21. Rallye des Alpes Vaudoises 2003
27. 6. – 28. 6. 2003, Lavey-Village • asphalt 123.96 km - (cancelled 19.00 km) • total distance including road sections - 429.77 km • Other years
Crew #59 Maurice Brera - Béatrice Gentili went off the road in SS10. The car skidded right round, ending into a group of spectators between finish and stop control. Two of them, a 37-year-old woman and her 9-months-old daughter were killed upon impact.
Event has been finished after SS12 following this accident (notional times from SS10/11 for following crews).
Event has been finished after SS12 following this accident (notional times from SS10/11 for following crews).
Final results
finished: 68 (68 on list)
1. | #1 |
Jaquillard Christian - Jaquillard Christiane |
Toyota Corolla WRC Lugano Racing Team |
K-A***
|
A5 |
1:03:42 |
98.9 |
||||
2. | #2 |
Althaus Nicolas - Charpilloz Jean-Paul |
Ford Escort WRC Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
JU ***
|
A5 |
1:04:09 |
+27 +27 |
98.2 0.26 |
|||
3. | #3 |
Gillet Olivier - Stöckli Jean-François |
Peugeot 206 S1600 |
649***
|
A2 |
1:05:59 |
+2:17 +1:50 |
95.4 1.31 |
|||
4. | #4 |
Blanchard Christian - Helfer Frédéric |
Renault Clio S1600 Lugano Racing Team |
365***
|
A2 |
1:06:04 |
+2:22 +5 |
95.3 1.35 |
|||
5. | #8 |
Germain Didier - Monard Sandrine |
Ford Escort RS Cosworth Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
NE ***
|
A5 |
1:06:41 |
+2:59 +37 |
94.4 1.71 |
|||
6. | #5 |
Galfetti Pietro - Genovesi Alberto |
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
BZ ***
|
N5 |
1:07:46 |
+4:04 +1:05 |
92.9 2.32 |
|||
7. | #6 |
Heintz Patrick - Scherrer Roland |
Subaru Impreza STi N9 Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
|
N5 |
1:07:53 |
+4:11 +7 |
92.8 2.39 |
|||
8. | #9 |
Müller Patrick - Lucquiens Sylvia |
Subaru Impreza GC8 |
VD *** | A5 |
1:08:10 |
+4:28 +17 |
92.4 2.55 |
|||
9. | #10 |
Beroujon Christian - Ehrensperger Katia |
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI |
GE *** | N5 |
1:08:15 |
+4:33 +5 |
92.3 2.60 |
|||
10. | #15 |
Galli Antonio - Arcani Davide |
Peugeot 206 Cup Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
TI ***
|
A2 |
1:09:25 |
+5:43 +1:10 |
90.7 3.27 |
|||
11. | #31 |
Nanchen Eric - Farinet Christian |
Opel Astra GSi 16V Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
VS *** | A3 |
1:09:25 |
+5:43 +0 |
90.7 3.27 |
|||
12. | #45 |
Postizzi Didier - Annen Jean-Pierre |
Renault Clio RS |
VD *** | N3 |
1:10:12 |
+6:30 +47 |
89.7 3.72 |
|||
13. | #14 |
Esposito Rodolfo - Perrin Ivan |
Peugeot 206 Cup Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
VD ***
|
A2 |
1:10:14 |
+6:32 +2 |
89.7 3.73 |
|||
