40. Lombard RAC Rally 1984
25. 11. – 29. 11. 1984, Chester • gravel 868.54 km • Other years
Final results
finished: 52 (52 on list)
1. | #2 |
Vatanen Ari - Harryman Terry |
Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 Peugeot Talbot Sport |
128***
|
B12 |
9:19:48 |
93.1 |
||||
2. | #3 |
Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne |
Audi Quattro A2 Audi Sport UK |
44 ***
|
B12 |
9:20:29 |
+41 +41 |
93.0 0.05 |
|||
3. | #8 |
Eklund Per - Whittock Dave |
Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo Toyota Team Great Britain |
K-M*** | B12 |
9:37:07 |
+17:19 +16:38 |
90.3 1.20 |
|||
4. | #6 |
Mouton Michèle - Pons Fabrizia |
Audi Quattro Sport Audi Sport |
IN-***
|
B12 |
9:37:28 |
+17:40 +21 |
90.2 1.22 |
|||
5. | #16 |
Brookes Russell - Broad Mike |
Opel Manta 400 Andrews Heat for Hire |
WIA*** | B12 |
9:48:06 |
+28:18 +10:38 |
88.6 1.96 |
|||
6. | #7 |
Salonen Timo - Harjanne Seppo |
Nissan 240RS Team Nissan Europe |
FXI***
|
B12 |
9:49:37 |
+29:49 +1:31 |
88.4 2.06 |
|||
7. | #4 |
McRae Jimmy - Nicholson Mike |
Opel Manta 400 GM Dealer Sport |
WIA*** | B12 |
10:04:20 0:40 |
+44:32 +14:43 |
86.2 3.08 |
|||
8. | #10 |
Mehta Shekhar - Mehta Yvonne |
Nissan 240RS Team Nissan Europe |
FIW***
|
B12 |
10:07:01 |
+47:13 +2:41 |
85.9 3.26 |
|||
9. | #37 |
Fisher Bertie - Frazer Austin |
Opel Manta 400 GM Dealer Sport |
DIL*** | B12 |
10:14:19 |
+54:31 +7:18 |
84.8 3.77 |
|||
10. | #22 |
Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes |
Audi 80 Quattro |
EHJ*** | A8 |
10:15:03 2:10 |
+55:15 +44 |
84.7 3.82 |
|||
11. | #31 |
Clark Roger - Grindrod Ian |
Porsche 911 SC RS Rothmans Porsche Rally Team |
A45*** | B12 |
10:18:32 |
+58:44 +3:29 |
84.3 4.06 |
|||
12. | #39 |
Lovell Mark - Davis Peter |
Citroën Visa 1000 Pistes British Citroën |
A48*** | B10 |
10:21:53 |
+1:02:05 +3:21 |
83.8 4.29 |
|||
13. | #38 |
Torph Lars-Erik - Oswin Keith |
Opel Ascona i2000 |
CWA*** | A7 |
10:30:39 |
+1:10:51 +8:46 |
82.6 4.89 |
|||
14. | #35 |
Llewellin David - Evans Roger |
Nissan 240RS |
FIW*** | B12 |
10:34:45 |
+1:14:57 +4:06 |
82.1 5.18 |
|||
15. | #41 |
Smith Clinton - Dytham Stuart |
Opel Manta 400 |
630*** | B12 |
10:41:43 1:00 |
+1:21:55 +6:58 |
81.2 5.66 |
|||
16. | #29 |
Lord Chris - Varley Ron |
Audi Quattro A1 |
LYV*** | B12 |
10:49:12 |
+1:29:24 +7:29 |
80.3 6.18 |
|||
17. | #28 |
Al-Hajri Saeed - Spiller John |
Porsche 911 SC RS Rothmans Porsche Rally Team |
A97*** | B12 |
10:53:41 |
+1:33:53 +4:29 |
79.7 6.49 |
|||
18. | #116 |
Ohba Seiji - Kusakabe Yasuo |
Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo |
A8 |
10:57:08 |
+1:37:20 +3:27 |
79.3 6.72 |
||||
19. | #91 |
Hämeenniemi Raimo - Pikkarainen Jaakko |
Opel Ascona B |
A7 |
10:57:38 3:20 |
+1:37:50 +30 |
79.2 6.76 |
||||
20. | #43 |
Wood Andrew - Bond Steve |
Vauxhall Astra GTE |
A53*** | A7 |
10:57:50 |
