44. Int. Österreichische Alpenfahrt 1973
12. 9. – 14. 9. 1973, Baden • ÖAMTC • gravel 324.50 km • Other years
SS2, SS22 and SS25 cancelled or deleted from itinerary. SS3 and SS8 were driven later as from first itinerary. Entries from entry list.
Final results
1. | #8 |
Warmbold Achim - Todt Jean |
BMW 2002 Tii BMW Motorsport GmbH |
M-L*** | 2/6 |
3:58:55.5 |
81.5 |
||||
2. | #2 |
Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain |
Alpine-Renault A110 1800 Alpine Renault |
688*** | 4/10 |
4:00:10.1 |
+1:14.6 +1:14.6 |
81.1 0.23 |
|||
3. | #15 |
Eklund Per - Reinicke Bo |
Saab 96 V4 Saab Scania Aktiebolag |
FNX*** | 2/6 |
4:00:11.2 |
+1:15.7 +1.1 |
81.1 0.23 |
|||
4. | #16 |
Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans |
BMW 2002 Tii BMW Motorsport GmbH |
M-L*** | 2/6 |
4:01:10.5 |
+2:15.0 +59.3 |
80.7 0.42 |
|||
5. | #11 |
Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Vial Michel |
Alpine-Renault A110 1800 Alpine Renault |
984***
|
4/11 |
4:01:25.8 |
+2:30.3 +15.3 |
80.6 0.46 |
|||
6. | #3 |
Lindberg Håkan - Eisendle Helmut |
Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye |
4/10 |
4:06:15.9 |
+7:20.4 +4:50.1 |
79.1 1.36 |
||||
7. | #5 |
Russling Klaus - Weiss Wolfgang |
Porsche 911 Carrera RS RAR Team LERU |
K 1*** | 4/10 |
4:06:38.3 |
+7:42.8 +22.4 |
78.9 1.43 |
|||
8. | #9 |
Andersson Ove - Häggbom Gunnar |
Toyota Celica GT Toyota Motor Sales Co. Ltd. |
2/6 |
4:09:05.8 |
+10:10.3 +2:27.5 |
78.2 1.88 |
||||
9. | #17 |
Grünsteidl Herbert - Hopf Georg |
BMW 2002 Ti RAR Team LERU |
FFB*** | 2/6 |
4:10:02.2 |
+11:06.7 +56.4 |
77.9 2.05 |
|||
10. | #12 |
Fall Tony - Wood Mike |
Volkswagen Käfer 1303 S VW Porsche Austria |
S 1*** | 2/5 |
4:11:16.9 |
+12:21.4 +1:14.7 |
77.5 2.28 |
|||
11. | #6 |
Källström Harry - Billstam Claes |
Volkswagen Käfer 1303 S VW Porsche Austria |
S 2*** | 2/5 |
4:11:48.5 |
+12:53.0 +31.6 |
77.3 2.38 |
|||
12. | #25 |
Wittmann Franz sen. - Siebert Hans |
Volkswagen Käfer 1303 S Bosch Racing Team Wien/Vienna |
S 2***
|
2/5 |
4:14:35.8 |
+15:40.3 +2:47.3 |
76.5 2.90 |
|||
13. | #24 |
Blomqvist Gunnar - Kalnay Gerhard |
Opel Ascona 1.9 SR Hella Racing Team Austria |
W 4*** | 2/6 |
4:20:17.1 |
+21:21.6 +5:41.3 |
74.8 3.95 |
|||
14. | #27 |
Dietmayer Victor - Viakowsky Wolfgang |
BMW 2002 Tii |
W 4***
|
1/3 |
4:35:14.1 |
+36:18.6 +14:57.0 |
70.7 6.71 |
|||
15. | #47 |
Steinwender Hans - Mick F. |
Fiat 124 Ing. Wedam Ges.m.b.H |
K 5*** | 2/5 |
4:48:31.8 |
+49:36.3 +13:17.7 |
67.5 9.17 |
|||
16. | #29 |
Zöckl Walter - Böhs Gunther |
BMW 2002 Ti RAR Team LERU |
W 5*** | 1/3 |
4:58:23.7 |
+59:28.2 +9:51.9 |
65.2 11.00 |
|||
Retirements |
|||||||||||
#1 |
Janger Günther - Gottlieb Harald |
Volkswagen 1303 S VW Porsche Austria |
S 2*** | 2/5 | Rolled | ||||||
#4 |
Röhrl Walter - Berger Jochen |
Opel Ascona 1.9 SR Irmscher Tuning |
WN-***
|
2/6 | Differential | ||||||
#7 |
Blomqvist Stig - Hertz Arne |
Saab 96 V4 Saab Scania Aktiebolag |
2/6 | Differential | |||||||
#10 |
Pinto Raffaele - Bernacchini Arnaldo | Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye | 4/10 | Accident | |||||||
#14 |
Paganelli Alcide - Russo Ninni | Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye | 4/10 | Engine | |||||||
