29. Rallye Automobile Monte-Carlo 1960
19. 1. – 23. 1. 1960, Monte Carlo • asphalt - snow • Other years
The crew #315 Horst Meinke/ Rainer Gierich (Mercedes-Benz 190 gr. 1/3) and Horst's wife Jutta died during reconnaissance.
Final results
1. | #128 |
Schock Walter - Moll Rolf |
Mercedes-Benz 220 SE |
S-J*** | 1/4 |
1:50 (110) |
|||||
2. | #121 |
Böhringer Eugen - Socher Hermann |
Mercedes-Benz 220 SEb W111 |
S-J*** | 1/4 |
4:58 (298) |
+3:08 +3:08 |
||||
3. | #135 |
Mahle Eberhard - Ott Roland |
Mercedes-Benz 220 SEb W111 |
S-J*** | 1/4 |
10:50 (650) |
+9:00 +5:52 |
||||
4. | #325 |
Harper Peter - Baxter Raymond |
Sunbeam Rapier III |
YWK** | 1/3 |
12:29 (749) |
+10:39 +1:39 |
||||
5. | #126 |
Tak Hans - Swaab Johan |
Mercedes-Benz 220 SE |
228*** | 1/4 |
12:34 (754) |
+10:44 +5 |
||||
6. | #202 |
Sutcliffe Michael - Crabtree George Philip |
Ford Zephyr MK2 |
10 *** | 1/4 |
13:35 (815) |
+11:45 +1:01 |
||||
7. | #165 |
Lier Werner - Walter Heinrich |
Sunbeam Rapier |
GE *** | 1/3 |
14:04 (844) |
+12:14 +29 |
||||
8. | #269 |
Quilico Raymond - Michot Raphaël |
DKW AU 1000 S |
1/1 |
14:23 (863) |
+12:33 +19 |
|||||
9. | #286 |
Bremer Carl-Otto - Väinölä Esko |
Saab 93 |
BX-** | 2/1 |
14:40 (880) |
+12:50 +17 |
||||
10. | #310 |
Marang Henri 'Ido' - Badoche Jacques |
Citroën DS 19 |
1/3 |
15:28 (928) |
+13:38 +48 |
|||||
11. | #270 |
Ray Jimmy - Handley-Page Mary |
Sunbeam Rapier III |
1/3 |
16:59 (1019) |
+15:09 +1:31 |
|||||
12. | #300 |
Coltelloni Paul - Desrosiers Claude |
Citroën DS 19 |
805*** | 1/3 | ||||||
13. | #114 |
Levy Wolfgang - Walter Heinz |
DKW Junior |
2/1 | |||||||
15. | #81 |
Ericsson Karl Rune - Blomgren S. |
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Berlina |
1/2 | |||||||
17. | #26 |
Moss-Carlsson Pat - Wisdom-Riley Ann |
Austin A40 Farina Mk1 |
947*** |
2/1 Coupe des Dames |
20:02 (1202) |
+18:12 |
||||
18. | #166 |
Feret Jacques - Rambaud Jacques |
Alpine A106 |
153*** | 3/1 | ||||||
19. | #267 |
Verrier Guy - Umbricht Georges |
Citroën DS 19 |
1/3 | |||||||
19. | #162 |
Adams Ronnie J. - McMillen Ernest |
Sunbeam Rapier |
1/3 |
22:18 (1338) |
+20:28 |
|||||
20. | #298 |
Harrison Cuth - Harrison John |
Ford Zephyr MK2 |
1/4 |
22:30 (1350) |
+20:40 +12 |
|||||
21. | #88 |
Gjølberg Edward - Martinsen Jan Erik |
Škoda Octavia Super |
12 *** | 1/2 | ||||||
23. | #110 |
Riley Peter - Jones Rupert |
Austin Mini 850 |
618*** | 2/1 |
25:54 (1554) |
+24:04 |
||||
24. | #78 |
Selbach Günther - Wagner Günther |
DKW Junior |
D-K*** | 2/1 | ||||||
25. | #226 |
Corbishley Cyril - Roberts Peter |
Triumph Herald Coupé |
XHP*** | 1/1 |
26:56 (1616) |
+25:06 |
||||
26. | #93 |
Macchi Paul - Macchi Aldo |
Škoda Octavia Super |
