Swansea Bay Rally
UK National #5
21. 7. – 22. 7. 2006 • entries/finish - 45/35 • gravel
1. | Dodd Marcus - Bargery Andrew | Hyundai Accent WRC3 | 48:28.2 | |||
2. | Mikkelsen Andreas - Fløene Ola | Ford Focus RS WRC '05 | 48:31.5 | |||
3. | Middleton Craig - Hernaman Robin | Hyundai Accent WRC3 | 48:36.5 |
1. | Dodd Marcus - Bargery Andrew | Hyundai Accent WRC3 | 48:28.2 | |||
2. | Middleton Craig - Hernaman Robin | Hyundai Accent WRC3 | 48:36.5 | |||
3. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza S6 WRC '00 | 49:25.4 |
UK National #5
23. 7. 2005 • entries/finish - 58/43 • gravel
1. | Reynolds Julian - Spooner Paul | Ford Focus WRC '00 | 1:07:05.9 | |||
2. | Johnson Barry - Merry Stewart | Subaru Impreza S9 WRC '03 | 1:07:08.2 | |||
3. | Duckworth Roger - Davies Aled | Subaru Impreza S6 WRC '00 | 1:07:11.4 |
1. | Johnson Barry - Merry Stewart | Subaru Impreza S9 WRC '03 | 1:07:08.2 | |||
2. | Duckworth Roger - Davies Aled | Subaru Impreza S6 WRC '00 | 1:07:11.4 | |||
3. | Perez Steve - Dashfield Neil | Ford Focus RS WRC '03 | 1:07:50.4 |
UK National #5
17. 7. 2004 • entries/finish - 85/61 • gravel
1. | Perrott Mark - Morris Paul | Ford Escort WRC | 1:10:44.9 | |||
2. | Dodd Marcus - McAuley Stephen | Hyundai Accent WRC3 | 1:11:20.8 | |||
3. | Wilson Matthew - Martin Scott | Ford Focus WRC '02 | 1:11:21.6 |
1. | Perrott Mark - Morris Paul | Ford Escort WRC | 1:10:44.9 | |||
2. | Dodd Marcus - McAuley Stephen | Hyundai Accent WRC3 | 1:11:20.8 | |||
3. | Wilson Matthew - Martin Scott | Ford Focus WRC '02 | 1:11:21.6 |
UK National #5
9. 8. 2003 • entries/finish - 59/47 • gravel
1. | Duckworth Roger - Davies Aled | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '98 | 1:07:08.0 | |||
2. | Mann David - Cook Alun | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:07:29.3 | |||
3. | Crealey Brendan - Harris Steve | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII | 1:09:01.6 |
1. | Duckworth Roger - Davies Aled | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '98 | 1:07:08.0 | |||
2. | Mann David - Cook Alun | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:07:29.3 | |||
3. | Crealey Brendan - Harris Steve | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII | 1:09:01.6 |
UK National #5
20. 7. 2002 • entries/finish - 59/42 • gravel
1. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Hyundai Accent WRC | 1:08:30.6 | |||
2. | Jones Glyn - Merry Stewart | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | 1:11:08.2 | |||
3. | Mann David - Cook Alun | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:11:11.2 |
1. | Milner Jonny - Beech Nicky | Hyundai Accent WRC | 1:08:30.6 | |||
2. | Jones Glyn - Merry Stewart | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | 1:11:08.2 | |||
3. | Mann David - Cook Alun | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:11:11.2 |
UK National #5
21. 7. 2001, Swansea • entries/finish - 114/82 • gravel 104,61 km
1. | Brown Mike snr. - Davies Aled | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo | 1:06:03 | |||
2. | Mann David - Cook Alun | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:06:08 | |||
3. | Petch Steve - Richardson John | Ford Escort WRC | 1:06:35 |
1. | Mann David - Cook Alun | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:06:08 | |||
2. | Petch Steve - Richardson John | Ford Escort WRC | 1:06:35 | |||
3. | Jones Glyn - Lewis Huw | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | 1:06:50 |
1. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | 1:05:19 | |||
2. | Fisher Mark - Noble Gordon | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:07:06 | |||
3. | Wetton Vince - Haigh Joff | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V | 1:08:05 |
1. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Subaru Impreza S5 WRC '99 | 1:05:19 | |||
2. | Fisher Mark - Noble Gordon | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:07:06 | |||
