9. Rally Australia 1996
13. 9. – 16. 9. 1996, Perth • gravel 475.92 km - (cancelled 61.29 km) • Other years
#98
N4
Final results
49. overall
18. class N4
49. WRC
49. APRC
24. Group N Cup
Stage results
1. leg | Time | Pos. | km/h s/km |
Overall | Pos. after |
SS1 Langley Park 1 (2.20 km) | 1:57 | 69.
31. class N4 69. WRC 69. APRC 34. Group N Cup |
67.7 km/h 10.00 s/km |
1:57 | 69.
31. class N4 69. WRC 69. APRC 34. Group N Cup |
SS2 Langford Park (3.78 km) | 3:31 | 82.
33. class N4 82. WRC 82. APRC 43. Group N Cup |
64.5 km/h 13.76 s/km |
5:28 | 78.
31. class N4 78. WRC 78. APRC 39. Group N Cup |
SS3 Murray Pines (18.57 km) | 16:05 | 90.
33. class N4 90. WRC 90. APRC 46. Group N Cup |
69.3 km/h 14.16 s/km |
21:33 | 86.
33. class N4 86. WRC 86. APRC 44. Group N Cup |
SS4 Harvey Weir (8.19 km) | 7:42 | 92.
32. class N4 92. WRC 92. APRC 47. Group N Cup |
63.8 km/h 19.54 s/km |
29:15 | 85.
32. class N4 85. WRC 85. APRC 43. Group N Cup |
SS5 Stirling West (15.89 km) | 14:16 | 86.
30. class N4 86. WRC 86. APRC 43. Group N Cup |
66.8 km/h 16.17 s/km |
43:31 | 81.
30. class N4 81. WRC 81. APRC 40. Group N Cup |
SS6 Stirling East (35.48 km) | 32:37 | 69.
27. class N4 69. WRC 69. APRC 35. Group N Cup |
65.3 km/h 19.25 s/km |
1:16:08 | 81.
29. class N4 81. WRC 81. APRC 40. Group N Cup |
SS7 Wellington Dam (46.29 km) | 44:23 | 74.
26. class N4 74. WRC 74. APRC 37. Group N Cup |
62.6 km/h 21.04 s/km |
2:00:31 | 75.
27. class N4 75. WRC 75. APRC 38. Group N Cup |
SS8 Brunswick (16.63 km) | 15:53 | 79.
27. class N4 79. WRC 79. APRC 39. Group N Cup |
62.8 km/h 21.23 s/km |
2:16:24 | 75.
27. class N4 75. WRC 75. APRC 38. Group N Cup |
SS9 Murray River (20.35 km) | 20:50 | 77.
27. class N4 77. WRC 77. APRC 37. Group N Cup |
58.6 km/h 23.34 s/km |
2:37:14 | 73.
27. class N4 73. WRC 73. APRC 35. Group N Cup |
SS10 Marrinup (10.39 km) | 9:32 | 77.
27. class N4 77. WRC 77. APRC 37. Group N Cup |
65.4 km/h 22.62 s/km |
2:46:56 0:10 |
73.
27. class N4 73. WRC 73. APRC 35. Group N Cup |
Penalty 0:10 | |||||
SS11 Langley Park 2 (2.20 km) | 1:42 | 16.
1. class N4 16. WRC 16. APRC 3. Group N Cup |
77.6 km/h 3.18 s/km |
2:48:38 0:10 |
73.
27. class N4 73. WRC 73. APRC 35. Group N Cup |
2. leg | |||||
SS12 Kev's and Flynns (39.67 km) | 43:56 | 62.
23. class N4 62. WRC 62. APRC 30. Group N Cup |
54.2 km/h 29.44 s/km |
3:32:34 0:10 |
62.
23. class N4 62. WRC 62. APRC 30. Group N Cup |
SS13 Beraking (28.59 km) | 28:32 | 63.
22. class N4 63. WRC 63. APRC 30. Group N Cup |
60.1 km/h 23.50 s/km |
4:02:36 1:40 |
62.
23. class N4 62. WRC 62. APRC 30. Group N Cup |
Penalty 1:30 | |||||
SS14 Bunnings North (30.64 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS15 Bunnings West (30.65 km) | 26:09 | 59.
22. class N4 59. WRC 59. APRC 30. Group N Cup |
70.3 km/h 17.81 s/km |
4:28:45 1:40 |
60.
22. class N4 60. WRC 60. APRC 29. Group N Cup |
SS16 Bunnings East (14.94 km) | 13:54 | 59.
20. class N4 59. WRC 59. APRC 28. Group N Cup |
64.5 km/h 21.95 s/km |
4:42:39 1:40 |
56.
20. class N4 56. WRC 56. APRC 27. Group N Cup |
SS17 Bunnings South (30.65 km) | cancelled | ||||
SS18 TOS (10.56 km) | 9:51 | 59.
21. class N4 59. WRC 59. APRC 29. Group N Cup |
64.3 km/h 21.78 s/km |
4:52:30 1:40 |
56.
20. class N4 56. WRC 56. APRC 27. Group N Cup |
SS19 Langley Park 3 (2.20 km) | 2:53 | 52.
20. class N4 52. WRC 52. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
45.8 km/h 25.91 s/km |
4:55:23 1:40 |
56.
20. class N4 56. WRC 56. APRC 27. Group N Cup |
3. leg | |||||
SS20 Helena 1 (30.05 km) | 28:07 | 53.
19. class N4 53. WRC 53. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
64.1 km/h 21.03 s/km |
5:23:30 1:40 |
54.
20. class N4 54. WRC 54. APRC 27. Group N Cup |
SS21 Atkins (4.42 km) | 5:14 | 53.
20. class N4 53. WRC 53. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
50.7 km/h 28.05 s/km |
5:28:44 1:40 |
53.
20. class N4 53. WRC 53. APRC 27. Group N Cup |
SS22 Wellbucket (16.14 km) | 16:35 | 52.
20. class N4 52. WRC 52. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
58.4 km/h 25.09 s/km |
5:45:19 1:40 |
52.
20. class N4 52. WRC 52. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
SS23 York Railway (2.08 km) | 1:57 | 54.
20. class N4 54. WRC 54. APRC 27. Group N Cup |
64.0 km/h 24.52 s/km |
5:47:16 1:40 |
52.
20. class N4 52. WRC 52. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
SS24 Muresk 1 (6.81 km) | 5:32 | 51.
20. class N4 51. WRC 51. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
73.8 km/h 16.74 s/km |
5:52:48 1:40 |
52.
20. class N4 52. WRC 52. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
SS25 Muresk 2 (6.81 km) | 5:41 | 51.
20. class N4 51. WRC 51. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
71.9 km/h 18.50 s/km |
5:58:29 1:40 |
52.
20. class N4 52. WRC 52. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
SS26 Mount Observation (11.69 km) | 10:22 | 51.
19. class N4 51. WRC 51. APRC 26. Group N Cup |
67.7 km/h 21.30 s/km |
6:08:51 1:40 |
51.
19. class N4 51. WRC 51. APRC 25. Group N Cup |
SS27 Helena 2 (30.05 km) | 28:53 | 50.
18. class N4 50. WRC 50. APRC 25. Group N Cup |
62.4 km/h 23.59 s/km |
6:37:54 1:50 |
49.
18. class N4 49. WRC 49. APRC 24. Group N Cup |
Penalty 0:10 |