Season 1999
United Kingdom
UK others 1999
1. | Greer David- ? | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD | ||||
2. | Mawhinney Stephen- ? | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | ||||
3. | Patterson Wesley- ? | Ford Sierra Sapphire 4x4 |
0. 0. 0000, Kirkistown • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Haveron Sean - Fergus Vincent | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 17:49 | |||
2. | Phillips Robin - Gibson Michael | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 17:54 | |||
3. | Jordan Jaye - Harryman Allan | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 18:05 |
0. 0. 0000 • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Blair Andy- ? | Ford Escort RS Cosworth |
0. 0. 0000 • 63 Car Club (Elgin) • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | McKeown John - Regan Francis | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth |
0. 0. 0000 • Omagh Motor Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Moore Trevor - Moore Ruth | Ford Escort RS Cosworth |
0. 0. 0000 • Sutton & Cheam Motor Club • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Wood Chris- ? | MG Metro 6R4 |
0. 0. 0000, Weston Park • Owen Motoring Club • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Auden David - Auden-Row Jayne | Ford Escort RS Cosworth |
0. 0. 0000, Manby • Eastwood & District Motor Club • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Stojanov Peter - Stojanov Tim |
0. 0. 0000, Weeton • Blackpool South Shore Motor Club • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Oates Mike - Marchbank Andy |
0. 0. 0000, Dumfries & Galloway • Solway Car Club • entries/finish - ?/? • gravel • Other years
1. | Paterson Ian - McCulloch John |
0. 0. 0000, Brean Leisure Park • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
17. 1. 1999 • Tynemouth & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 37/18 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Wood Chris - Bills Ken | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:34:05 | |||
2. | Brodie John - Whyatt Don | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:34:30 | |||
3. | Robson Dave - Tindall George | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:35:38 |
7. 2. 1999 • Ripon Motor Sport Club • entries/finish - 79/56 • gravel • Other years
1. | Yeadon Matt - Shores Richard | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 55:44 | |||
2. | Gill Bryan - Bean Jonathan | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 55:57 | |||
3. | Staniforth Darrell - Dunning John | Proton Wira 4WD | 56:09 |
21. 2. 1999, Eden Camp • De Lacy Motor Club • entries/finish - 89/72 • gravel • Other years
1. | Petch Steve - Croft Peter | Ford Escort WRC | 43:57 | |||
2. | Bell Brian - Watson Tom | Ford Escort WRC | 44:17 | |||
3. | Payne Charles - Thorley Craig | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 44:57 |
7. 3. 1999 • Lindholme Motor Sports Club • entries/finish - 56/37 • gravel • Other years
1. | Brookes Russell - Brookes Robert | Porsche 911 | 50:30 | |||
2. | Whale Nick - Kennedy Nick | Porsche 911 RS | 52:09 | |||
3. | Freestone Lee - Heyes Chris | Ford Escort RS | 53:30 |
Including Post-Historic Rally
13. 3. 1999, Crail Airfield • Glenrothes Motor Sport Club • entries/finish - 51/35 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Boyd Gordon - Williamson Chris | 46:15 | ||||
2. | Robson Dave - Tindall George | 46:29 | ||||
3. | McQueen Stuart - Green Alistair | 48:09 |
Penalty stages unknown - all applied to SS10
3. 4. 1999, Llangollen • Vauxhall Motor Group (Wirral) • entries/finish - 35/30 • gravel • Other years
1. | Golding Charles - Ayres Preston | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 32:52 | |||
2. | Bristow Kevin - Hardiman Paul | Datsun 240Z | 34:20 | |||
3. | Whale Nick - Kennedy Nick | Porsche 911 | 34:33 |
Category 2 not included in overall results.
10. 4. – 11. 4. 1999, Lincolnshire • entries/finish - 86/53 • asphalt - gravel 141.62 km • Other years
1. | Brammer Ray - Jolly Peter | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:27:36 | |||
2. | Wood Chris - White Ken | Vauxhall Astra | 1:29:07 | |||
3. | Barber Colin - Barber Martin | Vauxhall Astra GSI 16V | 1:30:24 |
The stage which penalties were applied on is unknown, all penalties applied on SS1.
