Season 1981
Australia
Australia 1981
19. 4. – 20. 4. 1981, Perth • West Australian Car Club Inc • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | 4:22:41 | |||
2. | Slater Clive - van der Straaten Rod | Toyota Corolla | 4:23:40 | |||
3. | Nicoli Robert - MacNeall Peter | Datsun 1600 | 4:28:24 |
1. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | 4:22:41 | |||
2. | Slater Clive - van der Straaten Rod | Toyota Corolla | 4:23:40 | |||
3. | Nicoli Robert - MacNeall Peter | Datsun 1600 | 4:28:24 |
2. 5. – 3. 5. 1981, Brisbane • Brisbane Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 75/25 • gravel • Other years
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 5:16:56 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | 5:17:16 | |||
3. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 5:19:39 |
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 5:16:56 | ||
2. | Dunkerton Ross - Beaumont Jeff | Datsun Stanza | 5:17:16 | |||
3. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 5:19:39 |
6. 6. – 7. 6. 1981, Bega • Australian Sporting Car Club • entries/finish - 66/33 • gravel • Other years
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 4:31:32 | ||
2. | Bell Wayne - Parry Col | Holden Commodore | 4:41:13 | |||
3. | Brown Chris - Brown Simon | Datsun 180B SSS | Datspares | 4:43:06 |
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 4:31:32 | ||
2. | Bell Wayne - Parry Col | Holden Commodore | 4:41:13 | |||
3. | Brown Chris - Brown Simon | Datsun 180B SSS | Datspares | 4:43:06 |
29. 8. – 30. 8. 1981, Melbourne - Sale • Melbourne University Car Club • entries/finish - 46/27 • gravel 264.92 km - (cancelled 48.90 km) • Other years
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun Stanza | Autosport Pty. Ltd. (Box Hill) | 2:46:13 | ||
2. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 2:48:22 | ||
3. | Brown Chris - Brown Simon | Datsun 180B SSS | Datspares | 2:58:32 |
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun Stanza | Autosport Pty. Ltd. (Box Hill) | 2:46:13 | ||
2. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 2:48:22 | ||
3. | Brown Chris - Brown Simon | Datsun 180B SSS | Datspares | 2:58:32 |
21. 11. – 22. 11. 1981, Bright • Light Car Club of Australia • entries/finish - 80/33 • gravel 466.39 km • Other years
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 5:58:12 | ||
2. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 6:07:14 | ||
3. | Thompson Doug - Lugg Ron | Datsun Stanza | Shepparton Auto Wreckers | 6:14:07 |
1. | Portman Geoff - Runnalls Ross | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 5:58:12 | ||
2. | Fury George - Suffern Monty | Datsun Stanza | Nissan Motor Australia | 6:07:14 | ||
3. | Thompson Doug - Lugg Ron | Datsun Stanza | Shepparton Auto Wreckers | 6:14:07 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||
1. | Portman Geoff | - |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[1.] |
80 |
||
2. | Fury George | - |
[3.] | - |
[2.] |
[2.] |
42 |
||
3. | Dunkerton Ross |
[1.] |
[2.] | R |
- | - |
35 |
||
4. | Bell Wayne | - | - |
[2.] |
[4.] | - |
25 |
||
5. | Brown Chris | - | - |
[3.] |
[3.] | - |
24 |
||
6. | Thompson Doug | - |
[8.] |
[5.] | R |
[3.] |
23 |
||
7. | Slater Wilf | - | - | - | - | - |
15 |
||
8. | Leven Gordon | - | - |
[4.] |
[7.] | - |
14 |
||
9. | Mulligan Ed |
[10.] | R |
R |
- | - |
12 |
||
9. | Berne John | - |
[7.] | - | - |
[5.] |
12 |
||
11. | Coote Murray |
[9.] |
[4.] | R |
- | - |
11 |
||
12. | Nicoli Robert |
[3.] | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
12. | Fitcher Alex | - | - | - | - |
[4.] |
10 |
||
14. | Atkinson John | - | - | - |
[5.] |
[10.] |
9 |
||
15. | Martin Jim | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
Standings - codrivers
TOTAL | |||||||||
1. | Runnalls Ross | - |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[1.] |
[1.] |
80 |
||
2. | Suffern Monty | - |
[3.] | - |
[2.] |
[2.] |
42 |
||
3. | Beaumont Jeff |
[1.] |
[2.] |
R
|
- | - |
35 |
||
4. | Parry Col | - | - |
[2.] |
[4.] | - |
25 |
||
5. | Brown Simon | - | - |
[3.] |
[3.] | - |
24 |
||
6. | Lugg Ron | - |
[8.] |
[5.] |
R
|
[3.] |
23 |
||
7. | van der Straaten Rod |
[2.] | - | - | - | - |
15 |
||
8. | Wilson Robert | - | - |
[4.] |
[7.] | - |
14 |
||
9. | Jones Geoff |
[10.] |
R
|
R
|
- | - |
12 |
||
10. | Richards Noel | - | - | - | - |
[4.] |
10 |
Stats
Event victories
1. | Portman Geoff | 4 | |
2. | Dunkerton Ross | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Portman Geoff | 14 | |
2. | Fury George | 4 | |
3. | Brown Chris | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Portman Geoff | 17 | |
2. | Fury George | 1 |