Season 2022
United Kingdom
M&DMC Rally Challenge 2022
10. 3. – 12. 3. 2022 • entries/finish - 32/12 • asphalt 151.24 km - (cancelled 10.50 km) • Other years
1. | Perez Seb - McElhinney Gary | Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 | 1:41:15.6 | |||
2. | Dinkel Patrik - Lutz Tamara | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III | 1:42:33.5 | |||
3. | Galiana Nadal - Flores Gabi | Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII | 1:45:50.8 |
1. | Coughtrie Tom - Fraser Ian | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:56:35.2 |
19. 3. – 20. 3. 2022, Clonakilty • Cork Motor Club • entries/finish - 159/101 • asphalt 221.20 km • Other years
1. | Moffett Josh - Hayes Andy | Hyundai i20 R5 | 1:51:08.4 | |||
2. | Evans Meirion - Jackson Jonathan | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 1:51:31.7 | |||
3. | Fisher Alastair - Noble Gordon | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 1:51:50.0 |
1. | Evans Meirion - Jackson Jonathan | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 1:51:31.7 | |||
2. | Jeffreys Huw - Connor-Jeffreys Avarina | Subaru Impreza STi N10 | 2:25:27.2 |
19. 3. – 20. 3. 2022, Clonakilty • Cork Motor Club • entries/finish - 25/17 • asphalt 170.40 km - (cancelled 16.30 km) • Other years
1. | Williams Neil - O'Sullivan Anthony | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:28:17.3 | |||
2. | McDonagh Tommy - Gallagher Gary | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:30:21.6 | |||
3. | Cronin Denis - O'Sullivan Helen | Ford Escort MK2 | 1:30:40.1 |
1. | Richards Berian - Trimble Ashley | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 1:37:42.0 |
9. 4. 2022, Builth Wells • Midland Manor Motor Club • entries/finish - 139/108 • gravel 70.81 km • Other years
1. | Hirst Matthew - Dear Declan | Ford Fiesta R5 | 42:41 | |||
2. | Payne Elliot - Walsh Patrick | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 43:12 | |||
3. | Davies Dylan - Glennerster Mark | Škoda Fabia R5 | 43:48 |
1. | Llewellin Tom - Whittock Ross | Mitsubishi Mirage R5 | 44:42 | |||
2. | Caine John - Sankey Andrew | Subaru Impreza WRX STi RA | 47:07 | |||
3. | Davies Ashley - Fordham Sam | Ford Escort MK2 | 48:11 |
16. 4. 2022, Epynt • Port Talbot Motor Club • entries/finish - 69/52 • asphalt 94.25 km • Other years
1. | Bell Ruairi - Freeman Max | Škoda Fabia R5 | 48:24 | |||
2. | Kelly Mark - Colman Neil | Ford Fiesta R5 | 49:08 | |||
3. | Cole Damian - Cole Charly | Škoda Fabia R5 | 49:16 |
1. | Hopkins Oliver - Taylor Ian | Mitsubishi Mirage R5 | 52:20 | |||
2. | Llewellin Tom - Bowen Jack | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 52:56 | |||
3. | Jeffreys Huw - Connor-Jeffreys Avarina | Subaru Impreza STi N10 | 56:02 |
12. 6. 2022, Neath • Amman & District Motor Club • gravel • Other years
Cancelled due to loss of service/start venue.
12. 6. 2022, Neath • Amman & District Motor Club • gravel • Other years
Cancelled due to loss of service/start venue.
