Season 1972
France
France 1972
21. 1. – 28. 1. 1972, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 264/34 • asphalt - snow 431.50 km - (cancelled 18.50 km) • Other years
1. | Munari Sandro - Mannucci Mario | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | 5:57:55 | |||
2. | Larrousse Gérard - Perramond Jean-Claude | Porsche 911 S 2.4 | Ecurie Shell - SEB | 6:08:45 | ||
3. | Aaltonen Rauno - Todt Jean | Datsun 240Z | 6:12:35 |
1. | Larrousse Gérard - Perramond Jean-Claude | Porsche 911 S 2.4 | Ecurie Shell - SEB | 6:08:45 | ||
2. | Piot Jean-François - Porter Jim | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:26:23 | ||
3. | Neyret Bob - Terramorsi Jacques | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 6:34:53 |
4. 2. – 6. 2. 1972 • entries/finish - 99/29 • snow - ice • Other years
1. | Kinnunen Leo - Aho Atso | Porsche 911 S | 6:56:30 | |||
2. | Mäkinen Timo - Salonen Erkki | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 7:01:20 | |||
3. | Rainio Tapio - Nyman Erkki | Opel Ascona A 1900 | 7:12:15 |
12. 2. – 13. 2. 1972 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Pinto Raffaele - Macaluso Gino | Fiat 124 Abarth Spider | Fiat Auto Torino | 3:21:52 | ||
2. | Warmbold Achim - Mehmel Hans-Christoph | BMW 2002 Ti | 3:22:57 | |||
3. | Juncosa Manuel - Mónaco José María | Seat 1430 / 1600 | 3:42:31 |
17. 2. – 20. 2. 1972, Karlstad • entries/finish - 91/56 • snow - ice 814.00 km • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Hertz Arne | Saab 96 V4 | 7:43:28 | |||
2. | Waldegård Björn - Helmér Lars | Porsche 911 S | 7:47:44 | |||
3. | Källström Harry - Häggbom Gunnar | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | 7:52:32 |
19. 2. – 20. 2. 1972 • entries/finish - ?/21 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 3:20:08.3 | |||
2. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Todt Jean | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 3:23:11.1 | |||
3. | Fiorentino Bernard - Gélin Maurice | Simca CG MC 2200 Spider | 3:33:31.3 |
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 3:20:08.3 | |||
2. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Todt Jean | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 3:23:11.1 | |||
3. | Fiorentino Bernard - Gélin Maurice | Simca CG MC 2200 Spider | 3:33:31.3 |
1. | Roussely Francis - Meunier J.P. | Alpine-Renault A110 | 36:41.7 | |||
2. | Villedieu René - Contou Jean-François | Alpine-Renault A110 | 37:07.1 | |||
3. | Mounal Jean-Claude - Laplanche José | Alpine-Renault A110 | 37:37.2 |
1. | Roussely Francis - Meunier J.P. | Alpine-Renault A110 | 36:41.7 | |||
2. | Villedieu René - Contou Jean-François | Alpine-Renault A110 | 37:07.1 | |||
3. | Mounal Jean-Claude - Laplanche José | Alpine-Renault A110 | 37:37.2 |
4. 3. – 5. 3. 1972, Trouville - Deauville • entries/finish - 82/56 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Bourdon Joseph - Villedieu René | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 28:55.8 | |||
2. | Barbara José - Boubet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 29:10.3 | |||
3. | Coeuille Chrystian - Delaunay Danièle | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 29:26.6 |
1. | Bourdon Joseph - Villedieu René | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | ||||
2. | Barbara José - Boubet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S |
9. 3. – 11. 3. 1972, Solitude - Charbonnières • Automobile Club du Rhône + ADAC Gäu Württemberg • entries/finish - 181/107 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude - "Biche" | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 2:45:07 | ||
2. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 2:51:25 | ||
3. | Larrousse Gérard - Dreyfus Daniel | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV | 2:59:13 |
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude - "Biche" | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 2:45:07 | ||
2. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 2:51:25 | ||
3. | Larrousse Gérard - Dreyfus Daniel | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV | 2:59:13 |
15. 3. – 18. 3. 1972, Berlin • entries/finish - 122/56 • gravel • Other years
1. | Zasada Sobiesław - Komorowski Andrzej | Porsche 911 S | 9 | |||
2. | Smorawiński Adam - Zembrzuski Andrzej | BMW 2002 Ti | 1:46 | |||
3. | Hommel Peter - Bork Günter | Wartburg 353 | 2:03 |
17. 3. – 19. 3. 1972, Bilbao • entries/finish - 63/45 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Todt Jean | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 2:24:38 | |||
2. | Doncel Eladio - García Mantecón Antonio | Porsche 911 S | 2:26:57 | |||
3. | Barbasio Sergio - Bernacchini Arnaldo | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | 2:35:57 |