1/2 | |||||||
27. | #25 |
Swahn Oscar - Sager Fergus |
Volvo 122 |
AA *** | 1/3 | ||||||
28. | #196 |
Meredith-Owens Arthur - Bradley Bill |
Riley 1.5 |
1/3 |
29:36 (1776) |
+27:46 |
|||||
30. | #80 |
Gorris Rob - Wiedouw Roel |
Citroën DS 19 |
BD-*** | 1/3 | ||||||
31. | #111 |
Bäcklund Rune - Falk Nils |
Sunbeam Alpine Series I |
W 6*** | 3/3 | ||||||
32. | #303 |
Peyrot Maurice - Marion Roger |
Citroën DS 19 |
391*** | 2/3 | ||||||
33. | #263 |
Morley Donald Jude - Morley Godfrey Erle |
Morris Mini 850 |
TMO*** | 2/1 |
29:36 (1776) |
+27:46 |
||||
35. | #28 |
Nottorp Sture - Hellberg Bo |
Citroën DS 19 |
1/3 | |||||||
36. | #210 |
Hall Anne - Domleo-Morley Valerie |
Ford Anglia 105E |
11 *** |
1/1 Coupe des Dames |
35:01 (2101) |
+33:11 |
||||
37. | #252 |
Stephens Roger Madoc - Corbett David |
Sunbeam Rapier |
1/3 |
35:58 (2158) |
+34:08 +57 |
|||||
38. | #132 |
Bouchet Claudine - Derolland Ginette |
Simca Aronde P60 |
1/2 Coupe des Dames |
|||||||
39. | #308 |
Schligler Fernand - Beroldi Pierre |
Peugeot 403 |
1/2 | |||||||
40. | #241 |
King Gordon Alfred - Sproxton Colin |
Ford Zephyr MK2 |
1/4 |
38:08 (2288) |
+36:18 |
|||||
41. | #316 |
Hamann Peter - Lichtenberg Richard |
Mercedes-Benz 220 SE |
M-J*** | 1/4 | ||||||
42. | #177 |
Augias Gabriel - Rolland Jean |
Peugeot 203 |
734*** | 3/2 | ||||||
44. | #119 |
Weiner Antoni - Frank Ksawery |
Simca Aronde P60 |
1/3 | |||||||
45. | #215 |
McLaughlin John Arthur - McLaughlin Ian Bruce |
Ford Anglia 105E |
1/1 |
41:46 (2506) |
+39:56 |
|||||
46. | #65 |
Hermansen Håkon - Kongsgården Finn |
Volvo PV 544 |
1/3 | |||||||
47. | #32 |
Delling Donald - Dodd William |
Volvo PV 544 |
F-4*** | 1/3 | ||||||
48. | #109 |
Dooijes Rob - Vaandorp Willy |
Porsche 356 A 1600 |
AT-*** | 3/3 | ||||||
49. | #309 |
Serre Maurice - Pontier Raymond |
Panhard PL 17 Tigre |
1/1 | |||||||
50. | #42 |
Samsing Leif - Fløysvik Håkon |
DKW AU 1000 |
1/1 | |||||||
51. | #251 |
Melvin John David - Foden Edwin Peter |
Sunbeam Rapier |
1/3 |
46:38 (2798) |
+44:48 |
|||||
52. | #36 |
Handley Laurence - Harvey Desmond |
Ford Zodiac MKII |
NBL*** | 3/4 |
46:50 (2810) |
+45:00 +12 |
||||
55. | #299 |
Wisdom Tommy - Hay Jack |
Austin Mini 850 |
619*** | 1/1 |
50:11 (3011) |
+48:21 +3:21 |
||||
56. | #142 |
Morel Yves - Lemerle Jean-Louis |
Volvo 122 |
1/3 | |||||||
57. | #214 |
Lewis Ian 'Tiny' - Nash Hult |
Triumph Herald |
YRW*** | 1/1 |
53:18 (3198) |
+51:28 |
||||
59. | #75 |
Allard Sydney Herbert - Holmes Royd Cecil |
Ford Zephyr MK2 |
1/4 |
54:44 (3284) |
+52:54 +1:26 |
|||||
60. | #21 |
Andersen Arve Aaberg - Møller-Halvorsen Ulrich |
Volvo PV 544 |
12 *** | 1/3 | ||||||
61. | #100 |
Molander Greta - Lundberg Helga |