17. 4. 1999 • Dunfermline Car Club • entries/finish - 54/38 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Brodie John - Polazzo Eric | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 42:48 | |||
2. | Robson Dave - Tindall George | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 44:23 | |||
3. | Grieve George - Robson Stephen | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 45:10 |
Penalty stages/reasons unknown - applied on final stage
24. 4. – 25. 4. 1999, Cornwall • entries/finish - 40/29 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Tice Allen - Briggs Mick | Austin-Healey | 1:44:44 | |||
2. | Hack Andrew - Hack David | Austin Mini | 1:44:46 | |||
3. | King Clive - Ward Bob | Austin Mini | 1:45:52 |
All penalties applied on an unknown stage applied on last stage.
Category 2 cars not included in overall results.
Category 2 cars not included in overall results.
25. 4. 1999, Melbourne Airfield • Trackrod Motor Club • entries/finish - 89/64 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Elliott Andy - Willcock Graham | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:00:20 | |||
2. | Craven Dave - Fawcett Derek | Ford Sierra Sapphire 4x4 | 1:02:27 | |||
3. | Brown David - Hudson Paul | Subaru Impreza | 1:03:53 |
20. 5. 1999, RAF Portreath • South Hams Motor Club Ltd • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Tregoning Michael - Gould Neil | Darrian T9 |
5. 6. 1999, Llanelwedd • Midland Manor Motor Club • entries/finish - 37/26 • gravel • Other years
1. | Bristow Kevin - Morris James | Datsun 240Z | 1:04:16 | |||
2. | Waite Graham - Titchmarsh Gary | Volvo Amazon | 1:05:15 | |||
3. | Gillespie Drexel - Beckett Maurice | Ford Cortina Lotus | 1:06:53 |
12. 6. 1999, Manby • North Humberside Motor Club • entries/finish - 70/50 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Ruler Gavin - Everard Dave | Ford Sierra Sapphire 4x4 | 51:48 | |||
2. | Hobson Nigel - Hobson Tim | Ford Sierra Sapphire 4x4 | 52:18 | |||
3. | Simpson Steve - Simpson Ben | Subaru Impreza | 52:36 |
12. 6. 1999 • RSAC Motorsport Ltd • entries/finish - 65/39 • gravel • Other years
1. | Dougan Neale - Bolsover Jonty | Ford Escort WRC | 59:06.1 | |||
2. | Burn Jon - Quirk Stan | MG Metro 6R4 | 59:14.6 | |||
3. | Buckley Neil - Redpath Douglas | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV | 1:00:52.9 |
2. 7. – 4. 7. 1999 • entries/finish - 93/58 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Wagner Chris - Stark Alan | Audi Coupé S2 | 1:55:23.4 | |||
2. | Gill Bryan - Champion Joyce | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:55:53.9 | |||
3. | Wood Andrew - Wood-Parker Ann | Vauxhall Astra | 1:56:30.2 |
11. 7. 1999 • Beverley & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 72/40 • asphalt - gravel • Other years
1. | Elliott Andy - Wilcox Graham | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:12:06 | |||
2. | Staniforth Darrell - Weston Philip | Proton Wira Evo III | 1:13:59 | |||
3. | Jenkin Donovan - Bass Ian | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:14:17 |
17. 7. 1999, Swansea • entries/finish - 15/12 • gravel • Other years
1. | Price Shaun - Leary Ryan | Vauxhall Chevette | 47:38 | |||
2. | Price Eynon - Lockwood Joanne | Daihatsu Cuore Avanzato TR-XX R4 | 49:06 | |||
3. | Vogl Scott Graham - Batchford Daniel | Daihatsu Cuore Avanzato TR-XX R4 | 49:10 |
24. 7. 1999, Manby • Slaithwaite Motor Club • entries/finish - 70/44 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Ruler Gavin - Darvell Steve | Ford Sierra Sapphire Cosworth | 1:09:28 | |||
2. | Clark Gawaine - Duck Robert | Ford Sierra Sapphire 4x4 | 1:10:20 | |||
3. | Wood Stuart - Ferguson Jim | Vauxhall Astra | 1:11:09 |
