Season 1984
FIA
WRC 1984
21. 1. – 27. 1. 1984, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 209/120 • asphalt - snow 753.20 km - (cancelled 100.60 km) • Other years
1. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 8:52:29 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 8:53:42 | ||
3. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 9:05:09 |
10. 2. – 12. 2. 1984, Karlstad • entries/finish - 66/41 • snow - ice 447.70 km • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 4:16:45 | ||
2. | Mouton Michèle - Pons Fabrizia | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 4:24:12 | ||
3. | Eklund Per - Whittock Dave | Audi Quattro A2 | Team Clarion | 4:33:27 |
6. 3. – 10. 3. 1984, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 70/20 • asphalt - gravel 685.00 km • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 7:35:32 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 7:35:59 | ||
3. | Bettega Attilio - Perissinot Maurizio | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 7:58:21 |
19. 4. – 23. 4. 1984, Nairobi • entries/finish - 76/25 • gravel • Other years
1. | Waldegård Björn - Thorszelius Hans | Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo | Westlands Motors | 2:02:00 | ||
2. | Aaltonen Rauno - Drews Lofty | Opel Manta 400 | Opel Euro Team | 2:13:00 | ||
3. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 2:25:00 |
3. 5. – 5. 5. 1984, Ajaccio • entries/finish - 155/58 • asphalt 1130.09 km • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 13:24:56 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club Totip | 13:29:11 | ||
3. | Ragnotti Jean - Thimonier Pierre | Renault 5 Turbo Tour de Corse | Renault Elf | 13:33:16 |
26. 5. – 31. 5. 1984, Athens • Automobile and Touring Club of Greece (ELPA) • entries/finish - 104/32 • gravel 796.62 km • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 10:41:51 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 10:44:58 | ||
3. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 10:56:01 |
23. 6. – 26. 6. 1984, Auckland • entries/finish - 63/35 • gravel 1063.26 km • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 10:40:41 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 10:45:28 | ||
3. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 10:48:10 |
27. 7. – 1. 8. 1984, Buenos Aires - Cordoba • entries/finish - 163/34 • gravel 948.58 km • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 10:33:38 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 10:36:54 | ||
3. | Recalde Jorge - Del Buono Jorge | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 10:38:48 |
24. 8. – 26. 8. 1984, Jyväskylä • Jyväskylän Suurajot r.y. • entries/finish - 144/74 • gravel 460.96 km - (cancelled 3.69 km) • Other years
1. | Vatanen Ari - Harryman Terry | Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 | Peugeot Talbot Sport | 4:08:49 | ||
2. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 4:10:49 | ||
3. | Toivonen Henri - Piironen Juha | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 4:12:57 |
Several spectators were injured after an accident involving car #48 on SS2.
30. 9. – 5. 10. 1984, Sanremo • entries/finish - 100/35 • asphalt - gravel 807.69 km - (cancelled 29.71 km) • Other years
1. | Vatanen Ari - Harryman Terry | Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 | Peugeot Talbot Sport | 8:44:34 | ||
2. | Bettega Attilio - Perissinot Maurizio | Lancia 037 Rally | Martini Racing | 8:50:01 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia 037 Rally | Jolly Club Totip | 8:53:58 |
31. 10. – 4. 11. 1984, Abidjan • entries/finish - 50/6 • gravel • Other years
1. | Blomqvist Stig - Cederberg Björn | Audi Quattro Sport | Audi Sport | 5:24:00 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport | 5:46:00 | ||
3. | Mehta Shekhar - Combes Rob | Nissan 240RS | 6:28:00 |
25. 11. – 29. 11. 1984, Chester • entries/finish - 120/52 • gravel 868.54 km • Other years
1. | Vatanen Ari - Harryman Terry | Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 | Peugeot Talbot Sport | 9:19:48 | ||
2. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi Quattro A2 | Audi Sport UK | 9:20:29 | ||
3. | Eklund Per - Whittock Dave | Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo | Toyota Team Great Britain | 9:37:07 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | ||||||||||||||||
1. | Blomqvist Stig |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] | R |
R |
8 [5.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] |
10 [4.] | R |
20 [1.] | - |
125 |
||
2. | Mikkola Hannu |
12 [3.] | - |
20 [1.] |
12 [3.] | - |
15 [2.] |
12 [3.] |
15 [2.] | R |
- |
15 [2.] |
15 [2.] |
104 |
||
3. | Alén Markku |
3 [8.] | - |
15 [2.] |
10 [4.] |
20 [1.] |
12 [3.] |
15 [2.] | - |
15 [2.] | R |
- | - |
90 |
||
4. | Vatanen Ari | - | - | - | - | R |
R |
- | - |
20 [1.] |
20 [1.] | - |
20 [1.] |
60 |
||
5. | Bettega Attilio |
8 [5.] | - |
12 [3.] | - |
4 [7.] |
10 [4.] | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - |
49 |
||
6. | Biasion Miki |
6 [6.] | - |
10 [4.] | - |
15 [2.] | R |
- | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - |
43 |
||
7. | Eklund Per | - |
12 [3.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
12 [3.] |
30 |
||
8. | Waldegård Björn | - | - | R |
20 [1.] | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | R |
- | - | R |
28 |
||
9. | Mehta Shekhar |
[14.] | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] |
3 [8.] |
27 |
||
10. | Salonen Timo |
1 [10.] | - | - |
4 [7.] | - |
6 [6.] |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] |
27 |
||
11. | Röhrl Walter |
20 [1.] | - |
6 [6.] | - | R |
R |
R |
- | - | R |
- | - |
26 |
||
12. | Mouton Michèle | - |
15 [2.] | - | R |
- | R |
- | - | R |
- | - |
10 [4.] |
25 |
||
13. | Ragnotti Jean | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