Saab 93 |
1/1 | |||||||
62. | #68 |
Brinkman Eric N. - Silverthorne Desmond |
Ford Zephyr MK2 |
1/4 |
59:08 (3548) |
+57:18 |
|||||
63. | #40 |
Gulbrandsen Olaf - Dobbertin Felix |
Borgward Isabella |
A -*** | 1/3 | ||||||
64. | #57 |
Syberg Carl Marius - Nielsen Steffen |
Volvo PV 544 |
1/3 | |||||||
65. | #95 |
Ardouin Claude - Debris Jacques |
Citroën DS 19 |
1/3 | |||||||
66. | #103 |
Sjöström Rune - Hermansen Bjarne |
Volkswagen Käfer Typ 122 1200 |
C 2*** | 2/2 | ||||||
67. | #296 |
Kaye Kenneth Stanley - Thompson David |
Singer Gazelle |
1/3 |
1:16:56 (4616) |
+1:15:06 |
|||||
68. | #124 |
Kühner Werner - Hölder Hans-Horst |
Mercedes-Benz 220 SE |
SHA*** | 1/4 | ||||||
69. | #98 |
Thrana Odd - Ulleberg Tord |
DKW AU 1000 |
1/1 | |||||||
70. | #60 |
Borg-Norén Tore - Fjelldal Jens |
Volvo Amazon 122 S |
1/3 | |||||||
71. | #47 |
Kristiansen Helge - Nagell-Erichsen Einar Fr. |
Ford Taunus 17M |
E-7*** | 1/3 | ||||||
72. | #84 |
Cuff-Miller Ellis - Frost William |
Ford Zephyr MK2 |
1/4 |
1:31:39 (5499) |
+1:29:49 |
|||||
73. | #284 |
Pitts Alec - Ambrose Tony |
Morris Mini 850 |
TMO*** | 2/1 |
1:38:27 (5907) |
+1:36:37 +6:48 |
||||
74. | #112 |
Hopfen Ruprecht - Mennell Billy |
DKW Junior |
1/1 | |||||||
76. | #70 |
Engseth Simon - Midttun Magne |
Volvo PV 544 |
1/3 | |||||||
77. | #27 |
Skotvedt Armin - Prydz Rolf |
Volvo PV 544 |
11 *** | 1/3 | ||||||
78. | #228 |
Vard Cecil - Jolley Arthur |
Vauxhall Victor F |
2/3 | |||||||
79. | #29 |
Ingier Hans - Hagen Nils |
Volvo PV 544 |
1/3 | |||||||
79. | #274 |
Harrison Edward - Habershon Richard |
Ford Zephyr MK2 |
1/4 | |||||||
83. | #2 |
Trautmann René - Chevron Gérard |
Citroën DS 19 |
1/3 | |||||||
84. | #244 |
McCracken Andrew - McCracken Arlene |
Ford Anglia 105E |
1/1 | |||||||
85. | #283 |
Soisbault-de Montaigu Annie - Spiers Annie |
Triumph Herald |
YWK*** |
1/1 Coupe des Dames |
||||||
86. | #247 |
Hill Graham - Patten John |
Ford Anglia 105E |
13 *** | 1/1 | ||||||
89. | #49 |
Gudim Kjell - Kolstad Jan |
Škoda Octavia |
12 *** | 1/2 | ||||||
90. | #58 |
Heyse Helmut - Rathjen Helmut |
Fiat 1200 |
1/2 | |||||||
92. | #72 |
Jopp Peter - Leston Les |
Sunbeam Rapier |
YWK** | 1/3 | ||||||
94. | #123 |
Timoszek Grzegorz - Bielak Longin |
Simca Aronde P60 |
1/2 | |||||||
95. | #53 |
Andersen Svend-Aza - Nielsen Jack Sverin |
Citroën DS 19 |
1/3 | |||||||
97. | #56 |
Carlsson Erik - Sprinzel John |
Saab 93 |
3/1 | |||||||
98. | #69 |
Gulbrandsen Juul - Stensrud Sten |
Mercedes-Benz 219 W105 |
1/4 | |||||||
99. | #138 |
Varisella Marek - Repeta Marian |
FSO Syrena 100 |
WC-*** | 1/1 | ||||||
101. | #231 |
O'Connor-Rourke Hugh - Cuff John |
Jaguar Mk2 3.4 |
300*** | 3/4 | ||||||
102. | #107 |
