25. Press-on-Regardless Rally 1973
31. 10. – 4. 11. 1973, Michigan • gravel 552.61 km • Other years
Final results
finished: 23 (23 on list)
1. | #110 |
Boyce Walter - Woods Doug |
Toyota Corolla Levin TE27 |
FRP*** | B |
6:58:28.2 |
79.2 |
||||
2. | #116 |
Walker James - Palmer Terry |
Volvo 142 S |
FWC*** | C |
7:22:43.2 |
+24:15.0 +24:15.0 |
74.9 2.63 |
|||
3. | #105 |
Smiskol John - Smiskol Carol |
Datsun 240Z |
BD3*** | D |
7:33:36.0 |
+35:07.8 +10:52.8 |
73.1 3.81 |
|||
4. | #114 |
Buffum John - Zitkus Wayne |
Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI |
B13* | C |
7:39:01.8 |
+40:33.6 +5:25.8 |
72.2 4.40 |
|||
5. | #127 |
Rodgers John - Brooks Erik |
Datsun 510 |
DHA*** | C |
7:45:00.6 |
+46:32.4 +5:58.8 |
71.3 5.05 |
|||
6. | #108 |
Mucha Robert - Żyszkowski Ryszard |
Polski Fiat 125p 1500 |
WX-*** | B |
7:57:30.6 |
+59:02.4 +12:30.0 |
69.4 6.41 |
|||
7. | #123 |
Dodd William - Kren Rudy |
Ford Capri 2600 RS |
XX *** | D |
8:05:04.6 |
+1:06:36.4 +7:34.0 |
68.4 7.23 |
|||
8. | #130 |
Callon Jim - Hays Gary |
Datsun 510 |
BFP*** | B |
8:08:12.0 |
+1:09:43.8 +3:07.4 |
67.9 7.57 |
|||
9. | #136 |
Dorr Steve - Anderson Rick |
Datsun 510 |
POR** | B |
8:09:28.2 |
+1:11:00.0 +1:16.2 |
67.7 7.71 |
|||
10. | #121 |
McLaren Charles - Leverton Doug |
Datsun 510 |
DAA*** | B |
8:16:12.6 |
+1:17:44.4 +6:44.4 |
66.8 8.44 |
|||
11. | #122 |
Chalmers John - Potvin William |
Datsun 510 |
B | |||||||
12. | #117 |
Jaroszewicz Andrzej - Dziadura Zbigniew |
Polski Fiat 125p 1500 |
WX-*** | B |
8:20:47.4 |
+1:22:19.2 |
66.2 8.94 |
|||
13. | #113 |
Neil Gary - Ramsay Don |
Datsun 510 SSS |
B | |||||||
14. | #160 |
Herrmann Edgar - LeBeau Joe |
Subaru GL |
BWK*** | A |
8:35:58.8 |
+1:37:30.6 |
64.3 10.59 |
|||
15. | #120 |
Varisella Marek - Jedynak Janina |
Polski Fiat 125p 1500 |
WX-*** | B |
8:39:10.8 |
+1:40:42.6 +3:12.0 |
63.9 10.93 |
|||
16. | #125 |
Jones Eric - Bittner George 'Yorgi' |
Datsun 510 |
N65** | B | ||||||
17. | #134 |
Brooks Ralph Jr - McCabe Eugene |
Datsun 240Z |
D | |||||||
18. | #133 |
Forbush Wayne - Fine Lewis |
Subaru FF-1 G 1300 |
A | |||||||
19. | #146 |
Robnett Richard - Krieger Roger |
Opel Kadett Rallye |
HJH*** | C | ||||||
20. | #132 |
Carroll Rich - Handley Harry |
Datsun 510 |
B | |||||||
21. | #151 |
Merritt Richard - Merritt Linda |
Datsun 510 |
B | |||||||
22. | #157 |
Alward Tim - Meisenbach R.M. |
Fiat 128 |
A | |||||||
23. | #149 |
Ayers Terry - Kolar Wayne |
Opel Kadett B 1100 |
A | |||||||
Retirements
34 (34 on list)
|
|||||||||||
#104 |
Heinonen Taisto - Bellefleur John | Opel Manta | OZX*** | C | Accident | ||||||
