Season 1979
Australia
Australia 1979
17. 3. – 18. 3. 1979, Sale, VIC • Melbourne University Car Club • entries/finish - 31/18 • gravel • Other years
1. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 4800 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 5200 | ||
3. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 6600 |
1. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 4800 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 5200 | ||
3. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 6600 |
13. 4. – 15. 4. 1979, Perth • West Australian Car Club Inc • entries/finish - 49/25 • gravel • Other years
1. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 2700 | ||
2. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 2800 | ||
3. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 4400 |
1. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 2700 | ||
2. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 2800 | ||
3. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 4400 |
5. 5. – 6. 5. 1979, Brisbane • Brisbane Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 50/16 • gravel • Other years
1. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 36:56 | ||
2. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun 710 | 41:53 | |||
3. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 46:53 |
1. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 36:56 | ||
2. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun 710 | 41:53 | |||
3. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 46:53 |
16. 6. – 18. 6. 1979, Bega • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 53/19 • gravel • Other years
1. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 1:31:18 | ||
2. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 1:37:56 | ||
3. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 2:03:35 |
1. | Bond Colin - Dawson-Damer John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 1:31:18 | ||
2. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 1:37:56 | ||
3. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 2:03:35 |
22. 8. – 23. 8. 1979, South Australia • Walkerville All Cars Club • entries/finish - 55/25 • gravel • Other years
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun 710 | 53:02 | |||
2. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 55:45 | ||
3. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 1:03:32 |
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun 710 | 53:02 | |||
2. | Carr Greg - Gocentas Fred | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | Ford Motor Co. Australia | 55:45 | ||
3. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 1:03:32 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||
1. | Dunkerton Ross |
[2.] |
[3.] |
[1.] |
[3.] |
[3.] |
27 |
||
2. | Bond Colin |
[5.] |
[2.] |
[4.] |
[1.] |
[4.] |
23 |
||
2. | Carr Greg |
[3.] |
[1.] |
[3.] | R |
[2.] |
23 |
||
4. | Portman Geoff | R |
- |
[2.] | R |
[1.] |
15 |
||
4. | Fury George |
[1.] | R |
R |
[2.] | R |
15 |
||
6. | Rainsford Dean | - |
[4.] |
[5.] |
[9.] | - |
5 |
||
7. | Slater Clive | - |
[5.] | - | - |
[5.] |
4 |
||
8. | Gaudron Peter | - | - | - |
[4.] | - |
3 |
||
8. | Batten Mike |
[4.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
10. | Nudd Paul | - | - | - |
[5.] | R |
2 |
Standings - codrivers
TOTAL | |||||||||
1. | Beaumont Jeff |
[2.] |
[3.] |
[1.] |
[3.] |
[3.] |
27 |
||
2. | Gocentas Fred |
[3.] |
[1.] |
[3.] |
R
|
[2.] |
23 |
||
2. | Dawson-Damer John |
[5.] |
[2.] |
[4.] |
[1.] |
[4.] |
23 |
||
4. | Runnalls Ross |
R
|
- |
[2.] | - |
[1.] |
15 |
||
4. | Suffern Monty |
[1.] | - |
R
|
[2.] |
R
|
15 |
||
6. | Browne Jeremy | - |
[4.] |
[5.] |
[9.] | - |
5 |
||
7. | Pigram Graeme | - | - | - |
[4.] | - |
3 |
||
7. | Owers Steve |
[4.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
9. | Polonyi Yvette | - |
[5.] | - | - | - |
2 |
||
9. | Nudd Barbara | - | - | - |
[5.] |
R
|
2 |
Stats
Event victories
1. | Fury George | 1 | |
= | Carr Greg | 1 | |
= | Dunkerton Ross | 1 | |
= | Bond Colin | 1 | |
= | Portman Geoff | 1 |