3. | Wetton Vince - Haigh Joff | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V | 1:08:05 |
1. | Geurts Mario - Buysmans Robin | Ford Ka | 1:22:02 | |||
2. | Vanmeerbeek Jan - Vanfleteren Carl | Ford Ka | 1:24:38 | |||
3. | Verstraete Bernard - Brissart Bruno | Ford Ka | 1:25:30 |
UK National #5
17. 7. 1999, Swansea • entries/finish - 67/49 • gravel
1. | McKinstry Kenny - Orr Noel | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:07:47 | |||
2. | Gwynne Ian - O'Gorman Shaun | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:08:21 | |||
3. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:08:56 |
1. | McKinstry Kenny - Orr Noel | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:07:47 | |||
2. | Gwynne Ian - O'Gorman Shaun | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:08:21 | |||
3. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:08:56 |
UK National #5 • Nissan Micra Challenge (UK) #5 • Ford Ka Cup (UK) #4 • Lada Challenge (UK) #5
18. 7. 1998, Swansea • entries/finish - 97/72 • gravel
1. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Ford Escort WRC | 1:11:08 | |||
2. | Petch Steve - Croft Peter | Ford Escort WRC | 1:12:26 | |||
3. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:13:25 |
1. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Ford Escort WRC | 1:11:08 | |||
2. | Petch Steve - Croft Peter | Ford Escort WRC | 1:12:26 | |||
3. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:13:25 |
1. | Donnelly Seamus - O'Neill Danny | Nissan Micra | 1:21:28 | |||
2. | Crossen Paul - Hesketh Philip | Nissan Micra | 1:21:32 | |||
3. | Sansom Martin - Wells Phil | Nissan Micra | 1:21:54 |
1. | Pugh Edward - Pugh Phil | Ford Ka | 1:25:42 | |||
2. | Hall Andrea - Jenkins Clive | Ford Ka | 1:26:55 | |||
3. | Stokoe Mark - Stokoe Bob | Ford Ka | 1:27:20 |
1. | Shaw Martin - Prout Ian | Lada Riva | 1:34:11 |
UK National #5
19. 7. 1997, Swansea • Port Talbot Motor Club • entries/finish - 106/69 • gravel
1. | Lyall Brian - Bennie John | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:16:20 | |||
2. | Burton Andy - Morgan Rob | Peugeot 306R4 | 1:18:28 | |||
3. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:19:11 |
1. | Lyall Brian - Bennie John | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:16:20 | |||
2. | Burton Andy - Morgan Rob | Peugeot 306R4 | 1:18:28 | |||
3. | Duckworth Roger - Broomfield Mark | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:19:11 |
UK National #5
20. 7. 1996, Swansea • entries/finish - 77/56 • gravel
1. | Mellors Chris - Goff Brian | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:11:52 | |||
2. | Perrott Mark - Mansell Garry | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:14:43 | |||
3. | Hill Steve - Boyles Stella | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo | 1:14:45 |
1. | Mellors Chris - Goff Brian | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:11:52 | |||
2. | Perrott Mark - Mansell Garry | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:14:43 | |||
3. | Hill Steve - Boyles Stella | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo | 1:14:45 |
UK National #5
5. 8. 1995, Swansea • entries/finish - 59/36 • gravel
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | Subaru Legacy RS | 1:18:12 | |||
2. | Lyall Brian - Bennie John | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:18:53 | |||
3. | Gillanders David - Harris Steve | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:19:01 |
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | Subaru Legacy RS | 1:18:12 | |||
2. | Lyall Brian - Bennie John | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:18:53 | |||
3. | Gillanders David - Harris Steve | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:19:01 |
Stage on which penalties were applied unknown, added on final stage.