#106 |
Dahm Erhard - Grimshaw Tom | Jeep Wagoneer | NTH*** | E | Engine | ||||||
#107 |
Henderson Gene - Pogue Ken | AMC Jeep Wagoneer | NTH*** | E | Engine | ||||||
#109 |
Harvey Sr Scott - Backman Ralph | Dodge Colt | MTS*** | C | Excluded | ||||||
#111 |
Black Randy - Burgess Tom | Subaru GL | N | Head gasket | |||||||
#112 |
Hourihan Bob - Phillips Geraint | Datsun 510 SSS | HXX*** | C | Accident | ||||||
#115 |
Samida Tom - Fox Brian | Dodge Colt | MBL*** | B | Oil | ||||||
#119 |
Skowronnek Bo - Woodlands Tony | Datsun 510 SSS | B | Retired | |||||||
#124 |
Braund William - Natho Rodney | Toyota Corona | C | Retired | |||||||
#126 |
Gibbs George - Meloy Albert | Datsun 510 | B | Retired | |||||||
#128 |
Pahl Bent - Cline Tim | Plymouth Cricket | B | Retired | |||||||
#129 |
Natho William - Sundquist Dave | Datsun 510 | ARZ*** | B | Retired | ||||||
#131 |
Fernald Steve - Jenkins Ed | Volvo 142 | C | Retired | |||||||
#135 |
Wiley Richard Wayne - Wiley Lois | Corvair Fitch Sprint | E | Retired | |||||||
#137 |
Eaton Gary - Eaton Carolyn | Volkswagen 1302 S | B | Retired | |||||||
#138 |
Wagner Walter - Culbert Roger | Datsun 240Z | D | Retired | |||||||
#139 |
Bray Eric - Sweeney Jim | Chevrolet Vega GT | E | Retired | |||||||
#141 |
Urban Thomas - Kane Robert | Saab 96 V4 | B | Retired | |||||||
#142 |
Kaser Arthur - Kaser Steven | Datsun 510 | B | Retired | |||||||
#145 |
McAlister Dale - Crawford John | Subaru GL | B | Retired | |||||||
#147 |
Graves Randy - Heidel Ruth | Alpine-Renault A110 1800 | 246*** | C | Over time limit | ||||||
#148 |
Rizor LaVerne - Rizor Jean | Dodge Colt | B | Over time limit | |||||||
#150 |
Jodar Loyal - Foulkrod Raymond III | Shelby Mustang GT 350 | KWP*** | E | Retired | ||||||
#152 |
Shiloff Robert - Hancock James | Ford Pinto | B | Retired | |||||||
#153 |
Gardam Kent - Gardam Sandra | Datsun 510 SSS | B | Retired | |||||||
#154 |
Harbron Garrett - Mandell Alan E. | Mazda RX-2 | D | Retired | |||||||
#155 |
DeMotte Kim - Filingim Brian | Datsun 510 | B | Retired | |||||||
#156 |
Schneider Robert - Johnson Ron | Opel Kadett Rallye | C | Retired | |||||||
#159 |
Kelley John - Duff David | Datsun 510 | B | Retired | |||||||
#161 |
Henry Roland - Wickens Jon | Sunbeam Arrow | C | Retired | |||||||
#162 |
Gordon Cary - Grisdale Bob | Dodge Colt | B | Retired | |||||||
#163 |
Glendenning Larry - Novak Paul | Datsun 240Z | D | Suspension | |||||||
#164 |
Strecker Barry - Daniels Robert | Datsun 510 SSS | B | Retired | |||||||
#165 |
Clark Robert W. - Elvin Wayne T. | Lancia Fulvia 1.6 Coupé HF | B | Retired |