Poll Willem-Louis - Bouwmeester Ad |
Porsche 356 A 1600 |
AD-*** | 3/3 | ||||||
105. | #22 |
Wollert Ingemar - Ljungkvist Hans |
Simca Aronde |
1/2 | |||||||
105. | #71 |
Löffler Walter - Johansson Carsten A. |
Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI |
HH-*** | 1/2 | ||||||
105. | #301 |
Thuner Jean-Jacques - Cornu Bernard |
Triumph TR3A |
WVC*** | 3/3 | ||||||
109. | #189 |
Bolton Peter Rowland - Shanley Gordon |
Simca Aronde P60 |
459*** | 1/2 | ||||||
112. | #44 |
Askersrud Lars - Borch Carl-Erik |
Ford Anglia 100E |
1/1 | |||||||
113. | #63 |
White Thomas - McAdam Brian |
Simca Aronde P60 |
1/2 | |||||||
113. | #236 |
Banks John William Edward - Croft-Pearson Sam |
Vauxhall Velox PA |
KON** | 3/4 | ||||||
116. | #227 |
Walker Ian - Burgess G. |
Ford Anglia 105E |
12 *** | 3/1 | ||||||
119. | #115 |
Sochacki Mieczysław - Osiński Kazimierz |
Simca Aronde P60 |
WC-*** | 1/2 | ||||||
120. | #257 |
Pickering Maurice - Pickering Roy |
Sunbeam Rapier |
1/3 | |||||||
120. | #261 |
Jackson Eric - Baguley Norman |
Ford Zephyr MK2 |
1/4 | |||||||
122. | #329 |
Abadie Gilbert - Salmon Bernard |
Triumph Herald |
297*** | 1/1 | ||||||
125. | #256 |
Sims Lyndon Oliver - Jones Roger |
Morgan Plus 4 |
YUY*** | 3/3 | ||||||
126. | #38 |
Unnerud John - Busch Ragnar |
Volvo PV 544 |
1/3 | |||||||
127. | #209 |
Crawford Robert - Brass George Scarth |
Sunbeam Rapier |
1/3 | |||||||
127. | #217 |
Haddon Eric Joseph - Norman Leonard Stanley |
Jaguar Mk2 3.8 |
XOY*** | 1/4 | ||||||
129. | #260 |
Ife Kenneth Norman - Craven Peter Martin |
Riley 1.5 |
WYG*** | 1/3 | ||||||
130. | #176 |
Aury André - Houel Georges |
Citroën DS 19 |
1/3 | |||||||
130. | #332 |
Ward Frank Clifford - Cotton Michael John |
MG A 1600 |
YDU*** | 3/3 | ||||||
132. | #55 |
de Bourbon-Parme Jaques - Petersen Viggo |
Lloyd Alexander TS |
HB-*** | 1/1 | ||||||
134. | #143 |
Netušil Jaroslav - Bobek Jaroslav |
Škoda Octavia Super |
2/2 | |||||||
135. | #212 |
Kirkham John-Roy - Gradwell Roy |
Ford Zephyr MK2 |
1/4 | |||||||
136. | #130 |
Wierzba Stanisław - Zatoń Marian |
FSO Syrena 100 |
WC-*** | 1/1 | ||||||
138. | #337 |
Borgerhoff Mulder René - den Hollander Jacob |
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint |
AX-*** | 3/2 | ||||||
139. | #198 |
Margulies Dan - Bigger Frank |
Austin A35 |
2/1 | |||||||
140. | #148 |
Palma Manuel - Palma Augusto |
Jaguar Mk2 3.8 |
HE-*** | 1/4 | ||||||
140. | #254 |
Walton Philip Garabaldi - Martin Michael |
Jaguar Mk2 3.4 |
3/4 | |||||||
142. | #287 |
Feugier Charles - Penon Michel |
Peugeot 403 |
1/3 | |||||||
143. | #155 |
von Metternich Paul - Hohenlohe Max |
BMW 700 |
M-H*** | 2/1 | ||||||
145. | #193 |
Bullough Jim - Lomax Gerald James |