#18 | Fourton Mariane |
Alpine-Renault Team Aseptogyl |
3/10 | Retired | |||||||
#19 |
Roser Walter - Bazalka Erich |
Alpine-Renault A110 1600 Bosch Racing Team Wien/Vienna |
W 1*** | 4/10 | Retired | ||||||
#21 |
Bochnicek Richard - Kernmayer Sepp-Dieter |
Citroën DS 23 Z-Rallye Team |
2/6 | Oil leak | |||||||
#22 |
Haberl Erich - Pucher Werner |
Porsche 911 S RAR Team LERU |
4/10 | Retired | |||||||
#23 |
Miersch Klaus - Matter Winfried |
Opel Ascona A Team Matter Überrollbügel |
1/3 | Retired | |||||||
#30 |
Hartinger Hans - Burscha H. |
Datsun 100A Elan Racing Team |
W 3*** | 2/4 | Retired | ||||||
#31 |
Jansen Falko - Meier Helmut | Ford Capri 2600 RS | 2/6 | Retired | |||||||
#32 |
Isopp Wolfram - Fabjan Gottfried |
Opel Ascona A Bosch Racing KATC Team |
K 6*** | 1/3 | Retired | ||||||
#33 |
Doppelreiter Helmut - Schurek Oswald | Volkswagen Käfer 1303 S | N 8*** | 1/2 | Retired | ||||||
#34 |
Lux Walter - Nestinger Kurt | Citroën DS 23 | N 3*** | 1/3 | Rolled | ||||||
#35 |
Karger Otto - Kafka Robert | Volvo 142 | 2/6 | Retired | |||||||
#37 |
Müller Alois - Schuller Peter | BMW 2002 | N 4*** | 2/6 | Retired | ||||||
#39 |
Stroppe Gerhard W. - Smolej Walter | BMW 2002 Ti | M-M*** | 1/3 | Retired | ||||||
#41 |
Jäger Gerhard - Weiss O. | Alfa Romeo Giulia S | N 2*** | 1/2 | Retired | ||||||
#42 |
Maier Rudolf - Boruta Josef | BMW 2002 Tii | W 4*** | 1/3 | Retired | ||||||
#44 |
Fribl Eduard - Dunkel G. | Alfa Romeo Giulia S | O-3*** | 1/2 | Retired | ||||||
#46 |
Seegerer Horst Udo - Grünwald Otmar | Opel Ascona 1.9 | STA*** | 2/6 | Retired | ||||||
#48 |
Kroker Rudolf - Neverla Helmut | Volkswagen Käfer 1302 S | W 5*** | 2/5 | Retired | ||||||
#49 |
Mikes Helmut - Vettermann Fritz | Opel Ascona 1.6 SR | 1/2 | Retired | |||||||
#50 |
Prka Friedrich - Kopp Friedrich | Alfa Romeo Giulia | N 4*** | 1/2 | Retired | ||||||
#51 |
Gaioni Romano - Pescoller H. | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | 1/2 | Retired | |||||||
#52 |
Käfer Josef jun. - Wochinger Klaus | BMW 2002 Ti | N 7*** | 2/6 | Retired | ||||||
#53 |
Wieser Roland - Frassl F. | Lancia Fulvia HF | N 2*** | 3/7 | Retired | ||||||
#54 |
Jensch Bernhard - Karner Franz |
Volkswagen Käfer 1303 S RAR Team LERU |
N 4*** | 1/2 | Retired | ||||||
#56 |
Schindler Leo - Schweitzer F. |
Renault 12 Gordini Hella Racing Team Austria |
2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#57 |
Stadlmaier Werner - Sasma Erich | Simca Rallye 2 | N 2*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#58 |
Helmer Rudolf - Essig Manfred |
Renault 12 Gordini Bosch Racing Team |
W 6*** | 2/5 | Retired | ||||||
#59 |
Tomczyk Hermann - Diebald Norbert | Opel Ascona 1.6 SR | RO-*** | 2/5 | Retired | ||||||
#60 |
Tauchner Helmuth - Wukits F. | Ford Cortina GT | W 5*** | 2/5 | Retired | ||||||
#61 |
Schuhecker Wolfgang - Kilzer P. | Volkswagen Käfer 1302 S | 1/2 | Retired | |||||||
#64 |
Hadrawa Johannes - Sicheritz Helmut | Fiat 128 | W 4*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#66 |
Fennes Johann - Unger Josef | Citroën DS 23 | 1/3 | Retired | |||||||
#67 |
Kurz Richard - Klose Roland | NSU TTS | N 1*** | 2/4 | Retired | ||||||
#68 |
