La Jornada Trabajosa 1980
21. 6. – 22. 6. 1980, Bakersfield, California • gravel 128.75 km • Other years
Final results
finished: 27 (27 on list)
1. | #3 |
Millen Rod - Franchi Mike |
Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) |
1:32:15 (9225) |
|||||||
2. | #36 |
Woolf John - Whittaker Grant |
Mazda RX-3 |
1:32:25 (9242) |
+10 +10 |
||||||
3. | #1 |
Blok Hendrik - Ruiz Steve |
Plymouth Arrow |
1:35:44 (9574) |
+3:29 +3:19 |
||||||
4. | #34 |
Woodner Jon - Orrick David |
Triumph TR8 |
1:36:36 (9661) |
+4:21 +52 |
||||||
5. | #6 |
Turner Richard - Grimshaw Tom |
Int. Harvester Scout II |
1:41:28 (10148) |
+9:13 +4:52 |
||||||
6. | #5 |
Van Nugteren Nick - Feuerhelm Steve |
Mazda RX-7 |
1:42:00 (10200) |
+9:45 +31 |
||||||
7. | #29 |
Mellon Kris - Anderson Julie |
Plymouth Arrow |
Prod |
1:42:01 (10202) |
+9:46 +01 |
|||||
8. | #40 |
Hocker Ray - Trimble Damon |
Dodge Colt |
1:45:47 (10579) |
+13:32 +3:46 |
||||||
9. | #33 |
White Ken - Kaczmarek Gene |
Datsun 510 |
1:46:39 (10666) |
+14:24 +52 |
||||||
10. | #12 |
Koch Rod - Sturm Bill |
Volkswagen 1600 Fastback |
1:51:50 (11184) |
+19:35 +5:10 |
||||||
11. | #26 |
Watanabe Richey - Watanabe Howard |
Toyota Corolla |
1:52:13 (11222) |
+19:58 +22 |
||||||
12. | #30 |
Hocker Ted - Atkinson Amy |
Plymouth Arrow |
Prod |
1:52:22 (11238) |
+20:07 +09 |
|||||
13. | #24 |
Kapetanakis Theresa - Hynynen Topi |
Volvo 123 GT |
1:53:00 (11300) |
+20:45 +37 |
||||||
14. | #19 |
Hoffman Del - Harris Greg |
Saab 99 |
Prod |
1:53:10 (11318) |
+20:55 +10 |
|||||
15. | #28 |
Noval Michael - Jensen Peter |
AMC Gremlin |
1:53:50 (11384) |
+21:35 +39 |
||||||
16. | #16 |
Perez Alfred - Hensley Randy |
Plymouth Arrow |
Prod |
1:54:19 (11433) |
+22:04 +29 |
|||||
17. | #9 |
Nielsen Ken - Brandes Robert |
Mazda RX-2 |
1:55:10 (11517) |
+22:55 +50 |
||||||
18. | #14 |
Zimmerman Kenneth - Zimmerman Mark |
Mazda RX-7 |
1:55:24 (11541) |
+23:09 +14 |
||||||
19. | #11 |
Whitman Michael - Wahl Ken |
Datsun 510 |
1:55:43 (11573) |
+23:28 +19 |
||||||
20. | #21 |
Hampton Dwight - Gould Thomas |
Ford Fiesta |
Prod |
1:58:01 (11803) |
+25:46 +2:18 |
|||||
21. | #22 |
Johnson Dan - Johnson Karen |
Plymouth Champ |
Prod |
1:58:54 (11891) |
+26:39 +52 |
|||||
22. | #23 |
Medeiros Ben - Medeiros Walter |
Opel Manta |
1:59:11 (11919) |
+26:56 +16 |
||||||
23. | #31 |
Voll Robert - Hoffman Robert |
Toyota Corolla |
Prod |
1:59:43 (11973) |
+27:28 +32 |
|||||
24. | #17 |
Allison Roger - Allison Lynette |
Datsun 510 |
2:00:45 (12076) |
+28:30 +1:01 |
||||||
25. | #38 |
Done Harris A. - Done Harris N. |
Chevrolet LUV |
2:05:19 (12533) |
+33:04 +4:34 |
||||||
26. | #20 |
Walter Thomas - Sorenson Lee |
Mazda RX-2 |
2:30:03 (15006) |
+57:48 +24:43 |
||||||
27. | #39 |
Sardelich Tim - Cimini Steve |
Toyota Corolla |
2:07:51 (12786) |
+35:36 +38:12 |
||||||
Retirements
13 (13 on list)
|
|||||||||||
#2 |
Buffum John - Newman Bruce | Triumph TR8 | Engine | ||||||||
#4 |
Smiskol John - Krafft Walter | Triumph TR7 | Retired | ||||||||
#7 |
Roberts Steve - Keegan Clarice | Mazda RX-2 | Retired | ||||||||
#8 |
Kapetanakis George - Vanderford Wayne | Volvo 142 S | Retired | ||||||||
#10 |
Smith Kenneth - Mercer William | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#13 |
Potts Gary - Lehman Tom | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#15 |
Stafford Fred - Hauge Eric | Dodge Colt | Retired | ||||||||
#18 |
Johnson Scott - Sauter Jeff | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#25 |
English Gary - Jacobson Cory | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#27 |
Mannix Rod - Mannix Leilani | Honda Civic | Retired | ||||||||
#32 |
Ford Larry - Ford Kim | Triumph TR8 | Retired | ||||||||
#35 |
Haight David - Aukerman Bruce | Triumph Spitfire | Retired | ||||||||
#37 |
Poston Dave - Gutzmann Bill | Plymouth Arrow | Retired |
Added by: Mateusz Zaremba [6. 5. 2020]