8. 8. 1999 • entries/finish - 69/36 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Evans Melvyn - Davies Alun | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:11:48 | |||
2. | Lloyd Peter - Bowen Mike | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:13:04 | |||
3. | Morgan John - Declerck Kurt | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:15:07 |
1. | Evans Gwyndaf - Davies Howard | Seat Cordoba WRC | ||||
2. | Snijers Patrick - McKee Willie | Ford Escort WRC | ||||
3. | Biggerstaff Denis- ? | MG Metro 6R4 |
21. 8. 1999, Manby • Mablethorpe & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 37/27 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Dobson Peter - Ellis Ann | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:11:50 | |||
2. | Hobson Nigel - Hobson Tim | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 1:13:16 | |||
3. | Want Ian - Hackney David | Ford Escort | 1:13:56 |
5. 9. 1999, Swinderby Airfield • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
9. 9. – 11. 9. 1999, Douglas • entries/finish - 29/15 • asphalt • Other years
1. | McArdle Sean - Garvey Damien | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 2:20:51.0 | |||
2. | Millward Russell - Snell Maurice | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 2:23:41.6 | |||
3. | Crellin Sean - Thomson Sheila | Vauxhall Nova | 2:27:15.8 |
1. | McArdle Sean - Garvey Damien | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 2:20:51.0 | |||
2. | Millward Russell - Snell Maurice | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth 4x4 | 2:23:41.6 | |||
3. | Crellin Sean - Thomson Sheila | Vauxhall Nova | 2:27:15.8 |
Held in conjunction with Sony Manx International Rally
25. 9. 1999, York • Trackrod Motor Club • entries/finish - 68/47 • gravel • Other years
1. | Pittaway Barry - Kirby David | Nissan Sunny GTi | 43:14 | |||
2. | Craven Dave - Jackson Ian | Ford Sierra Sapphire 4x4 | 43:35 | |||
3. | Magson Steve - Bielby Steve | Ford Escort | 43:45 |
Stage on which penalties were applied unknown, added on final stage.
25. 9. 1999 • Trackrod Motor Club • entries/finish - 32/26 • gravel - asphalt • Other years
1. | Whale Nick - Kennedy Nick | Porsche 911 | 44:50 | |||
2. | Pilcher Rob - Burkill Roger | Porsche 911 | 46:20 | |||
3. | Watkins Dave - Heseltine Gavin | Ford Escort MK1 | 47:04 |
25. 9. 1999 • Trackrod Motor Club • entries/finish - 47/34 • gravel 75.40 km • Other years
1. | Dodd Marcus - Bennie John | Ford Escort WRC | 1:14:23 | |||
2. | Philliskirk Warren - Evans Eurig | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:16:38 | |||
3. | Jones Glyn - Lewis Huw | Subaru Impreza 555 | 1:17:36 |
10. 10. 1999, Ingliston • Dunfermline Car Club • entries/finish - 60/47 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Morris Tom - Morris Stephen | MG Metro 6R4 | 37:24 | |||
2. | Grieve George - Carter Lee | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 37:27 | |||
3. | Wilson Alistair - Grant Brian | Ford Escort MK2 | 38:09 |
15. 10. – 17. 10. 1999, Isle of Mull • 2300 Club • entries/finish - 146/81 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Griffiths Chris - Davies Aled | Subaru Impreza 555 | 2:43:49 | |||
2. | Hall Dougi - Williams Gareth | Ford Escort MK2 | 2:45:57 | |||
3. | Price John - Price Caroline | MG Metro 6R4 | 2:48:53 |
Penalty stages/reasons unknown - applied to final stage of leg
23. 10. 1999, Shrewsbury • Wolverhampton & South Staffs Car Club + Aberystwyth & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 42/31 • gravel • Other years
1. | Golding Charles - Ayres Preston | Ford Escort RS 1600 MKI | 45:51 | |||
2. | Wilde Keith - Sankey Andrew | Ford Escort RS | 45:54 | |||
3. | Tuthill Francis - Gullick Pauline | Porsche 911 | 46:01 |
Penalties added on unknown stage.