14. | #16 |
Ballinari Ivan - Pagani Giusva |
Peugeot 206 Cup Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
TI ***
|
A2 |
1:10:14 |
+6:32 +0 |
89.7 3.73 |
|||
15. | #12 |
Zufferey Brice - Zufferey Yannick |
Peugeot 206 Cup Lugano Racing Team |
VS ***
|
A2 |
1:10:15 0:10 |
+6:33 +1 |
89.6 3.74 |
|||
16. | #17 |
Noirat Philippe - Stüssi Claudia |
Peugeot 206 Cup Ecurie des Ordons |
JU ***
|
A2 |
1:10:15 |
+6:33 +0 |
89.6 3.74 |
|||
17. | #21 |
Marchesi Piero - Geranio Luca |
Peugeot 106 Cup Lugano Racing Team |
TI ***
|
A2 |
1:10:32 |
+6:50 +17 |
89.3 3.91 |
|||
18. | #19 |
Périat David - Perrin Johan |
Peugeot 106 Cup Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
JU ***
|
A2 |
1:10:57 |
+7:15 +25 |
88.8 4.14 |
|||
19. | #38 |
Tornay Xavier - Bourgeois Christian |
Citroën Saxo VTS Lugano Racing Team |
A2 |
1:10:58 |
+7:16 +1 |
88.7 4.15 |
||||
20. | #20 |
Bachmann Pascal - Schneeberger Isabelle |
Peugeot 206 Cup Lugano Racing Team |
876***
|
A2 |
1:11:29 |
+7:47 +31 |
88.1 4.45 |
|||
21. | #47 |
Testuz Jacques - Monnard Anne |
Renault Clio RS Lugano Racing Team |
379***
|
N3 |
1:11:39 |
+7:57 +10 |
87.9 4.54 |
|||
22. | #32 |
Pitteloud Joël - Gay Nicole |
Opel Astra GSi 16V Chablais Racing Team |
VS *** | A3 |
1:11:53 |
+8:11 +14 |
87.6 4.68 |
|||
23. | #37 |
Babic Marijan - Cerf Cédric |
Citroën Saxo VTS Racing Club Jurassien |
JU *** | A2 |
1:11:55 |
+8:13 +2 |
87.6 4.70 |
|||
24. | #18 |
Micheloud Eric - Balet Gilbert |
Peugeot 206 Cup Lugano Racing Team |
VS ***
|
A2 |
1:12:00 0:10 |
+8:18 +5 |
87.5 4.74 |
|||
25. | #23 |
Baiker Cédric - Bacchetta Patricia |
Peugeot 206 Cup Ecurie de Geneve |
GE ***
|
A2 |
1:12:29 |
+8:47 +29 |
86.9 5.02 |
|||
26. | #34 |
Noser Alain - Gianinazzi Leone |
Opel Manta 2.0 E Lugano Corse |
ISA3 |
1:12:56 |
+9:14 +27 |
86.3 5.28 |
||||
27. | #25 |
Russo Thierry - Santonocito Luc |
Peugeot 106 Cup Ecurie de Geneve |
GE ***
|
A2 |
1:13:01 |
+9:19 +5 |
86.2 5.33 |
|||
28. | #46 |
Ritter Samuel - Ackermann Michael |
Renault Clio RS Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
JU *** | N3 |
1:13:06 |
+9:24 +5 |
86.2 5.37 |
|||
29. | #44 |
Cremona Devis - Cremona Nathalie |
Renault Clio RS Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
TI ***
|
N3 |
1:13:26 |
+9:44 +20 |
85.8 5.56 |
|||
30. | #55 |
Taverney Hervé - Jost Anne-Cécile |
Renault Clio Williams Ecurie Racing Fan's |
VD *** | N3 |
1:13:38 |
+9:56 +12 |
85.5 5.68 |
|||
31. | #93 |
Dussez Gérard - Dessimoz Aldi |
Renault Clio RS Lugano Racing Team |
VS *** | N3 |
1:14:06 |
+10:24 +28 |
85.0 5.95 |
|||
32. | #92 |
Bovard Philippe - Métral Laurent |
Renault Clio RS Chablais Racing Team |
VS *** | N3 |
1:14:30 |
