Season 1980
USA
SCCA Pro Rally 1980
8. 3. – 9. 3. 1980, Rolla, Missouri • entries/finish - 52/25 • gravel 233.35 km • Other years
1. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 2:34:36 | |||
2. | Millen Rod - Grimshaw John | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 2:35:24 | |||
3. | Woodner Jon - Orrick David | Triumph TR8 | 2:48:25 |
1. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 2:34:36 | |||
2. | Millen Rod - Grimshaw John | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 2:35:24 | |||
3. | Woodner Jon - Orrick David | Triumph TR8 | 2:48:25 |
23. 3. – 24. 3. 1980, Olympia, Washington • entries/finish - 42/22 • gravel 152.89 km • Other years
1. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 1:00:33 | |||
2. | Millen Rod - Weiman David | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 1:03:04 | |||
3. | Van Nugteren Nick - Feuerhelm Steve | Mazda RX-7 | 1:10:24 |
1. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 1:00:33 | |||
2. | Millen Rod - Weiman David | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 1:03:04 | |||
3. | Van Nugteren Nick - Feuerhelm Steve | Mazda RX-7 | 1:10:24 |
6. 4. – 7. 4. 1980, Tumwater, Washington • entries/finish - 42/15 • gravel 250.85 km • Other years
1. | Millen Rod - Weiman David | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 3:30:13 | |||
2. | Parker Steve - Inman Richard | Datsun 510 | 3:42:58 | |||
3. | Woodner Jon - Hinkle Jerry | Triumph TR8 | 3:44:29 |
1. | Millen Rod - Weiman David | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 3:30:13 | |||
2. | Parker Steve - Inman Richard | Datsun 510 | 3:42:58 | |||
3. | Woodner Jon - Hinkle Jerry | Triumph TR8 | 3:44:29 |
3. 5. – 4. 5. 1980, Houghton Lake, Michigan • entries/finish - 56/34 • gravel 193.12 km • Other years
1. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 3:03:20 | |||
2. | Woodner Jon - Orrick David | Triumph TR8 | 3:12:55 | |||
3. | Light Guy - Brandt Jimmy | Jeep CJ7 | 3:14:11 |
1. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 3:03:20 | |||
2. | Woodner Jon - Orrick David | Triumph TR8 | 3:12:55 | |||
3. | Light Guy - Brandt Jimmy | Jeep CJ7 | 3:14:11 |
23. 5. – 25. 5. 1985, Paris, Texas • entries/finish - 31/18 • gravel • Other years
1. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 2:19:46 | |||
2. | Woolf John - Whittaker Grant | Mazda RX-3 | 2:26:31 | |||
3. | Barański Marek - Reese Virginia | Renault 5 Le Car | 2:32:15 |
1. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 2:19:46 | |||
2. | Woolf John - Whittaker Grant | Mazda RX-3 | 2:26:31 | |||
3. | Barański Marek - Reese Virginia | Renault 5 Le Car | 2:32:15 |
7. 6. – 8. 6. 1980, Wellsboro, Pennsylvania • entries/finish - 62/25 • gravel 257.49 km • Other years
1. | Woolf John - Whittaker Grant | Mazda RX-3 | 3:18:16 | |||
2. | Baldwin Wayne - Baldwin Debra | Volvo 142 | 3:35:02 | |||
3. | Hardymon Mark - Drake Thomas | Dodge Colt | 3:40:09 |
1. | Woolf John - Whittaker Grant | Mazda RX-3 | 3:18:16 | |||
2. | Baldwin Wayne - Baldwin Debra | Volvo 142 | 3:35:02 | |||
3. | Hardymon Mark - Drake Thomas | Dodge Colt | 3:40:09 |
21. 6. – 22. 6. 1980, Bakersfield, California • entries/finish - 40/27 • gravel 128.75 km • Other years
1. | Millen Rod - Franchi Mike | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 1:32:15 | |||
2. | Woolf John - Whittaker Grant | Mazda RX-3 | 1:32:25 | |||
3. | Blok Hendrik - Ruiz Steve | Plymouth Arrow | 1:35:44 |
1. | Millen Rod - Franchi Mike | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 1:32:15 | |||
2. | Woolf John - Whittaker Grant | Mazda RX-3 | 1:32:25 | |||
3. | Blok Hendrik - Ruiz Steve | Plymouth Arrow | 1:35:44 |
9. 8. 1980, Coudersport, Pennsylvania • entries/finish - 72/41 • gravel 185.07 km • Other years
1. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 1:52:28 | |||
2. | Schmidt Larry - Andreini Joseph | Dodge Colt | 2:09:05 | |||
3. | Jones Eric - Sieling Roger | Datsun 510 SSS | 2:09:41 |
1. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 1:52:28 | |||
2. | Schmidt Larry - Andreini Joseph | Dodge Colt | 2:09:05 | |||
3. | Jones Eric - Sieling Roger | Datsun 510 SSS | 2:09:41 |
26. 9. – 27. 9. 1980, Lucerne, California • entries/finish - 47/21 • gravel • Other years
1. | Millen Rod - Blain Roger | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 5:41:49 | |||
2. | Davis Jon - Ward Harry | Saab 99 E | 6:10:25 | |||
3. | Hocker Ray - Trimble Damon | Dodge Colt | 6:23:12 |
1. | Millen Rod - Blain Roger | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 5:41:49 | |||
2. | Davis Jon - Ward Harry | Saab 99 E | 6:10:25 | |||
3. | Hocker Ray - Trimble Damon | Dodge Colt | 6:23:12 |
11. 10. – 12. 10. 1980, Alpine, Texas • entries/finish - 30/22 • gravel 201.17 km • Other years
1. | Millen Rod - Sorenson Rod | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 4:29:31 | |||
2. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 4:30:53 | |||
3. | Woolf John - Whittaker Grant | Mazda RX-3 | 4:36:23 |
1. | Millen Rod - Sorenson Rod | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 4:29:31 | |||
2. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 4:30:53 | |||
3. | Woolf John - Whittaker Grant | Mazda RX-3 | 4:36:23 |
7. 11. – 8. 11. 1980, Houghton, Michigan • entries/finish - 80/22 • gravel - snow • Other years
1. | Millen Rod - Warren Cam | Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) | 6:03:36 | |||
2. | Woodner Jon - Hinkle Jerry | Triumph TR8 | 6:12:34 | |||
3. | Woolf John - Whittaker Grant | Mazda RX-3 | 6:18:41 |
1. | Woodner Jon - Hinkle Jerry | Triumph TR8 | 6:12:34 | |||
2. | Woolf John - Whittaker Grant | Mazda RX-3 | 6:18:41 | |||
3. | Light Guy - Brandt Jimmy | Jeep CJ7 | 6:21:22 |
6. 12. – 7. 12. 1980, Grayling, Michigan • entries/finish - 42/24 • snow - ice • Other years
1. | Light Guy - Brandt Jimmy | Jeep CJ7 | 3:15:32 | |||
2. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 3:16:30 | |||
3. | Turner Richard - Grimshaw Tom | Int. Harvester Scout II | 3:25:43 |
1. | Light Guy - Brandt Jimmy | Jeep CJ7 | 3:15:32 | |||
2. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 3:16:30 | |||
3. | Turner Richard - Grimshaw Tom | Int. Harvester Scout II | 3:25:43 |
20. 12. – 21. 12. 1980, Las Vegas, Nevada • entries/finish - 59/34 • gravel • Other years
1. | Heinonen Taisto - Nixon Lynn | Toyota Corolla SR5 | 3:50:12 | |||
2. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 3:58:04 | |||
3. | Skowronnek Bo - Skowronnek Catherine | Datsun 510 SSS | 4:01:07 |
1. | Heinonen Taisto - Nixon Lynn | Toyota Corolla SR5 | 3:50:12 | |||
2. | Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. | Triumph TR8 | 3:58:04 | |||
3. | Skowronnek Bo - Skowronnek Catherine | Datsun 510 SSS | 4:01:07 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||||||||
1. | Buffum John |
[1.] |
[1.] | R |
[1.] |
[1.] | R |
R |
[1.] | R |
[2.] | R |
[2.] |
[2.] |
500 |
||
2. | Millen Rod |
[2.] |
[2.] |
[1.] | - | R |
R |
[1.] | R |
[1.] |
[1.] | - |
[16.] | R |
500 |
||
3. | Woolf John | - | - | - | - |
[2.] |
[1.] |
[2.] | R |
R |
[3.] |
[2.] |
[5.] | R |
380 |
||
4. | Woodner Jon |
[3.] | R |
[3.] |
[2.] | R |
R |
[4.] | R |
R |
- |
[1.] | - | R |
330 |
||
5. | Light Guy |
[8.] | - | - |
[3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[3.] |
[1.] |
[5.] |
269 |
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Buffum John | 5 | |
2. | Millen Rod | 4 | |
3. | Woolf John | 1 | |
= | Heinonen Taisto | 1 | |
= | Light Guy | 1 | |
= | Woodner Jon | 1 |