+1:38:02 +12 |
79.2 6.77 |
|||
21. | #102 |
Hazu Kouichi - Taguchi Masao |
Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo |
A8 |
10:58:02 |
+1:38:14 +12 |
79.2 6.79 |
||||
22. | #61 |
Göransson Curt - Bjur Håkan |
Audi Quattro A1 |
WI-*** | B12 |
11:01:26 0:30 |
+1:41:38 +3:24 |
78.8 7.02 |
|||
23. | #111 |
Kase Yuji - Hayashi Satoshi |
Toyota Corolla |
A6 |
11:01:28 |
+1:41:40 +2 |
78.8 7.02 |
||||
24. | #85 |
Hockly Harry - Roberts Alistair |
Vauxhall Nova |
A5 |
11:08:51 |
+1:49:03 +7:23 |
77.9 7.53 |
||||
25. | #95 |
Křeček Ladislav - Motl Bořivoj |
Škoda 120 LS Škoda GB |
A5 |
11:14:10 |
+1:54:22 +5:19 |
77.3 7.90 |
||||
26. | #30 |
Haugland John - Bohlin Jan-Olof |
Škoda 120 LS Škoda GB |
A5 |
11:15:58 |
+1:56:10 +1:48 |
77.1 8.02 |
||||
27. | #64 |
Cree Terry - Wilford Dave |
Ford Escort RS 2000 |
B11 |
11:34:26 |
+2:14:38 +18:28 |
75.0 9.30 |
||||
28. | #142 |
Wiggins Brian - Shepherd Tony |
Vauxhall Astra GTE |
GTM*** | N3 |
11:35:23 |
+2:15:35 +57 |
74.9 9.37 |
|||
29. | #67 |
Holt Ian - Bland Peter |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII |
SNM*** | B11 |
11:35:42 |
+2:15:54 +19 |
74.9 9.39 |
|||
30. | #99 |
Kvaizar Svatopluk - Eckardt Monika |
Škoda 120 LS Škoda GB |
A5 |
11:39:54 |
+2:20:06 +4:12 |
74.5 9.68 |
||||
31. | #81 |
Truchet Alain - Colomb François |
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus |
B12 |
11:43:16 0:30 |
+2:23:28 +3:22 |
74.1 9.91 |
||||
32. | #108 |
Wallinheimo Hannu - Korhonen Juhani |
Opel Ascona |
A7 |
11:43:17 1:00 |
+2:23:29 +1 |
74.1 9.91 |
||||
33. | #145 |
Poole Allan - Beacon Fiona |
Audi 80 Quattro |
N4 |
11:46:50 |
+2:27:02 +3:33 |
73.7 10.16 |
||||
34. | #98 |
Bouquet Jean-Paul - Davies Chas |
Talbot Samba Rallye |
B9 |
11:47:32 |
+2:27:44 +42 |
73.7 10.21 |
||||
35. | #65 |
Fleming Jim - MacFarlane Roger |
Opel Manta 200 |
B11 |
12:09:26 4:50 |
+2:49:38 +21:54 |
71.4 11.72 |
||||
36. | #107 |
Kamada Yutaka - Ichino Hakaru |
Isuzu Aska Turbo |
A8 |
12:18:00 2:20 |
+2:58:12 +8:34 |
70.6 12.31 |
||||
37. | #101 |
Barry Redmond - Makin Robert |
Talbot Sunbeam |
A6 |
12:24:12 |
+3:04:24 +6:12 |
70.0 12.74 |
||||
38. | #92 |
Wadman Basil - Winter Rich |
Peugeot 505 GTI |
A8 |
12:25:35 |
+3:05:47 +1:23 |
69.9 12.83 |
||||
39. | #129 |
Gill John - Chapman Bob |
Opel Kadett GT/E |
FWW*** | A7 |
12:25:59 1:40 |
+3:06:11 +24 |
69.9 12.86 |
|||
40. | #100 |
Morgan Russell - Panaro Tony |
Vauxhall Astra |
A5 |
12:37:57 0:40 |
+3:18:09 +11:58 |
68.8 13.69 |
||||
41. | #103 |
Jarvis Gordon - Stewart Gavin |
Talbot Sunbeam |
A6 |
12:59:48 5:30 |
+3:40:00 +21:51 |
66.8 15.20 |
||||
42. | #74 |
Lay Keith - McNeil Roy |
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII |
B11 |
13:02:20 |
+3:42:32 +2:32 |
66.6 15.37 |
||||
43. | #97 |
Donnelly Michael - Halkyard Peter |
Opel Ascona |
A7 |
13:15:14 |
+3:55:26 +12:54 |
