Season 1998
Switzerland
Switzerland Cup 1998
20. 3. – 21. 3. 1998, Charbonnières-les-Bains • ASA du Rhône • entries/finish - 181/112 • asphalt 207.20 km • Other years
1. | Bugalski Philippe - Chiaroni Jean-Paul | Citroën Xsara Kit Car | Automobiles Citroën | 1:50:57.8 | ||
2. | Jean-Joseph Simon - Pivato Patrick | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:52:55.7 | |||
3. | Champeau Mark - Thimonier Gilles | Renault Mégane Maxi | 1:54:14.9 |
1. | Brillat Daniel - Brillat Denise | Honda Civic VTi (EG6) | 2:10:10.9 | |||
2. | Peter Marcel - Kägi Daniel | Peugeot 306 GTI | Lugano Racing Team | 2:11:27.6 | ||
3. | "Rolli Rolandini" - Spinnler Claudia | Renault Clio Williams | Ecurie Basilisk | 2:13:49.2 |
3. 4. – 4. 4. 1998, Delémont • entries/finish - 53/36 • asphalt - gravel 209.00 km • Other years
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:56:03.2 | ||
2. | De Traz James - Nas De Tourris Emmanuelle | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:00:06.7 | ||
3. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:00:49.0 |
1. | Goffinet Hervé - Ioset Alain | Peugeot 306 GTI | Ecurie des Ordons | 2:08:26.9 | ||
2. | Brillat Daniel - Brillat Denise | Honda Civic VTi (EG6) | 2:08:33.9 | |||
3. | "Rolli Rolandini" - Spinnler Claudia | Renault Clio Williams | Ecurie Basilisk | 2:09:32.1 |
22. 5. – 24. 5. 1998, Lugano • entries/finish - 60/38 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:11:52 | ||
2. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:13:55 | ||
3. | Ogliari Giacomo - Bottinelli Fabio | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Varese Corse | 1:15:17 |
1. | Galli Antonio - Zanini Moira | Peugeot 306 GTI | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:19:11 | ||
2. | Brillat Daniel - Brillat Denise | Honda Civic VTi (EG6) | 1:20:45 | |||
3. | Savary André - Rey Florence | Peugeot 306 GTI | Lugano Racing Team | 1:21:13 |
26. 6. – 28. 6. 1998, Lavey-Village • entries/finish - 55/37 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:38:27 | ||
2. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:40:23 | ||
3. | Aebi Gilles - Wolf Sara | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Ecurie Rolloise | 1:40:46 |
1. | Galli Antonio - Zanini Moira | Peugeot 306 GTI | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 1:49:46 | ||
2. | "Rolli Rolandini" - Spinnler Claudia | Renault Clio Williams | Ecurie Basilisk | 1:50:44 | ||
3. | Peter Marcel - Kägi Daniel | Peugeot 306 GTI | Lugano Racing Team | 1:51:42 |
7. 8. – 8. 8. 1998, Bure-Porrentruy • entries/finish - 63/53 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | 58:05.0 | |||
2. | Aebi Gilles - Wolf Sara | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 58:13.9 | |||
3. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 58:24.9 |
1. | Troillet Claude - Gonon Florian | Honda Integra Type-R DC2 | 1:03:16.2 | |||
2. | "Rolli Rolandini" - Spinnler Claudia | Renault Clio Williams | 1:03:23.8 | |||
3. | Brillat Daniel - Brillat Denise | Honda Civic VTi (EG6) | 1:03:52.8 |
11. 9. – 13. 9. 1998, Lausanne • entries/finish - 61/42 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 1:29:28 | |||
2. | Hotz Grégoire - Calamé Etienne | Renault Clio Williams | 1:31:04 | |||
3. | Aebi Gilles - Wolf Sara | Peugeot 306 Maxi | 1:32:40 |
1. | Brillat Daniel - Brillat Denise | Honda Integra Type-R DC2 | 1:37:16 | |||
2. | Troillet Claude - Gonon Florian | Honda Integra Type-R | 1:37:27 | |||
3. | Galli Antonio - Zanini Moira | Peugeot 306 Rallye | 1:39:31 |
During SS4 "Molard" near the village of Burtigny, Peugeot 306 Maxi driven by James De Traz went off the road and crashed into a wall. Co-driver Vincent Reuby did not survive his fractures and massive brain injuries and passed away the following day.
