Season 1968
United Kingdom
Great Britain 1968
24. 2. – 25. 2. 1968 • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel - asphalt • Other years
1. | Tordoff Jack - Marchant Brian | Ford Cortina GT |
1. | Tordoff Jack - Marchant Brian | Ford Cortina GT |
2. 3. – 3. 3. 1968, Spean Bridge - Aviemore • Highland Car and Motorcycle Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel - snow 160.93 km • Other years
6. 4. 1968 • Aberdeen & District Motor Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Charlton Ron - Charlton Bette | Ford Anglia |
12. 4. – 16. 4. 1968, Ballymena • entries/finish - 115/51 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Clark Roger - Porter Jim | Ford Escort Twin Cam | 6:04 | |||
2. | Boyd Adrian - Crawford Beatty | BMC Mini Cooper S | 6:40 | |||
3. | Smith Rosemary - Lowrey-MacKenzie Margeret | Sunbeam Imp | 10:23 |
1. | Clark Roger - Porter Jim | Ford Escort Twin Cam | 6:04 | |||
2. | Boyd Adrian - Crawford Beatty | BMC Mini Cooper S | 6:40 | |||
3. | Smith Rosemary - Lowrey-MacKenzie Margeret | Sunbeam Imp | 10:23 |
10. 5. – 12. 5. 1968 • entries/finish - 82/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Huyton John - Corrin Bob | Ford Cortina GT | ||||
2. | Dodsworth John - Hundleby Adrian | Morris Mini 1275 GT | ||||
3. | Hill Richard - Salt Norman | Ford Cortina Lotus |
1. | Huyton John - Corrin Bob | Ford Cortina GT | ||||
2. | Dodsworth John - Hundleby Adrian | Morris Mini 1275 GT | ||||
3. | Hill Richard - Salt Norman | Ford Cortina Lotus |
4. 6. – 9. 6. 1968 • entries/finish - 102/40 • gravel • Other years
1. | Clark Roger - Porter Jim | Ford Escort Twin Cam | ||||
2. | Ytterbring Lars-Ingvar - Persson Lars | Morris Mini Cooper S | ||||
3. | Malkin Colin - Brown John | Hillman Imp |
1. | Clark Roger - Porter Jim | Ford Escort Twin Cam | ||||
2. | Malkin Colin - Brown John | Hillman Imp | ||||
3. | Tordoff Jack - Marchant Brian | Ford Escort |
2. 7. – 5. 7. 1968 • entries/finish - 120/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Andersson Åke - Svedberg Sven-Olof | Porsche 911 | 1:11:34 | |||
2. | Andersson Ove - Davenport John | Ford Escort Twin Cam | 1:14:04 | |||
3. | Orrenius Carl - Schröderheim Gustaf | Saab 96 V4 | 1:18:11 |
19. 7. – 20. 7. 1968 • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Hibbert Mike - Withers Ian | Ford Escort Twin Cam |
1. | Hibbert Mike - Withers Ian | Ford Escort Twin Cam |
17. 8. – 18. 8. 1968 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Malkin Colin - Brown John | Hillman Imp |
1. | Malkin Colin - Brown John | Hillman Imp |
14. 9. – 15. 9. 1968 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Malkin Colin - Brown John | Hillman Imp |
1. | Malkin Colin - Brown John | Hillman Imp |
21. 9. – 22. 9. 1968 • Wolverhampton & South Staffs Car Club • entries/finish - 97/65 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Malkin Colin - Brown John | Hillman Imp | 14:37 | |||
2. | Fidler Roy - Hughes Barry | BMW 2002 | 18:44 | |||
3. | Bullough Jim - Barrow Don | Ford Escort Twin Cam | 21:25 |
1. | Malkin Colin - Brown John | Hillman Imp | 14:37 | |||
2. | Fidler Roy - Hughes Barry | BMW 2002 | 18:44 | |||
3. | Bullough Jim - Barrow Don | Ford Escort Twin Cam | 21:25 |
28. 9. – 29. 9. 1968 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Lovell Chris - Gray Stuart | Ford Cortina GT |
1. | Lovell Chris - Gray Stuart | Ford Cortina GT |
15. 11. – 22. 11. 1968, London (Heathrow) • entries/finish - 96/32 • gravel 857.40 km • Other years
1. | Lampinen Simo - Davenport John | Saab 96 V4 | 10:50:34 | |||
2. | Orrenius Carl - Schröderheim Gustaf | Saab 96 V4 | 11:06:04 | |||
3. | Bullough Jim - Barrow Don | Ford Escort Twin Cam | 11:55:08 |
1. | Cooper Rodney - Cooper Ian | Ford Cortina Lotus MK1 | 11:25:23 | |||
2. | Bean Bob - Drury P. | Ford Cortina Lotus | 11:42:44 | |||
3. | Bullough Jim - Barrow Don | Ford Escort Twin Cam | 11:55:08 |
114 entries, 96 starters, 32 finishers. Split into two rallies: the RAC for groups 1-3, which had European Championship status, and the European Club Rally, for groups 1-6. The RAC Rally was run for homologated cars in groups 1-3 - The European CLUB Rally for groups 4-6 (highly modified) were not eligible for overall awards.
Stats
Event victories
1. | Malkin Colin | 3 | |
2. | Clark Roger | 2 | |
3. | Tordoff Jack | 1 | |
= | Cooper Rodney | 1 | |
= | Lovell Chris | 1 | |
= | Hibbert Mike | 1 | |
= | Huyton John | 1 |