UK National #5
13. 8. 1994, Swansea • entries/finish - 60/39 • gravel
1. | Petch Steve - Croft Peter | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:16:04 | |||
2. | Mann David - Wray Ian | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:16:38 | |||
3. | Ellis-Jones Tim - Lewis Huw | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:16:51 |
1. | Petch Steve - Croft Peter | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:16:04 | |||
2. | Mann David - Wray Ian | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:16:38 | |||
3. | Ellis-Jones Tim - Lewis Huw | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:16:51 |
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:14:45 | |||
2. | Mellors Chris - Goff Brian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Mellors Elliot Motorsport | 1:16:08 | ||
3. | Mann David - Wray Ian | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:16:56 |
1. | Grierson Murray - Merry Stewart | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:14:45 | |||
2. | Mellors Chris - Goff Brian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Mellors Elliot Motorsport | 1:16:08 | ||
3. | Mann David - Wray Ian | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:16:56 |
1. | Higgins David - Park Michael | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 | ||||
2. | Lawn Mark - Harris Steve | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 |
UK National #5 • Peugeot GTI Cup • Peugeot GTI Super Cup
8. 8. 1992, Swansea • entries/finish - 117/100 • gravel 106,16 km
1. | Finlay Stephen - Wilson Dessie | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:13:24 | |||
2. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Subaru Legacy RS | Elonex Personal Computers | 1:15:16 | ||
3. | Barton Bill - George Don | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:15:25 |
1. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Subaru Legacy RS | Elonex Personal Computers | 1:15:16 | ||
2. | Barton Bill - George Don | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:15:25 | |||
3. | Dodd Marcus - McAuley Stephen | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:16:06 |
1. | Rowe Martin - Joll David | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 | ||||
2. | Blair Mark - Woodhouse Adrian | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 | ||||
3. | Clark Gawaine - Galjaard Neil | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.6 |
1. | Brown Phil - Spavin Mark | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 | 1:19:36 | |||
2. | Crealey Brendan - Beech Nicky | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 | Skip Brown Cars | 1:19:45 | ||
3. | Elliott Nick - Price Dave | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 | 1:19:54 |
UK National #6 • Welsh Forest #7 • Peugeot Cup (UK) #9
6. 7. 1991, Swansea • entries/finish - 102/68 • gravel 107,34 km
1. | Smith Trevor - Jones Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Clausthaler Hendy Ford Motorsport | 1:09:19 | ||
2. | Hill Steve - Goff Brian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:12:34 | |||
3. | Milner Jonny - Wood Chris | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 | Peugeot Talbot Sport | 1:12:50 |
1. | Smith Trevor - Jones Roger | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | Clausthaler Hendy Ford Motorsport | 1:09:19 | ||
2. | Hill Steve - Goff Brian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:12:34 | |||
3. | Milner Jonny - Wood Chris | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 | Peugeot Talbot Sport | 1:12:50 |
1. | Standen Grahame - Cook Bill | Toyota Corolla GT | 1:16:40 | |||
2. | Lay John - Hobbs Tim | Toyota Corolla GT | Whitchurch Motor Club | 1:18:55 | ||
3. | Rocke Bowes - Mellings Alun | Opel Corsa Sprint |
1. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 | Elonex Personal Computers | 1:15:15 | ||
2. | Higgins Mark - Simmons Cliff | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 | 1:16:56 | |||
3. | Brown Phil - Sendall Michael | Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 | 1:18:09 |