65.5 16.26 |
||||
44. | #88 |
Sinclair Ronald - Sinclair Martin |
Rover 3500 Vitesse |
NDT*** | A8 |
13:20:58 4:10 |
+4:01:10 +5:44 |
65.1 16.66 |
|||
45. | #147 |
Williams John - Phillips Tony |
Vauxhall Astra GTE |
N3 |
13:25:03 |
+4:05:15 +4:05 |
64.7 16.94 |
||||
46. | #119 |
Ryan Tom - Ryan Anne |
Toyota Corolla KE70 |
KYL*** | A6 |
13:26:27 |
+4:06:39 +1:24 |
64.6 17.04 |
|||
47. | #143 |
Anderson Pat - Greenland Andy |
Talbot Samba |
A74*** | N1 |
13:32:35 1:30 |
+4:12:47 +6:08 |
64.1 17.46 |
|||
48. | #124 |
Williams Jeff - Williams Vincent |
Talbot Sunbeam TI |
YVH*** | A6 |
13:34:27 4:20 |
+4:14:39 +1:52 |
64.0 17.59 |
|||
49. | #130 |
Denning Darrell - Rastall David |
Volvo 240 |
JOU*** | A8 |
13:54:04 |
+4:34:16 +19:37 |
62.5 18.95 |
|||
50. | #135 |
Dafit Philippe - Sitarz-Bourguignon Sylviane |
Mazda 323 |
A8 |
14:00:33 |
+4:40:45 +6:29 |
62.0 19.39 |
||||
51. | #126 |
Corner Ian - Wise Richard |
Škoda 120 LS |
WEX*** | A5 |
14:02:38 1:30 |
+4:42:50 +2:05 |
61.8 19.54 |
|||
52. | #131 |
Darbyshire Philip - Oxborrow Malcolm |
Morris Mini |
FRF*** | A5 |
14:36:50 |
+5:17:02 +34:12 |
59.4 21.90 |
|||
Retirements
68 (68 on list)
|
|||||||||||
SS11 | #5 |
Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans |
Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo Toyota Team Great Britain |
K-A***
|
B12 | Engine | |||||
SS19 | #14 |
Wilson Malcolm - Harris Nigel |
Audi Quattro A1 Top Gear |
MVV*** | B12 | Engine | |||||
SS39 | #15 |
Kankkunen Juha - Gallagher Fred |
Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo Toyota Team Great Britain |
K-A***
|
B12 | Accident | |||||
SS40 | #17 |
Buffum John - Wilson Neil |
Audi Quattro A2 BF Goodrich Motorsport |
WMN*** | B12 | Accident | |||||
SS1 | #18 |
Pond Tony - Arthur Rob |
Rover 3500 Vitesse Unipart Rallying |
A47*** | A8 | Accident | |||||
SS37 | #20 |
Grundel Kalle - Diekmann Peter |
Volkswagen Golf II GTi Volkswagen Motorsport |
WOB***
|
A7 | Accident | |||||
SS14 | #21 |
Wambergue Philippe - Vial Michel |
Mazda RX-7 Mazda Rally Team Europe |
|
B12 | Lost wheel | |||||
SS56 | #23 |
Kaby Terry - Gormley Kevin |
Nissan 240RS Team Nissan Europe |
EXI***
|
B12 | Excluded | |||||
SS15 | #24 |
Jonsson Mats - Johansson Johnny |
Opel Ascona 400 Opel Team Sweden |
B12 | Accident on road section | ||||||
SS40 | #26 |
Carlsson Ingvar - Melander Benny |
Mazda RX-7 Mazda Rally Team Europe |
CJH***
|
B12 | Rear axle | |||||
SS17 | #34 |
Andervang Stig - Savage Jon |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII Swedish Junior Rally Team |
YCD*** | B11 | Clutch | |||||
SS42 | #36 |
Collins Phil - Freeman Roger |
Opel Manta 400 GM Dealer Sport |
A50*** | B12 | Engine | |||||
SS33 | #42 |
Strömberg Ola - Carlsson Per | Saab 99 Turbo | A8 | Clutch | ||||||
SS9 | #44 |
Aitken-Walker Louise - Morgan Ellen |
Ford Escort RS1600i R.E.D. |