25. 3. – 26. 3. 1972, Charleville-Mézières • entries/finish - ?/69 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Lepoutre Damien - Dufossé Dominique | Alpine-Renault A110 | 11:28.2 | |||
2. | Roussely Francis - Borens Michel | Alpine-Renault A110 | 11:36.0 | |||
3. | Barbara José - Boubet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 | 11:53.0 |
1. | Lepoutre Damien - Dufossé Dominique | Alpine-Renault A110 | 11:28.2 | |||
2. | Roussely Francis - Borens Michel | Alpine-Renault A110 | 11:36.0 | |||
3. | Barbara José - Boubet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 | 11:53.0 |
25. 3. – 26. 3. 1972, Nantes - Caen • entries/finish - 107/80 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Coolen Michel | Alpine-Renault A110 | Brayonne | 2:13:11.4 | ||
2. | Mounal Jean-Claude - Laplanche José | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 2:22:44.0 | |||
3. | Villedieu René - Contou Jean-François | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | Léopard | 2:25:10.5 |
1. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Coolen Michel | Alpine-Renault A110 | Brayonne | 2:13:11.4 | ||
2. | Mounal Jean-Claude - Laplanche José | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 2:22:44.0 | |||
3. | Villedieu René - Contou Jean-François | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | Léopard | 2:25:10.5 |
30. 3. – 3. 4. 1972, Dar es Salaam (Tanzania) • entries/finish - 85/18 • gravel • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Palm Gunnar | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 9:13:00 | |||
2. | Zasada Sobiesław - Bień Marian | Porsche 911 S | 9:41:00 | |||
3. | Preston jr. Vic - Smith Bev | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 9:43:00 |
6. 4. – 8. 4. 1972, Portoferraio • entries/finish - 107/27 • asphalt 194.08 km • Other years
1. | Trombotto Luciano - Enrico Maurizio | Fiat 124 Spider | Fiat Auto Torino | 2:54 | ||
2. | Barbasio Sergio - Sodano Piero | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | 4:14 | |||
3. | Källström Harry - Häggbom Gunnar | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | 7:42 |
Results are penalty against optimal time which was 3:47:36
15. 4. – 16. 4. 1972 • entries/finish - 23/17 • asphalt 360.00 km • Other years
1. | Roussely Francis | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 3:15:25.1 | |||
2. | Nusbaumer Maurice | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 3:16:46.2 | |||
3. | Ravenel Jean-Louis | Opel Kadett Rallye | 3:18:26.5 |
1. | Roussely Francis | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 3:15:25.1 | |||
2. | Nusbaumer Maurice | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 3:16:46.2 | |||
3. | Ravenel Jean-Louis | Opel Kadett Rallye | 3:18:26.5 |
15. 4. – 16. 4. 1972, Laon • entries/finish - ?/16 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Lepoutre Damien - Dufossé Dominique | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 11:42.4 | |||
2. | Barbara José - Boubet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 11:45.1 | |||
3. | Farjon Philippe - Farjon Pascale | Alpine-Renault A110 | 11:58.4 |
1. | Lepoutre Damien - Dufossé Dominique | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 11:42.4 | |||
2. | Barbara José - Boubet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 11:45.1 | |||
3. | Farjon Philippe - Farjon Pascale | Alpine-Renault A110 | 11:58.4 |
15. 4. – 16. 4. 1972 • ASA Grasse • entries/finish - ?/25 • asphalt 534.00 km • Other years
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 3:53:46.0 | |||
2. | Chasseuil Guy - Baron Christian | Ford Capri 2600 RS | 3:57:59.4 | |||
3. | Vinatier Jean - Gueniot Michel | Ford Capri 2600 | 4:02:45.8 |
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 3:53:46.0 | |||
2. | Chasseuil Guy - Baron Christian | Ford Capri 2600 RS | 3:57:59.4 | |||
3. | Vinatier Jean - Gueniot Michel | Ford Capri 2600 | 4:02:45.8 |
22. 4. 1972, Bastia • ASA Bastiaise • entries/finish - 79/39 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | ||||
2. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre - Monti Georges | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | ||||
3. | Jullien Michel - Dyon Yves | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 |
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | ||||
2. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre - Monti Georges | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | ||||
3. | Jullien Michel - Dyon Yves | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 |
23. 4. – 24. 4. 1972, Sélestat • entries/finish - 82/58 • asphalt 333.60 km • Other years
1. | Roussely Francis | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 2:49:40.1 | |||
2. | Thiry Dominique | Porsche 911 S | 2:53:30.7 | |||
3. | Snobeck Dany | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 2:53:35.8 |