Sunbeam Rapier |
1/3 | |||||||
146. | #170 |
Köttgen Lothar - Schwaneberg Karl |
Lloyd Arabella |
D-E*** | 1/1 | ||||||
148. | #232 |
Wilson-Spratt Douglas - Bayliss Horace John |
Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1 |
90 *** | 3/1 | ||||||
149. | #203 |
Trigg John - Miller Ian |
Sunbeam Alpine Series I |
13 *** | 3/3 | ||||||
Retirements |
|||||||||||
#12 |
Andersson Gunnar - Anzil Gino | Volvo | O 1*** | 1/3 | Accident | ||||||
#18 |
Mitchell Nancy - Smith Pat | Austin Mini 850 | 617*** | 1/1 | Over time limit | ||||||
#54 |
Van Nieuwenhuijzen Joop - Moggre Adriaan | Alfa Romeo Giulietta TI | 1/2 | Fatal accident | |||||||
#62 |
Hopkirk Paddy - Scott Jack | Sunbeam Rapier III | YWK** | 1/3 | Retired | ||||||
#122 |
Mark Alois - Rek Lubomir | Tatra 603 | ZR-*** | 1/4 | Didn't start | ||||||
#127 |
Blansjaar Adrianus - Blansjaar Pieter Hans | Citroën ID 19 | BD-*** | 1/3 | Retired | ||||||
#133 |
Havel Martin - Fac Jaroslav | Tatra 603 | 1/4 | Didn't start | |||||||
#136 |
Pavelka Jaroslav - Homola Antonín | Tatra 603 | Didn't start | ||||||||
#139 |
Lobies Jean-Pierre - Pietri Jean | Citroën DS 19 | 1/3 | Retired | |||||||
#140 |
Gatsonides Maurice - Langestraat Izaak Arie | Austin Mini 850 | 1/1 | Gearbox | |||||||
#146 |
Blanchoud Madeleine - Renaud Lise | DKW AU 1000 | D-K*** |
2/1 Coupe des Dames |
Retired | ||||||
#147 |
Lestrade Louis - Laborde Alphonse | Porsche 356 A 1600 | 248*** | 3/3 | Retired | ||||||
#153 |
Becquart Marcel - Blanchet Jacques | Triumph TR3A | WVC*** | 3/4 | Accident | ||||||
#156 |
Reverter Estanislao - Reverter Toñín | D.B. HBR5 | 3/1 | Retired | |||||||
#157 |
Gacon Alexandre - Gannot René | Porsche 356 A 1600 | 940*** | 3/3 | Retired | ||||||
#171 |
Marques Pinto Francisco - Barros António | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | MT-*** | 3/3 | Retired | ||||||
#178 |
de Andrés Gerardo - Soler Miguel | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 2/2 | Retired | |||||||
#185 |
Cooper Gerald - Johnson Ronald | Triumph | GFA*** | 3/3 | Retired | ||||||
#187 |
Cooper Vernon - Barker Geoffrey | Jaguar Mk1 3.4 | 1/4 | Retired | |||||||
#190 |
Hastie Roy - Kinnon D. | Ford Zephyr MK2 | VVA*** | 1/4 | Retired | ||||||
#192 |
Ballisat Keith - Turner Stuart | Triumph Herald | YRW*** | 1/1 | Accident | ||||||
#199 |
Heppenstall John - Knowles Georges Hughes | Morris Minor 1000 s.2 | XWW*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#204 |
Cotter John - Ward William | Sunbeam Rapier | 1/3 | Retired | |||||||
#206 |
Smith Geoffrey - Hunt Norman | Jaguar Mk1 2.4 | XOC*** | 1/4 | Retired | ||||||
#211 |
Fotheringham-Parker Philip - Humphrey David | Sunbeam Rapier | 1/3 | Retired | |||||||