+10:48 +24 |
84.5 6.17 |
|||
33. | #43 |
Vannier Yann - Schweitzer Antoine |
Citroën Saxo VTS Team Adrenaline |
VS *** | A2 |
1:14:53 |
+11:11 +23 |
84.1 6.39 |
|||
34. | #36 |
Teissl Bernard - Clerc Laurent |
Opel Kadett GSI 16V Chablais Racing Team |
VD *** | ISA3 |
1:14:59 |
+11:17 +6 |
84.0 6.45 |
|||
35. | #83 |
von Dach Hervé - Petignat Frédéric |
Citroën Saxo VTS |
JU *** | N2 |
1:15:02 |
+11:20 +3 |
83.9 6.48 |
|||
36. | #56 |
Willener Frédéric - Randin Daniel |
Honda Integra Type-R DC2 Ecurie Ouest-Romand |
BE *** | N3 |
1:15:11 |
+11:29 +9 |
83.8 6.56 |
|||
37. | #80 |
Ramel Olivier - Dussex Sarah |
Citroën Saxo VTS Racing Team Nyonnais |
VD *** | N2 |
1:15:32 |
+11:50 +21 |
83.4 6.76 |
|||
38. | #22 |
Carpineti Loris - Foiera Daniele |
Peugeot 106 Cup Lugano Racing Team |
TI ***
|
A2 |
1:15:46 |
+12:04 +14 |
83.1 6.90 |
|||
39. | #29 |
Bérard Laurent - Klötzli Samuel |
Volkswagen Golf III GTi 16V Chablais Racing Team |
VS *** | A3 |
1:16:10 2:10 |
+12:28 +24 |
82.7 7.13 |
|||
40. | #78 |
Paunovic Darko - Eggimann André |
Peugeot 106 GTI Chablais Racing Team |
VS *** | N2 |
1:16:53 |
+13:11 +43 |
81.9 7.54 |
|||
41. | #50 |
Deiss Steve - Deiss Jessica |
Renault Clio 16S Racing Club Jurassien |
JU *** | N3 |
1:16:58 |
+13:16 +5 |
81.8 7.58 |
|||
42. | #68 |
Rey-Mermet Julien - Wüger Noémie |
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 Ecurie des Lions |
VD *** | N3 |
1:17:14 |
+13:32 +16 |
81.5 7.74 |
|||
43. | #82 |
Santschi Willy - Muscioni Isabelle |
Peugeot 106 GTI Scuderia Taifyn |
NE *** | N2 |
1:17:33 |
+13:51 +19 |
81.2 7.92 |
|||
44. | #62 |
Monnard Michel - Guillaume Julien |
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 |
NE *** | A3 |
1:17:59 |
+14:17 +26 |
80.8 8.17 |
|||
45. | #40 |
Jaccoud Cédric - Bays Joanne |
Opel Corsa A GSi Scuderia Taifyn |
NE *** | A2 |
1:18:06 |
+14:24 +7 |
80.6 8.23 |
|||
46. | #41 |
Levray Patrick - Jeannin Nadège |
Peugeot 106 XSi |
636*** | A2 |
1:18:12 |
+14:30 +6 |
80.5 8.29 |
|||
47. | #67 |
Bourgeois Cédric - Fleury Perry |
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 Team Trajectoire |
VD *** | ISN3 |
1:18:19 0:30 |
+14:37 +7 |
80.4 8.36 |
|||
48. | #84 |
Vidueira David - Massée Mickael |
Volkswagen Polo GTi Atelier de la Tzoumaz |
VS *** | N2 |
1:18:20 |
+14:38 +1 |
80.4 8.37 |
|||
49. | #85 |
Christinat Philippe - Chardon Virginie |
Toyota Corolla GT-i 16 Ecurie du Jorat |
VD *** | ISN2 |
1:18:24 |
+14:42 +4 |
80.3 8.40 |
|||
50. | #77 |
Métroz Christophe - Pommaz Sabine |
Peugeot 106 S16 Atelier de la Tzoumaz |
VS *** | N2 |
1:18:27 |
+14:45 +3 |
80.3 8.43 |
|||
51. | #26 |
Bühlmann Sebastien - Baux Claire |
