Season 1998
Kenya
Kenya 1998
28. 2. – 2. 3. 1998, Nairobi • entries/finish - 49/19 • gravel 1063.49 km • Other years
1. | Burns Richard - Reid Robert | Mitsubishi Carisma GT Evo IV | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 8:57:34 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Repo Juha | Ford Escort WRC | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 9:07:01 | ||
3. | Vatanen Ari - Gallagher Fred | Ford Escort WRC | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 9:07:26 |
1. | Brighetti Marco - Sidi Abdul | Subaru Impreza 555 | 11:53:35 | |||
2. | Bailey Paul - Sehmi Raju | Subaru Impreza WRX | 13:36:06 | |||
3. | Anwar Azar - Yusuf Farakh | Subaru Legacy RS | 13:55:06 |
1. | Chager Baldev - Khan Tinu | Subaru Legacy RS | ||||
2. | Anwar Azar- ? | Subaru Legacy |
1. | Chager Baldev - Khan Tinu | Subaru Legacy RS | ||||
2. | Anwar Azar- ? | Subaru Legacy |
1. | Aslam Sammy - Sidi Abdul | Volkswagen Golf GTi |
1. | Aslam Sammy - Sidi Abdul | Volkswagen Golf GTi |
4. 7. 1998, Kisumu • entries/finish - 15/12 • gravel • Other years
1. | Chager Baldev - Khan Tinu | Subaru Legacy RS | 2:05:57 | |||
2. | Kimathi Phineas- ? | Hyundai Coupé FX |
1. | Chager Baldev - Khan Tinu | Subaru Legacy RS | 2:05:57 | |||
2. | Kimathi Phineas- ? | Hyundai Coupé FX |
1. | Anwar Azar - Yusuf Farakh | Subaru Legacy 4WD Turbo | 2:04:06 | |||
2. | Bailey Paul- ? | Subaru Impreza WRX |
1. | Anwar Azar - Yusuf Farakh | Subaru Legacy 4WD Turbo | 2:04:06 | |||
2. | Bailey Paul- ? | Subaru Impreza WRX |
29. 8. 1998, Nanyuki • entries/finish - 25/9 • gravel • Other years
1. | Toroitich Jonathan - Saleh Mahesh | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 3:07:13 | |||
2. | Aslam Sammy- ? | Volkswagen Golf GTi | ||||
3. | Bailey Paul- ? | Subaru Impreza WRX |
1. | Toroitich Jonathan - Saleh Mahesh | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | 3:07:13 | |||
2. | Aslam Sammy- ? | Volkswagen Golf GTi | ||||
3. | Bailey Paul- ? | Subaru Impreza WRX |
3. 10. – 4. 10. 1998, Nairobi • entries/finish - 32/14 • gravel 640.57 km • Other years
1. | Anwar Azar - Yusuf Farakh | Subaru Legacy 4WD Turbo | 7:26:21 | |||
2. | Bailey Paul - Sehmi Raju | Subaru Impreza WRX | 7:27:36 | |||
3. | Singh Satwant - Thatthi Surinder | Subaru Impreza WRX | 7:32:02 |
1. | Anwar Azar - Yusuf Farakh | Subaru Legacy 4WD Turbo | 7:26:21 | |||
2. | Bailey Paul - Sehmi Raju | Subaru Impreza WRX | 7:27:36 | |||
3. | Patel Nishit - Verjee Mohammed | Subaru Impreza | 7:44:11 |
31. 10. 1998, Nairobi • Simba Union Club • entries/finish - 34/18 • gravel • Other years
1. | Bailey Paul - Sehmi Raju | Subaru Impreza WRX | 2:32:58 | |||
2. | Anwar Azar - Yusuf Farakh | Subaru Legacy | ||||
3. | Kimathi Phineas - Theuri Nick | Hyundai Coupé FX |
1. | Bailey Paul - Sehmi Raju | Subaru Impreza WRX | 2:32:58 | |||
2. | Anwar Azar - Yusuf Farakh | Subaru Legacy | ||||
3. | Kimathi Phineas - Theuri Nick | Hyundai Coupé FX |
1. | Hellier Rob - Page-Morris Des | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | 1:40:34 | |||
2. | Bailey Paul - Sehmi Raju | Subaru Impreza WRX | 1:44:10 | |||
3. | Cavenagh Alastair - Cavenagh Adrian | Subaru Impreza | 1:46:26 |
1. | Hellier Rob - Page-Morris Des | Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 | 1:40:34 | |||
2. | Bailey Paul - Sehmi Raju | Subaru Impreza WRX | 1:44:10 | |||
3. | Cavenagh Alastair - Cavenagh Adrian | Subaru Impreza | 1:46:26 |
5. 12. 1998, Nairobi • entries/finish - 32/21 • gravel • Other years
1. | Chager Baldev - Khan Tinu | Subaru Legacy RS | 2:00:06 | |||
2. | Rehsi Hardeep - Thatthi Surinder | Subaru Impreza WRX | 2:03:41 | |||
3. | Anwar Azar - Yusuf Farakh | Subaru Legacy | 2:04:53 |
1. | Chager Baldev - Khan Tinu | Subaru Legacy RS | 2:00:06 | |||
2. | Rehsi Hardeep - Thatthi Surinder | Subaru Impreza WRX | 2:03:41 | |||
3. | Anwar Azar - Yusuf Farakh | Subaru Legacy | 2:04:53 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||||
1. | Anwar Azar |
[3.] |
[2.] | - | - |
[1.] | R |
[1.] |
[2.] |
[4.] |
[3.] |
490 |
||
2. | Bailey Paul |
[2.] | R |
- | R |
[2.] |
[3.] |
[2.] |
[1.] |
[2.] | - |
440 |
||
3. | Chager Baldev |
[4.] |
[1.] | - |
[1.] | - | - |
[7.] | R |
- |
[1.] |
435 |
||
4. | Butt Fazal | - | - | - |
[4.] | - | - |
[5.] |
[4.] |
[12.] |
[11.] |
265 |
||
5. | Khan Jamil | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
[4.] | - | - |
[8.] |
190 |
Standings - codrivers
Stats
Event victories
1. | Chager Baldev | 3 | |
2. | Anwar Azar | 2 | |
3. | Aslam Sammy | 1 | |
= | Bailey Paul | 1 | |
= | Hellier Rob | 1 | |
= | Toroitich Jonathan | 1 | |
= | Brighetti Marco | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Shah Bimal | 2 | |
= | Anwar Azar | 2 | |
= | Hellier Rob | 2 | |
= | Chager Baldev | 2 | |
5. | Bailey Paul | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Shah Bimal | 3 | |
= | Anwar Azar | 3 | |
= | Hellier Rob | 3 |