3. 7. 2022, RAF Brawdy • Pembrokeshire Motor Club • entries/finish - 82/61 • asphalt 87.86 km • Other years
1. | Fowden Paul - Fowden Mat | Subaru Impreza S11 WRC '05 | 1:01:30 | |||
2. | Edwards Gareth - Evans Dafydd | Darrian T90 GTR+ | 1:02:16 | |||
3. | Cole Damian - Davis Ian | Škoda Fabia R5 | 1:02:47 |
1. | Cooper Thomas - Williams Paul | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 1:04:57 | |||
2. | Taylor Ian - Taylor Lee | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI | 1:07:46 | |||
3. | Godney Ian - Powell Stuart | Suzuki Swift Maxi 2000 | 1:07:51 |
9. 7. 2022, Builth Wells • Quinton Motor Club • entries/finish - 157/124 • gravel 71.42 km • Other years
Great Britain #3 • BTRDA Gold Star #5 • BTRDA Silver Star #5 • Great Britain Junior #3 • Great Britain Academy #3 • Great Britain Nat B Cup #3 • BTRDA Bronze Star 1400 #5 • BTRDA Historic #5 • BTRDA Rally First #5 • Welsh Forest #5 • HRCR Rally Masters #6 • ANWCC Forest #6 • ANWCC Ladies #14 • BTRDA Fiesta ST Trophy #5 • BTRDA Junior R2 1600 Cup #5 • BTRDA Rallye R2 Cup #5 • M&DMC Rally Challenge #5
1. | Pryce Osian - O'Sullivan Noel jnr. | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 45:03.4 | |||
2. | Cronin Keith - Galvin Mikie | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 45:18.3 | |||
3. | Pritchard Jason - Clarke Phil | Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 | 45:27.8 |
1. | Llewellin Tom - Whittock Ross | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 45:28.5 | |||
2. | Caine John - Sankey Andrew | Subaru Impreza WRX STi RA | 50:39.1 | |||
3. | Davies Ashley - Fordham Sam | Ford Escort MK2 | 51:30.0 |
Results provisional (signed by Neil Cross, Clerk of the Course) at 18:00 on 27 July 2022
21. 8. 2022, Trawsfynydd • Bala & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 42/35 • asphalt 29.07 km • Other years
1. | Morgans Aled Wyn - Rodway Mark | Ford Escort MK2 | 18:53 | |||
2. | Thomas Gary - Walton Chris | Ford Escort MK2 | 18:58 | |||
3. | Jones Geoff - Jenkins Karen | Vauxhall Chevette HSR | 19:11 |
1. | Norris Andrew - Norris Hollie Leigh | BMW E36 Compact | 23:43 | |||
2. | Escott Leighton - Devine Ifan | Vauxhall Corsa B | 23:47 |
3. 9. 2022, Ludlow • Sixty & Worcestershire Motor Club • entries/finish - 166/123 • gravel 69.78 km • Other years
British Historic #5 • BTRDA Gold Star #6 • BTRDA Silver Star #6 • Motorsport UK English #3 • BTRDA Bronze Star 1400 #6 • BTRDA Historic #6 • BTRDA Rally First #6 • Welsh Forest #6 • HRCR Rally Masters #7 • Welsh Historic #5 • ANWCC Forest #7 • ANWCC Ladies #20 • BTRDA Fiesta ST Trophy #6 • BTRDA Junior R2 1600 Cup #6 • BTRDA Rallye R2 Cup #6 • M&DMC Rally Challenge #6 • Rally2 (UK) #5
1. | Black Callum - Morton Jack | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 41:12 | |||
2. | Gardener Perry - Bowen Jack | Ford Fiesta R5 | 42:06 | |||
3. | Payne Elliot - Walsh Patrick | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 42:11 |
1. | Caine John - Sankey Andrew | Subaru Impreza WRX STi RA | 43:56 | |||
2. | Lepley James - Jones Simon | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 48:17 | |||
3. | Minton Colin - Green Tim | Ford Fiesta R5 | 49:27 |
18. 9. 2022, Ledbury • Cheltenham Motor Club • asphalt 99.00 km • Other years
Cancelled due to UK period of national mourning, upon the passing of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II - https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid031yoMrib3QSyzuApznpztNkJPhfWwJ4SZdqGpgKFtNE6R31gnqQTXj6zFedqwKK3il&id=100057614854025 + https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0iHZKTpe3Lo5XpU3FDLKN1cPSgrFAuiUJrWiah48cdpmRQCqq8ssv1tJUvX4kNEmZl&id=100057614854025