UK National #6
7. 7. 1990, Swansea, Hilton National Hotel • entries/finish - 81/54 • gravel 116,46 km
1. | Weatherley John - Corner Mike | Mazda 323 4WD | Cattini Motorsport | 1:22:16 | ||
2. | Bothwell Jim - Jones Chris | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:24:22 | |||
3. | Sohlberg Mika - Thomas Bryan | Lancia Delta Integrale | Blue Rose Team | 1:25:06 |
1. | Weatherley John - Corner Mike | Mazda 323 4WD | Cattini Motorsport | 1:22:16 | ||
2. | Bothwell Jim - Jones Chris | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:24:22 | |||
3. | Sohlberg Mika - Thomas Bryan | Lancia Delta Integrale | Blue Rose Team | 1:25:06 |
UK National #5
1. 6. 1989, Swansea, Hilton National Hotel • entries/finish - 141/104 • gravel 133,24 km
1. | Middleton Graham - Watkins Paul | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:29:58 | |||
2. | Metcalfe David - Grist Nicky | Vauxhall Nova GTE | Vauxhall Dealer Sport | 1:30:14 | ||
3. | Dyas Paul - Derry Stuart | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 1:30:38 |
1. | Middleton Graham - Watkins Paul | Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165) | 1:29:58 | |||
2. | Metcalfe David - Grist Nicky | Vauxhall Nova GTE | Vauxhall Dealer Sport | 1:30:14 | ||
3. | Dyas Paul - Derry Stuart | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 1:30:38 |
UK National #4
2. 7. 1988, Swansea • entries/finish - 140/85 • gravel 133.50 km
1. | Donaldson George - Foubister Alastair | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 1:40:01 | |||
2. | Grierson Murray - Anderson Roger | Opel Kadett 400 | 1:40:07 | |||
3. | Short Colin - Morgan Ed | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:40:21 |
1. | Donaldson George - Foubister Alastair | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 1:40:01 | |||
2. | Grierson Murray - Anderson Roger | Opel Kadett 400 | 1:40:07 | |||
3. | Short Colin - Morgan Ed | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:40:21 |
UK National #5
4. 7. 1987, Swansea • entries/finish - 105/69 • gravel
1. | Gillanders David - Rees Ken | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:19:08 | |||
2. | Clark Roger - Robinson John | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:21:18 | |||
3. | Roberts Iwan - Jones Alwyn | Opel Manta 400 | 1:22:08 |
1. | Gillanders David - Rees Ken | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:19:08 | |||
2. | Clark Roger - Robinson John | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:21:18 | |||
3. | Roberts Iwan - Jones Alwyn | Opel Manta 400 | 1:22:08 |
UK National #4
19. 7. 1986, Swansea • entries/finish - 145/86 • gravel
1. | Wood Andrew - Nicholson Mike | Opel Manta 400 | 1:40:13 | |||
2. | Slights Pete - Naylor Lou | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:41:35 | |||
3. | Llewellin David - Short Phil | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:41:44 |
1. | Wood Andrew - Nicholson Mike | Opel Manta 400 | 1:40:13 | |||
2. | Slights Pete - Naylor Lou | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:41:35 | |||
3. | Llewellin David - Short Phil | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:41:44 |
UK National #5
13. 7. 1985 • entries/finish - 73/41 • gravel
1. | Lovell Mark - Davis Peter | Nissan 240RS | Team Nissan Europe | 1:32:13 | ||
2. | Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan Ellen | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:32:31 | |||
3. | Rutherford Willie - Harris Bryan | Ford Sierra RED 4T 4x4 | 1:32:47 |
1. | Lovell Mark - Davis Peter | Nissan 240RS | Team Nissan Europe | 1:32:13 | ||
2. | Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan Ellen | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:32:31 | |||
3. | Rutherford Willie - Harris Bryan | Ford Sierra RED 4T 4x4 | 1:32:47 |
UK National #5
4. 8. 1984, Swansea • entries/finish - 78/49 • gravel
1. | Llewellin David - Evans Roger | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:59 | |||
2. | Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan Ellen | Ford Sierra RED 4T 4x4 | 1:29:23 | |||
3. | Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell | Rover 3500 Vitesse | 1:32:31 |
1. | Llewellin David - Evans Roger | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:59 | |||
2. | Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan Ellen | Ford Sierra RED 4T 4x4 | 1:29:23 | |||
3. | Fowden Bob - Thomas Hywell | Rover 3500 Vitesse | 1:32:31 |
UK National #5
23. 7. 1983, Swansea • entries/finish - 92/53 • gravel
1. | Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan Ellen | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:34:00 | |||
2. | Chilman Roger - Thomas Bryan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:34:40 | |||
3. | Hill George - Varley Ron | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | 1:35:32 |
1. | Chilman Roger - Thomas Bryan | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:34:40 | |||
2. | Hill George - Varley Ron | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | 1:35:32 | |||
3. | Llewellin David - James Martin | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:35:57 |
UK National #5
24. 7. 1982, Swansea • entries/finish - 79/45 • gravel
1. | Patrick Malcolm - Short Phil | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:37:53 | |||
2. | Stuart Mike - Rowlands Frank | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:38:13 | |||
3. | Brown John - Nicholson Dave | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:39:14 |
1. | Patrick Malcolm - Short Phil | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:37:53 | |||
2. | Stuart Mike - Rowlands Frank | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:38:13 | |||
3. | Brown John - Nicholson Dave | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:39:14 |
UK National #5
25. 7. 1981, Swansea • entries/finish - 84/52 • gravel
1. | Patrick Malcolm - Rainbow Brian | Opel Ascona 400 | 1:40:46 | |||
2. | Dawson Andy - Gormley Kevin | Datsun Violet | 1:41:25 | |||
3. | Mullenger Reg - Morgan Ed | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:42:03 |
UK National #6 • Talbot TI Challenge (UK) #6
9. 8. 1980, Swansea • Port Talbot Motor Club • entries/finish - 58/32 • gravel
1. | Elsmore Graham - Warner John | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:07:04 | |||
2. | Dawson Andy - Gormley Kevin | Datsun 160J | 2:07:48 | |||
3. | Kaby Terry - Rainbow Brian | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:07:57 |
1. | Kaby Terry - Rainbow Brian | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 2:07:57 | |||
2. | Livingstone Rene - Leighton Jim | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 2:13:09 | |||
3. | Tuthill Francis - Boyles Jeremy | Volkswagen Beetle | 2:13:17 |
1. | Smith Steve - Davies G. | Talbot Sunbeam TI | 2:16:44 | |||
2. | Hughes Ian - Morgan Ed | Talbot Sunbeam TI | 2:18:20 | |||
3. | Barton Bill - Cross Simon | Talbot Sunbeam TI | 2:19:41 |
UK National #4
18. 8. 1979, Llandrindod Wells • entries/finish - 68/34 • asphalt - gravel
1. | Elsmore Graham - Gallagher Fred | Triumph TR7 V8 | 2:09:26 | |||
2. | Stokes David - Warner John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 2:12:34 | |||
3. | Kaby Terry - Rainbow Brian | Triumph TR7 V8 | 2:13:23 |
1. | Elsmore Graham - Gallagher Fred | Triumph TR7 V8 | 2:09:26 | |||
2. | Stokes David - Warner John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 2:12:34 | |||
3. | Kaby Terry - Rainbow Brian | Triumph TR7 V8 | 2:13:23 |
UK National #6
26. 8. – 27. 8. 1978 • Port Talbot Motor Club • entries/finish - 81/42 • asphalt - gravel
1. | Stokes David - Jenkins Lyn | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 3:29:44 | |||
2. | McRae Jimmy - Brown David | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 3:32:15 | |||
3. | Kaby Terry - McMahon Tony | Triumph Dolomite Sprint | 3:42:06 |
1. | Stokes David - Jenkins Lyn | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 3:29:44 | |||
2. | McRae Jimmy - Brown David | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HS | 3:32:15 | |||
3. | Kaby Terry - McMahon Tony | Triumph Dolomite Sprint | 3:42:06 |