29. 10. – 31. 10. 1998, Martigny • entries/finish - 83/43 • asphalt - snow 263.83 km • Other years
1. | Burri Olivier - Hofmann Christophe | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:57:18.7 | ||
2. | Henny Cyril - Maëder-Brand Aurore | Peugeot 306 Maxi | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 2:57:54.8 | ||
3. | Girolamo Jean-Laurent - Roux Jean-Sébastien | Lancia Delta HF Integrale | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 3:05:33.0 |
1. | Troillet Claude - Gonon Florian | Honda Integra Type-R DC2 | Lugano Racing Team | 3:12:26.1 | ||
2. | Galli Antonio - Zanini Moira | Peugeot 306 Rallye | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 3:15:02.0 | ||
3. | Pingitore Cesare - Melis Monica | Renault Clio Williams | Scuderia Chicco d'Oro | 3:20:54.0 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||
1. | Brillat Daniel |
10 [1.] |
9 [2.] |
9 [2.] | R |
8 [3.] |
10 [1.] | R |
46 |
||
2. | Galli Antonio | - |
6 [5.] |
10 [1.] |
10 [1.] |
5 [6.] |
8 [3.] |
9 [2.] |
43 |
||
3. | "Rolli Rolandini" |
8 [3.] |
8 [3.] |
6 [5.] |
9 [2.] |
9 [2.] | - | R |
40 |
||
4. | Troillet Claude | - | - | - | R |
10 [1.] |
9 [2.] |
10 [1.] |
29 |
||
5. | Peter Marcel |
9 [2.] | R |
R |
8 [3.] |
7 [4.] | R |
- |
24 |
||
6. | Carlier Philippe |
3 [8.] | - | - |
5 [6.] |
3 [8.] |
6 [5.] |
6 [5.] |
23 |
||
7. | Aquilon Olivier |
7 [4.] | - |
7 |
[4.] | - |
7 [4.] | R |
21 |
||
8. | Bagnoud Patrick | - | R |
- |
6 [5.] | - |
5 [6.] |
7 [4.] |
18 |
||
9. | Leutwyler Bruno | - |
7 [4.] |
7 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
14 |
||
10. | Pingitore Cesare |
6 [5.] | - | R |
R |
- | - |
8 [3.] |
14 |
||
11. | Henrioud Pascal | - |
3 [8.] | R |
- |
4 [7.] |
2 [9.] |
4 [7.] |
13 |
||
12. | Salomon Jean-Marc | - |
5 [6.] | - | - |
6 [5.] | - | - |
11 |
||
13. | Goffinet Hervé | - |
10 [1.] | - | - | - | - | R |
10 |
||
14. | Décosterd Michel |
4 [7.] |
2 [9.] | - | - |
[13.] |
1 [10.] |
3 [8.] |
10 |
||
15. | Savary André | - | R |
8 [3.] | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
16. | Dussez Gérard | - | - | - | - |
[15.] |
3 [8.] |
5 [6.] |
8 |
||
17. | de la Cruz José |
5 [6.] | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - |
[12.] |
6 |
||
18. | Prada Michel | - | - |
5 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
5 |
||
19. | Vagli Paolo | - | - |
4 [7.] | - |
[14.] | - |
1 [10.] |
5 |
||
20. | Auguadri Fabiano | - | - |
3 [8.] | - |
[11.] | - |
2 [9.] |
5 |
||
21. | Gatani Daniele | - | - |
[16.] |
4 [7.] |
[18.] | - | - |
4 |
||
22. | Postizzi Didier | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - |
4 |
||
22. | Schoeni Stéphane | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
24. | Langenegger Max | - |
[11.] |
[14.] |
3 [8.] |
[20.] |
[16.] |
[18.] |
3 |
||
25. | Cochet Viviane |
2 [9.] | - | - |
[15.] | - |
[22.] | - |
2 |
||
26. | Ramel Olivier | - |
[17.] | - |
2 [9.] |
[19.] |
[12.] |
[13.] |
2 |
||
27. | Sieber Daniel | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | R |
- |
2 |
||
27. | Toletti Gabriele | - | R |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
29. | Testa Mauro | - |
1 [10.] | - |
[16.] |
[27.] |
[14.] | - |
1 |
||
30. | Mella Stefano | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
30. | Nicolier Bertrand | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Brillat Daniel | 2 | |
= | Troillet Claude | 2 | |
= | Galli Antonio | 2 | |
4. | Goffinet Hervé | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Troillet Claude | 14 | |
2. | Peter Marcel | 10 | |
3. | Brillat Daniel | 6 | |
4. | Galli Antonio | 4 | |
5. | "Rolli Rolandini" | 1 | |
= | Pingitore Cesare | 1 | |
= | Cominelli Ivan | 1 | |
= | Henrioud Pascal | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Troillet Claude | 22 | |
2. | Brillat Daniel | 14 | |
3. | "Rolli Rolandini" | 1 | |
= | Peter Marcel | 1 |