +11:22:30 |
||||||
33. | #46 |
McIlvenna Brian - Ashworth Rowley |
Mazda 1200 Tynan Motors Pty. Ltd. |
101:35:15 |
+98:22:00 +2:53:00 |
||||||
34. | #45 |
Kahl Robert - Kahl James |
Holden Torana XU1 |
132:10:00 |
+128:56:45 +30:34:45 |
||||||
35. | #52 |
Hill Richard - Kable-Cumming Sonja |
Leyland P76 |
135:21:15 |
+132:08:00 +3:11:15 |
||||||
36. | #72 |
Cross Ron - Hellwig Barbara |
Holden Torana XU1 |
149:32:45 |
+146:19:30 +14:11:30 |
||||||
37. | #73 |
Lloyd Dennis - Mate Colin |
Morris Cooper S |
200:46:45 |
+197:33:30 +51:14:00 |
||||||
38. | #68 |
Leslie Keith - Humphreys John |
Morris Cooper S |
247:29:30 |
+244:16:15 +46:42:45 |
||||||
Retirements
34 (34 on list)
|
|||||||||||
#1 |
Fall Tony - Holloran Steve |
Datsun 240Z Nissan Motor Australia |
Retired | ||||||||
#4 |
McLeod Stewart - Mortimer Adrian |
Holden Torana XU1 5AD City State Racing Team |
Retired | ||||||||
#6 |
Bailey Tim - Power John | Porsche 911 T | FR9** | Retired | |||||||
#7 |
Takaoka Yoshio - Kuze Ryuichiro |
Subaru GSR Coupé Fuji Heavy Industries |
Retired | ||||||||
#10 |
Bédas André - Mouledous Jean-Loup | Holden Torana XU1 | Retired | ||||||||
#11 |
Hodgson Bruce - Gocentas Fred | Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR | Retired | ||||||||
#12 |
Jackson Arthur - Godden Peter |
Datsun 1600 Globe Motors |
Retired | ||||||||
#13 |
Green Evan - Denny Roy | Holden Monaro GTS | Retired | ||||||||
#14 |
Stewart Doug - Johnson David |
Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR Mitsubishi Australia Pty. Ltd |
Retired | ||||||||
#15 |
Iwashita Yoshio - Nagayama Masahiro | Toyota Corolla | Retired | ||||||||
#18 |
Philip Matthew - Coffey Peter | Holden Torana XU1 | Retired | ||||||||
#19 |
Holden Bob - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort | Retired | ||||||||
#20 |
Janson Peter - Prendergast Michael | Honda Civic | Retired | ||||||||
#23 |
Thomas Gordon - Simmiss Grant | Reliant Scimitar | Retired | ||||||||
#24 |
Collier Bruce - Mepham Brian |
Mazda RX-2 Tynan Motors Pty. Ltd. |
Retired | ||||||||
#25 |
Counter Doug - Downey Geoff | Mazda 1200 | Retired | ||||||||
#26 |
Murray Chris - Eckert Dean |
Datsun 180B SSS Datsun Distributors Pty. Ltd. |
Retired | ||||||||
#29 |
Jackson Robert - Roser Graham | Holden Torana XU1 | Retired | ||||||||
#34 |
Wilson Bruce - Grenger Bill |
Datsun 180B SSS Datsun Distributors Pty. Ltd. |
Retired | ||||||||
#35 |
Fury George - Suffern Monty |
Datsun 180B SSS Nissan Motor Australia |
Retired | ||||||||
#36 |
Thompson Graham - Coleman Chris |
Datsun 1600 Gerry Ball Tuning Service |
Retired | ||||||||
#38 |
Carr Greg - Moule Graham |
Holden Kingswood Gerry Ball Tuning Service |
Retired | ||||||||
#40 |
Myers Phil - Williams Ben |
Holden Torana XU1 Karquip Pty. Ltd. |
Retired | ||||||||
#47 |
Evans Bryan - Browning Rod | Datsun 240Z | Retired | ||||||||
#49 |
Moloney Harold - Boddy David | Mitsubishi Colt 1100 SS | Retired | ||||||||
#51 |
Row Ron - Pinnell Graham |
Ford Cortina Greenacre Spare Parts |
Retired | ||||||||
#55 |
Lumby Bob - O'Loughlin Peter |
Toyota Celica Christian Autosports Car Club |
Retired | ||||||||
#61 |
Buttsworth John - Broad Len | Datsun 1600 | Retired | ||||||||
#62 |
Lawton Ron - Elliott Graham |
Ford Cortina Southern Motors Pty. Ltd. |
Retired | ||||||||
#63 |
Hingley Roger - Dunlop Gwen | Holden Torana XU1 | Retired | ||||||||
#64 |
Beckman Norman - Inglis Ian |
Honda Civic Bennett Honda |
Retired | ||||||||
#65 |
Gilholme Jeffrey - Owers Steve |
Holden Torana GTR University Car Club |
Retired | ||||||||
#66 |
Petrowsky George - Neale Frank |
Mitsubishi Galant University Car Club |
Retired | ||||||||
#69 |
Balmain David - Leacock Graham | Holden Torana GTR | Retired |