Peugeot 206 Cup Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
JU ***
|
A2 |
1:19:01 |
+15:19 +34 |
79.7 8.76 |
|||
52. | #57 |
Scarinzi Patrick - Ducret Patrick |
Lancia Delta Integrale 16V |
ISA5 |
1:19:07 |
+15:25 +6 |
79.6 8.81 |
||||
53. | #53 |
Maillard Michaël - Schangel Jacques |
Opel Astra GSi 16V Ecurie des Ordons |
JU *** | N3 |
1:19:11 |
+15:29 +4 |
79.5 8.85 |
|||
54. | #90 |
Piquerez Alain - Petermann José |
Peugeot 106 Rallye Ecurie des Ordons |
JU *** | N1 |
1:19:25 |
+15:43 +14 |
79.3 8.98 |
|||
55. | #87 |
Häring Michael - Häring Nicole |
Peugeot 106 Rallye Ecurie Basilisk |
BL ***
|
N1 |
1:19:52 |
+16:10 +27 |
78.9 9.24 |
|||
56. | #66 |
Olmeda Roberto - Duss Damien |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT 3 Door AE86 Gruyère Racing Team |
ISA2 |
1:20:13 |
+16:31 +21 |
78.5 9.44 |
||||
57. | #76 |
Kilchenmann Alphonse - Kilchenmann Jacqueline |
Opel Corsa B GSi |
BE *** | N2 |
1:20:19 |
+16:37 +6 |
78.4 9.50 |
|||
58. | #91 |
Schmid Gaël - Schmid Sébastien |
Citroën AX GTI Racing Club Jurassien |
N1 |
1:20:47 |
+17:05 +28 |
78.0 9.77 |
||||
59. | #89 |
Moulin Cédric - Bigler Eric |
Peugeot 106 Rallye Ecurie du Jorat |
TI *** | N1 |
1:21:03 |
+17:21 +16 |
77.7 9.92 |
|||
60. | #69 |
Blessing Yves - Claude Juliane |
Peugeot 106 S16 Ecurie 4 Anneaux |
VS *** | N2 |
1:21:03 |
+17:21 +0 |
77.7 9.92 |
|||
61. | #51 |
Desachy Patrice - Crausaz Isabelle |
Renault Clio Williams Gruyère Racing Team |
FR *** | N3 |
1:21:13 |
+17:31 +10 |
77.5 10.01 |
|||
62. | #49 |
Cosandey Michel - Sauty Thierry |
Renault Clio 16S Team Adrenaline |
VD ***
|
N3 |
1:21:39 |
+17:57 +26 |
77.1 10.26 |
|||
63. | #75 |
Humbert-Droz Yann - Veronese Nicco |
Opel Corsa A GSi Scuderia Taifyn |
JU *** | N2 |
1:21:42 |
+18:00 +3 |
77.1 10.29 |
|||
64. | #61 |
Ravier Jean-Claude - Jacot Philippe |
Volkswagen Scirocco GTI Ecurie des Trois Chevrons |
NE *** | ISA3 |
1:22:12 |
+18:30 +30 |
76.6 10.58 |
|||
65. | #86 |
Bühler Sébastien - Roy Alexandre |
Peugeot 106 Rallye Racing Club Jurassien |
JU *** | N1 |
1:23:53 |
+20:11 +1:41 |
75.1 11.54 |
|||
66. | #79 |
Piermaria Walter - Pellet Fabien |
Opel Corsa A GSi Ecurie du Jorat |
VD *** | N2 |
1:24:14 0:10 |
+20:32 +21 |
74.8 11.74 |
|||
67. | #74 |
Hollinger Claude - Zingg Dominik |
Peugeot 106 Rallye Ecurie Basilisk |
JU *** | N2 |
1:25:42 0:10 |
+22:00 +1:28 |
73.5 12.58 |
|||
68. | #24 |
Terrettaz Patrick - Maye Christian |
Peugeot 106 Cup Lugano Racing Team |
VS ***
|
A2 |
1:30:08 0:40 |
+26:26 +4:26 |
69.9 15.11 |
|||
Retirements
23 (23 on list)
|
|||||||||||
SS5 | #7 |
Gonon Florian - Dubuis Tristan |
Honda Integra Type-R DC2 Lugano Racing Team |
N3 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS4 | #27 |
