30. Marlboro Safari Rally 1982
8. 4. – 12. 4. 1982, Nairobi • gravel • Other years
Final results
Cumulative penalty | |||||||||||
1. | #1 |
Mehta Shekhar - Doughty Mike |
Nissan Violet GT D.T. Dobie & Co |
KNY***
|
4/3 |
4:26:00 |
|||||
2. | #5 |
Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian |
Opel Ascona 400 Rothmans Opel Rally Team |
GG-***
|
4/4 |
5:07:00 |
+41:00 +41:00 |
||||
3. | #2 |
Kirkland Mike - Levitan Anton |
Nissan Violet GTS D.T. Dobie & Co |
KNY*** | 4/3 |
6:16:00 |
+1:50:00 +1:09:00 |
||||
4. | #6 |
Pond Tony - Harryman Terry |
Nissan Violet GTS D.T. Dobie & Co |
KNY***
|
4/3 |
7:00:00 |
+2:34:00 +44:00 |
||||
5. | #8 |
Shah Jayant - Khan Aslam |
Datsun 160J D.T. Dobie & Co |
KSY*** | 2/3 |
8:15:00 |
+3:49:00 +1:15:00 |
||||
6. | #9 |
Collinge Rob - Fraser Mike |
Range Rover |
KTU*** | 2/4 |
8:54:00 |
+4:28:00 +39:00 |
||||
7. | #29 |
Takahashi Yoshinobu - Gohil Mahendra |
Subaru Leone 4WD |
GM5*** | 2/3 |
12:20:00 |
+7:54:00 +3:26:00 |
||||
8. | #15 |
Tundo Frank - Thomson Quentin |
Mitsubishi Colt Lancer |
KJZ*** | 2/3 |
12:53:00 |
+8:27:00 +33:00 |
||||
9. | #33 |
Alam Javaid - Khan Arshad |
Subaru Leone 4WD |
GM4*** | 2/3 |
13:51:00 |
+9:25:00 +58:00 |
||||
10. | #21 |
Khoda Ramesh - Matharu Jasvinder |
Subaru Leone 4WD |
GM5*** | 2/3 |
15:35:00 |
+11:09:00 +1:44:00 |
||||
11. | #17 |
Criticos Basil - Smith Ivan |
Peugeot 504 |
KRC*** | 2/3 |
15:58:00 |
+11:32:00 +23:00 |
||||
12. | #16 |
Stiller Wolfgang - Schüller Hans |
Nissan 160J |
KNY*** | 2/3 |
16:28:00 |
+12:02:00 +30:00 |
||||
13. | #23 |
Stohl Rudolf - Kaufmann Reinhard |
Lada 1600 |
W 2*** | 2/3 |
16:41:00 |
+12:15:00 +13:00 |
||||
14. | #22 |
Choda Prem - Choda Pauru |
Mitsubishi Colt Lancer |
KRU*** | 2/3 |
19:43:00 |
+15:17:00 +3:02:00 |
||||
15. | #26 |
Pattni Ashok - Chager Manjit |
Datsun Violet 710 |
KVV*** | 2/3 |
20:42:00 |
+16:16:00 +59:00 |
||||
16. | #30 |
Kassam Nadjmi - Brun Paul |
Subaru Leone 4WD |
2/3 |
22:12:00 |
+17:46:00 +1:30:00 |
|||||
17. | #63 |
Shah Suresh - Gharial Manjit |
Daihatsu Charade G10 |
2/1 |
22:55:00 |
+18:29:00 +43:00 |
|||||
18. | #41 |
de Voest Paul - Ray Buster |
Datsun 160J Coupé |
KPW*** | 2/3 |
22:55:00 |
+18:29:00 +0 |
||||
19. | #70 |
Singh Lochab B. - Taylor R. |
Datsun 180B |
2/3 |
22:58:00 |
+18:32:00 +3:00 |
|||||
20. | #50 |
Limbani Raju - Singh K. |
Datsun 160J |
2/3 |
23:50:00 |
+19:24:00 +52:00 |
|||||
21. | #31 |
Singh Rai Iqbal - Singh Lochab Ranjit |
Datsun Violet 710 |
4/4 |
40:26:00 |
+36:00:00 +16:36:00 |
|||||
Retirements |
|||||||||||
#3 |
Salonen Timo - Harjanne Seppo |
Nissan Violet GTS Team Nissan Europe |
KNY***
|
4/3 | Over time limit | ||||||
#4 |
Aaltonen Rauno - Drews Lofty |
Opel Ascona 400 Rothmans Opel Rally Team |
GG-*** | 4/4 | Engine | ||||||
#7 |
Iwashita Yoshio - Nakahara Yoshimasa | Nissan Bluebird Turbo | TKA*** | 2/4 | Accident | ||||||
#10 |
Hellier Johnny - Anderson Rob | Nissan Bluebird Turbo | KNY*** | 2/4 | Engine | ||||||
#11 |
Munari Sandro - Street Ian | Porsche 911 SC | 171*** | 4/4 | Over time limit | ||||||
#12 |
Charbonneaux Hervé - Pasquier Charley | Renault 5 Alpine | 2/4 | Electrical | |||||||
#14 |
Nandra Assa - Yusuf Farakh | Nissan Silvia | KTV*** | B | Over time limit | ||||||
#18 |
Elford Vic - Bates Chris E. |
Subaru Leone 4WD Subaru Motors |
GM5*** | 2/3 | Accident | ||||||
#19 |
Omar Abdullah - Yakub Aziz | Nissan Silvia | B | Retired | |||||||
#20 |
"Lindow" - De Corps Jean-Paul | Renault 5 Alpine | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#24 |
Iwase Yasuhiro - Vinayak Sudhir | Toyota Celica | 2/4 | Rolled | |||||||
#25 |
Takaoka Yoshio - Bell Adrian | Subaru Leone 4WD | GM5*** | 2/3 | Engine | ||||||
#27 |
Green David - Sherwin Philip | Datsun PA-10 | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#28 |
Anwar Azar - Davis Tim | Datsun Silvia | B | Retired | |||||||
#32 |