27. 4. – 30. 4. 1972, Rabat, Casablanca • entries/finish - 52/6 • asphalt - gravel 1563.00 km • Other years
1. | Lampinen Simo - Andreasson Sölve | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | Lancia | 19:42:01 | ||
2. | Neyret Bob - Terramorsi Jacques | Citroën DS 21 Proto Chassis Court | 20:14:31 | |||
3. | Ponnelle Raymond - de Serpos Pierre | Citroën DS 21 | 20:28:39 |
1. | Neyret Bob - Terramorsi Jacques | Citroën DS 21 Proto Chassis Court | 20:14:31 | |||
2. | Ponnelle Raymond - de Serpos Pierre | Citroën DS 21 | 20:28:39 | |||
3. | "Dupré" - "Le Tahitien" | Renault 16 TS | 24:49:50 |
29. 4. – 30. 4. 1972, Saint-Brieuc • entries/finish - 46/38 • asphalt 148.00 km • Other years
1. | Bourdon Joseph - Moutard Jacques | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 1:14:42.1 | |||
2. | Nusbaumer Maurice - Laverne Vincent | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:15:36.7 | |||
3. | Farjon Philippe - Farjon Pascale | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 1:15:51.0 |
1. | Bourdon Joseph - Moutard Jacques | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 1:14:42.1 | |||
2. | Nusbaumer Maurice - Laverne Vincent | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:15:36.7 | |||
3. | Farjon Philippe - Farjon Pascale | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 1:15:51.0 |
29. 4. – 30. 4. 1972, Nancy • ASAC de la Moselle + ASA Franche Comté • entries/finish - 20/9 • asphalt 131.00 km • Other years
1. | Fiorentino Bernard - Gélin Maurice | Simca CG MC 2200 Spider | 1:21:26.3 | |||
2. | Henry Jacques - Vanoni Evelyne | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:21:57.5 | |||
3. | Vinatier Jean - Gueniot Michel | Ford Capri 2600 RS | 1:22:04.7 |
1. | Fiorentino Bernard - Gélin Maurice | Simca CG MC 2200 Spider | 1:21:26.3 | |||
2. | Henry Jacques - Vanoni Evelyne | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:21:57.5 | |||
3. | Vinatier Jean - Gueniot Michel | Ford Capri 2600 RS | 1:22:04.7 |
1. 5. – 5. 5. 1972, Paris - St Raphaël • ASA Saint Raphaël • entries/finish - 14/12 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Fourton Mariane - Fourton Christine | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 59:17.3 | |||
2. | "Christine" - Lurani Cicca | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 59:44.7 | |||
3. | Dacremont Christine - Bossert Odile | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:00:43.6 |
1. | Fourton Mariane - Fourton Christine | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 59:17.3 | |||
2. | Dacremont Christine - Bossert Odile | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:00:43.6 | |||
3. | Tarnaud Corinne - "Marido" | Porsche 911 S | 1:01:01.1 |
13. 5. – 14. 5. 1972 • entries/finish - ?/15 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Laurent Serge - Leclercq Philippe | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 41:19 | |||
2. | Barbara José - Boubet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 42:12 | |||
3. | Vanderschrick Roger - Magalhaes Jean-Pierre | Porsche 911 S | 43:24 |
1. | Laurent Serge - Leclercq Philippe | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 41:19 | |||
2. | Barbara José - Boubet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 42:12 | |||
3. | Leclercq Joël - Tilliette Jacques | BMW 2002 Ti | 43:55 |
13. 5. – 14. 5. 1972 • entries/finish - ?/13 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 3:30:23 | |||
2. | Fiorentino Bernard - Gélin Maurice | Simca CG MC 2200 Spider | 3:32:49 | |||
3. | Chasseuil Guy - Baron Christian | Ford Capri 2600 | 3:55:37 |
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 3:30:23 | |||
2. | Fiorentino Bernard - Gélin Maurice | Simca CG MC 2200 Spider | 3:32:49 | |||
3. | Chasseuil Guy - Baron Christian | Ford Capri 2600 | 3:55:37 |
25. 5. – 28. 5. 1972, Athens • entries/finish - 98/13 • gravel 435.40 km • Other years
1. | Lindberg Håkan - Eisendle Helmut | Fiat 124 Sport Spider | Fiat | 6:18:18.0 | ||
2. | Lampinen Simo - Reinicke Bo | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | H.F. Squadra Corse Lancia | 6:18:41.4 | ||
3. | Warmbold Achim - Dörfler Hans-Joachim | BMW 2002 Ti | BMW Alpina | 6:19:59.0 |
1. | Fiat Roland - Beauchef Alain | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | 8:04:32.3 |
27. 5. – 28. 5. 1972 • entries/finish - 37/19 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Fiorentino Bernard | Simca CG MC 2200 Spider | 3:41:28 | |||
2. | Roussely Francis | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 4:01:45 | |||
3. | Panciatici Jacques | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 4:05:47 |
2. 6. – 4. 6. 1972, Antibes • ASA Antibes - Juan-les-Pins • entries/finish - 22/10 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 | 7:47:23.3 | |||
