Season 1994
FIA
WRC 1994
22. 1. – 27. 1. 1994, Monaco • entries/finish - 186/113 • asphalt - snow 588.43 km • Other years
1. | Delecour François - Grataloup Daniel | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:12:20 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 6:13:25 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 6:14:07 |
Crews on positions 100.+ didn't run the last leg, but were classified according a time penalty. Same with retired crews. All penalties were added by default on the stage 21 and 22, as we didn't have them before on official documents.
1. 3. – 4. 3. 1994, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 89/34 • asphalt - gravel 571.82 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 6:20:59 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 6:21:39 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 6:21:49 |
31. 3. – 3. 4. 1994, Nairobi • entries/finish - 43/14 • gravel 2393.00 km • Other years
1. | Duncan Ian - Williamson David | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 20:49:00 | ||
2. | Shinozuka Kenjiro - Kuukkala Pentti | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 21:14:00 | ||
3. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 21:59:00 |
4. 5. – 8. 5. 1994, Ajaccio • ASACC Tour de Corse • entries/finish - 84/43 • asphalt 545.48 km • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:57:46 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 5:58:47 | ||
3. | Aghini Andrea - Farnocchia Sauro | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Grifone | 5:59:57 |
29. 5. – 31. 5. 1994 • Automobile and Touring Club of Greece (ELPA) • entries/finish - 88/36 • gravel 503.53 km • Other years
1. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 6:36:38 | ||
2. | Schwarz Armin - Wicha Klaus | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 6:40:39 | ||
3. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 6:42:31 |
30. 6. – 2. 7. 1994, Cordoba • entries/finish - 90/25 • gravel 563.90 km • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:50:42 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 5:50:48 | ||
3. | Vatanen Ari - Pons Fabrizia | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:57:22 |
29. 7. – 31. 7. 1994, Auckland • Rally New Zealand Club Inc. • entries/finish - 78/46 • gravel 519.31 km - (cancelled 16.61 km) • Other years
1. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 5:39:56 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:42:10 | ||
3. | Schwarz Armin - Wicha Klaus | Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II | Mitsubishi Ralliart | 5:45:27 |
26. 8. – 28. 8. 1994, Jyväskylä • entries/finish - 85/41 • gravel 522.76 km • Other years
1. | Mäkinen Tommi - Harjanne Seppo | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 4:33:44 | ||
2. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 4:34:06 | ||
3. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 4:34:48 |
9. 10. – 13. 10. 1994, Sanremo • Automobile Club Sanremo • entries/finish - 98/40 • asphalt - gravel 526.03 km - (cancelled 9.40 km) • Other years
1. | Auriol Didier - Occelli Bernard | Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:56:40 | ||
2. | Sainz Carlos - Moya Luis | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 5:57:01 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:57:27 |
20. 11. – 23. 11. 1994, Chester • entries/finish - 178/97 • gravel 520.66 km • Other years
1. | McRae Colin - Ringer Derek | Subaru Impreza 555 | 555 Subaru WRT | 5:17:25 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Grist Nicky | Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205) | Toyota Castrol Team | 5:20:58 | ||
3. | Thiry Bruno - Prévot Stéphane | Ford Escort RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:27:37 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||||
1. | Auriol Didier | R |
15 [2.] |
12 [3.] |
20 [1.] | R |
20 [1.] |
8 [5.] |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] |
6 [6.] |
116 |
||
2. | Sainz Carlos |
12 [3.] |
10 [4.] | - |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] |
15 [2.] | R |
12 [3.] |
15 [2.] | R |
99 |
||
3. | Kankkunen Juha |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] | R |
10 [4.] |
12 [3.] | R |
15 [2.] |
2 [9.] |
4 [7.] |
15 [2.] |
93 |
||
4. | McRae Colin |
1 [10.] | R |
- | R |
R |
R |
20 [1.] | - |
8 [5.] |
20 [1.] |
49 |
||
5. | Thiry Bruno |
6 [6.] | R |
- |
6 [6.] | - |
10 [4.] | - | R |
10 [4.] |
12 [3.] |
44 |
||
6. | Biasion Miki |
10 [4.] |
12 [3.] | - |
8 [5.] | R |
R |
R |
- |
12 [3.] | R |
42 |
||
7. | Schwarz Armin |
4 [7.] | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - |
12 [3.] | - | R |
- |
31 |
||
8. | Delecour François |
20 [1.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | R |
R |
30 |
||
9. | Vatanen Ari | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] |
12 [3.] | R |
R |
- |
8 [5.] |
28 |
||
10. | Mäkinen Tommi | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | R |
2 [9.] |
22 |
||
11. | Duncan Ian | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
12. | Eriksson Kenneth |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | R |