2. 10. 2022, Caerwent • Forresters Car Club • entries/finish - 83/59 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Cole Damian - Cole Charly | Škoda Fabia R5 | 1:05:58 | |||
2. | Jones Daniel - Jones Keith | Renault Clio RS 182 | 1:09:04 | |||
3. | Carr Kev - Pippen Chris | Ford Escort MK2 | 1:09:07 |
1. | Piggott Joe - Edwards Rhys | Citroën Saxo VTR | 1:17:14 | |||
2. | Escott Leighton - Kinsey Ben | Vauxhall Corsa B | 1:21:31 |
15. 10. 2022, Coleford • Forest Of Dean Motor Club • entries/finish - 88/61 • gravel 68.09 km • Other years
1. | Hirst Matthew - Dear Declan | Ford Fiesta R5 | 42:04 | |||
2. | Wilson Robert - Haggett Martin | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII | 42:51 | |||
3. | Elsmore Nik - Fagg Robert | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX | 44:03 |
1. | Wilson Robert - Haggett Martin | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII | 42:51 | |||
2. | Caine John - Sankey Andrew | Subaru Impreza WRX STi RA | 44:11 | |||
3. | Andrews Martyn - Greenhill Steve | Subaru Impreza STi N12 | 47:35 |
16. 10. 2022, Llanbedr Airfield • Harlech & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 55/42 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Edwards Gareth - Nunn Tim | Darrian T90 GTR+ | 58:50 | |||
2. | Davies Gethin Dot - Ruff Ben | Darrian T90 | 1:00:18 | |||
3. | Taylor Darrell - Thomas Dylan | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 1:01:11 |
1. | Mains William - Davies Jonathan | Vauxhall Nova | 1:06:52 | |||
2. | Pugsley Michael - Clatworthy Marc | Ford Escort MK1 | 1:09:19 | |||
3. | Davies Eurwyn 'Wiggy' - Davies Gareth | Darrian T9 | 1:15:09 |
29. 10. 2022, Llandudno • North Wales Car Club • entries/finish - 90/69 • gravel - asphalt 69.98 km • Other years
1. | Hirst Matthew - Dear Declan | Ford Fiesta R5 | 46:15.0 | |||
2. | Payne Elliot - Walsh Patrick | Ford Fiesta Rally2 | 47:08.3 | |||
3. | Devine Niall - Davies Peredur Wyn | Ford Fiesta R5 | 48:54.5 |
1. | Wilson Robert - Crozier Richard | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII | 48:56.3 | |||
2. | Caine John - Sankey Andrew | Subaru Impreza WRX STi RA | 51:20.8 | |||
3. | Lepley James - Jones Simon | Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII | 52:47.3 |
Stats
Event victories
1. | Llewellin Tom | 2 | |
= | Wilson Robert | 2 | |
3. | Evans Meirion | 1 | |
= | Richards Berian | 1 | |
= | Coughtrie Tom | 1 | |
= | Hopkins Oliver | 1 | |
= | Cooper Thomas | 1 | |
= | Piggott Joe | 1 | |
= | Caine John | 1 | |
= | Norris Andrew | 1 | |
= | Mains William | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Llewellin Tom | 18 | |
2. | Wilson Robert | 15 | |
3. | Evans Meirion | 14 | |
= | Coughtrie Tom | 14 | |
5. | Cooper Thomas | 10 | |
6. | Richards Berian | 9 | |
7. | Caine John | 7 | |
8. | Escott Leighton | 6 | |
= | Norris Andrew | 6 | |
10. | Hopkins Oliver | 4 | |
= | Mains William | 4 | |
12. | Piggott Joe | 2 | |
13. | Taylor Josh | 1 | |
= | Merriman Richard | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Llewellin Tom | 19 | |
2. | Wilson Robert | 15 | |
3. | Evans Meirion | 14 | |
= | Coughtrie Tom | 14 | |
5. | Escott Leighton | 10 | |
= | Cooper Thomas | 10 | |
7. | Richards Berian | 9 | |
8. | Caine John | 7 | |
9. | Mains William | 6 | |
10. | Norris Andrew | 2 | |
= | Hopkins Oliver | 2 | |
12. | Taylor Josh | 1 |