2. | Saliba Michel - Blaise Henri | Simca CG MC 2200 Coupé | 7:52:45.8 | |||
3. | Jullien Michel - Célestin Yves | Alpine-Renault A110 | 8:09:03.3 |
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 | 7:47:23.3 | |||
2. | Saliba Michel - Blaise Henri | Simca CG MC 2200 Coupé | 7:52:45.8 | |||
3. | Jullien Michel - Célestin Yves | Alpine-Renault A110 | 8:09:03.3 |
3. 6. – 8. 6. 1972, Glasgow - Nairn • Royal Scottish Automobile Club • entries/finish - 189/99 • gravel 417.09 km • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Cardno Hamish | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | Daily Mirror | |||
2. | Clark Roger - Porter Jim | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | Team Esso Uniflo | |||
3. | Sclater Chris - Davenport John | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | Withers of Winsford |
4. 6. – 5. 6. 1972, Le Touquet • entries/finish - 30/26 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Laurent Serge - Leclercq Philippe | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 32:34.2 | |||
2. | Barbara José - Boubet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 32:34.7 | |||
3. | Sabine Thierry - Bedin Claude | Porsche 911 S | 33:41.2 |
1. | Laurent Serge - Leclercq Philippe | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 32:34.2 | |||
2. | Barbara José - Boubet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 32:34.7 | |||
3. | Sabine Thierry - Bedin Claude | Porsche 911 S | 33:41.2 |
8. 6. – 10. 6. 1972 • Österreichischer Automobil Sport Club (ÖASC) • entries/finish - 85/38 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Pinto Raffaele - Macaluso Gino | Fiat 124 Sport Spider | Fiat Auto Torino | 1:43:39 | ||
2. | Warmbold Achim - Linzen Peter | BMW 2002 Ti | BMW Alpina | 1:44:06 | ||
3. | Ballestrieri Amilcare - Bernacchini Arnaldo | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | Lancia Corse | 1:44:13 |
23. 6. – 25. 6. 1972 • entries/finish - 62/23 • gravel - asphalt • Other years
1. | Zasada Sobiesław - Żyszkowski Ryszard | Porsche 911 S | 2:05:04.4 | |||
2. | Kleint Jochi - Berger Jochen | Ford Capri 2600 RS | 2:18:11.9 | |||
3. | Paliković Jovica - Terzić Miroslav | Renault 12 Gordini | 2:31:36.3 |
29. 6. – 2. 7. 1972, Klatovy • entries/finish - 88/28 • asphalt - gravel 256.30 km • Other years
1. | Hubáček Vladimír - Rieger Vojtěch | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 2:34:44 | |||
2. | Srnský Josef - Syrovátko Jiří | Škoda 110 R | 2:39:34 | |||
3. | Halada Zdeněk - Kozák Karel | BMW 2002 Ti | 2:43:07 |
1. | Mallet François - Moreau Jean-Paul | Citroën SM | 3:13:31 |
13. 7. – 16. 7. 1972, Kraków • Automobilklub Krakowski • entries/finish - 107/30 • asphalt 516.50 km - (cancelled 19.00 km) • Other years
1. | Pinto Raffaele - Macaluso Gino | Fiat 124 Sport Spider | Fiat Auto Torino | 4:49:45 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Berger Jochen | Ford Capri 2600 RS | 4:56:26 | |||
3. | Brundza Stasys - Brum Anatoliy | Moskvich 412 | 5:33:09 |
Poland championship only 1st leg
4. 8. – 6. 8. 1972, Jyväskylä • entries/finish - 95/47 • gravel 507.10 km • Other years
1. | Lampinen Simo - Sohlberg Klaus | Saab 96 V4 | 4:57:48 | |||
2. | Mäkinen Timo - Liddon Henry | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 4:58:53 | |||
3. | Alén Markku - Toivonen Juhani | Volvo 142 | 5:05:17 |
14. 8. – 19. 8. 1972, Kiel - München • entries/finish - 307/145 • asphalt - gravel 637.70 km - (cancelled 26.00 km) • Other years
1. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Todt Jean | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Automobiles Alpine-Renault | 4:32:08.6 | ||
2. | Kulläng Anders - Karlsson Donald | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | GM Dealers Sweden | 4:51:06.5 | ||
3. | Ragnotti Jean - Rouget Jean-Pierre | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | Greder Racing | 4:59:34.0 |
1. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre - Todt Jean | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Automobiles Alpine-Renault | 6:34:08.6 | ||
2. | Ragnotti Jean - Rouget Jean-Pierre | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | Greder Racing | 7:01:34.0 | ||
3. | Greder Henri - Delferier Christian | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | Greder Racing | 7:13:07.1 |
Stage lengths were not entirely correct in official documents. Official overall length of actually driven stages was 632 km
SS 2-4, 8-10, 38-40 and 48-57 (gravel stages) were officially declared as regularity stages for permission and insurance reasons, however ideal times were set so low that they were rarely achieved even by top drivers. On those stages, only the difference to the ideal time is counted into overall classification. Stage results however show the actual driven time. Penalties are unknown.