24. 10. 1999, Croft • entries/finish - 67/61 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Grieve George - Carter Lee | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 29:00 | |||
2. | Morris Tom - Morris Stephen | MG Metro 6R4 | 29:11 | |||
3. | Hughes Vin - Ellis David | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 29:40 |
24. 10. 1999 • Silverton Motor Club • entries/finish - 56/47 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Broad Karl - Grant Roger | MG Metro 6R4 | 44:20 | |||
2. | Luxton Marcus - Luxton Phillip | Peugeot 106 S16 | 45:45 | |||
3. | Willmington Anthony - White Andrew | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 45:56 |
24. 10. 1999, Clipstone • Dukeries Motor Club • entries/finish - 13/11 • gravel • Other years
1. | Hall Stephen John - McBride Geraldine | Triumph TR4 | 48:51 | |||
2. | Patterson Kieron - Wilson Michael | Saab 96 | 49:52 | |||
3. | Waite Graham - Titchmarsh Gary | Volvo Amazon 122 S | 50:03 |
Stage on which penalties were applied is unknown, all penalties applied on SS1. Category 2 not eligible for overall results.
24. 10. 1999, Clipstone • Dukeries Motor Club • entries/finish - 82/56 • gravel • Other years
1. | Watson Michael - Moss Geoff | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 43:08 | |||
2. | Lowe Robert - Sturla Timothy | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 44:26 | |||
3. | Kellam Gary - Morpeth Garry | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V | 44:56 |
Stage on which penalties were applied is unknown, all penalties applied on SS1.
1. | Burn Jon - Quirk Stan | MG Metro 6R4 | 45:57 | |||
2. | Horne Andy - Howie Jim | MG Metro 6R4 | 46:51 | |||
3. | Nicoll Malloch - Lumgair Robert | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV | 47:30 |
1. 12. 1999, Longcross • Oxford Motor Club • entries/finish - ?/? • asphalt • Other years
1. | Tainton Jon- ? | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V | ||||
2. | Martin Trevor- ? | Ford Escort MK2 |
4. 12. 1999, Grizedale • Furness District Motor Club + Clitheroe & District Motor Club • entries/finish - 99/63 • gravel • Other years
1. | Thompson John - Capstick Malcolm | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 54:56 | |||
2. | Carty Jim - Bell Fred | MG Metro 6R4 | 55:31 | |||
3. | Robinson Guy - Marchbank Andy | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 56:20 |
5. 12. 1999, Binbrook Airfield • De Lacy Motor Club • entries/finish - 90/63 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Barton Lyndon - Vance John | MG Metro 6R4 | 1:05:47 | |||
2. | Vaites Kevin - Barber John | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 1:08:09 | |||
3. | Hughes Vin - Bayley Rick | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 1:08:14 |
5. 12. 1999, Dumfries & Galloway • Solway Car Club + East Ayrshire Car Club • entries/finish - 63/48 • gravel • Other years
1. | Biggerstaff Denis - Carlisle Guy | MG Metro 6R4 | 50:10 | |||
2. | Armstrong Jock - Richardson John | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo | 50:23 | |||
3. | Ogilvie Neil - Adam Gordon | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo | 50:48 |
28. 12. 1999, Catterick • Northallerton Automobile Club • entries/finish - 80/57 • asphalt • Other years
1. | Payne Charles - Thorley Craig | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo | 50:36 | |||
2. | Hiorns Neil - Watson Tom | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | 51:10 | |||
3. | Lewis Chris - Richardson John | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo | 51:58 |