Miersch Uwe - Tilbury Peter | Toyota Carina | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#34 |
Barbour George - Combes Rob | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | KTF*** | 4/3 | Accident damage | ||||||
#35 |
Arensen Nigel - Larsen D. | Mitsubishi Colt Lancer | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#36 |
Shah Chuni - Sangrar K | Datsun PA-10 | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#37 |
Saito Tatsuhira - Joon Ha Kwang | Subaru | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#38 |
Mawji Hussein - Hassan Sidi | Daihatsu Charade G10 | 2/1 | Retired | |||||||
#39 |
Ciaraldi Giancarlo - Chaudry Arshad | Datsun 710 | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#40 |
Fitter Jorn - Plett Klaus | Datsun PA-10 | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#42 |
Patel Mahesh - Patel Sivish | Nissan 160J | 2/3 | Transmission | |||||||
#43 |
Lochab Amerjeet - Lochab Narinder | Fiat 131 Abarth | 4/3 | Retired | |||||||
#44 |
Mohammed Saleh - Bhanderi D | Mitsubishi Colt Lancer | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#45 |
Sembi Harbhajan - Bachu P.S. | Datsun PA-10 | 2/4 | Over time limit | |||||||
#46 |
Ruedin Hans-Peter - Herrmann Edgar | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | KTS*** | 4/4 | Over time limit | ||||||
#47 |
Samuel Graham - Phillips Tony | Toyota Corolla | 2/1 | Over time limit | |||||||
#48 |
Yamaguchi Yoshinori - Soin Supee | Daihatsu Charade G10 | 2/1 | Retired | |||||||
#49 |
Chana Kulwant S. - Mwaluma Ben | Datsun PA-10 | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#51 |
Hughes-Morgan Lynda - Hillier Ruth | Peugeot 504 | 2/4 | Accident with another car | |||||||
#52 |
Ruedin Roland - Hope John | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | KTS*** | 4/3 | Retired | ||||||
#53 |
Banham Peter - Parsons Chris |
Toyota Corolla Middlesex C. A. C. |
2/1 | Retired | |||||||
#54 |
Mukundi Patrick - Njathi Benson | Peugeot 504 Ti | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#55 |
Shah Manoj - Nagi Andy |
Datsun Violet 710 Kingsway Tyres |
2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#56 |
Ruedin Karl Jacob - Koschany Hans | Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo | 4/3 | Retired | |||||||
#57 |
Ryan Tom - Ryan Anne |
Toyota Corolla Middlesex C. A. C. |
2/1 | Retired | |||||||
#58 |
Khan Waheed - Jamil | Datsun PA-10 | 2/4 | Over time limit | |||||||
#59 |
Thuku Harry - Mbira Wilfred | Datsun PA-10 | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#60 |
Shah N. R. - Aggarwal A. | Datsun 160J | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#61 |
Morris Keith - Hughes A. | Toyota Corolla | 2/1 | Retired | |||||||
#64 |
Ninagawa C. - Sunderji Nadir | Daihatsu Charade | 2/1 | Retired | |||||||
#65 |
Morris Philip - Ghose Nikhil | Toyota Corolla | 2/1 | Retired | |||||||
#66 |
Khan Rauf - Sangrar Abdul | Mitsubishi Colt Lancer | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#67 |
Thatthi P. - Bhullar Anoop | Subaru Leone | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#68 |
Broomhead Nick - Bennett Guy | Peugeot 504 Ti | KTU*** | 2/4 | Retired | ||||||
#69 |
Karanja Peter - Mwangi Chris | Datsun | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#71 |
Kibunja John - Thesee Justin | Mitsubishi Colt Lancer | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#72 |
Francis Noel - Rushforth Peter | Datsun PA-10 | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#73 |
Wason Satish - Wason Sham | Datsun PA-10 | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#74 |
Mann Abdul W. - Bhatia Alnoor | Datsun 160J | 2/4 | Retired | |||||||
#75 |
Taieth Ann - Hall David | Datsun Silvia | B | Retired |
Added by: André Oliveira [25. 4. 2013]
Updated by: Juha Bos [20. 2. 2020]
Updated by: Daniel Klein [20. 4. 2020]
Updated by: Juha Bos [20. 2. 2020]
Updated by: Daniel Klein [20. 4. 2020]