SS 9, 31 and 51 cancelled before the event due to missing permissions, stage lengths unknown
SS 5 and 19 cancelled after recce
SS48 shortened from 48 to 39,8 km after a landslide
SS 2-4, 8-10, 38-40 and 48-57 (gravel stages) were officially declared as regularity stages for permission and insurance reasons, however ideal times were set so low that they were rarely achieved even by top drivers. On those stages, only the difference to the ideal time is counted into overall classification. Stage results however show the actual driven time. Penalties are unknown.
SS 9, 31 and 51 cancelled before the event due to missing permissions, stage lengths unknown
SS 5 and 19 cancelled after recce
SS48 shortened from 48 to 39,8 km after a landslide
31. 8. – 2. 9. 1972 • entries/finish - 177/79 • asphalt 173.20 km - (cancelled 20.00 km) • Other years
1. | Munari Sandro - Mannucci Mario | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | 14:34 | |||
2. | Pinto Raffaele - Macaluso Gino | Fiat 124 Spider | 17:12 | |||
3. | Trombotto Luciano - Zanchetti Giuseppe | Fiat 124 Spider | 17:52 |
1. | Gobert Philippe - Ratto | Fiat 124 Spider | 2:35:09 |
2. 9. – 3. 9. 1972, Espérou • ASA des Cévennes • entries/finish - 71/39 • asphalt 420.00 km • Other years
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 4:28:29.6 | |||
2. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 4:50:02.2 | |||
3. | Sainpy Gérard | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 4:57:45.9 |
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 4:28:29.6 | |||
2. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 4:50:02.2 | |||
3. | Sainpy Gérard | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 4:57:45.9 |
6. 9. – 8. 9. 1972, Baden • ÖAMTC • entries/finish - 58/8 • gravel 329.50 km • Other years
1. | Lindberg Håkan - Eisendle Helmut | Fiat 124 Spider | 4:17:05.0 | |||
2. | Janger Günther - Gottlieb Harald | Volkswagen 1302 S | Porsche Salzburg / Bosch Racing Team | 4:25:05.5 | ||
3. | Eklund Per - Reinicke Bo | Saab 96 V4 | Saab Scania | 4:32:17.5 |
14. 9. – 24. 9. 1972, Biarritz-Nice • entries/finish - 80/36 • asphalt 451.15 km - (cancelled 66.60 km) • Other years
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude - "Biche" | Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona | Charles Pozzi | 3:04:03.2 | ||
2. | Rouveyran Daniel - Migault François | Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona | Charles Pozzi | 3:07:41.7 | ||
3. | Vinatier Jean - Thimonier Pierre | Ford Capri 2600 | Ford France | 3:08:31.6 |
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude - "Biche" | Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona | Charles Pozzi | 3:04:03.2 | ||
2. | Rouveyran Daniel - Migault François | Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona | Charles Pozzi | 3:07:41.7 | ||
3. | Vinatier Jean - Thimonier Pierre | Ford Capri 2600 | Ford France | 3:08:31.6 |
20. 9. – 24. 9. 1972, Copenhagen - Travemunde • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Berger Jochen | Ford Capri 2600 RS | 2:06:33 | |||
2. | Zasada Sobiesław - Komorowski Andrzej | Porsche 911 S | 2:07:12 | |||
3. | Kristensen Oluf Vester - Toudal Hans | BMW 2002 Ti | 2:15:50 |
28. 9. – 30. 9. 1972 • entries/finish - 63/54 • gravel - asphalt 91.00 km • Other years
1. | Zasada Sobiesław - Żyszkowski Ryszard | Porsche 911 S | 56:47 | |||
2. | Ferjáncz Attila - Zsembery Jenő | Renault 12 Gordini | VOLÁN SC Budapest | 57:29 | ||
3. | Knorr Wolfgang - Schweizer Helmut | Porsche 911 S | 58:10 |
1. | Fourton Mariane - Vanoni Evelyne | Alpine-Renault A110 | 1:02:20 |
5. 10. – 8. 10. 1972 • AMK Akademac • entries/finish - 78/14 • asphalt - gravel 87.00 km • Other years
1. | Pinto Raffaele - Macaluso Gino | Fiat 124 Spider | 1:43:24 | |||
2. | Zasada Sobiesław - Komorowski Andrzej | Porsche 911 S | 1:48:31 | |||
3. | Paliković Jovica - Švarcer Aleksandar | Renault 12 Gordini | 1:54:00 |
Missing penalties. Because of missing penalties we didn't add results from yugoslavian national championship (counted just first leg). First leg was mainly on asphalt, second leg on gravel surface.