14. | Nicolas Jean-Pierre | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | R |
- | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
18 |
||
15. | Aaltonen Rauno | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 |
||
16. | Toivonen Henri | - | - | R |
- | - | R |
- | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - |
12 |
||
16. | Recalde Jorge | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - |
12 |
||
18. | Grundel Kalle |
2 [9.] | R |
4 [7.] | - |
[13.] | R |
- | - | R |
6 [6.] | - | R |
12 |
||
19. | Thérier Jean-Luc |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
19. | Jonsson Mats | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
10 |
||
19. | Stillo Mario | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
19. | Tabaton Fabrizio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - |
10 |
||
19. | Ambrosino Alain | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - |
10 |
||
24. | Torph Lars-Erik | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[13.] |
8 |
||
24. | Buffum John | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - | R |
8 |
||
24. | Iwase Yasuhiro | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
24. | Kankkunen Juha | - | - | R |
- | - | - | R |
- |
8 [5.] | - | - | R |
8 |
||
24. | Horsey David | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
8 |
||
24. | Brookes Russell | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] |
8 |
||
30. | Johansson Björn 'Nalle' | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
30. | Preston jr. Vic | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
30. | Andruet Jean-Claude | R |
- | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
30. | Cook Reginald | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
30. | Torras Miguel | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
30. | Tauziac Patrick | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - |
6 |
||
36. | Darniche Bernard |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
36. | Eriksson Kenneth | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
4 |
||
36. | Stewart Malcolm | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
36. | Bassi Jose Carlos | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
36. | Pitkänen Erkki | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - |
4 |
||
36. | Ercolani Massimo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - |
4 |
||
36. | McRae Jimmy | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] |
4 |
||
43. | Andervang Stig | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
3 |
||
43. | Ortigão Jorge | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Wittmann Franz sen. | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Chatriot François | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Moschous Giorgos | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Bourne Peter 'Possum' | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Hernandez Hugo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Saby Bruno | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
43. | Kalnay Gerhard | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - |
3 |
||
52. | Iwashita Yoshio | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
53. | Pettersson Gunnar | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
53. | Dorche Christian |
[13.] | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
53. | Fréquelin Guy | - | - | - | R |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
53. | Warmbold Achim |
[11.] | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
53. | Teesdale Tony | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
53. | Nonnenmacher Miguel | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
53. | Pöysti Jouko | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | R |
2 |
||
53. | Rayneri Michele | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
2 |
||
53. | Fisher Bertie | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] |
2 |
||
62. | Åhlin Jerry | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
1 |
||
62. | Gooding Russell | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
[29.] | - | - | R |
1 |
||
62. | Criticos Basil | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | Loubet Yves | R |
- | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
1 |
||
62. | Robson Blair | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | D'Agostini Walter | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | Aho Kalevi | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | Grissmann Werner | - | - | R |
- | - | R |
- | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
1 |
||
62. | Ericsson Mikael | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
1 [10.] |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Team standings
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Blomqvist Stig | 5 | |
2. | Vatanen Ari | 3 | |
3. | Mikkola Hannu | 1 | |
= | Röhrl Walter | 1 | |
= | Alén Markku | 1 | |
= | Waldegård Björn | 1 |
Stage winners
1. | Vatanen Ari | 113 | |
2. | Blomqvist Stig | 69 | |
3. | Mikkola Hannu | 64 | |
4. | Röhrl Walter | 42 | |
5. | Alén Markku | 41 | |
6. | Bettega Attilio | 29 | |
7. | Eklund Per | 15 | |
8. | Toivonen Henri | 13 | |
9. | Biasion Miki | 12 | |
10. | Recalde Jorge | 6 | |
11. | Mouton Michèle | 5 | |
= | Buffum John | 5 | |
13. | Ragnotti Jean | 3 | |
14. | Vudafieri Adartico | 2 | |
= | Nicolas Jean-Pierre | 2 | |
= | Waldegård Björn | 2 | |
17. | Kankkunen Juha | 1 | |
= | "Anders" | 1 |
Rally leaders
1. | Vatanen Ari | 151 | |
2. | Blomqvist Stig | 137 | |
3. | Alén Markku | 30 | |
4. | Mikkola Hannu | 28 | |
5. | Röhrl Walter | 22 | |
6. | Bettega Attilio | 17 | |
7. | Biasion Miki | 9 | |
8. | Toivonen Henri | 5 | |
9. | Eklund Per | 4 | |
10. | Recalde Jorge | 1 |