A6 | Engine | ||||||
SS21 | #48 |
Mann David - West David | Toyota Corolla 1600 GT | A6 | Clutch | ||||||
SS18 | #49 |
Geitel Peter - Wood Mike |
Nissan 240RS Team Nissan Finland |
BXI*** | B12 | Gearbox | |||||
SS5 | #50 |
Gooding Russell - Derry Stuart | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | B12 | Engine | ||||||
SS39 | #52 |
Eriksson Kenneth - Spjuth Ragnar | Opel Kadett GSI | GG-*** | A7 | Gearbox | |||||
SS34 | #53 |
Chauche François - Barjou Thierry | Citroën Visa 1000 Pistes | 844*** | B10 | Engine | |||||
SS11 | #54 |
Åhlin Jerry - Karlsson Urban |
Opel Ascona 2000 Swedish Junior Rally Team |
A7 | Axle | ||||||
SS23 | #55 |
Wetton Vince - Allen Chris | Opel Ascona 400 | SMK*** | B12 | Accident | |||||
SS4 | #56 |
Pöysti Jouko - Leppälä Pekka | Opel Ascona 400 | B12 | Engine | ||||||
SS18 | #57 |
Sutherland Alistair - Watts Peter | Opel Ascona 400 | NIJ*** | B12 | Engine | |||||
SS18 | #58 |
Meylan Paul-Marc - Bertozzi Eva | Nissan 240RS | B12 | Fuel | ||||||
SS26 | #59 |
Fielding Geoff - Robinson John | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | B11 | Halfshaft | ||||||
SS17 | #60 |
Kottulinsky Susanne - Rogers Dilys | Volvo 240 Turbo | LRX*** | A8 | Accident | |||||
SS54 | #62 |
Jelley Robert - Cooke Adrian | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | WDX*** | B12 | Clutch | |||||
SS16 | #63 |
Bak Jan - Bullens Hans | Porsche 911 SC | B12 | Accident | ||||||
SS12 | #66 |
Florange Patrick - Geistlich Jean-Daniel | Nissan 240RS | BXI*** | B12 | Retired | |||||
SS32 | #68 |
Ahti Juhani - Hänninen Jaakko | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | B11 | Withdrawn | ||||||
SS40 | #69 |
Dunham Ian - Barnard Andy | Triumph TR7 V8 | JDG*** | B12 | Over time limit | |||||
SS12 | #70 |
Bannister Steve - Oldfield David | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | EHY*** | B11 | Retired | |||||
SS24 | #71 |
Lesueur Alain - Lopez Antoine | Citroën Visa | B10 | Suspension | ||||||
SS9 | #72 |
Pearson Chris - Dalton Pete | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | B12 | Steering | ||||||
SS11 | #73 |
Chiaravita Christian - Dulik Lionel | Audi 80 Quattro | B12 | Engine | ||||||
SS5 | #75 |
Butete Patrick - Copeland Derek | Ford Escort RS | B11 | Engine | ||||||
SS8 | #76 |
Hopper Don - Chipcase Keith | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | XCN*** | B11 | Over time limit | |||||
SS20 | #77 |
Stoddart Chris - Cullen Christopher | Talbot Sunbeam Lotus | NBD*** | B12 | Accident | |||||
SS17 | #78 |
Warkup Geoff - Paterson Howard | Lada Riva | B10 | Engine | ||||||
SS22 | #79 |
Brown Graham - Barton Paul | Vauxhall Chevette 2300 HSR | B12 | Over time limit | ||||||
SS21 | #80 |
Holland Ray - Stevenson Bill | Renault 5 Turbo | GGT*** | B11 | Gearbox | |||||
SS13 | #82 |
Blomqvist Gert - Andersson Carl-Magnus | Opel Kadett GT/E | A7 | Suspension | ||||||