Route: Tivat (Ostrvo Cvijeća) – Cetinje - Titograd – Kotor – Dubrovnik – Mostar – Bugojno – Doboj – Bosanski Brod - Osijek – Vukovar – Beograd – Titovo Užice – Bajina Bašta – Vrnjačka Banja
Route: Tivat (Ostrvo Cvijeća) – Cetinje - Titograd – Kotor – Dubrovnik – Mostar – Bugojno – Doboj – Bosanski Brod - Osijek – Vukovar – Beograd – Titovo Užice – Bajina Bašta – Vrnjačka Banja
7. 10. – 8. 10. 1972 • entries/finish - ?/55 • asphalt • Other years
1. | "Cocotte" - Bernard D. | Jidé | 35:11.1 | |||
2. | Morin Etienne - Chartier Rémy | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 35:25.7 | |||
3. | Nusbaumer Maurice - "Nadani" | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 35:46.8 |
1. | "Cocotte" - Bernard D. | Jidé | 35:11.1 | |||
2. | Morin Etienne - Chartier Rémy | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 35:25.7 | |||
3. | Nusbaumer Maurice - "Nadani" | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 35:46.8 |
10. 10. – 15. 10. 1972 • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 104/20 • asphalt - gravel 397.60 km • Other years
1. | Warmbold Achim - Davenport John | BMW 2002 Ti | Castrol | 5:51:03 | ||
2. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 6:00:05 | ||
3. | Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans | Citroën SM Bandama Gr.5 | Citroën Compétitions | 6:08:54 |
1. | Darniche Bernard - Mahé Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 6:00:05 | ||
2. | "Marie-Claude Beaumont" - Giganot Christine | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | Greder Racing | 7:26:41 | ||
3. | Fiat Roland - Thimonier Pierre | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | 7:27:59 |
Codriver of crew #83 died after crash on SS1
13. 10. – 15. 10. 1972 • Racing Club 13 (RRC) Wien • entries/finish - 42/16 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Pinto Raffaele - Macaluso Gino | Fiat 124 Spider | 1:34:44 | |||
2. | Janger Günther - Gottlieb Harald | Volkswagen 1302 S | 1:36:26 | |||
3. | Grünsteidl Herbert - Hopf Georg | BMW 2002 Ti | 1:36:51 |
14. 10. – 15. 10. 1972 • ASAC Basco Béarnais • entries/finish - 21/13 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Piot Jean-François - Vial Michel | Ligier JS2 | 2:05:13 | |||
2. | Bonnemaison Joël - Elichergoity | Porsche 911 S | 2:09:13 | |||
3. | Roussely Francis - Villemiud | Alpine-Renault A110 | 2:11:14 |
1. | Piot Jean-François - Vial Michel | Ligier JS2 | 2:05:13 | |||
2. | Bonnemaison Joël - Elichergoity | Porsche 911 S | 2:09:13 | |||
3. | Roussely Francis - Villemiud | Alpine-Renault A110 | 2:11:14 |
14. 10. – 15. 10. 1972, Autun • entries/finish - 87/54 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Maistre Pierre - Dubreuil Guy | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:33:40 | |||
2. | Mouetron Jöel - Piastra Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:36:29 | |||
3. | "Sial" - Louet Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:37:31 |
1. | Maistre Pierre - Dubreuil Guy | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:33:40 | |||
2. | Mouetron Jöel - Piastra Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:36:29 | |||
3. | "Sial" - Louet Alain | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:37:31 |
21. 10. – 22. 10. 1972 • ASA Dôme Forez • entries/finish - 32/20 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Verdier Bernard - Vasset Bernard | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 4:04:31 | |||
2. | Dubessay Bernard - Maisonneuve Pierre | Alpine-Renault A110 1300S | 4:12:27 | |||
3. | Charrière Roland - Castel Yannick | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 4:12:39 |
1. | Verdier Bernard - Vasset Bernard | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 4:04:31 | |||
2. | Dubessay Bernard - Maisonneuve Pierre | Alpine-Renault A110 1300S | 4:12:27 | |||
3. | Charrière Roland - Castel Yannick | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 4:12:39 |
22. 10. – 25. 10. 1972, Sanremo • entries/finish - 69/13 • asphalt - gravel 318.00 km • Other years
1. | Ballestrieri Amilcare - Bernacchini Arnaldo | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | Marlboro Lancia | 48:09 | ||
2. | Barbasio Sergio - Sodano Piero | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | Marlboro Lancia | 48:51 | ||
3. | Lindberg Håkan - Eisendle Helmut | Fiat 124 Spider | Fiat Corse | 58:25 |
Other 18 crews were classified : 4,8,10,15,14,33,34,22,37,32,43,27,44,25,50,57,49 and 38 on 31st place.