Pedrotti Ivan - Summermatter Rolando |
BMW 325i E30 Lugano Racing Team |
TI *** | ISA4 | Retired | |||||
SS5 | #28 |
Lattion Michel - Schäfer Fabrice |
BMW M3 E30 Chablais Racing Team |
VS *** | ISA4 | Mechanical | |||||
SS3 | #30 |
Brunel Joël - Moënnath Cédric |
Vauxhall Astra GSI 16V Ecurie du Jorat |
A3 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS5 | #33 |
Zufferey Eric - Berclaz Gilles |
Renault Clio Williams Atelier de la Tzoumaz |
VS *** | A3 | Mechanical | |||||
SS2 | #35 |
Mirabile Jean-Frédéric - Vauthier Pierre-André |
Toyota Celica ST202 Ecurie du Jorat |
ISA3 | Accident | ||||||
SS9 | #39 |
Bögli Jean-Luc - Finger Tobias | Peugeot 106 S16 | JU *** | A2 | Retired | |||||
SS10 | #42 |
Randin Vivian - Pointet Olivier |
Citroën Saxo VTS Racing Team Nyonnais |
VD *** | A2 | Mechanical | |||||
SS11 | #48 |
Bolla Nicola - Arnaboldi Alessandro |
Honda Integra Type-R DC2 Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
N3 | Retired | ||||||
SS5 | #52 |
Forestier Cédric - Burnand Lionel |
Renault Clio Williams Ecurie des Lions |
N3 | Mechanical | ||||||
SS2 | #54 |
Rusconi Andrea - Baciocchi Alice |
Renault Clio Williams Scuderia Chicco d'Oro |
N3 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #58 |
Binggeli Christian - Soejima Yutaka |
Renault 5 GT Turbo Ecurie 4 Anneaux |
GE *** | ISN4 | Retired | |||||
SS10 | #59 |
Brera Maurice - Gentili Béatrice |
Fiat Uno Turbo Ecurie du Jorat |
ISN4 | Fatal accident - spectator(s) | ||||||
SS6 | #60 |
Eggimann Olivier - Fracheboud Pascal |
Renault 5 GT Turbo Chablais Racing Team |
ISN4 | Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #63 |
Dos Santos Victor - Leuba Céline |
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9 Racing Team Nyonnais |
ISA3 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #64 |
Jolidon Nicolas - Hertzeisen Pierre-Alain | BMW 325i E30 |
JU ***
|
ISA4 | Mechanical | |||||
SS3 | #65 |
Favre Pierre-André - Favre Danielle | Opel Manta 2.0 E | ISA3 | Retired | ||||||
SS6 | #70 |
Cochet Viviane - Bryois Karin |
Peugeot 106 Rallye Ecurie Racing Fan's |
N2 Women |
Retired | ||||||
SS5 | #71 |
Cuenin Séverine - Erard Cécile |
Citroën Saxo VTS Ecurie des Ordons |
N2 Women |
Retired | ||||||
SS11 | #72 |
Gilardoni Chris - Pianca Paolo | Citroën Saxo VTS | N2 | Retired | ||||||
SS11 | #73 |
Gyger Marc - Gyger Christelle |
Citroën Saxo VTS Scuderia Taifyn |
N2 | Retired | ||||||
SS3 | #81 |
Ray Timothée - Rochat Anne-Claude |
Citroën Saxo VTS Ecurie du Nord |
VD *** | N2 | Retired | |||||
SS5 | #88 |
Mariéthoz Samuel - Roh David |
Peugeot 106 Rallye Atelier de la Tzoumaz |
VS *** | N1 | Retired |