#213 |
Taylor Dennis O'Mara - Tracey Lewis Johnson | Austin A40 Farina Mk1 | 1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#229 |
Ashworth John - Markson Leon | Jaguar Mk2 3.4 | 1/4 | Retired | |||||||
#239 |
Brierley Kenneth - Todd Eric Malcolm | Triumph Herald | 1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#243 |
Bennett William - Taylor Dennis | Morris Mini 850 | 1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#245 | Marsh Maurice-Edward | Singer Gazelle | 1/3 | Retired | |||||||
#250 |
Cleghorn Alex Edward - Wright Rodney J. | Triumph Herald | 1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#259 |
Hodson Edwin - Gregory Samuel | Triumph | 3/3 | Retired | |||||||
#266 |
Walker John - Dimblebee Franck O. | Vauxhall Velox PA | SAY*** | 1/4 | Retired | ||||||
#268 |
Fàbregas-Bas Salvador - Soler Pantaleoni Miguel | Jaguar | 1/4 | Retired | |||||||
#271 |
Barbier Claude - Margo Gustave | Volvo | 1/3 | Retired | |||||||
#277 |
Sagi Víctor - Cortés Arturo | Renault Dauphine 850 | 1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#280 |
Glenton Robert - Procter Gordon | Ford Zephyr MK2 | 1/4 | Retired | |||||||
#285 |
Marchant Franck Thomas - Allard T.L. | Ford Anglia 100E | TLB*** | 1/2 | Retired | ||||||
#294 |
Sáiz Jesús - Rivadulla | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce | 3/2 | Retired | |||||||
#295 |
Langlois Gérald - Langlois Régine | Panhard PL 17 Tigre | 1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#304 |
Dorsett John-Hamilton - Cooke Joy | Ford Anglia 105E | 1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#306 |
Colucci Vincent - Scialom Max | Alpine A106 | 649*** | 3/1 | Retired | ||||||
#307 |
Ozanne Patricia Ann - Gilmour Nicky | Morris Mini 850 | TMO*** |
1/1 Coupe des Dames |
Retired | ||||||
#313 |
Grant Gregor - Dixon David G. | Sunbeam Rapier III | YHP*** | 1/3 | Retired | ||||||
#324 |
Schäfer Eugen - Mundlos Rudolf | NSU Prinz | 1/1 | Retired | |||||||
#328 |
Freese Herbert - Koch-Bodes Franz-Ludwig | Lloyd Arabella | OL-*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#330 |
Mäder Carl-Georg - Falkenberg Axel | DKW AU 1000 | WEM*** | 2/1 | Retired | ||||||
#334 |
Bowdage John - Bennett A.M.H. | Triumph Herald | XXO*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#336 |
Slotemaker Rob - Crellin Ronald | Triumph Herald | YRW*** | 1/1 | Retired | ||||||
#341 |
Soler Roig Álex - Fernández García Juan | Porsche 356 A 1600 | 3/3 | Retired |
Added by: Jiří Hejčl [4. 9. 2015]
Updated by: Pablo Costales [26. 12. 2017]
Updated by: Thomas Bruno [3. 1. 2022]
Updated by: Pablo Costales [26. 12. 2017]
Updated by: Thomas Bruno [3. 1. 2022]