27. 10. – 28. 10. 1972 • entries/finish - 84/37 • asphalt 218.10 km • Other years
1. | Cañellas Gual Salvador Snr. - Ferrater Daniel | Seat 124 / 1600 | 2:43:35.8 | |||
2. | Juncosa Manuel - Mónaco José María | Seat 1430 | 2:46:53.5 | |||
3. | Pavón José - Antolín Ricardo | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 2:47:14.2 |
1. | "Marie-Claude Beaumont" - Giganot Christine | Opel Commodore GS | 2:48:49.0 | |||
2. | Fourton Mariane - Vanoni Evelyne | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 2:52:28.6 | |||
3. | Clarr Jean-Louis - Thimonier Pierre | Opel Ascona SR | 2:56:28.5 |
28. 10. – 29. 10. 1972, Blangy-sur-Bresle • ASAC Ouest • entries/finish - 101/74 • asphalt 210.00 km • Other years
1. | Touroul Raymond - Verney Anne-Charlotte | Porsche 904 Carrera GTS | 1:50:53.6 | |||
2. | Farjon Philippe - Farjon Pascale | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 1:53:57.5 | |||
3. | Roussely Francis - Devin | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 1:57:16.3 |
1. | Touroul Raymond - Verney Anne-Charlotte | Porsche 904 Carrera GTS | 1:50:53.6 | |||
2. | Farjon Philippe - Farjon Pascale | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 1:53:57.5 | |||
3. | Roussely Francis - Devin | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 1:57:16.3 |
2. 11. – 4. 11. 1972, Michigan • entries/finish - 76/21 • gravel 541.56 km • Other years
1. | Henderson Gene - Pogue Ken | AMC Jeep Wagoneer | Competition Limited | 3:24:21 | ||
2. | Jones Tom - Beckman Ralph | Datsun 240Z | Pacesetter Datsun | 3:36:59 | ||
3. | Dahm Erhard - Callon Jim | Jeep Wagoneer | Competition Limited | 3:43:38 |
4. 11. – 5. 11. 1972, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 49/30 • asphalt 709.00 km - (cancelled 139.00 km) • Other years
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude - "Biche" | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 8:36:35 | ||
2. | Fiorentino Bernard - Gélin Maurice | Simca CG MC 2200 Spider | Chrysler France | 8:45:54 | ||
3. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre - Alessandri Pierre | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 8:50:28 |
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude - "Biche" | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | Alpine Renault | 8:36:35 | ||
2. | Fiorentino Bernard - Gélin Maurice | Simca CG MC 2200 Spider | Chrysler France | 8:45:54 | ||
3. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre - Alessandri Pierre | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 8:50:28 |
10. 11. – 12. 11. 1972, Bruxelles • entries/finish - 80/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Staepelaere Gilbert - Symens Eric | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 9:27 | |||
2. | Hainbach Reinhard - Biebinger Wulf | BMW 2002 Ti | 12:25 | |||
3. | Adriaensens Herwig - Daemers Antoon | BMW 2002 Ti | 17:14 |
17. 11. – 19. 11. 1972 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
18. 11. – 19. 11. 1972 • AC Marseille Provence • entries/finish - ?/27 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Gamet Jean-Claude - Gamet Michel | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | 1:45:37 | |||
2. | Alibelli Michel - Peri Oswald | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 1:53:36 | |||
3. | Buti Emile - Caselli Eugène | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S | 1:55:23 |
18. 11. – 19. 11. 1972, La Rochelle • entries/finish - 42/17 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Avril Christian - Michaud Yves | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | ||||
2. | Guicherd Michel - Gallien Philippe | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | ||||