- |
10 [4.] | - | - | - |
18 |
||
13. | Shinozuka Kenjiro | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 |
||
14. | Aghini Andrea | - | R |
- |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
12 |
||
15. | Njiru Patrick | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
15. | Fiorio Alessandro | - | R |
- | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
15. | Blomqvist Stig | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] |
10 |
||
18. | Stohl Rudolf | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
19. | Peres Fernando | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
19. | Burns Richard | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | R |
8 |
||
19. | Recalde Jorge | - | R |
- |
[17.] | - |
8 [5.] | R |
R |
[16.] | - |
8 |
||
19. | Grönholm Marcus | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
8 |
||
23. | Wilson Malcolm | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | R |
8 |
||
24. | Fujimoto Yoshio | - | - | R |
- |
4 [7.] | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | R |
8 |
||
25. | Macedo José Carlos | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
25. | Bescham Jorge | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
25. | McAndrew Joe | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - |
6 |
||
25. | Lampi Lasse | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
6 |
||
25. | Cunico Gianfranco | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - |
6 |
||
30. | Puras Jesús |
2 [9.] |
3 [8.] | - |
[12.] | - | R |
R |
- |
[17.] |
[15.] |
5 |
||
31. | Sperrer Raphael | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
31. | Hirji Karim | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
31. | Bernardini Patrick | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
31. | Rådström Thomas | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - |
4 |
||
31. | Evans Gwyndaf | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] |
4 |
||
36. | Jenot Pierre-Manuel |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
36. | Aslam Sammy | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
36. | Ragnotti Jean |
[13.] | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
36. | Vovos Armodios | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
36. | Holderied Isolde |
[15.] |
[11.] | - |
[16.] | - |
3 [8.] | - |
[29.] |
[15.] |
[16.] |
3 |
||
36. | Stokes Brian | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
36. | Kytölehto Jarmo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - |
3 |
||
36. | Longhi Piero | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - |
3 |
||
36. | Habig Jan | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] |
3 |
||
45. | Madeira Rui | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
45. | Hellier Rob | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
45. | Jordan Serge | R |
- | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
45. | Triner Emil | - |
[12.] | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
[19.] |
[18.] |
[22.] |
2 |
||
45. | Raies Gabriel | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
45. | Ordynski Ed | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
2 |
||
51. | Sibera Pavel |
[20.] |
1 [10.] | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
[18.] | R |
[19.] |
2 |
||
52. | Anwar Azar | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
52. | Inoue Kiyoshi | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - |
1 |
||
52. | Harkki Olli | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
1 |
||
52. | de Mevius Grégoire | - | R |
- | - | R |
- | - |
[14.] | R |
1 [10.] |
1 |
||
52. | Massarotto Marco | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
52. | Ramonda Gustavo | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
52. | Bica Jorge | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Team standings
TOTAL | ||||||||||||
1. | Toyota | 17 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 14 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 17 | 151 |
2. | Ford | 20 | 14 | - | 10 | 10 | 14 | - | 20 | 14 | 14 | 116 |
× | Mitsubishi | 10 | - | - | - | 17 | - | 14 | - | - | - | 41 |
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Auriol Didier | 3 | |
2. | McRae Colin | 2 | |
3. | Kankkunen Juha | 1 | |
= | Sainz Carlos | 1 | |
= | Duncan Ian | 1 | |
= | Mäkinen Tommi | 1 | |
= | Delecour François | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Auriol Didier | 59 | |
2. | Sainz Carlos | 54 | |
3. | McRae Colin | 52 | |
4. | Kankkunen Juha | 48 | |
5. | Schwarz Armin | 19 | |
6. | Delecour François | 16 | |
7. | Mäkinen Tommi | 14 | |
8. | Biasion Miki | 13 | |
9. | Vatanen Ari | 9 | |
10. | Eriksson Kenneth | 6 | |
11. | Thiry Bruno | 4 | |
= | Cunico Gianfranco | 4 | |
13. | Wilson Malcolm | 3 | |
14. | Blomqvist Stig | 1 | |
= | Fiorio Alessandro | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | McRae Colin | 75 | |
2. | Sainz Carlos | 53 | |
3. | Auriol Didier | 46 | |
4. | Kankkunen Juha | 30 | |
5. | Mäkinen Tommi | 28 | |
= | Delecour François | 28 | |
7. | Schwarz Armin | 2 | |
8. | Biasion Miki | 1 |