SS9 | #83 |
Hendrickx Guy - Orrick David | Opel Manta GT/E | A7 | Retired | ||||||
SS37 | #84 |
Cox Gavin - Godden Trevor | Opel Manta GT/E | RWT*** | A7 | Accident | |||||
SS39 | #86 |
Middlehurst Andy - Hitchmough David | Ford Escort RS 2000 | A7 | Over time limit | ||||||
SS26 | #87 |
Douce Terry - Cooper Kenneth | Lada VAZ 2105 | A5 | Engine | ||||||
SS34 | #89 |
Lyons Robin - McFarland Ian | Peugeot 205 GTI | N2 | Accident | ||||||
SS18 | #90 |
Stevens John - McGhee Malcolm | Mazda RX-7 | A8 | Over time limit | ||||||
SS23 | #93 |
Saarinen Jouko - Lehtonen Ossi | Opel Ascona i2000 | A7 | Exhaust | ||||||
SS43 | #94 |
Yamauchi Shinya - Yamaguchi Hagemu |
Mitsubishi Lancer Tusk Engineering |
A8 | Accident | ||||||
SS42 | #96 |
Wigham Ivor - Mynott Steve | Talbot Sunbeam | A6 | Accident | ||||||
SS43 | #104 |
Malbert Hervé - Malbert Pascal | Audi 80 Quattro | A8 | Accident | ||||||
SS34 | #105 |
Wälti Jean-Claude - Berthoud Alain | Opel Ascona | A7 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS22 | #106 |
Kruger Philippe - Tassel Pierre | Talbot Samba Rallye | B9 | Retired | ||||||
SS39 | #114 |
"Anders" - Ferrero Chantal | Opel Kadett GT/E | 776* | A7 | Suspension | |||||
SS49 | #117 |
Jordache Michael - Goodrick Alan |
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII British Telecom |
NLP*** | A7 | Halfshaft | |||||
SS20 | #118 |
Brayford David - Watson Robert | Vauxhall Astra | A7 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS16 | #120 |
Muldoon Rex - Bannister Kim | Toyota Corolla 1600 GT TE71 | BBD*** | A6 | Accident | |||||
SS23 | #121 |
Banham Peter - Harris Trevor | Opel Kadett GT/E | A7 | Over time limit | ||||||
SS56 | #122 |
Mowles Philip - Marshall Ian | Opel Manta GT/E | A29*** | A7 | Excluded - missed time control | |||||
SS13 | #125 |
Tilly Chris - Goode John | Rover SD1 | A8 | Retired | ||||||
SS10 | #127 |
Bradford Roy - Kitto Luke | Honda Civic | A6 | Accident | ||||||
SS47 | #128 |
Hernaman Robin - Crowther Ray | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | LHJ*** | A7 | Accident | |||||
SS8 | #132 |
Diss Mike - Clark Ernie | Rover 3500 Vitesse | A8 | Excluded - transmission | ||||||
SS9 | #133 |
Schweiger Jochen - Dettelbach Peter | BMW 323i | A8 | Retired | ||||||
SS20 | #138 |
Anderson Guy - Bowie Jim | Škoda 120 | A5 | Fire | ||||||
SS16 | #144 |
Derreumaux Thierry - Renaux Didier | Talbot Samba Rallye | N1 | Engine | ||||||
SS47 | #146 |
Wardle Tony - Bigwood Tom | Talbot Sunbeam | N2 | Throttle cable |
RAC Rally 1984 - Autovidéo n°5
Les Archives Spirit of Rally]
Les Archives Spirit of Rally]
RAC Rally 1984 - APV Reportages
Les Archives Spirit of Rally]
Les Archives Spirit of Rally]
1984 Lombard RAC Rally (day four)
VHS Rallies]
VHS Rallies]
1984 Lombard RAC Rally (day three)
VHS Rallies]
VHS Rallies]