3. | Jaunet Dominique - Grayon | Alpine-Renault A110 1600S |
25. 11. – 26. 11. 1972, Montpellier • ASA Hérault • entries/finish - 53/18 • asphalt 303.00 km • Other years
1. | Thérier Jean-Luc - Callewaert Marcel | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 3:56:34 | |||
2. | Serpaggi Francis - Mariani Félix | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 4:02:32 | |||
3. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre - Alessandri Pierre | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 4:04:04 |
2. 12. – 3. 12. 1972 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude - "Biche" | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 6:17:39 | |||
2. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre - Alessandri Pierre | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 6:32:08 | |||
3. | Sola Jean-Claude - Barletta Jeannine | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 6:34:45 |
1. | Andruet Jean-Claude - "Biche" | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 6:17:39 | |||
2. | Manzagol Jean-Pierre - Alessandri Pierre | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 6:32:08 | |||
3. | Sola Jean-Claude - Barletta Jeannine | Alpine-Renault A110 1600 | 6:34:45 |
2. 12. – 5. 12. 1972, York • entries/finish - 192/80 • gravel 440.24 km • Other years
1. | Clark Roger - Mason Tony | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | Team Esso Uniflo | 6:50:07 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Hertz Arne | Saab 96 V4 | Saab Scania | 6:53:32 | ||
3. | Kulläng Anders - Karlsson Donald | Opel Ascona 1.9 SR | GM Dealers Association | 6:59:57 |
1. | "Marie-Claude Beaumont" - Giganot Christine | Opel Ascona | Greder Racing | 7:57:45 | ||
2. | Fiat Roland - Beauchef Alain | Opel Ascona | 8:12:24 |
Standings - drivers
(13) |
(3) |
(5) |
(10) |
(2) |
(2) |
(8) |
(3) |
(3) |
(1) |
(10) |
(4) |
(3) |
(6) |
(3) |
(4) |
(1) |
(7) |
(2) |
(4) |
(4) |
(3) |
(4) |
(7) |
(4) |
(4) |
(3) |
(2) |
(3) |
(3) |
(3) |
(3) |
(7) |
(3) |
(3) |
(5) |
(3) |
(12) |
(3) |
(5) |
(3) |
(1) |
(9) |
(3) |
(3) |
(3) |
(3) |
(3) |
(7) |
(4) |
(3) |
(1) |
(4) |
(6) |
(4) |
(10) |
TOTAL | |||||||||
1. | Darniche Bernard |
[10.] | - | - | - |
[1.] | - | - |
[2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[1.] | - |
[1.] | - | - | - |
[4.] | - | - |
[1.] | - | R |
[1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | R |
- | R |
- | - | - | - |
[1.] | - | - | - | - | - |
[4.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
0 |
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Darniche Bernard | 6 | |
2. | Andruet Jean-Claude | 5 | |
3. | Laurent Serge | 2 | |
= | Fourton Mariane | 2 | |
= | Lepoutre Damien | 2 | |
= | Roussely Francis | 2 | |
= | Bourdon Joseph | 2 | |
= | "Marie-Claude Beaumont" | 2 | |
9. | Fiorentino Bernard | 1 | |
= | "Cocotte" | 1 | |
= | Verdier Bernard | 1 | |
= | Piot Jean-François | 1 | |
= | Touroul Raymond | 1 | |
= | Gobert Philippe | 1 | |
= | Nicolas Jean-Pierre | 1 | |
= | Mallet François | 1 | |
= | Fiat Roland | 1 | |
= | Neyret Bob | 1 | |
= | Thérier Jean-Luc | 1 | |
= | Larrousse Gérard | 1 | |
= | Maistre Pierre | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre | 29 | |
2. | Darniche Bernard | 28 | |
3. | Andruet Jean-Claude | 9 | |
4. | Fourton Mariane | 7 | |
5. | Ragnotti Jean | 5 | |
6. | Rouveyran Daniel | 4 | |
7. | Thérier Jean-Luc | 2 | |
= | Larrousse Gérard | 2 | |
9. | Greder Henri | 1 | |
= | Vinatier Jean | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Darniche Bernard | 33 | |
2. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre | 29 | |
3. | Andruet Jean-Claude | 14 | |
4. | Fourton Mariane | 7 | |
5. | Larrousse Gérard | 3 | |
6. | Thérier Jean-Luc | 1 |