Haidinger Gerhard - Haidinger Helga | Fiat 127 | W 6*** | 2/4 | Retired | ||||||
#69 |
Dixer Alfred - Trutzenberger Johann | Porsche Carrera | 4/10 | Retired | |||||||
#70 |
Weimann Hans-Joachim - Oberortner Dieter | Opel GT 1900 | W 3*** | 4/10 | Retired | ||||||
#71 |
Weber Ingrid - Scheibelreiter Brigitte | BMW 2002 | W 4*** | 2/6 | Retired | ||||||
#73 |
Breuss Norbert - Buzzi-Quattrini Mario | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | V 6*** | 2/6 | Retired | ||||||
#74 |
Dorfinger Horst - Adamec Wolfgang | Renault 12 Gordini | 2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#75 |
Payrich Josef - Zwickl Johann |
NSU TT RC Be-Batra |
N 4*** | 2/4 | Retired | ||||||
#76 |
Platte Michael - Schmolz | Mazda RX-2 | N 2*** | 1/3 | Retired | ||||||
#77 |
Peterhans Adolf - Karner W. |
Ford Capri RAR Team LERU |
1/3 | Retired | |||||||
#78 |
Heisler Fritz - Nölscher Wolfgang | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | 1/3 | Retired | |||||||
#79 |
Bittner John-Peter - Schwarz K. | Mazda RX-2 | W 6*** | 1/3 | Retired | ||||||
#80 |
Czap Otto - Weintoegl W. | BMW 1600 | 1/2 | Retired | |||||||
#81 |
Zumpfe Roland - Mayr E. | Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTV | 1/2 | Retired | |||||||
#82 |
Fischer Walter - Stich Hans | Volkswagen Käfer 1303 S | N 5*** | 1/2 | Retired | ||||||
#83 |
Felbermayer Herbert - Sperka W. | Volkswagen Käfer 1303 S | 1/2 | Retired | |||||||
#84 |
Roschko Günther - Montscher Kurt | Fiat 124 Sport | 1/2 | Retired | |||||||
#85 |
Riehm Hans-Dieter - Weiss Hans-Peter | Saab V4 | W 6*** | 1/2 | Retired | ||||||
#86 |
Pöcher Werner - Schwager A. | Renault 12 TL | 1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#87 |
Purner R. - Enser H. |
Datsun 100A MSC Rutzenmoos |
1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#88 |
Eigner Rudolf - Fiedler F. |
Morris Mini Morris MG Eigner Bull Team |
1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#89 |
Samer Werner - Samer Jürgen | Fiat 128 Coupé | N-J*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#90 |
Löschnig jun. F. - Wabnegger F. |
Fiat 128 Rally Bosch Racing KATC Team |
K 2*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#91 |
Rohrecker Bruno - Schweiger M. | Ford Escort Sport | S 5*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#92 |
Schoenekl Otto - Czerny G. | Ford Escort Sport | 1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#93 |
Groisz Josef - Schmitzhofer F. | Lada | W 4*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#94 |
Markgraber G. - Bittner P. |
Datsun 100A MSC Junior Racing Team |
O-1*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#95 |
Einberger Heinz - Kaufmann Reinhard |
Toyota Publica Fa. Adolf Seifried |
1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#96 |
Manninger F. - Gunzinam F. |
BMW 2002 BMW Sieggraben |
2/5 | Retired | |||||||
#97 |
Kraus J. - Meditz Karl |
Volkswagen Käfer 1302 S Reifag-Racing-Team |
2/6 | Retired |
Added by: André Oliveira [18. 10. 2013]
Updated by: Klemen Novak [17. 9. 2020]
Updated by: Jon Hawkins [30. 10. 2021]
Updated by: Klemen Novak [17. 9. 2020]
Updated by: Jon Hawkins [30. 10. 2021]
44. Int. ALPENFAHRT 1973 (Austria) …
RallyeArchiv]
RallyeArchiv]