Lubrilon Big Bend Bash 1980
11. 10. – 12. 10. 1980, Alpine, Texas • gravel 201.17 km • Other years
Final results
finished: 22 (22 on list)
1. | #1 |
Millen Rod - Sorenson Rod |
Mazda RX-7 (SA22C) |
4:29:31 (16171) |
44.8 |
||||||
2. | #2 |
Buffum John - Shepherd Doug E. |
Triumph TR8 |
4:30:53 (16253) |
+1:22 +1:22 |
44.6 0.41 |
|||||
3. | #6 |
Woolf John - Whittaker Grant |
Mazda RX-3 |
4:36:23 (16583) |
+6:52 +5:30 |
43.7 2.05 |
|||||
4. | #3 |
Jones Eric - Sieling Roger |
Datsun 510 SSS |
4:45:04 (17104) |
+15:33 +8:41 |
42.3 4.64 |
|||||
5. | #5 |
Turner Richard - Grimshaw Tom |
Int. Harvester Scout II |
4:53:06 (17586) |
+23:35 +8:02 |
41.2 7.03 |
|||||
6. | #7 |
Schmidt Larry - Andreini Joseph |
Dodge Colt |
4:55:34 (17734) |
+26:03 +2:28 |
40.8 7.77 |
|||||
7. | #16 |
Shelton David - Grimshaw John |
Int. Harvester Scout II Terra |
4:59:37 (17977) |
+30:06 +4:03 |
40.3 8.98 |
|||||
8. | #12 |
Davis Jon - Ward Harry |
Saab 99 E |
Prod |
5:00:37 (18037) |
+31:06 +1:00 |
40.2 9.28 |
||||
9. | #18 |
Starr Ralph - Smolkovich Regan |
Datsun 510 |
5:07:00 (18420) |
+37:29 +6:23 |
39.3 11.18 |
|||||
10. | #11 |
Whittingham Colin - Holdner Jim |
Mazda RX-3 |
5:11:27 (18687) |
+41:56 +4:27 |
38.8 12.51 |
|||||
11. | #15 |
Schmit Al - Koper Walter |
Volkswagen 1303 S |
5:12:59 (18779) |
+43:28 +1:32 |
38.6 12.96 |
|||||
12. | #14 |
Kreibich Bruno - Schneider Rich |
Porsche 911 Safari |
917*** |
5:16:06 (18966) |
+46:35 +3:07 |
38.2 13.89 |
||||
13. | #4 |
Smiskol John - Krafft Walter |
Triumph TR7 |
5:23:18 (19398) |
+53:47 +7:12 |
37.3 16.04 |
|||||
14. | #25 |
Hanlon Tom - Cummings Shelly Lu |
Datsun 510 |
5:23:35 (19415) |
+54:04 +17 |
37.3 16.13 |
|||||
15. | #23 |
Johnson Dan - Johnson Karen |
Plymouth Champ |
Prod |
5:30:03 (19803) |
+1:00:32 +6:28 |
36.6 18.05 |
||||
16. | #20 |
Stewart Ken - Stewart Gary |
Int. Harvester Scout II Terra |
5:40:15 (20415) |
+1:10:44 +10:12 |
35.5 21.10 |
|||||
17. | #13 |
Stafford Fred - Hauge Eric |
Saab 99 |
Prod |
5:48:19 (20899) |
+1:18:48 +8:04 |
34.7 23.50 |
||||
18. | #24 |
French Suzanne - Magnus Andrew |
Saab 99 |
Prod |
6:01:02 (21662) |
+1:31:31 +12:43 |
33.4 27.30 |
||||
19. | #30 |
Cunningham Chuck - Randall Richard |
AMC AMX |
6:14:31 (22471) |
+1:45:00 +13:29 |
32.2 31.32 |
|||||
20. | #17 |
French Tom - Fremder David |
Saab 99 |
Prod |
6:15:45 (22545) |
+1:46:14 +1:14 |
32.1 31.68 |
||||
21. | #10 |
Witt John - Witt Liz |
Datsun 280ZX |
6:24:08 (23048) |
+1:54:37 +8:23 |
31.4 34.19 |
|||||
22. | #26 |
Halley Michael - Kiser Icel |
Peugeot 504 GLD |
6:36:32 (23792) |
+2:07:01 +12:24 |
30.4 37.88 |
|||||
Retirements
8 (8 on list)
|
|||||||||||
#8 |
Barański Marek - Reese Virginia | Renault 5 Le Car | Over time limit | ||||||||
#9 |
Mellon Kris - Smith Kenneth | Plymouth Arrow | Prod | Excluded - suspension | |||||||
#21 |
Ford Eric - Long Mark | Kelmark GT | Retired | ||||||||
#22 |
Jacob Virgil - Jacob Steve | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#27 |
Gorski Buzz - Gorski Sue | Saab 99 | Retired | ||||||||
#28 |
Williams Hal E. - Parker Christian | Datsun 510 | Retired | ||||||||
#29 |
Hardwick David - Gorsuch Dale | Volkswagen Beetle | Retired | ||||||||
#31 |
Cave Charles - Kingsley Bill | Datsun 510 | Retired |
Added by: Mateusz Zaremba [16. 4. 2020]